1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ちかてつは好きじゃないです。"

"ちかてつは好きじゃないです。"

Translation:I do not like the subway.

June 12, 2017

63 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic

Funfact time. Kanji for ちかてつ is 地下鉄, meaning ground-below-iron... Underground iron... Or, a subway!


ronCYA

Love tidbits from community comments like this :)


Andrew-Lin

That's because the Kanji "鉄" is the abbreviation of "鉄道・てつどう", which literally means "iron-way" :)


nkwk88

Exactly the same as Chinese (Mandarin) 铁道 "Iron Path". (tie dao)


Xhamon

Oh, nice! This also matches the French and Spanish words for railway. (Respectively: "chemin de fer" and "ferrocarril".)


Bobby322520

Cool, i like that fact.


Jubileena

I learn more from the community comments than I do in my JP textbook.


HoroTanuki

So, Tetsutetsu from BNHA would mean ironiron?


FreakensteinAG

Tetsutetsu Tetsutetsu from BnHA uses four different kanji, 鉄哲徹鐵, to mean "iron", "clear", "pierce", and (archaic) "iron", respectively. His name perfectly summarizes my gripes about learning Kanji.


ZelieZazou

In Chinese, the full name for subway is even more explicit, including one more character at the end: 地下铁道 (ground-under-iron-way, so the iron way under the ground). However, its abreviation 地铁 is used much more often as it is shorter and more convenient to say.


nkwk88

地下鉄, 地下, in Chinese pronounced "Di Xia" means underground of below ground.


JohnPMChappell

地下鉄は好きじゃないです。


Norroway

Come on now lads, we're an international community. The word 'subway' has many regional synonyms, like "metro" or even "the tube".


V2Blast

If you think a translation should be accepted but it isn't, report it.


Gaasuba

I was really bummed when i realized "metro" didn't work.

It's so much shorter and screw long words when texting. Russian accepts "metro" but only because their word for it is the same but with an accent.


whatwhyh0w

Why is the particle は used instead of が?


dootdoot3

が is like は but usually used to highlight/answer a question/specify more than just make a general statement


kai19154

Wa: Marks the topic. Replaces wo in negative sentences usually. Used in questions. Used with things that are already being talked about. Used with general instances of sonething while wo is a specific instance. Ga: Marks the subject (less important thing than the general topic). Used with things that have not been introduced to the conversation yet. Can imply contrast. Wo: marks object. Used with specific instances of something. "Niku wo tabemasu": I will eat this specific instance of meat. "Niku wa tabemasu ka". Do you eat meat? "Niku wa tabemasen" I don't eat meat "Niku ga daisuki desu" We weren't talking about anything remotely related to meat but I'm just putting it out there that I really like meat


Mikael506383

Yhos. Why can't you upvote a comment more than once?


tobylus10

I agree, but you could put it more simply. In a basic sentence in almost any language, theres an agent (or subject) doing something to a patient (or object). For example "he (the agent) likes her (the patient). は is used (in most cases) to mark the agent, while が is used (again, in most cases) to mark the patient.


Wadokuonegai

は, among many other things, has the function of indicating contrast. I don't like the subway (but I like the bus).


csvicc_

「じゃないです」?But isn't janai the negative form of desu? Why are they both together in this sentence? I'm confused now


Kifudancer

You're almost right,じゃありません ( or ではありません) is technically the negative form of です, because they're both in polite form. じゃない and だ are the casual forms, but you can make じゃない polite again by adding です, so じゃないです.

You do this with other verbs as well. コーヒーを飲みません。 コーヒーを飲まないです。 I don't drink coffee. (飲みます is のみます, to drink).

You may notice the verbs conjugate a little differently in casual form. I'm sure they'll get into that at some point.


csvicc_

Oh, now it's clear! Thanks for the explanation ;D


mkeays

As I ubderstand it, じゃない negates a verb. So while 好きです is 'to like', 好き「じゃない」です is 'to not like'.


hE4S2

好き is な adjective. な-形容詞

It's either noun + じゃない or な adjective + じゃない. All verbs and い adjectives have their own corresponding ない form by conjugation


Hlne207723

Subway is an American term. In the UK, we use Tube or underground, so surely those should also be allowed as correct answers.


