"Everybody is saying: Bye."

Translation:Alle sagen: Tschüss.

June 12, 2017

18 Comments


Romain.d974

This sentence is in the dative level test, along with other variants that use absolutely no dative...

July 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

They could have added who you were saying Goodbye to and then you would have had a dative form, but when they first introduce this verb they go through all its conjugation forms first before adding the Dative.

July 27, 2018

KarinaWard3

What's the difference between alle and alles? I feel like I'm missing something. Thanks in advance :)

August 1, 2017

mizinamo

Short version: alle = all, all people, everyone; alles = everything

August 1, 2017

KarinaWard3

Thanks :) I wish I could get you to tutor me, I've seen some of your other comments and your knowledge is amazing!

August 1, 2017

AlexandruMihai-

Why isn't 'Tschau' accepted?

December 23, 2017

Romain.d974

Because it is italian and spelled "Ciao" mdr

July 17, 2018

Darrin635526

Could "Tschüss, sagen alle" Also be acceptable?

July 24, 2018

ikimavi

"Alle sagen" plural "Everbody is" singular ?

June 12, 2017

MortiBiRD

Yes, youre correct. If you really want to keep the grammatical structure. Jeder sagt: Tschüss.

Despite the grammatical difference, I'd say theres none.

Everybody is saying. Jeder sagt. All are saying. Alle sagen.

June 12, 2017

Heike333145

I think this is a question of idiomatic usage and context. Without any further context, "Alle sagen: Tschüss" sounds most usual to me.

"Jeder sagt: Tschüss" points out that everyone says "bye" individually, one by one. To me, this is a very specific implication.

Therefore, I think the version presented by Duolingo is the one I'd normally use, too.

June 21, 2017

asdfqwer159

I wonder why "Auf wiedersehen" isn't accepted for "Bye." I know it's a bit more formal, but still...

November 22, 2017

mizinamo

It's accepted now. (But note that the noun Wiedersehen has to be capitalised.)

November 22, 2017

MargaretMcMullan

"everyone" is singular therefore the verb should be singular

February 12, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, the verb "is" is singular in the English sentence.

The German alle, on the other hand, is plural and so the German sentence Alle sagen... uses a plural verb sagen.

German tends to use plural alle sagen ... more often than singular jeder sagt ....

February 12, 2018

LICA98

why is bye capitalized

August 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Well, they could capitalize it as a quote, but there are no quotes. Oh, wait a minute there are quotes, but they are around the whole sentence as they are for every sentence that they want us to translate. So they needed a set of quotes inside just for “Bye”, otherwise it is not capitalized.

August 9, 2018

Paupau006

Is jeder accepted as alle?

August 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.