"へやにいすはいくつありますか?"

Translation:How many chairs are there in the room?

1 year ago

79 Comments


Neshumi

Can someone break this down pls

1 year ago

danny7866

へやにいすはいくつありますか? へや=room に= at いす=chair は=topic particle(we are asking how many chairs in the room,chair is the topic) いくつ=how many あります=there is/there are

1 year ago

CarlosVEEGM

All praise the blessed sentence down breaker.

1 year ago

LiKenun

breaker downer sounds more natural :)

1 year ago

irdmflre

Thank you!

1 year ago

Allan706851

But why は and not が

3 months ago

Arctic_Line

Japanese has a nasty habit of switching は and が in questions. I think it has something to do with emphasis (why they can change in statements as well) but I don't know for sure.

3 months ago

Schmatte

THIS WAS SO HELPFUL!!!!!! THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 months ago

AdeFitra

ありがたう ダツニさん

6 months ago

BigRigz2

Just a note: Im pretty sure the place particle could be placed after the subject

4 months ago

AlexusTT

へやにいすはいくつありますか

Heya ni isa ha ikutsu arimasuka

Room in chair how many (literal translation)

How many chairs are in the room

1 year ago

kai19154

Wrong romanization Heya ni isu wa ikutsu arimasu ka Isu, not isa, also ha is used as a particle here so it's wa. And why combine arimasu with ka?

1 year ago

koief

I think the "ka" comes because it's a question.

1 year ago

shanaydewa

See i couldnt see the 'the' so omitted it and apparently it was 'a' room sigh

1 year ago

MarkS.Biss

Yes, how many chairs are in "a" room sounds ridiculous.

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

well this could be asked if every room has the same amount of chairs and you wonder how many there are in a room....

1 year ago

Alex51547

Translating as literally as I can, 'this room in it chairs being the topic how many are there?'

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

More like: "In room, as for chair(s), how many exist?"

6 months ago

AndrijAndrusiak

Heya ni isu wa ikutsu arimasu ka?

1 year ago

juangger

Does this mean both "in a room" and "in the room"? (I had to translate the sentence and I only had indefinite particle "a" which sounds a bit unnatural to me unless you're asking "How many chairs are there in every room?" which I think would have a different translation in japanese.)

1 year ago

KeithWong9

yes it can mean either depending on the context

1 year ago

cazort

Would people type this out with the full Kanji, like "部屋に椅子は幾つありますか?"

I'm finding it burdensome the way I am being introduced to a lot of new words but not introduced to the Kanji; this is going to create extra work for me later on to learn these Kanji on my own. If they're Kanji that are rarely used, it's not a big deal to me, but if they're relatively commonly used, i.e. I'm likely to encounter them in daily life, it is important to me.

I don't need the Kanji to be thoroughly introduced through matching exercises...they can just teach them when they teach a new word.

I would love to have a toggle that turns on full Kanji.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

I can surely tell you, the common representation is 部屋にイスはいくつありますか。椅子 and 幾つ are not commonly used and いす is commonly written in katakana.

I agree that kanji should not be introduced in an early stage. What Duo can do better is to include spaces between phrases to increase readability, like this

へやに いすは いくつ ありますか

1 year ago

LiKenun

Depending on the font, regular spaces might not help. You would need full-width/ideographic spaces. On my phone, I don't notice the spaces or the spaces seem to be between every single character.

1 year ago

KeithWong9

thanks, changed to full width spaces

1 year ago

Schizo_Rhino

I'm lowkey impressed with myself for correctly translating it on the first try!

1 year ago

Llsemarne

Shouldn't it translate to 'How many chairs are in THE room?'

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

Or "a room", there is nothing in the Japanese to preclude either translation, though I agree that "the room" is the more likely English sentence.

6 months ago

SeanDavids10

Not all of the words in the model translation are available in the selection options

1 year ago

remeiil

Make sure you report such instances, as the comments are not always checked but the moderators and are usually here for us to help each other out.

1 year ago

Kelsier0

So いくつ is "how many?" Just have to figure out "what" is being counted?

1 year ago

ne1D3

Well, that just because tables has no specific counter. For, say, birds, you'd use 何羽, for books, 何冊, etc.

1 year ago

ne1D3

I meant chairs.

1 year ago

VivianHuds1

Does DL ever teach the kanji for these words? I'm finding a lot of words I recognize but they don't give the kanji.

1 year ago

IanSuckow

Why the translation isn't "how many chairs are in the room? "

1 year ago

trishka9

It should be - as a native speaker, that's what I used, and it was accepted.

7 months ago

Jayjet96

I got it wrong when I entered that

2 weeks ago

InigoRG

Hmm wouldn't it be more appropriate to use が instead of は? Obviously it dependw on the (unknown) context but in the sentence the place seem to be the topic, it's in first position... You're asking about the chairs... Doesn't it sound better with が?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

When asking questions, if the question word (いくつ、なに、どこ、だれ、etc) is after, use は, if it is before, use が, in order to stress the question word.

