1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is one table."

"There is one table."

Translation:テーブルが一つあります。

June 12, 2017

42 Comments


Julia_Raven

When should I use arimasu instead of desu?


Valkyrie25

Could be wrong but I think:

  • 'arimasu' is used to say something exists in general, like 'There is one table'
  • 'desu' is used to identify something, like 'It's six tables'

A better example would be (apologies for poor grammar):

  • 'Tanaka arimasu' would be 'There is (a) Tanaka'
  • 'Tanaka desu' would be '(I) am Tanaka'

Giovani7378

Arimasu would imply that Tanaka is dead XD


JoshuaLore9

Not really, amusing as it may be. Using あります would imply either you give names to inanimate objects, or you are not a proficient Japanese speaker.


smithkmgeo

Desu is a copula, it connects descriptions to the things they describe. Arimasu and imasu are verbs meaning 'to exist'. In English, 'to be' can mean either of these.


ainanlambat

Correct me if i'm wrong...

Nouns will accept -desu ending Verbs (like imasu/arimasu) will accept -masu ending


zapole

Use masu after verb and desu after noun


dchenry006

Speaking of "aru," FMA fans: Al's hangup on being real or not is further exemplified by how his name is pronounced in Japanese (Al = "aru")


Oliver747900

Is that double meaning something that is referred to in the story, or is it just something that you thought of?


caylifornias

います= living (doesnt include plants) あります=nonliving


zapole

Also it's good to note that います is just polite form of いる(居る), same with あります = ある(有る)


Enelabe

And we don't use counters for inanimate objects (like the わ for birds)? Is it enough with 一つ、二つ…?


JoshuaLore9

If you haven't learned more specific counters for inanimate objects, you can get away with just 一つ、二つ、etc., but there are plenty more different counters. For example:

  • 本 (ほん) for long, thin/cylindrical objects
  • 個 (こ) for small, typically round objects
  • 枚 (まい) for flat objects etc.

standard_raccoon

Why couldn't we use は here? Thanks!


Douso1

Correct me, if I'm wrong, but here are my thoughts: は is a topic marker, whereas が is a subject marker. There is no grammatical equivalent in english for は. I recommend you to read the short text about the difference here http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/ But in short, が makes it clear, that you are refering to the amount of specifically tables, of which existence you ask. I think は could also be used, if the context (the conversation) is unmistakeably about the tables. If I could get a feedback from someone certain on this, that would be great.


BryanLen

I know the lesson is ordinal and stuff, thays why i missed when inputting 'teburu ga arimasu' intead of 'teburu ga hitotsu arimasu' but i ask: was it ok to answere the way i did to say that there is a table?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, テーブルがあります is an acceptable way to say "there is a table", but it can also be "there are tables" too.


JayMilkshake

So... is 机 (tsukue) 'surface' instead of 'table'? Or is it an old fashioned version?


zoozika

I'd like to know answer to this one. What exactly is the difference between "tsukue" and "teburu"?


JoshuaLore9

As far as I'm aware, the difference is similar to the way we differentiate "desk" and "table" in English. In general, a desk (机, つくえ) is a surface that you do work at, like a writing desk or a office desk, whereas a table (テーブル) is a surface that you have food or drink at, such as a coffee table or a dining table.


Franco068

I absolutely love how I put the exact same answer as the correct answer and still got it wrong. Anyone else wonder if the admin ever read the comments?


Ramonauzumaki

I myself am losing my lives here again and again


AndyCardoso23

how can i type テーブル with IME keyboard without copy and past? when i try "tebburu" it becomes テッブル


JoshuaLore9

You can type it as "te-buru", including the dash.


RossExists

Do we have to use hitotsu? Or is ichitsu acceptable


sara438041

Why is 'sono teburu ga hitotsu arimasu' wrong?


JoshuaLore9

It's redundant to have その and a counter. In English, it would sound like "That one table is one table."

If you said そういう instead of その, it would work, though it would mean something different.

  • テーブルが一つあります = There is one table.
  • そういうテーブルが一つあります = There is one of that kind of table.

PaulJonesOz

I think tsukue is desk but I thought you could use it for table too


JoshuaLore9

It depends on the nature of the object being discussed, but it is possible, so I would flag it for the course developers to address.


ArticRedpo

I placed が after 一つ and my answer was marked as correct. So both writings are valid?


JoshuaLore9

They are subtly different. If you put が after 一つ, you are implicitly putting a は after テーブル as well. Commonly, は is left out when speaking or replaced with a 、 in writing.

But, by my understanding, marking out テーブル as the topic shifts the focus of the sentence to the fact that there is one table, rather than on there being one table.


Dragon676225

oh thank you that helped me understand the が vs はa bit better.


ashtonavocado

can "ga" really be placed after table OR the number? apparently both are considered right to duo, but i was wondering if there was a more natural way to say it of the two.


MiniMansoo

rejected this sentance, can I get some feedback? テーブルが一脚あります


JoshuaLore9

脚 is the wrong counter; tables are usually counted with つ or 台. I believe 脚【きゃく】is a counter for chairs/seats, but it's not one I've heard much myself. I would usually hear chairs counted with つ or 個.


Jjk313

一つのテーブルがあります。Why isn't this a correct translation?


MagToken

Why can't I say "テーブルが一個あります"? What's the rule for using "nb個" or "nbつ" ?


Mulberry3955

個 is used for round things like apple etc. つ is used for inanimate objects, although i am unsure what exactly for. Always check the tips before starting the level, all this is mentioned there.


Mulberry3955

I need help. Just had a doubt. Just like how we use ひとつ, ふたつ and all, what is the counter for zero and ten? Please tell


kisakikaede

テーブルが一個あります ❌ですか⁉️


WeirdoFanOfAnime

I wrote in hiragana いちつ and my keboard change it to the kanji 一つ, but it was wrong. Why? When you spell いちつ and you spell ひとつ it is still the same kanji 一つ、so why it was wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.