1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "お金はありますか?"

"お金はありますか?"

Translation:Is there money?

June 12, 2017

17 Comments


UnapologeticNerd

"Is there money?" sounds unnatural in English. Not technically wrong, just weird. It'd be more appropriate to say "Is there ANY money?" especially when there's no context of to whom the speaker is directing the question.

Also "ga" is the more appropriate particle here. "wa" isn't wrong, but when dealing with verbs "aru/iru" (existence) "ga" puts more emphasis on the subject especially when the sentence gets longer and longer.


beecop

Why not "do you have money?"


alex_wei

"Do you have money?" is accepted.


drkayjay

It wasn't accepted for me! :-(


rsa21

Is it polite phrase? I wanna know if it will hurt the feelings of Japanese people during the robbery :)


RheaSamantha

How considerate of you.


AmirahYuko1

Should be が instead of は


V2Blast

が is a subject marker, は is a topic marker. Either is acceptable depending on the context.


helenafslopes

Yeah but I think that the verb arimasu need to use ga... I will ask around...


TyrantRC

You usually find は where there should be a が in questions because of the contrastive nature of the question.

お金があります vs お金はありますか?


RichieRom

The kanji [金] also means gold, right? Can this also mean "do you have any gold?"


Allegedly_human

The お before it is an honorific. Even though it was once use to say gold, because it was what the money was made from, it's now part of the word itself.


jamesjiao

That's really archaic usage. So that would be 'no'.


FahrurRosy

It is like 母 "haha" when you put お that wouldn't make it sound "o haha" but become "okaa", it is just same CMIIW


Suzanne960517

I thought "は"usually refers to something specific, not general. If it's general, should it not be お金がありますか?。What is the correct difference here between wa and ga?


Bonapace

For example, asking to a friend, the structure will be this one below: あなたのお金がありますか?

Or the one of the exercise because of the interlocutory speech?


DanielConl6

I really hate these translations. This isnt "Is there money?". It is "Do you have any money?" Lerteral translations arent really helpful. When they dont really get the intended meaning across.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.