"sweet"

Translation:あまい

June 12, 2017

37 Comments


BillieJo376005

Duolingo did not teach me this one so i was very confused. Why did Duolingo do that!?! :/


CeliaDarkS

If you dont know the word then press on it and it will tell you, i write down everything i learn on here so if i get to something i dont know i can just look at my notebook


Chaitanyad972223

When i type the hint there comes, 'あまい' and 'あまく' as well. Hence, when I write 'あまく' it says incorrect?? Or I am incorect?


koilulu

you were incorrect since it's spelled "amai" not "amaku"


TiagoRodri856988

Under some circumstances, you can translate あまく to "sweet," for instance in 「しるがあまくなりました。」"the soup has become sweet."


paris591661

amaii is the word for sweet (in america, candy) and amaku is the word for the taste sweet.


Swisidniak

飴 "ame" is "(hard) candy"
お菓子 "okashi" is "sweets, confectionery, candy, cake"

甘い "amai" is the adjective "sweet"
甘く "amaku" is the adverbial form of that adjective, "sweetly"
(amai and amaku are also used for describing a person as "naive")


Kiranmech

Remember "Amai mask" or "sweet mask" from anime One punch man


Lee543609

Who was Amai Mask?


MiKomprenasVin

In case anyone else wants the kanji, this is what my dictionary shows:

甘い


carlos.val755414

I wonder what the い stands for? Is it a particle?


JoshuaLore9

That い is for indicating that あまい is an adjective, specifically an い-adjective. It's the part that gets conjugated when you need to change the adjective into other tenses.

甘い = "sweet", root/present tense

甘くない = "not sweet", negative tense

甘く = "sweetly", adverbial tense

甘かった = "was sweet", past tense

甘くなかった = "was not sweet", negative past tense


TiagoRodri856988

The technical term for that "i" is "okurigana:" it is a part of the word which is written out after the kanji so the reader knows which of the several readings is meant. The part that is written out is not necessarily a grammatical suffix (though in this case it is), but it's always the final part of the word — as much as one needs to figure out how to read it.


MannyNgan

If anyone looks out for amaebi (sweet shrimp) at a sushi house it might help to connect with this word - ama/amai means sweet while ebi means shrimp. One of my favorites ;-)


AyumiUK

Amai also means "spoiled"... As in, spoiled child.


Aelianos

"Aww, what a sweet child" "Hey, that's my kid you're talking about!"


OneViGOR

What definition of 'sweet' does this refer to? Is is a quality of a person, or a description of a food? I'm assuming it is unlike English in that they aren't homophones?


illusorysinger

Amai is sweet for foods, but for people it tends to be closer to naïve, gullible, or foolish.


acediez

Sweet is something you love. If you know some spanish, "ama" is a conjugaion of the word "amor". In chilean lingo, you might say "tu amai" instead of "tu amas". (Only after I typed all this I realized this may be useful for me but not for anyone of you, sorry)


Ariathnae

Actually, as a chilean myself this is very useful haha Thank you!


Ettienneator

I thought Okashi (おかし) was sweet...? Is there a difference between Okashi and Amai (あまい)


JoshuaLore9

あまい is an adjective, usually for describing things that smell or taste "sweet".

On the other hand, おかし (お菓子) is a noun, referring "sweets" as in cakes, candies, and other (sometimes savoury) snacks.


sam43harris

Is this a sweet like a gummie or sweet as in taste?


xxMizmiFloofxx

甘い (あまい) is the adjective "sweet". If you wanted to say sweets as in gummies, it would be お菓子 (おかし)


jared835318

So there's an anime character called "amai mask." I assumed that "sweet mask" meant he was nice (sweet) because he's a pretty boy and very much not nice. Was his name actually meant to be interpreted as his face being the same flavor as sugar?


Swisidniak

甘いマスク "amai masuku" is actually an expression meaning "handsome face/beautiful features"
甘い・あまい on its own is mainly "sweet-tasting, sugary" but has a variety of others; "naive, overly optimistic, lenient, insufficient, inadequate, enticing, luring"
As a character name there is a nice contrast of positive and negative characteristics hinted at from that one word. :)


NiNaNutell

Whats with ,,kawai"? Isnt that a japanese word?


Swisidniak

かわいい "kawaii" is the adjective "cute"


chrasimak

I use "Am I sweet?" as a way to remember it.


JAPStudios

I spelled, 'Amai', and it said, said that I, HAD IT, WRONG. NO! I did, NOT, jusr because i didnt write it like, 'a ma i', DOESN'T MEAN IT'S WRONG!


Swisidniak

Duo doesn't accept romaji answers,
These lessons are teaching you the hiragana writing system so hiragana is expected, though kanji is also acceptable. 甘い or あまい


NeonMarkov

Why do they teach us stuff like this to never use them again? Feels pointless this way, I have a hard time remembering words when I don't have a practical use for them


TheNightAn

Its so that when you want to explain yourself, you can.


ADJD4

You don't think you'll ever use the word 'sweet'?


kasiaci

I create simple phrases myself. I don't have 100% certainty that they are right but at least I practice. E.g. wasai suki amai osake. Then in an notebook I try to right it down using hiragana.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.