1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "へやにいすはいくつありますか?"

"へやにいすはいくつありますか?"

Translation:How many chairs are there in the room?

June 12, 2017

91 Comments


Neshumi

Can someone break this down pls


danny7866

へやにいすはいくつありますか? へや=room に= at いす=chair は=topic particle(we are asking how many chairs in the room,chair is the topic) いくつ=how many あります=there is/there are


CarlosVEEGM

All praise the blessed sentence down breaker.


Allan706851

But why は and not が


Arctic_Line

Japanese has a nasty habit of switching は and が in questions. I think it has something to do with emphasis (why they can change in statements as well) but I don't know for sure.


Schmatte

THIS WAS SO HELPFUL!!!!!! THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


BigRigz2

Just a note: Im pretty sure the place particle could be placed after the subject


AdeFitra

ありがたう ダツニさん


emerad_

we need 666 like one more down and life is fufilled


AlexusTT

へやにいすはいくつありますか

Heya ni isa ha ikutsu arimasuka

Room in chair how many (literal translation)

How many chairs are in the room


kai19154

Wrong romanization Heya ni isu wa ikutsu arimasu ka Isu, not isa, also ha is used as a particle here so it's wa. And why combine arimasu with ka?


koief

I think the "ka" comes because it's a question.


shanaydewa

See i couldnt see the 'the' so omitted it and apparently it was 'a' room sigh


MarkS.Biss

Yes, how many chairs are in "a" room sounds ridiculous.


vngdhuyen

well this could be asked if every room has the same amount of chairs and you wonder how many there are in a room....


Alex51547

Translating as literally as I can, 'this room in it chairs being the topic how many are there?'


JohnPMChappell

More like: "In room, as for chair(s), how many exist?"


AndrijAndrusiak

Heya ni isu wa ikutsu arimasu ka?


juangger

Does this mean both "in a room" and "in the room"? (I had to translate the sentence and I only had indefinite particle "a" which sounds a bit unnatural to me unless you're asking "How many chairs are there in every room?" which I think would have a different translation in japanese.)


KeithWong9

yes it can mean either depending on the context


cazort

Would people type this out with the full Kanji, like "部屋に椅子は幾つありますか?"

I'm finding it burdensome the way I am being introduced to a lot of new words but not introduced to the Kanji; this is going to create extra work for me later on to learn these Kanji on my own. If they're Kanji that are rarely used, it's not a big deal to me, but if they're relatively commonly used, i.e. I'm likely to encounter them in daily life, it is important to me.

I don't need the Kanji to be thoroughly introduced through matching exercises...they can just teach them when they teach a new word.

I would love to have a toggle that turns on full Kanji.


KeithWong9

I can surely tell you, the common representation is 部屋にイスはいくつありますか。椅子 and 幾つ are not commonly used and いす is commonly written in katakana.

I agree that kanji should not be introduced in an early stage. What Duo can do better is to include spaces between phrases to increase readability, like this

へやに いすは いくつ ありますか


LiKenun

Depending on the font, regular spaces might not help. You would need full-width/ideographic spaces. On my phone, I don't notice the spaces or the spaces seem to be between every single character.


KeithWong9

thanks, changed to full width spaces


Schizo_Rhino

I'm lowkey impressed with myself for correctly translating it on the first try!


Llsemarne

Shouldn't it translate to 'How many chairs are in THE room?'


JohnPMChappell

Or "a room", there is nothing in the Japanese to preclude either translation, though I agree that "the room" is the more likely English sentence.


SeanDavids10

Not all of the words in the model translation are available in the selection options


remeiil

Make sure you report such instances, as the comments are not always checked but the moderators and are usually here for us to help each other out.


VivianHuds1

Does DL ever teach the kanji for these words? I'm finding a lot of words I recognize but they don't give the kanji.


Kelsier0

So いくつ is "how many?" Just have to figure out "what" is being counted?


IanSuckow

Why the translation isn't "how many chairs are in the room? "


trishka9

It should be - as a native speaker, that's what I used, and it was accepted.


Jayjet96

I got it wrong when I entered that


InigoRG

Hmm wouldn't it be more appropriate to use が instead of は? Obviously it dependw on the (unknown) context but in the sentence the place seem to be the topic, it's in first position... You're asking about the chairs... Doesn't it sound better with が?


KeithWong9

When asking questions, if the question word (いくつ、なに、どこ、だれ、etc) is after, use は, if it is before, use が, in order to stress the question word.


sarahtonin88

Why is it に if not for the options? I would have assumed it was asking how many go in the room..


JohnPMChappell

に is the location particle (typically the preposition "at", in English).


lilnako

Can i say 部屋にはいすがいくつありますか


jackie.pre

I cant help thinking 'a' is so very wrong. I knew it wanted me to say 'a' but just couldnt do it...


Botti13

Why に instead of で?


KeithWong9

We use に instead of で when talking about the location where an object exist (after the action has been taken if any).

For ある and いる (existance for inanimate or animate respectively) we always use に to indicate the location. If you use で, it would make the preceding noun as "the terminal state of the subject." (である=です in normal form)


Heartless_Nobody

Doesn't "ikutsu" mean how old? Why is it how many here?


