"Nic o was nie wiem."

Translation:I do not know anything about you.

June 12, 2017

8 Comments


C.Amaro1981

Would it also be correct "nie wiem nic o was" ???

June 12, 2017

mihxal

It depends what you mean. Generally, the topic (temat; what you are talking about) is placed at the beginning and comment (remat; what is being said about the topic) is put at the end. So that the beginning introduces the subject and what you want to say about it is placed at the end.

If the verb is core information, it should be placed at the end. Generally, in Polish sentence accent falls on second-to-last syllable of the sentence and it is a neutral position.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment

June 12, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it works.

June 12, 2017

meredith26477

would Nic nie wiem o was be acceptable--as in the last question: Nie nie wiesz o nas--?

March 25, 2018

Jellei

Acceptable, but I'd recommend "Nic o was nie wiem" as the best option. As well as "Nic o nas nie wiesz".

March 26, 2018

zantos4

I think "I know nothing of you" should be accepted.

August 6, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

August 7, 2018

Mudkip20

Is "I don't know nothing about you" too colloquial?

October 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.