1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is there a map?"

"Is there a map?"

Translation:地図はありますか?

June 12, 2017

23 Comments


SlowAndUpset666

Why is not the particle が used instead of は ? Usually が is used with います/あります


toridomi

Here the insinuation is "In regards to a map, is there one?"

I THINK the use of が here would be a (possibly unnecessary/awkward??) emphasis? More like "A map, it exists?/ A map exists??"

Not entirely sure tho, Still getting hang of が vs は.

Please correct if im terribly wrong


hiba226886

Ga is to mark subject of a sentense. In this case wa does mean 'as for a map, is there one?" To me it feels as if they are indirectly asking FOR a map. Where as ちずがありますか is just asking if there is a map, they aren't going to ask for one.


zanzaboonda

Ohh, now that I read this response again, it totally makes sense. Thank you!


DemetriaVH

I tend to omit particles if I'm not sure exactly which one to use, and it usually marks me as correct. Not sure if this would be considered impolite in real life but it makes learning much easier!


Takkun11

Some people advice to not do that if you are a begineer otherwise you might inherit some bad habits.


ZetsKai

Most japanese people I know always ommit particles, its casual japanese. But I strongly suggest to not to, if you're not advanced in Japanese it can be a pain to read and understand the meaning.


inudeska

I feel like with が there instead of は the assumed topic is the person you're asking this, so what you'd be doing is asking if they have a map, while if you used は you'd be asking if a map of the place you are in (or some other place you discussed) exists


JohnPMChappell

地図はありますか。


tahntahn

If you use arimasu or imasu, then there is always a ga


BregasSa

I don't use any particle and it was accepted.. can someone explain ?


V2Blast

I assume you meant you didn't use anything between ちず and ありますか? I believe that would be very informal, but not wrong in everyday speech.


hardyboy51

I was wondering the same too. Hope someone answers


gyJe7QcR

To quote (https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/arimasu-imasu-existence.html), use は with あります/います when both the speaker and listener know about the SPECIFIC thing, you are asking where the specific thing is, or with negative answers/statements.

In this case, it is a question about a map specific to this area you are in (which we mean when we ask "Is there a map?"), not some random map that won't be any use to you. Think of it as "The map, is it there?" or "The map, do you have it?".


zanzaboonda

I thought that, along with other uses, が was for something that is an unknown. So, asking if something exists I thought would be が, not は. But I guess I'm wrong. Anyone else know?


TomsAquino4

I think this is a very good explanation: http://nihonshock.com/2010/02/particles-the-difference-between-wa-and-ga/ . But it took me a bit of studying until I actually felt like I understood it. Also, some of the uses are idiomatic and hard or impossible to guess a priori.


JakeRiley7

This is great. Also, some idiomatic uses become more clear when you understand the underlying grammar. For example, "x ga suki desu" is hard until you understand that suki is an adjective in japanese "x is likeable (to me)" so you use ga because there is always an invisible "watashi wa" before it.


Dan671536

Great read. Thanks. Why cant we bookmark comments yet haha


jsnhrynyk

Shouldn't it be "Chizu GA arimasuka? " ?


RhiannonMcBride

Not necessarily. Ga makes the question more 'is there a map' rather than wa, which mahes it closer to 'could I see the map.' Languages seldom translate neatly. There are always loads of exceptions to perceived 'rules,' and one needs to remember to be flexible in learning.


Ayoub657643

I like how this is explained in Pimsleur. は in this case would be used for comparison or emphasis. It would translate into something like (As for a map, is there one?)


Valuchys

I was taught that arimasu always goes with ga


Kt.88.mama

Needs a ga instead of a wa

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.