"Thank you for the meal!"

Translation:ごちそうさまでした。

1 year ago

45 Comments


christopht341622

What is this sentence literally?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Breaking it down literally: in full kanji mode it would be 御馳走様でした -->

ご (御) is an honorable prefix, which combined with ちそう (馳走, effort/behavior) means "entertainment" or "feast".

さま (様) is an honorable suffix usually placed behind people's names (like さん), and is here used to address your host.

でした is simply "was".

So, in a way it translates to something like "you have been a great provider".

1 year ago

TinmanJuggernaut

You have been a great provider of knowledge.

1 year ago

acediez

This should be somewhere in the lessons. The community is doing a better job at teaching that the main content

1 year ago

jflinn

The browser spanish lessons gave you gramatical "mini lessons" before each exercise to prepare you for the content. Im exclusively learning Japanese through their mobile app but they dont seem to offer those lessons at all yet. Not sure if its a "in the works" thing for the app/language, or they just dont plan on implementing the feature at all.

9 months ago

Ktakn

Nico?

11 months ago

Gavin589818

What is the best way to prove that I am 1st place

10 months ago

SteamWing

Kind of like "It was a feast!"?

1 year ago

Max295621

Wow, i was having a hard time remember this phrase, But then after reading your reply and breaking it down into pieces、I was able to remember it almost perfectly after that

10 months ago

bayunn

It said thank you for your treat. It is polite way to tell you have done qith your meal and says thank you. Desu ta is use for past tense.

1 year ago

kai19154

*deshita

1 year ago

Memerdoggo

It would usually be a sentence used to compliment or thank someone for giving you something as a treat or a favour, something like "Thank you for this". Not everything in Japanese should mean the specific thing it apparently translates to in English. I really hoped Duolingo pointed this out a lot.

8 months ago

Kate418972

Can you use this sentence to thank a restaurant, or only if you dine with friends at their home?

1 year ago

NathanDale3

It's a token phrase that can always be said after any meal, not just to individuals. I'll say it when nobody's even around. Both this and いただきます at the start of a meal are used far more frequently than their English translations. Like, how often do you really say "Let's eat" at the start of a meal? These set phrases in Japanese are sort of like how we say "gesundheit" every time after anyone sneezes, even if we don't know what it means. Much more rigidly used.

1 year ago

Chris.Guillen

If you say it to your self, do you say

ごちそう でした?

11 months ago

angelstring

you don't say it to yourself

11 months ago

Jerome82682

Many people in Japan use it when they leave a restaurant

1 year ago

CLee896281

Why would saying いただきます not be correct?

1 year ago

kunt16

This is usually said at the start of a meal, before eating. Gochisousamadeshita after the meal

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, that's the difference in usage, though CLee has a point regarding the translation.

いただく is a humble version of "to receive", so when you say いただきます ("I humbly receive") at the start of a meal, you could also view that as a way of saying "thank you for the meal". ごちそうさま is just as idiomatic and doesn't literally translate to this in English either.

1 year ago

ChibiMonika

I left out the でした and it still marked it as correct. Is that one of those politeness markers in this instance?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes; simply saying ごちそうさま amounts to the same thing, just slightly less polite.

1 year ago

Coebalt

Doesn't いただきます also mean "thanks for the meal"?

1 year ago

HansHansemann

It literally means "Let us eat", but is meant as a thanks, you say that before you eat. ごちそうさまでした literally means "You've been a great provider" and is said after you finished your meal. Also でした is the past form of です.

1 year ago

YonkCoon

Can i say "deSHIta?" or does it become "deSIta?"

1 year ago

CJSouza1993

It depends on the part of Japan, I have asked this question to my native speaker friend because sometimes it sounds like si and others shi, to a Japanese peraon they are the same sound

1 year ago

Morgan441252

this is an example of where a direct translation would be immensely helpful

1 year ago

hanspersson

There is one in the first thread on this page.

1 year ago

Phil580026

...feast host it was? Literal translations are pretty hilarious haha.

1 year ago

Cameron168246

Go chi so u sa ma de shi ta

8 months ago

GeraldEaglin

Despite what this translates to in English, I've noticed that you don't say this to anyone in particular. In Tokyo, they often just say it under their breath as they finish their meal.

4 months ago

Cedgo

What is the difference between Gochisousamadesu (ごちそうさまです) and gochisousamadeshita (ごちそうさまでした).

Is the "-shita" affecting something in the phrase?

4 months ago

fv1q2

Bug. Answer is given in one piece

3 months ago

SherylHohman

How's this pronounced?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

gochisōsama deshita

1 year ago

Kurou3

Ok i like the info but the questions doesnt specify whether its talking about the "Thanks for the meal" before eating (itadakimas) or the one after (gochisousamadeshta). I picked itadakimas and it said it was wrong. How would they go about addressing it in the question, come to think about??? Lol

1 year ago

Cypher32073

I wish duolingo would provide pronunciation pracice

1 year ago

GeraldEaglin

Despite what this translates to in English, I've noticed that thet don't really say this to anyone in particular. In Tokyo, they usually just mumble it as they finish their meal.

4 months ago

Iblisec

t gro

3 months ago

GoldCrono

I put itadakimasu (in kana) and was marked wrong. Duolingo isn't providing context here (is this before or after the meal?), so I would think this should be accepted.

10 months ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

A tricky issue. I think the sentence itself pretty much is the context. "itadakimasu" is never said after a meal, so it is not interchangeable with "gochisōsama", which is never said before a meal.

When translating from Japanese to English, you could argue that "itadakimasu = thank you for the meal", since saying "I humbly receive [this meal]" sounds a bit odd. But this is EN->JP. Is "thank you for the meal" something you'd normally say at the start?

10 months ago

gee317484

I don't get it... Are there lessons? All i see are questions.... I use you tube and books from the library to complement. Am I missing something?

6 months ago

Mylightsky

God

1 year ago

billy770320

no answer

1 year ago

JaMTherese

Join my club SZHRMT ✌

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.