"のみものがほしいです。"

Translation:I want something to drink.

June 12, 2017

34 Comments


azureviolin

飲み物が欲しいです

July 30, 2017

NessDan

I think the translation could be better...

June 12, 2017

akaSabertooth

Yeah I feel like this should be "I want a drink." Means virtually the same thing but still a better translation.

June 21, 2017

IAmEki

"a drink" has other connotations in English though, so it might be a confusing translation.

November 5, 2017

RobertKinzie

1/13/18 "I want a drink" Acepted

January 14, 2018

dandelionmagic

and now i can joke that probably anyone doing this course has felt like asking for a drink. XD

February 18, 2018

1036832929

I put: 'I want to drink something' and it was accepted.

February 26, 2018

BreathlessTao

I'm a little iffy with translating every such to "want". The Japanese are ever so polite even in general everyday conversation, and here we come with what can easily come off as a demand instead of a polite request. Why can't this be "would like" instead, especially with desu also tacked on at the end?

July 15, 2017

Chris538660

This sentence isn't a request for a drink, more of a statement of fact. Maybe you're walking with a friend and pass by a shop you might say this.

August 1, 2017

MikeVancouver

So, would a better way of translating this as a statement be "I'm getting a drink" ?

September 13, 2017

V2Blast

No. It's just a statement about something you want. It's not a request or a statement that you're actually getting it.

September 20, 2017

BlueRaja1

"I would like ~" is taught in previous lessons. It's 「〜ください」which literally means "~, please". You'd say it, for example, to a waiter.

October 24, 2017

SeanFogart4

This is all nonsense. "I would like" is more polite as it's in the subjunctive and so more abstract. It's hardly a concrete demand. Still "like" is terribly informal so use it however you want, just don't expect the general grammatical rules to change . . .

January 29, 2019

MattNewell99

I want a drink. Duolingo: You are correct

February 24, 2018

NathanielB69503

I used "drinks" instead of "drink" and got it wrong. Shouldn't both be acceptable?

November 18, 2017

V2Blast

Yes. Report it.

January 2, 2018

HumanLaw

not really the 物「もの」turns a verb into a noun: 食べる= to eat 食べ物= Food similarly, you would not say "I want to drinks something" in English the correct sentence would be "I want to drink something"

September 20, 2018

IsolaCiao

I assume Nathaniel wanted to say "I want drinks" instead of "I want a drink", which would be correct.

September 20, 2018

nottakenyet

Why not "I want a beverage"? That's what I put seeing that in English, "I want a drink" can imply something along the lines of 酒飲みたい

January 8, 2018

koichi81957

I would like .. is less demanding, IMO

January 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

The Japanese is straightforwardly saying "I want a drink". "Hoshii" is a word you would mostly only use among friends or people you're close with.

February 1, 2018

sean.mullen

This sentence is not a request, but a statement of desire.

February 12, 2018

Timotmcc

"I want to drink" should work here? The "something" is implied

March 28, 2018

IsolaCiao

飲み物 nomimono - (noun) drink/beverage

飲みます nomimasu - (verb) to drink

It's most literally saying "I want a drink (beverage)", which to many English speakers sounds like the person wants an alcoholic beverage, so rather than the "something" being implied, it's there to make the translation clearer I think.

I want to drink would be 飲みたいです (nomitai desu).

March 28, 2018

foolonthehill

Could you say this without the もの? what do those characters do? Does it convert it into a verb?

October 19, 2017

BlueRaja1

物(もの) just means "(physical) thing". のむ means "to drink", while のみもの means "a drink".

The technical term for turning a verb into a noun is "nominalize", and the words used to nominalize are "nominalizers". In Japanese, the usual nominalizers are こと "(non-physical) thing" and の "one". もの is only used in very specific cases, like this one. I don't think it's considered a nominalizer; のみもの is just like a compound word in English, and you should treat it as such.

October 24, 2017

Tumbkerer

This is so helpful!

November 27, 2017

Robert121815

I feel like there would be more in the Japanese sentance for "something to drink" as opposed to "a drink".

December 22, 2017

V2Blast

Not really. "Something to drink" in this sentence is the same as "a drink"; it refers to any kind of beverage.

January 2, 2018

languages_jo

The Japanese sentence they give translates to "I want a drink". The translation of the English sentence ”I want something to drink.” would be 私は何かをのみたいです。

April 30, 2018

SeanFogart4

No, that'd be, "I want to drink something."

January 29, 2019

painkiller107404

私はのみもの好きです

May 8, 2018

painkiller107404

私は飲み物をしたいと思います

May 8, 2018

JapanScott

Me too, after this lesson.

February 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.