"read"

Translation:よむ

June 12, 2017

53 Comments


rafaelrenan

how should I know it without even a sound of the Japanese word for read?


jflinn

Assuming they haven't asked you for the word read yet (with the pic of a guy reading a blue book), I would recommend clicking on each of the pictures when they show them, just to hear what each word sounds like. But they have shown you what read looks like as one if the answer choices in previous lessons.


TiltonBran

Click the underlined words for a hint


ph.6840bh

They will ask you without sound only what you have learned


ph.sIGtb0

You should make notes so could remember it and if you tap ont the dotted underlined word you will get the meaning


tann9467

"Yomu" like yo move out of my way so I can get this book. Lol


CJHilario

Dooooood i keep tripping on read wear and night


MichaelOre518997

So when I think "yomu" I think of a time of focus and "nomu" as a time to relax (drink)... It's how I'm differentiating and memorizing them


Kimiko_Sensei

This system is a lot like Rosetta Stone, you learn what the word is through trial and error.


ph.UrwXeX

Can i be study Japanese with you


GiandanielG

should I learn 読む for read or よむ? and what's the difference between 読 alone and 読む with the "mu"


SarahDauwa

how would you say reading?


Amaya_Tsuya

No need to be rude ppl

Also

I thought that

Read

in japanese was 読み。 読=よ。 Is it?


JeanT716778

Why it's pronounced "yome" at the later lesson?


Naomi185161

If you need help understanding which one it is you can tap the word and it will give the answer to you but if u are determined to leant it dont.


sparsh.arora

YOMU: use YOur MoUth = read


PLASMANILATOR1.0

this and "night" I commonly confuse.


Dream_Team_

yanlış deilmi bu


NaLaf3

どういうわけか日本語


1sL9qZyt

Why put what the correct answer is in English, that doesn't help at all....

Translate to Japanese, Correct answer: Read.

Show the Japanese answer not the English....


Shigeyama

Guessing there isn't a good mnemonic device for this?


AmazingSyrup950

Omae wa mou shinderu, NANI!!!


VIPPI950

I can't read beacause of same words


Rufino981504

If you dont know japanese, just learn it?


jfududogkcjchd

To think the よむ in My hero academy means READ...


ahehheh757

can i learn japanese by only reding the word and dont write


CherylZhan6

Why does yo mu sound similar to yo ru?


CharlotteS522506

I don't, why does pony sound similar to bologna?


ZrnG767368

WGCXVBbnwb frvrv mm


Mr.Tristianimiop

Thank you majorminor96.


Hilary540194

I do not have hirogana keyboard!


ShivankS3

Hirogana is heragana


Araceli571149

sorry but this sucks


ZrnG767368

AM NOT SURE WHAT TIME YOU GET A CHANCE TO THE FIRST TIME I HAVE A GOOD DAY AT WORK AND THE FIRST TIME I HAVE A GOOD DAY AT WORK AND THE FIRST TIME I HAVE A GOOD DAY AT WORK AND THE FIRST TIME I HAVE A GOOD DAY AT WORK AND THE FIRST TIME I HAVE A


MajorMinor96

Yo Moo (your moo) can read?! Lucky!


Mr.Tristianimiop

I DON,T NO WHAT READ MENS!!!!!!!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.