"Where is the hospital's entrance?"

Translation:びょういんの入り口はどこですか?

June 12, 2017

10 Comments


Erik3481

Doko vs dochira?

June 12, 2017

loveage

どこ is more location so "where is...?" どちら is more direction so "witch way to...?"

is not explained too well

June 14, 2017

V2Blast

*which way, not witch.

But you are correct. One more thing to note is that どちら is essentially a more polite way to say どこ in this sort of sentence. Both should be acceptable translations of "where" here.

June 24, 2017

SpencerTup

病院【びょういん】の入り口【いりぐち】はどこですか。 病院 translates literally as "institution (for/of) the ill" where 病 means "ill" and 院 means "institution."

February 23, 2018

Lochlannn

So hard remembering not to omit particles i.e. spoken japanese often would have a comma instead of は :(

October 30, 2017

piguy3

Is there a way to render this without の, e.g. having just 病院 as the topic?

June 15, 2018

AlanS.6

"Hospital's entrance" sounds VERY wrong. If a construction like "hospital entrance" is to be avoided, why not use "entrance of the/to the hospital"?

July 25, 2018

Alan944994

"Hospital's entrance" sounds perfect.

August 2, 2018

Luke16187

I put びょういんの入口はどこか and it was marked as wrong. Is です reqired here or is it optional ?

April 9, 2019

John863934

Yes, it's required in polite speech, and you're missing the り in 入り口.

May 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.