"そのえいがはきのうテレビでやっていました。"

Translation:That movie was on TV yesterday.

June 12, 2017

21 Comments


darthoctopus

その映画は昨日テレビでやっていました

July 23, 2017

Bethium

if its そのえいが it should be 'that movie', not 'the movie'

June 12, 2017

KeithWong9

その means something discussed in the previous conversation. "The" is the proper translation of その

July 5, 2017

aoidaisy

Both "that" and "the" are correct. その is used for previously discussed things as well as items near the listener.

July 18, 2017

Tchailenova

勉強になりました!説明してくれてありがとうございます❣

August 22, 2017

CaleGibbard

I agree with you, it's a better translation. Of course if we're translating loosely, there will be a lot of times where words like この、その、あの could be neglected, but when learning, I think it's better to preserve their meaning.

"The" doesn't really carry the same function. It's not really directly translatable at all, but if anything, the role that "the" plays in English gets carried by the choice of particles like が over は.

July 19, 2017

Boringjorn

"The" can mean "this", "that", or "a".

October 1, 2017

kdelros

Shouldn't "Yesterday that movie was on TV" also work too?

June 22, 2017

V2Blast

Both should be fine.

August 27, 2017

Tchailenova

Since Duolingo is looking for direct translation here, no. If they wanted "yesterday that movie was on TV" i think they would have started with 「きのう、そのえいがはテレビでやっていました」 Since both are grammatically correct here, you have to decide which is the best fit for Duolingo. It wouldn't matter in daily conversation unless you wanted to be put emphasis on when the movie was on TV.

August 22, 2017

ByeongChan3

'That movie was played on the TV yesterday' was wrong! I know where I got wrong.

September 17, 2017

Thorigrim

Can anyone clarify the purpose/definition of やって in this example? Is it like saying "the TV was doing that movie yesterday"? I just want to make sure I'm understanding this te-form verb correctly. Thank you! ^^"

August 5, 2018

McKenzie165433

"That movie played on TV yesterday" should also be accepted

November 20, 2017

breazu

Couldn't this also translate to "That movie was playing on TV yesterday"?

December 8, 2017

CalvinKoigakubo

Would 出てくる be correct too?

February 23, 2018

KeithWong9

No, it is awkward. The alternative is 放送していました (I can't think of other words...)

February 24, 2018

GraceLe7

"That movie played on TV yesterday" should be an acceptable answer. The dictionary hints even refer to "やっていました" as "do/play".

February 23, 2018

Sonokenokino

やって is conjugated from 演る meaning to perform or to play.

January 10, 2019

vcfvct

その映画は昨日テレビで演っていました

February 4, 2019

FrederickEason

Why いる instead of ある?

February 21, 2019

KeithWong9

because to represent a continuous action or state, the grammar must be ている, where てある means "someone has prepared a state by doing an action"

e.g. 本(ほん)を読(よ)んでいる Reading a book

本を読んである Have read a book (in order to prepare for something e.g. to prepare for a lesson)

February 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.