"ちかてつは好きじゃないです。"

Translation:I do not like the subway.

June 12, 2017

77 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic

Funfact time. Kanji for ちかてつ is 地下鉄, meaning ground-below-iron... Underground iron... Or, a subway!

June 12, 2017

ronCYA

Love tidbits from community comments like this :)

June 29, 2017

Andrew-Lin

That's because the Kanji "鉄" is the abbreviation of "鉄道・てつどう", which literally means "iron-way" :)

October 24, 2017

nkwk88

Exactly the same as Chinese (Mandarin) 铁道 "Iron Path". (tie dao)

November 7, 2018

Bobby322520

Cool, i like that fact.

June 15, 2017

Jubileena

I learn more from the community comments than I do in my JP textbook.

December 6, 2017

HoroTanuki

So, Tetsutetsu from BNHA would mean ironiron?

November 23, 2017

FreakensteinAG

Tetsutetsu Tetsutetsu from BnHA uses four different kanji, 鉄哲徹鐵, to mean "iron", "clear", "pierce", and (archaic) "iron", respectively. His name perfectly summarizes my gripes about learning Kanji.

November 28, 2017

ZelieZazou

In Chinese, the full name for subway is even more explicit, including one more character at the end: 地下铁道 (ground-under-iron-way, so the iron way under the ground). However, its abreviation 地铁 is used much more often as it is shorter and more convenient to say.

July 22, 2018

nkwk88

地下鉄, 地下, in Chinese pronounced "Di Xia" means underground of below ground.

November 7, 2018

JohnPMChappell

地下鉄は好きじゃないです。

June 28, 2017

Norroway

Come on now lads, we're an international community. The word 'subway' has many regional synonyms, like "metro" or even "the tube".

October 21, 2017

V2Blast

If you think a translation should be accepted but it isn't, report it.

December 1, 2017

Gaasuba

I was really bummed when i realized "metro" didn't work.

It's so much shorter and screw long words when texting. Russian accepts "metro" but only because their word for it is the same but with an accent.

November 5, 2017

whatwhyh0w

Why is the particle は used instead of が?

June 25, 2017

dootdoot3

が is like は but usually used to highlight/answer a question/specify more than just make a general statement

June 26, 2017

kai19154

Wa: Marks the topic. Replaces wo in negative sentences usually. Used in questions. Used with things that are already being talked about. Used with general instances of sonething while wo is a specific instance. Ga: Marks the subject (less important thing than the general topic). Used with things that have not been introduced to the conversation yet. Can imply contrast. Wo: marks object. Used with specific instances of something. "Niku wo tabemasu": I will eat this specific instance of meat. "Niku wa tabemasu ka". Do you eat meat? "Niku wa tabemasen" I don't eat meat "Niku ga daisuki desu" We weren't talking about anything remotely related to meat but I'm just putting it out there that I really like meat

August 6, 2017

Mikael506383

Yhos. Why can't you upvote a comment more than once?

April 12, 2018

tobylus10

I agree, but you could put it more simply. In a basic sentence in almost any language, theres an agent (or subject) doing something to a patient (or object). For example "he (the agent) likes her (the patient). は is used (in most cases) to mark the agent, while が is used (again, in most cases) to mark the patient.

April 19, 2018

Wadokuonegai

は, among many other things, has the function of indicating contrast. I don't like the subway (but I like the bus).

October 26, 2017

AlannaD396

I think it's because ga is more general, but saying you dont like the subway is pretty specific. I dont know for sure though. Still grasping which to use myself

June 26, 2017

MrGymnastic

は is more for direct objects. が is more for indirect objects and answering questions.

July 16, 2017

JohnMorris94

no, を is for direct objects. は and が indicate the topic and subject respectively

July 18, 2017

vicc_walker

「じゃないです」?But isn't janai the negative form of desu? Why are they both together in this sentence? I'm confused now

July 6, 2017

Kifudancer

You're almost right,じゃありません ( or ではありません) is technically the negative form of です, because they're both in polite form. じゃない and だ are the casual forms, but you can make じゃない polite again by adding です, so じゃないです.

You do this with other verbs as well. コーヒーを飲みません。 コーヒーを飲まないです。 I don't drink coffee. (飲みます is のみます, to drink).

You may notice the verbs conjugate a little differently in casual form. I'm sure they'll get into that at some point.

July 11, 2017

vicc_walker

Oh, now it's clear! Thanks for the explanation ;D

July 12, 2017

mkeays

As I ubderstand it, じゃない negates a verb. So while 好きです is 'to like', 好き「じゃない」です is 'to not like'.

July 6, 2017

hE4S2

好き is な adjective. な-形容詞

It's either noun + じゃない or な adjective + じゃない. All verbs and い adjectives have their own corresponding ない form by conjugation

August 15, 2017

Hlne207723

Subway is an American term. In the UK, we use Tube or underground, so surely those should also be allowed as correct answers.

October 28, 2017

QB2U2ukj

And subway is a shop that sells expensive sandwiches!

January 9, 2018

V2Blast

Report them.

December 1, 2017

ronCYA

How would you say "I do not like the subway"?

June 29, 2017

Kiri744958

地下鉄は嫌いです ちかてつ (Subway) はきらい (dislike) です

July 24, 2017

V2Blast

You should split up the kanji and hiragana translations for clarity:

地下鉄は嫌いです 。

ちかてつ (Subway) はきらい (dislike) です。

December 1, 2017

hollt693

好きじゃない works perfectly fine. I wouldn't recommend using きらい.

