1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the hospital's entr…

"Where is the hospital's entrance?"

Translation:病院の入り口はどこですか?

June 12, 2017

10 Comments


Erik3481

Doko vs dochira?


loveage

どこ is more location so "where is...?" どちら is more direction so "witch way to...?"

is not explained too well


V2Blast

*which way, not witch.

But you are correct. One more thing to note is that どちら is essentially a more polite way to say どこ in this sort of sentence. Both should be acceptable translations of "where" here.


SpencerTup

病院【びょういん】の入り口【いりぐち】はどこですか。 病院 translates literally as "institution (for/of) the ill" where 病 means "ill" and 院 means "institution."


Lochlannn

So hard remembering not to omit particles i.e. spoken japanese often would have a comma instead of は :(


piguy3

Is there a way to render this without の, e.g. having just 病院 as the topic?


AlanS.6

"Hospital's entrance" sounds VERY wrong. If a construction like "hospital entrance" is to be avoided, why not use "entrance of the/to the hospital"?


Alan944994

"Hospital's entrance" sounds perfect.


Luke16187

I put びょういんの入口はどこか and it was marked as wrong. Is です reqired here or is it optional ?


John863934

Yes, it's required in polite speech, and you're missing the り in 入り口.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.