1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I take five pictures with my…

"I take five pictures with my camera."

Translation:カメラでしゃしんを五まいとります。

June 12, 2017

4 Comments


ougntnarak

Should "しゃしんをカメラで五まいとります" correct?


LordOfTheAndain

The unmarked word order tends to have the object closest to the verb, but you could perhaps put it that way for emphasis (see https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/). However, in that case you would probably move the number as well so that it is a) still connected to the object, and b) not given more prominence than the camera you wanted to emphasize: しゃしんを五まいカメラでとります, or perhaps even 五まいしゃしんをカメラでとります.


00o_00

Nobody's here ?


Arn272599

could it also be "camera と"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.