1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "十八さいです。"

"十八さいです。"

Translation:I am eighteen years old.

June 12, 2017

29 Comments


sophia5892

Shouldn't this be pronounced じゅうはっさい?


AngeCI

A male TTS seems to be introduced recently and the pronunciation error happens again. Maybe the TTS is more used to kanji than kana?


JunDenOuds

that's not an exception. it's a actually a rule. try speaking hachisai quickly, it's then easily pronounced as hassai. That's why there is this sign of 'tsu' in the place if you write it out in hiragana.


sJDDv7fa

the most common lie on the internet


awelottta

Actually, I was born on January 1, 1900.


Mels182143

I typed 19 years old and got it correct with a typo. It ain't correct, it isn't even the same number. I shouldn't have it right.


JunDenOuds

what if this is the answer to: what is HER age? then juuhassai desu is also correct. desu does NOT mean 'I am'


Sword916

Depending on the context... But still your answer should be accepted. Because japanese depends very much of the context! '-'


Sword916

Something we do not have here.


AngelicaNerd

Is 私は十八さいです correct?


Leliel5

yes, and necessary whenever it would be ambiguous who you are talking about. it's normal to skip the topic if it's clear from context.


mik.santoro

Why is it pronounced hassai instead of hachisai?


Kris209920

It's just an exception you need to know!


boomerlady

"hachisai" said quickly still sounds like "hassai" so it became a rule.


Jim373739

Alice Cooper teaches Japanese.


cwaospi

Come lookin' for this comment.


DarknessOf2

十八歳です。


protostar777

Usually 歳 is written with the simpler kanji 才


Igaram1

I wrote 18 instead of eighteen. Duolingo says Im wrong


Donatelo950359

We all can guess and theorize, but it would be nice to have an actual Japanese speaker (maybe one of the developers), giving us a true educated answer, and lock the debate, and if needed to fix the exercise.


Llynrie

'year' and 's' were presented as separate options (with no 'years' available), but 'I am eighteen year s old' was not accepted


CuddleShy

It accepted it for me...


Zazdamermou

Duolingo pronounced: "Juuhassaidesu" or ”じゅうはっさいです”


awelottta

There are plenty of comments in this thread that explain this. 八, which is usually pronounced はち (hachi), has an exception. In 八さい, 八 is pronounced はっ (small っ).


AngeCI

A male TTS seems to be introduced recently and the pronunciation error happens again. Maybe the TTS is more used to kanji than kana?


LiamFinnley

I wrote 12 years old and it was counted as correct

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.