1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I would need your help."

"I would need your help."

Translation:Ich würde deine Hilfe benötigen.

June 12, 2017

6 Comments


HelloIAmNoah

Benötigen vs brauchen?


dragonzkiller

Benötigen is closer to "to require" while brauchen is closer to "to need."

They are usually interchangeable, just like in English.


Wolven69

I used Hilfe and it was counted as incorrect


Dennis532954

I wonder if 'brauchen' is interchangeable with 'benötigen'. They both mean 'to need'.


david1hope

If "Unterstützung" is the prefered word to be used instead of "Hilfe" (as was in my case). Then why was it not given in the help words??


Paralars1

Hilfe - help

Unterstützung - support

It's not really the same, but in this case it both works. I'd say the best translation is Hilfe.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.