QB2U2ukj

And subway is a shop that sells expensive sandwiches!


ronCYA

How would you say "I do not like the subway"?


Kiri744958

地下鉄は嫌いです ちかてつ (Subway) はきらい (dislike) です


V2Blast

You should split up the kanji and hiragana translations for clarity:

地下鉄は嫌いです 。

ちかてつ (Subway) はきらい (dislike) です。


hollt693

好きじゃない works perfectly fine. I wouldn't recommend using きらい.


kpd328

I was taught that 好きじゃない is "not like" and きらい is more specially "hate"


ElderHinrichs

What is the difference between jānai (sorry if I spelled that wrong) and nai?


V2Blast

There shouldn't be a macron above the a in ja nai.

じゃない is used to negate nouns/pronouns and な-adjectives.

ない is mainly a verb-negating suffix; it's mainly used in the negative form of a non-past verb. It can also be a separate word, used as the negation of ある, to refer to something not existing or not being (there).


Nicky213488

There’s a real American bias I’m noticing here....it rejected my “underground”,and says I have to go ON walks, not FOR walks. My Japanese may not be improving, but my American is....


V2Blast

If you think an answer should be accepted, report it.


Amaya_Tsuya

I put "I do not like to take the subway" it marked me wrong should this have been accepted of should I report it?


iGotNo_Scope

there's nothing in the sentence that actually mentions taking the subway


DreamingSimon

"I hate the subway" is wrong, so I guess "hate" is too strong/impolite in this case?


Yuuzora

Man, furigana woulda been immensely more helpful! I know what the kanji looks like, but just hiragana threw me off.


Estel785882

For someone like me who is new to Japanese, having the hiragana is really valuable because without them I'm lost for pronunciation.


LEGEND

The subway is always too crowded, I agree 100%.


Fukurou_Sa

バスは好きじゃない。^^


SerenaAdi

should it not be: ちかてつ を, and not ちかてつは? "The subway" isn't the subject, "I" am the subject. Doesn't that sentence literally means "The subway doesn't like" or something like that? Please someone explain.


sotnosen93

は marks the topic, not the subject, while the subject is often implied. If a new one needs to be introduced, が is used. To put it very simple, は is about equivalent to "regarding/as for x," so "as for the subway, I (implied, could also be he/they/you/etc.) don't like it."

I've also heard from other comments that は replaces を in negative comments, but this I'm not sure about the details of.


Maku_desu

i hate subways (why it is not accepted?)


sotnosen93

I think it's a bit too strong. That would be closer to 嫌い, while 好きじゃない is just "do not like".


Nick161030

Could you also say "ちかてつは好きではありません" ?


PLHypjAd

What is the difference between ません and じゃないです? I take 好き is a verb like any other, right?


SheenaBastet

Wrong cause i did not write "The" before subway -- seriously --


Nevermemory

my answer of "I do not like subway" got rejected. I'm not sure why it's "the subway" to begin with. That sentence makes no sense to me in English.


Kifudancer

"I do not like subway" sounds extremely weird to my Australian ear, unless you're talking about the sandwich chain, which the Japanese sentence isn't.


trishka9

In the singular, English requires an article. That's just how it is.


Gary307826

My answer : 'I don't like subway' is being considered as incorrect. Why?


Dylan_Nicholson

You'd only say that in English if you were referring to the fast food chain ("I don't like subways" or "I don't like the subway" are fine)


Dylan_Nicholson

地下鉄が好きではないです not accepted, but "ではない" is just the more formal way of writing "じゃない" surely?


Dylan_Nicholson

地下鉄は好きじゃないです not accepted even though it was exactly the same as what they showed the answer, except with ちかてつ in kana.


Jaguer91

Why is は used instead of が here? I thought you always used が before an adjective like 好き...


achipa19

地下鉄は好きじゃないです


Moonie145910

Is 地下鉄 not a subway train?


Dominic398060

Funny how i wrote the answer exactly and still got it wrong

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.