November 1, 2017

kpd328

I was taught that 好きじゃない is "not like" and きらい is more specially "hate"

January 20, 2018

ElderHinrichs

What is the difference between jānai (sorry if I spelled that wrong) and nai?

November 16, 2017

V2Blast

There shouldn't be a macron above the a in ja nai.

じゃない is used to negate nouns/pronouns and な-adjectives.

ない is mainly a verb-negating suffix; it's mainly used in the negative form of a non-past verb. It can also be a separate word, used as the negation of ある, to refer to something not existing or not being (there).

December 1, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

I put "I do not like to take the subway" it marked me wrong should this have been accepted of should I report it?

December 2, 2017

iGotNo_Scope

there's nothing in the sentence that actually mentions taking the subway

December 7, 2017

DreamingSimon

"I hate the subway" is wrong, so I guess "hate" is too strong/impolite in this case?

March 14, 2018

Yuuzora

Man, furigana woulda been immensely more helpful! I know what the kanji looks like, but just hiragana threw me off.

March 14, 2018

Estel785882

For someone like me who is new to Japanese, having the hiragana is really valuable because without them I'm lost for pronunciation.

November 22, 2018

Nicky213488

There’s a real American bias I’m noticing here....it rejected my “underground”,and says I have to go ON walks, not FOR walks. My Japanese may not be improving, but my American is....

November 27, 2017

V2Blast

If you think an answer should be accepted, report it.

December 1, 2017

LEGEND

The subway is always too crowded, I agree 100%.

December 13, 2017

Fukurou_Sa

バスは好きじゃない。^^

December 26, 2017

SerenaAdi

should it not be: ちかてつ を, and not ちかてつは? "The subway" isn't the subject, "I" am the subject. Doesn't that sentence literally means "The subway doesn't like" or something like that? Please someone explain.

March 13, 2018

sotnosen93

は marks the topic, not the subject, while the subject is often implied. If a new one needs to be introduced, が is used. To put it very simple, は is about equivalent to "regarding/as for x," so "as for the subway, I (implied, could also be he/they/you/etc.) don't like it."

I've also heard from other comments that は replaces を in negative comments, but this I'm not sure about the details of.

July 4, 2018

Maku_desu

i hate subways (why it is not accepted?)

April 15, 2018

sotnosen93

I think it's a bit too strong. That would be closer to 嫌い, while 好きじゃない is just "do not like".

July 4, 2018

Nick161030

Could you also say "ちかてつは好きではありません" ?

April 26, 2018

PLHypjAd

What is the difference between ません and じゃないです? I take 好き is a verb like any other, right?

May 8, 2018

SheenaBastet

Wrong cause i did not write "The" before subway -- seriously --

July 29, 2018

Nevermemory

my answer of "I do not like subway" got rejected. I'm not sure why it's "the subway" to begin with. That sentence makes no sense to me in English.

August 12, 2018

Kifudancer

"I do not like subway" sounds extremely weird to my Australian ear, unless you're talking about the sandwich chain, which the Japanese sentence isn't.

August 12, 2018

trishka9

In the singular, English requires an article. That's just how it is.

January 24, 2019

Gary307826

My answer : 'I don't like subway' is being considered as incorrect. Why?

August 14, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

You'd only say that in English if you were referring to the fast food chain ("I don't like subways" or "I don't like the subway" are fine)

September 1, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

地下鉄が好きではないです not accepted, but "ではない" is just the more formal way of writing "じゃない" surely?

September 1, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

地下鉄は好きじゃないです not accepted even though it was exactly the same as what they showed the answer, except with ちかてつ in kana.

September 1, 2018

JaguerRalk

Why is は used instead of が here? I thought you always used が before an adjective like 好き...

September 13, 2018

achipa19

地下鉄は好きじゃないです

February 9, 2019

DiegoSnche925789

Yeah i don't their sandwichs

:v

October 24, 2017

IWannaLearn3

❤❤❤❤ you subway has the best sandwiches.

November 10, 2017

ChristineB299394

I don't use the word subway for underground being British. This is an American term . It should be correct for both underground and subway

November 21, 2017

V2Blast

If you think an answer should be accepted, report it.

December 1, 2017

HiroMahtava

WHY IS METRO A WRONG ANSWER????? AND CAN YOU PLZ USE KANJI????

January 1, 2018

sotnosen93

As V2Blast has already mentioned, if you think a synonym that isn't accepted should be, report it.

July 4, 2018

Ginette572493

Lol I put I do not like the US XD

January 7, 2019

JapanScott

Did Duolingo accept it?

February 17, 2019

sotnosen93

You need an article for a grammatically correct sentence. "The subway" (which this sentence means) is not the same thing as Subway the sandwich shop.

July 4, 2018

Michelle371554

Why both metro and underground are wrong..

February 4, 2018

sotnosen93

V2Blast has already mentioned multiple times in this thread that if you feel a synonym that isn't accepted should be, you should just report it.

If you don't do so already, please read through the entire comment section before posting to see if your question has already been answered.

July 4, 2018

BregasSatr

hey guys.. do you have a recommendation of good japanese learning group on Whatsapp or telegram ? (beginner friendly)

September 16, 2017

Boringjorn

Yeah, their food is gross.

October 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.