"十八さいです。"

Translation:I am eighteen years old.

June 12, 2017

31 Comments


sophia5892

Shouldn't this be pronounced じゅうはっさい?

June 12, 2017

zazakoolaid

Yes

June 20, 2017

AngeCI

A male TTS seems to be introduced recently and the pronunciation error happens again. Maybe the TTS is more used to kanji than kana?

February 13, 2019

JunDenOuds

that's not an exception. it's a actually a rule. try speaking hachisai quickly, it's then easily pronounced as hassai. That's why there is this sign of 'tsu' in the place if you write it out in hiragana.

July 12, 2017

sJDDv7fa

the most common lie on the internet

May 31, 2018

awelottta

Actually, I was born on January 1, 1900.

August 11, 2018

Mels182143

I typed 19 years old and got it correct with a typo. It ain't correct, it isn't even the same number. I shouldn't have it right.

August 10, 2018

Agtucachad

omg haha

October 29, 2018

Sword962522

UH??!?!?! Kskskskskksks... SO STRANGE. KSKSKSKSKKSKS...

April 22, 2019

JunDenOuds

what if this is the answer to: what is HER age? then juuhassai desu is also correct. desu does NOT mean 'I am'

July 12, 2017

Sword962522

Depending on the context... But still your answer should be accepted. Because japanese depends very much of the context! '-'

April 22, 2019

Sword962522

Something we do not have here.

April 22, 2019

AngelicaNerd

Is 私は十八さいです correct?

June 17, 2017

Leliel5

yes, and necessary whenever it would be ambiguous who you are talking about. it's normal to skip the topic if it's clear from context.

June 24, 2017

mik.santoro

Why is it pronounced hassai instead of hachisai?

July 4, 2017

Kris209920

It's just an exception you need to know!

July 6, 2017

boomerlady

"hachisai" said quickly still sounds like "hassai" so it became a rule.

May 12, 2019

Jim373739

Alice Cooper teaches Japanese.

December 15, 2017

cwaospi

Come lookin' for this comment.

January 25, 2018

DarknessOf2

十八歳です。

January 9, 2018

protostar777

Usually 歳 is written with the simpler kanji 才

August 23, 2019

Igaram1

I wrote 18 instead of eighteen. Duolingo says Im wrong

September 21, 2018

stephen_zissou

Report it.

October 10, 2018

Llynrie

'year' and 's' were presented as separate options (with no 'years' available), but 'I am eighteen year s old' was not accepted

June 14, 2017

CuddleShy

It accepted it for me...

June 18, 2017

Zazdamermou

Duolingo pronounced: "Juuhassaidesu" or ”じゅうはっさいです”

May 16, 2018

awelottta

There are plenty of comments in this thread that explain this. 八, which is usually pronounced はち (hachi), has an exception. In 八さい, 八 is pronounced はっ (small っ).

August 11, 2018

AngeCI

A male TTS seems to be introduced recently and the pronunciation error happens again. Maybe the TTS is more used to kanji than kana?

February 13, 2019

ASleepingRock

And that is correct. Good job.

July 5, 2018

Linda252369

I wrote 12 years old and it was counted as correct

August 27, 2019

Jim373739

Alice Cooper teaches Japanese.

December 15, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.