KeithWong9

It means both how many and how old. "How old" is from "How many years since you were born." 「歳(とし)は いくつですか。」


SpencerTup

へや room に (location marker) いす chair(s) は (topic marker) いくつ "how many" ありまさ "there is/are" か (question marker) 。


S.Z.9

部屋 に椅子は幾つありますか? or へやにいすはいくつありますか?

How many chairs are there in the room? or How many chairs do you have in your room?


AndrQuadro

"There are how many chairs in the room?"

isn't that right?


JoshuaLore9

As far as I'm aware, Duo ignores punctuation (aside from apostrophes) so the only way to show that you understand it's a question is through word order.

Also, this is a more advanced consideration, but "there are how many chairs in the room?" reads more like an exclamation of disbelief, rather than the genuine interrogative of the Japanese sentence here. There are other constructions in Japanese which would better convey the disbelief of your suggestion.


Angharad314847

I cant seem to hear all the words being pronounced properly just seems like a big blur sentence but when I say it myself its sounds better


KomiShouko

I said how many chairs are in the room and got it wrong :/


Lucasv50ae

speak like yoda you must


ryouzeicietst

i know the meaning, but my english not great.


Arctic_Line

部屋 (へや) - Room に - in 椅子 (いす) - Chair(s) は - topic particle (replacing が because it's a question and emphasis reasons いくつ - How many 有ります (あります) - To exist か - Question particle


ashrazel

Heyani itsu wa ikutsu arimasu ka, why DL translate it as «how many chairs are «there» in the room? «there» is not «are»? I can not see «are/sore». can someone explain it to me/us?


KeithWong9

Check the breakdown of this sentence at the top of this thread.


Felix373722

It would be so much easier to read if duolingo would actually use the new learned kanji in the exercises. Also, this would prepare better for a real japanese text, that isn´t taken from a childbook.


TexasYeti63

Wish you could slow down the voice just a little bit


Raham807720

I hate the lack of Kanji here. It's so hard to read


RafiManory

I am learning Japanese not English. My answer was okay


JoshuaLore9

What was your answer? You many be learning Japanese, but the only way Duo can test your Japanese understanding is through your English ability.


RafiManory

The answers should allow for variation in English. English is not a strict language . My translation was understandable, but it did not fit the exact formula in the answer. This is not the first time that it happens.


KeithWong9

Remember, Duolingo is free and volunteers and limited staff need to work significantly to allow this. You may be better off quitting Duolingo and attend an instructor-led course elsewhere.


Rich507579

部屋に椅子は幾つありますか?*


KeithWong9

Please no kanji for いくつ


Rich507579

Okay. Can you tell me why not?


KeithWong9

There are two buckets of kanji: common and uncommon, as published by the Government's literature and science department (文部科学省). 幾(いく) is an uncommon one. Even some native Japanese cannot recognize this kanji. It is common practice to write only the common ones in most of the day-to-day usages. In literatures you may find uncommon kanji though.

The full common kanji list is published here: http://www.bunka.go.jp/kokugo_nihongo/sisaku/joho/joho/kijun/naikaku/pdf/joyokanjihyo_20101130.pdf


Alex950702

How many chair are in the room , a good answer?


KeithWong9

No. "chairs"


FlaminGalah91

"how many chairs in the room" also makes sense Duolingo!


torianak

Endless hiragana chains... :/ Pls more kanjis


vinicius913771

Shouldn't have a が after いくつ?


KeithWong9

いくつ is an adverb here (same for all the number counters you have learnt at this stage), it cannot have が after it. It must be a noun-equivalent before the particle が.


ne1D3

"This room" feels like a more natural translation to me, even if この isn't there. Even, "the room", because to you can't talk about the ammount of chairs in a non-specific room.


Ben8372778

'how many chairs in the room' is natural but marked wrong


tubaleviao

"How many chairs are INSIDE the room" is wrong?


JoshuaLore9

From a translation perspective, I would say it's fine. But for a learning exercise, "inside the room" should be へやの


Arsefacey

I wrote "How many chairs in the room ate there?" but I got it wrong


JoshuaLore9

But that means "of the chairs which are in the room, how many of them consumed food in some other place"...

Seriously though, splitting up "there in the room" like that subtly changes the phrasing of the English sentence such that it doesn't match the Japanese anymore.


_IX

Can "how many chairs are inside the room?" be accepted? (I know it's not a literal English translation.)


JoshuaLore9

I've already answered this question on this page:

「From a translation perspective, I would say it's fine. But for a learning exercise, "inside the room" should be へやの


wwww687035

My answer: "How many chairs are inside the room?". Wrong. Ok.


remeiil

Make sure you report these instances, the mods do respond and it does get implemented with enough feedback anf time. Comments here are for us to help each other.


JoshuaLore9

Yes, but also as I've already answered this question on this page:

「From a translation perspective, I would say it's fine. But for a learning exercise, "inside the room" should be へやの

So the course developers may not ever get around to changing it, if they share my opinion.


jamesander650837

I can get this right reading it, its easy but doing this by just listening is a struggle. Its gonna take alot of practice.


RecentlyRead

I dont understand why "How many chairs are there" isn't a typo for the sentence please fix that.


JoshuaLore9

That isn't a typo because it's flat out incomplete. Nothing in your answer indicates that you know what へや is or how it relates to the chairs. If you did know and just didn't write it out, Duo doesn't know you know, therefore it thinks you don't know.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.