"Πού είναι η βρύση;"

Translation:Where is the faucet?

June 12, 2017

15 Comments


stuartjr341

'faucet', or 'tap' as we would say in English (UK).

June 12, 2017

Dimitra956826

Both are accepted translations. ^.^

June 12, 2017

stuartjr341

Thanks, that's good to know. I came across it in one of the 'select the word tiles' exercise where only 'faucet' was listed.

June 12, 2017

jaye16
Mod

That would be on the Android I assume. There as still a lot of areas to be filled in there. The Duobot tends to accept only the first sentence but not the equally correct alternatives. You might want to report it directly to Duo: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

June 12, 2017

stuartjr341

That's fine Jaye, thanks. If I come across it again, but as a free text translation, then it's good to know that 'tap' will be accepted. And yes, for info, this was on Android.

June 13, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Android, perhaps because it is rather new, has had these glitches. We hope that with the reports they will be resolved. If you have access to the web you'll see it is fuller, more challenging, and with fewer errors of this type. That's why for now I only use the Android when I'm away from home. Happy learning. :)

June 13, 2017

kirakrakra

Βρύση is also spring, source

June 6, 2018

troll1995

You must mean πηγή.

June 6, 2018

kirakrakra

No βρύση and πηγή both mean spring, source. Of course βρύση also means tap.... 3. In phrases "like a river" έτρεξαν βρύση τα δάκρυα της

see http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%B2%CF%81%CF%8D%CF%83%CE%B7

June 6, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Try this collection of dictionaries. https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm# I've checked your reference but don't see "spring" please give us more info.

June 6, 2018

kirakrakra

When I tap on my link I get

βρύση tap, sink fountain, water fountain

it is the best dict. I have found on internet: Ελληνικόαγγλικό Λεξικό WordReference.com

It is also the first dictionary in Jaye's link. Just tap βρύση and choose the Greek-English version of WordReference

June 6, 2018

troll1995

Yes, it can be used with the meaning of "natural source of water" (mostly in poems/songs of the 19-20th century, where there was no water in houses, so the word was used for those community-used natural sources of water). My initial objection was because βρύση does not just mean source, spring. It's that particular source of natural water and not any other source. :)

June 6, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Hi! What is described as βρύση in your link are man-made structures, not water emerging straight from the ground (natural spring), and that's why the word is used. Just like any water fountain for drinking water, e.g. at a park or in a building (also called βρύση). It has to do with the man-made element.
    If the water at the spring is spring water, you can also call the structure πηγή, because then it relates to the origin of the water and where you get it. It means that this is not part of a water pipeline network. If there is no structure, just a stream, πηγή is the only correct word to use.
    So there is a little bit of overlap between the EN and the GR terms, but the alternative translations are not interchangeable; βρύση does not translate to spring or source, as troll pointed out.
    You may want to look for more images of πετρόκτιστη πηγή (or βρύση), they are beautiful! :)

    June 6, 2018

kirakrakra

    Well, I found this article with a foto of a wonderful βρύση of marble in Tripoli. I do not know what to call it in English. It has a faucet/tap though which explains why these also got the name βρύση

    Τα πηγάδια, τα ρέματα, οι βρύσες και οι νερόμυλοι της Τρίπολης (photos) | Arcadia Portal http://www.arcadiaportal.gr/news/ta-pigadia-ta-remata-oi-vryses-kai-oi-neromyloi-tis-tripolis-photos

    June 6, 2018

kirakrakra

    Thank you D.... What you say clarifies a lot. Could one call these beautiful "bryses" fountains then? or what. Tap/faucet is definitely misleading

    June 7, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.