"お金はありますか?"

Translation:Is there money?

June 12, 2017

20 Comments


UnapologeticNerd

"Is there money?" sounds unnatural in English. Not technically wrong, just weird. It'd be more appropriate to say "Is there ANY money?" especially when there's no context of to whom the speaker is directing the question.

Also "ga" is the more appropriate particle here. "wa" isn't wrong, but when dealing with verbs "aru/iru" (existence) "ga" puts more emphasis on the subject especially when the sentence gets longer and longer.

March 29, 2018

biancacopello

Why not "do you have money?"

March 24, 2018

alex_wei

"Do you have money?" is accepted.

March 28, 2018

AmirahYuko1

Should be が instead of は

June 12, 2017

V2Blast

が is a subject marker, は is a topic marker. Either is acceptable depending on the context.

October 8, 2017

PazTapiola

Why? It's が just for objects or maybe for introducing something new in the conversation? I can't remember :v

September 2, 2017

toastedbunz

In the electronic age when money (sometimes) isn't tangible.. is it really still an object?

December 17, 2018

RichieRom

The kanji [金] also means gold, right? Can this also mean "do you have any gold?"

November 12, 2018

jamesjiao

That's really archaic usage. So that would be 'no'.

November 12, 2018

Allegedly_human

The お before it is an honorific. Even though it was once use to say gold, because it was what the money was made from, it's now part of the word itself.

February 21, 2019

TaiyoSpark

true (ノ_^)\

April 17, 2019

Suzanne960517

I thought "は"usually refers to something specific, not general. If it's general, should it not be お金がありますか?。What is the correct difference here between wa and ga?

May 28, 2018

ElmarNieland

So the translation should actually be: "Do you have the money?" Like in a mobster deal in a parking garage with nowhere to run kinda setting?

September 9, 2019

TyrantRC

「お金はありますか?」"do you have money?" or "is there money?"

「お金がありますか?」"is it money that you have?"

September 10, 2019

Mount_Knight

It should have "が" instead of "は" to have "is there money" translation

December 3, 2018

IanPowell12

❤❤❤❤

February 27, 2019

AlexMakaroff

"Is there any money" is FINE. My English teacher told me so. Duolingo, please hire an English teacher.

January 15, 2018

AlexMakaroff

"Are there money" is perfectly fine Duolingo. Why don't anybody at Duolingo know English folks? WHATS WRONG WITH YOU GUYS.

January 15, 2018

euxneks

As a native english speaker, I don't say "Are there money?". I treat Money as a singular object regardless of the amount. (I DO, however, say "Is there any money?" instead of "Is there money?")

March 13, 2018

Claqing

Why don't you?

March 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.