"Is there a map?"

Translation:ちずはありますか?

June 12, 2017

18 Comments


SlowAndUpset666

Why is not the particle が used instead of は ? Usually が is used with います/あります

June 12, 2017

toridomi

Here the insinuation is "In regards to a map, is there one?"

I THINK the use of が here would be a (possibly unnecessary/awkward??) emphasis? More like "A map, it exists?/ A map exists??"

Not entirely sure tho, Still getting hang of が vs は.

Please correct if im terribly wrong

June 16, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Ga is to mark subject of a sentense. In this case wa does mean 'as for a map, is there one?" To me it feels as if they are indirectly asking FOR a map. Where as ちずがありますか is just asking if there is a map, they aren't going to ask for one.

June 17, 2017

zanzaboonda
Mod

Ohh, now that I read this response again, it totally makes sense. Thank you!

June 19, 2017

DemetriaVH

I tend to omit particles if I'm not sure exactly which one to use, and it usually marks me as correct. Not sure if this would be considered impolite in real life but it makes learning much easier!

January 10, 2018

53hako

I feel like with が there instead of は the assumed topic is the person you're asking this, so what you'd be doing is asking if they have a map, while if you used は you'd be asking if a map of the place you are in (or some other place you discussed) exists

February 28, 2018

JohnPMChappell

地図はありますか。

June 28, 2017

tahntahn

If you use arimasu or imasu, then there is always a ga

June 18, 2017

BregasSatr

I don't use any particle and it was accepted.. can someone explain ?

September 17, 2017

V2Blast

I assume you meant you didn't use anything between ちず and ありますか? I believe that would be very informal, but not wrong in everyday speech.

December 1, 2017

hardyboy51

I was wondering the same too. Hope someone answers

December 14, 2017

gyJe7QcR

To quote (https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/arimasu-imasu-existence.html), use は with あります/います when both the speaker and listener know about the SPECIFIC thing, you are asking where the specific thing is, or with negative answers/statements.

In this case, it is a question about a map specific to this area you are in (which we mean when we ask "Is there a map?"), not some random map that won't be any use to you. Think of it as "The map, is it there?" or "The map, do you have it?".

June 22, 2018

zanzaboonda
Mod

I thought that, along with other uses, が was for something that is an unknown. So, asking if something exists I thought would be が, not は. But I guess I'm wrong. Anyone else know?

June 19, 2017

TomsAquino4

I think this is a very good explanation: http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/ . But it took me a bit of studying until I actually felt like I understood it. Also, some of the uses are idiomatic and hard or impossible to guess a priori.

June 22, 2017

JakeRiley7

This is great. Also, some idiomatic uses become more clear when you understand the underlying grammar. For example, "x ga suki desu" is hard until you understand that suki is an adjective in japanese "x is likeable (to me)" so you use ga because there is always an invisible "watashi wa" before it.

July 11, 2017

Dan671536

Great read. Thanks. Why cant we bookmark comments yet haha

December 29, 2018

Valuchys

I was taught that arimasu always goes with ga

December 30, 2017

Kt.88.mama

Needs a ga instead of a wa

December 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.