"sweet"

Translation:あまい

6/12/2017, 1:05:55 PM

41 Comments


BillieJo376005

Duolingo did not teach me this one so i was very confused. Why did Duolingo do that!?! :/

6/12/2017, 1:05:55 PM

CeliaDarkS

If you dont know the word then press on it and it will tell you, i write down everything i learn on here so if i get to something i dont know i can just look at my notebook

6/21/2017, 9:23:35 PM

thisisanexample

Damn, I've been sandbagging this whose time!! I didn't think of using a notebook!! Thanks.

7/31/2017, 8:07:42 AM

SlCh6

Not always

6/23/2017, 9:44:46 AM

Spidna

It only lets you view the translation if the question asks you to translate Japanese-English, otherwise you just get a button to move the Japanese word.

9/30/2017, 12:53:41 AM

MorganJame776923

I do the same thing

2/19/2018, 8:08:35 PM

Aiden081806

Same

5/6/2018, 11:44:32 PM

RogerIsRighteous

It just came out. I will assume it'll get better once it has been out for a while.

6/12/2017, 10:01:45 PM

hardcorepr3

It throws in words that use the letters you've learned so far. It's annoying when it gives you one of these before they tell you what it means.

6/22/2017, 4:24:13 PM

Adzwoolly

For the ones that do this (it's annoying) I go onto Google translate and listen to the sound (or look at the spelled sound) and then use my knowledge to write that in the Japanese characters we have been taught. It seems like this is tye nest way so you can get it right and not completely cheat. I did read that Duolingo should be used with other resources. It is annoyi g that they drop these questions ojt of the blue, though. Good luck!

6/17/2017, 8:18:54 AM

AnArtificer

If you poke the hiragana, it tells you the translation. Its not broken, it just has a strange way of doing it.

7/21/2017, 11:24:43 PM

Jenny121507

Only certain words though, the ones that are underscored

8/8/2017, 5:25:47 AM

anup747234

If you get them wrong, it will help you to remember them better since, you took the hit. And also Duolingo remembers the words you get wrong and increases the times they appear in further exercises.

12/24/2017, 4:18:02 AM

Fiannapwpepy

It was challenging you

12/26/2017, 2:16:10 PM

Kiranmech

Remember "Amai mask" or "sweet mask" from anime One punch man

6/16/2017, 3:46:18 PM

mellamokeri

Thank you!! I just finished that show so I knew exactly who you were talking about!

6/24/2017, 9:41:46 AM

Lee543609

Who was Amai Mask?

7/6/2017, 1:39:43 AM

Kiranmech

A class rank 1

7/6/2017, 6:44:56 PM

AbdullahAb583855

I knew its meaning from Toradora first ED

7/25/2017, 12:04:23 PM

MannyNgan

If anyone looks out for amaebi (sweet shrimp) at a sushi house it might help to connect with this word - ama/amai means sweet while ebi means shrimp. One of my favorites ;-)

6/18/2017, 4:26:29 PM

MiKomprenasVin

In case anyone else wants the kanji, this is what my dictionary shows:

甘い

7/4/2017, 9:31:43 PM

carlos.val755414

I wonder what the い stands for? Is it a particle?

7/20/2017, 6:21:27 PM

JoshuaLore9

That い is for indicating that あまい is an adjective, specifically an い-adjective. It's the part that gets conjugated when you need to change the adjective into other tenses.

甘い = "sweet", root/present tense

甘くない = "not sweet", negative tense

甘く = "sweetly", adverbial tense

甘かった = "was sweet", past tense

甘くなかった = "was not sweet", negative past tense

10/18/2017, 3:54:49 AM

AyumiUK

Amai also means "spoiled"... As in, spoiled child.

6/21/2017, 10:34:05 PM

Aelianos

"Aww, what a sweet child" "Hey, that's my kid you're talking about!"

9/22/2017, 5:15:24 PM

Jazmin260297

For the random questions use a notebook to remember and to study before going back to reciew the whole lesson. Its really helpful. If you dont have a notebook available at the time screenshot it for later!

6/27/2017, 4:29:06 PM

OneViGOR

What definition of 'sweet' does this refer to? Is is a quality of a person, or a description of a food? I'm assuming it is unlike English in that they aren't homophones?

7/24/2017, 12:25:51 AM

illusorysinger

Amai is sweet for foods, but for people it tends to be closer to naïve, gullible, or foolish.

10/2/2017, 7:38:39 PM

sorayahassan

Im pretty sure it refers to the taste/ description of a food. It is pretty confusing for english speakers learning Japanese. I understabd the struggle. Hope this was helpful!

9/8/2017, 3:43:41 PM

sorayahassan

Understand* and no they are not homophones in the japanese language.

9/8/2017, 3:44:43 PM

Ettienneator

I thought Okashi (おかし) was sweet...? Is there a difference between Okashi and Amai (あまい)

8/1/2017, 6:41:45 AM

JoshuaLore9

あまい is an adjective, usually for describing things that smell or taste "sweet".

On the other hand, おかし (お菓子) is a noun, referring "sweets" as in cakes, candies, and other (sometimes savoury) snacks.

10/18/2017, 3:59:49 AM

nich227

甘い

1/4/2018, 3:17:20 AM

acediez

Sweet is something you love. If you know some spanish, "ama" is a conjugaion of the word "amor". In chilean lingo, you might say "tu amai" instead of "tu amas". (Only after I typed all this I realized this may be useful for me but not for anyone of you, sorry)

10/27/2017, 12:40:07 AM

leonardo756879

It doesn't matter if you don't get it. Read the sounds and go for the one you think it's correct. Language is like music

8/31/2017, 11:15:19 PM

HallowedChildXD

They give You words you already know so the unfamiliar one has to be the answer

8/31/2017, 12:20:02 PM

legolas16095

I remembered it by thinking "its amaizingly sweet!"

4/29/2018, 10:37:42 PM

DanielKuba10

anal my sweet lanal

5/4/2018, 4:16:33 PM

Azizichan16

can also be said 美味い

5/11/2018, 12:24:21 AM

Thomas38682

how do I enable Japanese keyboard on my laptop?

5/13/2018, 12:45:05 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.