"I am her younger sister."

Translation:私は彼女の妹です。

June 12, 2017

25 Comments


nunes89

If I were her older sister, should I say "oneesan" or "ane"?

June 12, 2017

awelottta

I think you can say 姉(あね)because it's YOUR sibling. However, maybe it's different if you're talking about her in third person.

August 15, 2018

JulioMissa1

For me, いもうと appeared as two separate stickers (いも and うと). Should this be the case?

June 16, 2017

MathijsBra2

Yes, this is intentional. Occasionally you'll need to use single kana to form a word needed to complete a sentence.

June 20, 2017

JudeCarloS

I thought かのじょのいもうとはわたしです can also be a possible answer.

July 7, 2017

kai19154

"Her younger sister is me". Yes, that's right, but it's as awkward-sounding as it is in English.

July 9, 2017

awelottta

The は particle would indicate the topic, and roughly translates to, "as for (blank)." So this sentence would be, "As for her younger sister, that is I." I think in most cases that wouldn't make much sense. Usually you would say, "As for me, I am her younger sister." Perhaps if someone asked you, 「彼女の妹はだれですか?」, then perhaps it would make sense to say, 「彼女の妹は私です。」 but even then I think it would make more sense to say something like, "[I] am her sister," rather than, "[Her sister] is I."

August 15, 2018

EmeraldCym

Well, I did かのじょのいもうとです。 I think that just means "is/am her younger sister" and with the implied subject thing it works, but I'd like to know there's anything seriously wrong with it. If I said that in Japan regarding my own sister, would that be understood?

December 16, 2017

Albur_Godwin

I answered likewise and was judged correct by Duolingo. I am not (yet!) an expert, but since the grammatical construction is exactly that of basic declarative sentences (I mean, «  です »), my guess is that it is fine.

January 3, 2019

AlexusTT

I thought わたしのいもとです would be acceptable, why is はか here?

Can someone explain?

June 27, 2017

alisapet1

That means It is my sister. You need は because is denotes that you are the subject and not your sister.

June 28, 2017

a.moeed

Could someone break the phrase down for me?

June 30, 2017

kai19154

Kanojo no imouto desu. She (possessive particle) younger sister is. My, his, and her are all stated by using I, he, and she and then the possessive particle. Watashi no, kare no, kanojo no. It's actually quite a basic sentence owo

July 9, 2017

RudyantoFi

I am - watashi (Wa) Her / she - kanojo (No) Younger sister - imouto

August 8, 2017

awelottta

私は is closer to "As for me," because は would indicate topic. The "am" part would be です 。

August 15, 2018

MrKittemurt

I my case, i've just picked up the longest option...

August 18, 2018

BryanLen

I did this : Kanojo no watashi wa imoto desu.

Inverted

Why is it wrong?

June 30, 2017

hoop123

I'm still a beginner in Japanese so i may be wrong, but i think you wrote "Her me is a younger sister"

July 1, 2017

AverylRising

I am her younger sister. Watashi wa = as for me Kanojo no imouto = her sister. Since you are talking about you, you should start with watashi wa. Im not good at english and a japanese beginner as well. I dont know when are they going to introduce grammar correctly but this would be easier for you if you know what は and の mean

July 2, 2017

kai19154

Her me is a younger sister.

That just... makes no sense.

July 9, 2017

JoshuaRand17

The subject of the sentence is you (I am)[watashi wa...desu].

They call this the topic when we're in Japanese. The girl is the object (her) because we're talking about its relation to the subject. The relation between these (older sister) is described by の which would be added if you rewrote the English sentence to read "I (わたし) am (は...です) the girl's (かのじょ の) older sister (いもうと)."

January 8, 2018

AnasBombat

Why is の needed here?

March 10, 2018

AnimusVox1

Particle の shows possesion over something. E.g. わたしのかさ — my umbrella, かのじょのなまえ — her name.

May 8, 2018

AnimusVox1

私は彼女の妹です worked for me.

May 8, 2018

Dennis358008

I love how Duo uses watashi 私 and boku 僕 interchangeably but somehow 「僕は彼女の妹います」 is wrong in this exercise ... ^^'

August 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.