"ふゆはあたたかいうわぎがいります。"

Translation:You need a warm jacket in the winter.

1 year ago

12 Comments


MelissaPer774694

I need a warm jacket for winter.

1 year ago

Woo877240

Totally correct, failed me too as using "in winter" is less likely/natural in speech and writing...

1 year ago

darthoctopus

冬は暖かい上着が要ります

1 year ago

SeanPrice6

Uwagi means outerwear.

1 year ago

arienrhod1

Is "I will need a warm jacket for the winter" incorrect?

1 year ago

hiba226886
Plus

No....

1 year ago

sjhiga

Multiple choices, already! How many of you have had to resort to "reporting my answer as correct"? We're not here to guess what stilted English translation is acceptable.

1 year ago

Siljeskj

I wrote during winter instead of in winter.. Is it really wrong?

1 year ago

anabananadesu

Wouldnt it be に instead of は because winter is a time and you need the marker?

1 year ago

StephenStS

I don't believe so because you are emphasizing that winter is the topic of discussion. If it was "outside" instead of winter it would be emphasizing a location and could use に (someone correct me if i am wrong)

1 year ago

ChristinaB694189

I was confused about that too, but I looked it up and apparently both are grammatically correct. If you're more advanced you can choose between them depending on the exact meaning you want to convey.

Here's an example: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/38942/expressing-live-somewhere-in-summer-and-live-somewhere-in-winter-particle-usa

11 months ago

BobcatMonk

"A warm jacket is needed in winter" - There are probably a few reasons this is wrong. The は particle with ふゆ is really confusing me. Anyone?

3 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.