1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am her younger sister."

"I am her younger sister."

Translation:私は彼女の妹です。

June 12, 2017

41 Comments


nunes89

If I were her older sister, should I say "oneesan" or "ane"?


awelottta

I think you can say 姉(あね)because it's YOUR sibling. However, maybe it's different if you're talking about her in third person.


3Spanish5Me

Ane. Oneesan translates as MY older sister. Not just, older sister.


Koala191514

Incorrect. Ane(姉) translates to my older sister. You use this when talking to others about your older sister. Oneesan(お姉さん) is used when talking about other people's older sister. You can also use Oneesan(お姉さん) when talking to your older sister, like calling her older sister instead of my older sister.

Sorry if that ladt part aas a bit confusing.


General_ASDEF

I've never seen a more hated comment than this have a lingot...for effort


Nawm_D_Ploom

At least they tried, right?


JulioMissa1

For me, いもうと appeared as two separate stickers (いも and うと). Should this be the case?


MathijsBra2

Yes, this is intentional. Occasionally you'll need to use single kana to form a word needed to complete a sentence.


JudeCarloS

I thought かのじょのいもうとはわたしです can also be a possible answer.


kai19154

"Her younger sister is me". Yes, that's right, but it's as awkward-sounding as it is in English.


MichaelRGB

Are you a native? I was always lead to beleave that word order is highly flexible since there are particles to mark each part of the sentence. So, what he posted should be fine.


BenFresoli

Im no native but I have read around on this and flexible word order in other languages and its almost always this. Yes the order is flexible and the sentence will carry the same literal meaning but the placement of words depends on what new information you are trying to stress or there is just a natural way that people usually talk and deviating just sounds odd.


awelottta

The は particle would indicate the topic, and roughly translates to, "as for (blank)." So this sentence would be, "As for her younger sister, that is I." I think in most cases that wouldn't make much sense. Usually you would say, "As for me, I am her younger sister." Perhaps if someone asked you, 「彼女の妹はだれですか?」, then perhaps it would make sense to say, 「彼女の妹は私です。」 but even then I think it would make more sense to say something like, "[I] am her sister," rather than, "[Her sister] is I."


EmeraldCym

Well, I did かのじょのいもうとです。 I think that just means "is/am her younger sister" and with the implied subject thing it works, but I'd like to know there's anything seriously wrong with it. If I said that in Japan regarding my own sister, would that be understood?


Albur_Godwin

I answered likewise and was judged correct by Duolingo. I am not (yet!) an expert, but since the grammatical construction is exactly that of basic declarative sentences (I mean, «  です »), my guess is that it is fine.


BryanLen

I did this : Kanojo no watashi wa imoto desu.

Inverted

Why is it wrong?


hoop123

I'm still a beginner in Japanese so i may be wrong, but i think you wrote "Her me is a younger sister"


kai19154

Her me is a younger sister.

That just... makes no sense.


AverylRising

I am her younger sister. Watashi wa = as for me Kanojo no imouto = her sister. Since you are talking about you, you should start with watashi wa. Im not good at english and a japanese beginner as well. I dont know when are they going to introduce grammar correctly but this would be easier for you if you know what は and の mean


JoshuaRand17

The subject of the sentence is you (I am)[watashi wa...desu].

They call this the topic when we're in Japanese. The girl is the object (her) because we're talking about its relation to the subject. The relation between these (older sister) is described by の which would be added if you rewrote the English sentence to read "I (わたし) am (は...です) the girl's (かのじょ の) older sister (いもうと)."


Amaei

I'm still somewhat a beginner in Japanese, but because of the particles Japanese can be flexible. I don't know if your sentence is structured right but if it is then Duolingo may be trying to keep it simple for now until we get further into the lessons.


SesshoumaruYouko

Particle は dictates the things preceding it are the topics. Particle の dictates that the things preceding it "own" the following things, like putting an 's on a noun in English. "Maria's book" is マリアの本 & "my book" is 私の本. So, what you're saying is kinda like: "As to my she, is little sister." I say this with confidence. I've been using Duolingo, and other apps/software to learn Japanese for years.


thoriguc

It's invited because it's like saying, "Her I am little sister" in English. There is an order in every language that is just accepted.


thoriguc

Remember, duolingo shouldn't be how you're learning Japanese. It should be a supplement.


a.moeed

Could someone break the phrase down for me?


kai19154

Kanojo no imouto desu. She (possessive particle) younger sister is. My, his, and her are all stated by using I, he, and she and then the possessive particle. Watashi no, kare no, kanojo no. It's actually quite a basic sentence owo


AlexusTT

I thought わたしのいもとです would be acceptable, why is はか here?

Can someone explain?


alisapet1

That means It is my sister. You need は because is denotes that you are the subject and not your sister.


RudyantoFi

I am - watashi (Wa) Her / she - kanojo (No) Younger sister - imouto


awelottta

私は is closer to "As for me," because は would indicate topic. The "am" part would be です 。


MrKittemurt

I my case, i've just picked up the longest option...


TyrantRC

「私は彼女の妹です」

【わたしは・かのじょの・いもうとです】


MerryM9

Definitely struggling with this lesson, hope you guys keep going like I will be!


AnasBombat

Why is の needed here?


AnimusVox1

Particle の shows possesion over something. E.g. わたしのかさ — my umbrella, かのじょのなまえ — her name.


AnimusVox1

私は彼女の妹です worked for me.


Dennis358008

I love how Duo uses watashi 私 and boku 僕 interchangeably but somehow 「僕は彼女の妹います」 is wrong in this exercise ... ^^'


Lycantis

Because boku is for males, and it's a female saying it. Males can use either but females use watashi almost exclusively unless they're rebels.


RafiManory

This topic is my worst so far. No explanations on what the words for "him/her", older/younger, brother sister" are...


grizzlyvamp

I'm no expert but there is no word for younger/older instead there are 4 separate words for sibling 2 for brother and 2 for sister with one word meaning older sibling and the other word meaning younger sibling. I hope that makes some sort of sense.


TheRealSamChaney

It marked me wrong for using 俺は instead of 私は. It's weird for men in Japan to use 私は like this, and they're both grammatically correct.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.