1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Thank you for the meal!"

"Thank you for the meal!"

Translation:ごちそうさまでした。

June 12, 2017

46 Comments


christopht341622

What is this sentence literally?


Alcedo-Atthis

Breaking it down literally: in full kanji mode it would be 御馳走様でした -->

ご (御) is an honorable prefix, which combined with ちそう (馳走, effort/behavior) means "entertainment" or "feast".

さま (様) is an honorable suffix usually placed behind people's names (like さん), and is here used to address your host.

でした is simply "was".

So, in a way it translates to something like "you have been a great provider".


TinmanJuggernaut

You have been a great provider of knowledge.


acediez

This should be somewhere in the lessons. The community is doing a better job at teaching that the main content


jflinn

The browser spanish lessons gave you gramatical "mini lessons" before each exercise to prepare you for the content. Im exclusively learning Japanese through their mobile app but they dont seem to offer those lessons at all yet. Not sure if its a "in the works" thing for the app/language, or they just dont plan on implementing the feature at all.


KarenPhill20

They do have them. When you look to the top left of the lesson (like your gonna learn a new lesson) its the light bulb option


sirbullwin

Japanese is a newer language than others, so they don't have as many features for it at this time. Portuguese for example they have extra lessons you can unlock.


bunnypeach45

lol, that's very true though! :)


SteamWing

Kind of like "It was a feast!"?


Max295621

Wow, i was having a hard time remember this phrase, But then after reading your reply and breaking it down into pieces、I was able to remember it almost perfectly after that


GodAlm1ghty

Thanks for the explanation


bayunn

It said thank you for your treat. It is polite way to tell you have done qith your meal and says thank you. Desu ta is use for past tense.


ShoukoKomi

It would usually be a sentence used to compliment or thank someone for giving you something as a treat or a favour, something like "Thank you for this". Not everything in Japanese should mean the specific thing it apparently translates to in English. I really hoped Duolingo pointed this out a lot.


Kate418972

Can you use this sentence to thank a restaurant, or only if you dine with friends at their home?


NathanDale3

It's a token phrase that can always be said after any meal, not just to individuals. I'll say it when nobody's even around. Both this and いただきます at the start of a meal are used far more frequently than their English translations. Like, how often do you really say "Let's eat" at the start of a meal? These set phrases in Japanese are sort of like how we say "gesundheit" every time after anyone sneezes, even if we don't know what it means. Much more rigidly used.


Chris.Guillen

If you say it to your self, do you say

ごちそう でした?


Jerome82682

Many people in Japan use it when they leave a restaurant


CLee896281

Why would saying いただきます not be correct?


kunt16

This is usually said at the start of a meal, before eating. Gochisousamadeshita after the meal


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, that's the difference in usage, though CLee has a point regarding the translation.

いただく is a humble version of "to receive", so when you say いただきます ("I humbly receive") at the start of a meal, you could also view that as a way of saying "thank you for the meal". ごちそうさま is just as idiomatic and doesn't literally translate to this in English either.


ChibiMonika

I left out the でした and it still marked it as correct. Is that one of those politeness markers in this instance?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes; simply saying ごちそうさま amounts to the same thing, just slightly less polite.


Coebalt

Doesn't いただきます also mean "thanks for the meal"?


HansHansemann

It literally means "Let us eat", but is meant as a thanks, you say that before you eat. ごちそうさまでした literally means "You've been a great provider" and is said after you finished your meal. Also でした is the past form of です.


YonkCoon

Can i say "deSHIta?" or does it become "deSIta?"


CJSouza1993

It depends on the part of Japan, I have asked this question to my native speaker friend because sometimes it sounds like si and others shi, to a Japanese peraon they are the same sound


Phil580026

...feast host it was? Literal translations are pretty hilarious haha.


Cameron168246

Go chi so u sa ma de shi ta


Kurou3

Ok i like the info but the questions doesnt specify whether its talking about the "Thanks for the meal" before eating (itadakimas) or the one after (gochisousamadeshta). I picked itadakimas and it said it was wrong. How would they go about addressing it in the question, come to think about??? Lol


Morgan441252

this is an example of where a direct translation would be immensely helpful


hanspersson

There is one in the first thread on this page.


[deactivated user]

    I wish duolingo would provide pronunciation pracice


GeraldEaglin

    Despite what this translates to in English, I've noticed that you don't say this to anyone in particular. In Tokyo, they often just say it under their breath as they finish their meal.


Cedgo

    What is the difference between Gochisousamadesu (ごちそうさまです) and gochisousamadeshita (ごちそうさまでした).

    Is the "-shita" affecting something in the phrase?


fv1q2

    Bug. Answer is given in one piece


SherylHohman

    How's this pronounced?


Alcedo-Atthis

    gochisōsama deshita


GeraldEaglin

    Despite what this translates to in English, I've noticed that thet don't really say this to anyone in particular. In Tokyo, they usually just mumble it as they finish their meal.


SeanDecker

    Very true that Japanese people use this phase often when alone or to themselves after a meal, but the phase is also useful when you've been invited to someone's house or someone has treated you to food. It is expected you say ごちそうさまでした afterwards.


SeanDecker

    Couldn't you also say something like 食べ物をありがとうございました。I understand what the question is going for in context of the lesson, but isn't the above or like 飯をありがとう a direct translation?


Jerrin14

    I wish they add more such sentences in the practice lessons


Stokesfam2005

    What is the romaj for this please?


--Monalisa--

    ごちそうさまでした (gochisousamadeshita )


MeckNyan

    Am I the only one who wishes that you got some sort of reward for using Kanji or building the sentence yourself? (Like using "ごちそうさま" and then adding the "でした" yourself rather than using the regular "ごちそうさまでした")

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.