"Thank you for the meal!"

Translation:ごちそうさまでした。

June 12, 2017

50 Comments


christopht341622

What is this sentence literally?

June 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Breaking it down literally: in full kanji mode it would be 御馳走様でした -->

ご (御) is an honorable prefix, which combined with ちそう (馳走, effort/behavior) means "entertainment" or "feast".

さま (様) is an honorable suffix usually placed behind people's names (like さん), and is here used to address your host.

でした is simply "was".

So, in a way it translates to something like "you have been a great provider".

June 22, 2017

TinmanJuggernaut

You have been a great provider of knowledge.

June 23, 2017

acediez

This should be somewhere in the lessons. The community is doing a better job at teaching that the main content

November 6, 2017

jflinn

The browser spanish lessons gave you gramatical "mini lessons" before each exercise to prepare you for the content. Im exclusively learning Japanese through their mobile app but they dont seem to offer those lessons at all yet. Not sure if its a "in the works" thing for the app/language, or they just dont plan on implementing the feature at all.

May 26, 2018

KarenPhill20

They do have them. When you look to the top left of the lesson (like your gonna learn a new lesson) its the light bulb option

June 2, 2019

sirbullwin

Japanese is a newer language than others, so they don't have as many features for it at this time. Portuguese for example they have extra lessons you can unlock.

May 25, 2019

bunnypeach45

lol, that's very true though! :)

May 12, 2019

Ktakn

Nico?

March 20, 2018

Gavin589818

What is the best way to prove that I am 1st place

May 1, 2018

Cringeabetes

Being in 1st place

July 10, 2019

SteamWing

Kind of like "It was a feast!"?

June 22, 2017

Max295621

Wow, i was having a hard time remember this phrase, But then after reading your reply and breaking it down into pieces、I was able to remember it almost perfectly after that

May 1, 2018

bayunn

It said thank you for your treat. It is polite way to tell you have done qith your meal and says thank you. Desu ta is use for past tense.

June 15, 2017

kai19154

*deshita

July 11, 2017

Memerdoggo

It would usually be a sentence used to compliment or thank someone for giving you something as a treat or a favour, something like "Thank you for this". Not everything in Japanese should mean the specific thing it apparently translates to in English. I really hoped Duolingo pointed this out a lot.

July 10, 2018

Kate418972

Can you use this sentence to thank a restaurant, or only if you dine with friends at their home?

June 29, 2017

NathanDale3

It's a token phrase that can always be said after any meal, not just to individuals. I'll say it when nobody's even around. Both this and いただきます at the start of a meal are used far more frequently than their English translations. Like, how often do you really say "Let's eat" at the start of a meal? These set phrases in Japanese are sort of like how we say "gesundheit" every time after anyone sneezes, even if we don't know what it means. Much more rigidly used.

July 7, 2017

Chris.Guillen

If you say it to your self, do you say

ごちそう でした?

March 27, 2018

angelstring

you don't say it to yourself

April 4, 2018

CeciliaEsp922052

This has made me laugh :D

July 5, 2019

Jerome82682

Many people in Japan use it when they leave a restaurant

June 29, 2017

CLee896281

Why would saying いただきます not be correct?

August 2, 2017

kunt16

This is usually said at the start of a meal, before eating. Gochisousamadeshita after the meal

August 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, that's the difference in usage, though CLee has a point regarding the translation.

いただく is a humble version of "to receive", so when you say いただきます ("I humbly receive") at the start of a meal, you could also view that as a way of saying "thank you for the meal". ごちそうさま is just as idiomatic and doesn't literally translate to this in English either.

August 8, 2017

ChibiMonika

I left out the でした and it still marked it as correct. Is that one of those politeness markers in this instance?

August 30, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes; simply saying ごちそうさま amounts to the same thing, just slightly less polite.

September 7, 2017

Coebalt

Doesn't いただきます also mean "thanks for the meal"?

October 12, 2017

HansHansemann

It literally means "Let us eat", but is meant as a thanks, you say that before you eat. ごちそうさまでした literally means "You've been a great provider" and is said after you finished your meal. Also でした is the past form of です.

October 28, 2017

YonkCoon

Can i say "deSHIta?" or does it become "deSIta?"

August 11, 2017

CJSouza1993

It depends on the part of Japan, I have asked this question to my native speaker friend because sometimes it sounds like si and others shi, to a Japanese peraon they are the same sound

August 29, 2017

Phil580026

...feast host it was? Literal translations are pretty hilarious haha.

February 26, 2018

Kurou3

Ok i like the info but the questions doesnt specify whether its talking about the "Thanks for the meal" before eating (itadakimas) or the one after (gochisousamadeshta). I picked itadakimas and it said it was wrong. How would they go about addressing it in the question, come to think about??? Lol

October 4, 2017

Morgan441252

this is an example of where a direct translation would be immensely helpful

November 6, 2017

hanspersson

There is one in the first thread on this page.

February 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I wish duolingo would provide pronunciation pracice

    March 5, 2018

Cameron168246

    Go chi so u sa ma de shi ta

    June 23, 2018

GeraldEaglin

    Despite what this translates to in English, I've noticed that you don't say this to anyone in particular. In Tokyo, they often just say it under their breath as they finish their meal.

    October 23, 2018

Cedgo

    What is the difference between Gochisousamadesu (ごちそうさまです) and gochisousamadeshita (ごちそうさまでした).

    Is the "-shita" affecting something in the phrase?

    October 27, 2018

fv1q2

    Bug. Answer is given in one piece

    November 14, 2018

SherylHohman

    How's this pronounced?

    July 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    gochisōsama deshita

    July 29, 2017

GeraldEaglin

    Despite what this translates to in English, I've noticed that thet don't really say this to anyone in particular. In Tokyo, they usually just mumble it as they finish their meal.

    October 23, 2018

Iblisec

    t gro

    November 22, 2018

GoldCrono

    I put itadakimasu (in kana) and was marked wrong. Duolingo isn't providing context here (is this before or after the meal?), so I would think this should be accepted.

    April 25, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

    A tricky issue. I think the sentence itself pretty much is the context. "itadakimasu" is never said after a meal, so it is not interchangeable with "gochisōsama", which is never said before a meal.

    When translating from Japanese to English, you could argue that "itadakimasu = thank you for the meal", since saying "I humbly receive [this meal]" sounds a bit odd. But this is EN->JP. Is "thank you for the meal" something you'd normally say at the start?

    April 26, 2018

gee317484

    I don't get it... Are there lessons? All i see are questions.... I use you tube and books from the library to complement. Am I missing something?

    September 3, 2018

Mylightsky

    God

    February 5, 2018

billy770320

    no answer

    July 23, 2017

JaMTherese

    Join my club SZHRMT ✌

    June 20, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.