1 year ago

lilnako

Can i say 部屋にはいすがいくつありますか

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Yes, I think so.

1 year ago

SpencerTup

へや room に (location marker) いす chair(s) は (topic marker) いくつ "how many" ありまさ "there is/are" か (question marker) 。

1 year ago

KomiShouko

I said how many chairs are in the room and got it wrong :/

6 months ago

sarahtonin88

Why is it に if not for the options? I would have assumed it was asking how many go in the room..

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

に is the location particle (typically the preposition "at", in English).

6 months ago

jackie.pre

I cant help thinking 'a' is so very wrong. I knew it wanted me to say 'a' but just couldnt do it...

1 year ago

Ben8372778

'how many chairs in the room' is natural but marked wrong

1 year ago

trishka9

*are

7 months ago

Botti13

Why に instead of で?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

We use に instead of で when talking about the location where an object exist (after the action has been taken if any).

For ある and いる (existance for inanimate or animate respectively) we always use に to indicate the location. If you use で, it would make the preceding noun as "the terminal state of the subject." (である=です in normal form)

1 year ago

Heartless_Nobody

Doesn't "ikutsu" mean how old? Why is it how many here?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

It means both how many and how old. "How old" is from "How many years since you were born." 「歳(とし)は いくつですか。」

1 year ago

S.Z.9

部屋 に椅子は幾つありますか? or へやにいすはいくつありますか?

How many chairs are there in the room? or How many chairs do you have in your room?

1 year ago

AndrQuadro

"There are how many chairs in the room?"

isn't that right?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

As far as I'm aware, Duo ignores punctuation (aside from apostrophes) so the only way to show that you understand it's a question is through word order.

Also, this is a more advanced consideration, but "there are how many chairs in the room?" reads more like an exclamation of disbelief, rather than the genuine interrogative of the Japanese sentence here. There are other constructions in Japanese which would better convey the disbelief of your suggestion.

1 year ago

Angharad314847

I cant seem to hear all the words being pronounced properly just seems like a big blur sentence but when I say it myself its sounds better

7 months ago

Lucasv50ae

speak like yoda you must

5 months ago

RayhanRach

i know the meaning, but my english not great.

5 months ago

Arctic_Line

部屋 (へや) - Room に - in 椅子 (いす) - Chair(s) は - topic particle (replacing が because it's a question and emphasis reasons いくつ - How many 有ります (あります) - To exist か - Question particle

3 months ago

ashrazel

Heyani itsu wa ikutsu arimasu ka, why DL translate it as «how many chairs are «there» in the room? «there» is not «are»? I can not see «are/sore». can someone explain it to me/us?

3 weeks ago

KeithWong9

Check the breakdown of this sentence at the top of this thread.

3 weeks ago

Felix373722

It would be so much easier to read if duolingo would actually use the new learned kanji in the exercises. Also, this would prepare better for a real japanese text, that isn´t taken from a childbook.

3 weeks ago

ne1D3

"This room" feels like a more natural translation to me, even if この isn't there. Even, "the room", because to you can't talk about the ammount of chairs in a non-specific room.

1 year ago

Miles570132

Why cant it be "are there any chair or desk in the room?"

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Firstly, いす only means "chair" not "chair or desk".

Secondly, いくつ means "how many", so you are asking for a number, not just a yes/no answer.

1 year ago

tubaleviao

"How many chairs are INSIDE the room" is wrong?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

From a translation perspective, I would say it's fine. But for a learning exercise, "inside the room" should be へやの

1 year ago

Arsefacey

I wrote "How many chairs in the room ate there?" but I got it wrong

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

But that means "of the chairs which are in the room, how many of them consumed food in some other place"...

Seriously though, splitting up "there in the room" like that subtly changes the phrasing of the English sentence such that it doesn't match the Japanese anymore.

1 year ago

I.X.

Can "how many chairs are inside the room?" be accepted? (I know it's not a literal English translation.)

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

I've already answered this question on this page:

「From a translation perspective, I would say it's fine. But for a learning exercise, "inside the room" should be へやの

1 year ago

wwww687035

My answer: "How many chairs are inside the room?". Wrong. Ok.

11 months ago

remeiil

Make sure you report these instances, the mods do respond and it does get implemented with enough feedback anf time. Comments here are for us to help each other.

11 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Yes, but also as I've already answered this question on this page:

「From a translation perspective, I would say it's fine. But for a learning exercise, "inside the room" should be へやの

So the course developers may not ever get around to changing it, if they share my opinion.

11 months ago

SuperZing

Feels like, In the room how many chairs are there

8 months ago

Nathan581738

Is it correct to say "teburu wa futatsu arimasuka" if want to ask "is there a table for two?"

1 year ago

ne1D3

No, that would be, "Are there two tables". What you want would be something along the lines of 「二人のためのテーブルがありますか?」maybe.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Good try. I think you could get away with just 二人のテーブル, though possibly 二人の席 is the more natural way to say it.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.