1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ふゆはあたたかいうわぎがいります。"

"ふゆはあたたかいうわぎがいります。"

Translation:You need a warm jacket in the winter.

June 12, 2017

16 Comments


MelissaPer774694

I need a warm jacket for winter.


Woo877240

Totally correct, failed me too as using "in winter" is less likely/natural in speech and writing...


Jubileena

I was marked wrong for the same answer.


darthoctopus

冬は暖かい上着が要ります


SeanPrice6

Uwagi means outerwear.


arienrhod1

Is "I will need a warm jacket for the winter" incorrect?


sjhiga

Multiple choices, already! How many of you have had to resort to "reporting my answer as correct"? We're not here to guess what stilted English translation is acceptable.


Siljeskj

I wrote during winter instead of in winter.. Is it really wrong?


jesussushi

Wouldnt it be に instead of は because winter is a time and you need the marker?


ChristinaB694189

I was confused about that too, but I looked it up and apparently both are grammatically correct. If you're more advanced you can choose between them depending on the exact meaning you want to convey.

Here's an example: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/38942/expressing-live-somewhere-in-summer-and-live-somewhere-in-winter-particle-usa


StephenStS

I don't believe so because you are emphasizing that winter is the topic of discussion. If it was "outside" instead of winter it would be emphasizing a location and could use に (someone correct me if i am wrong)


tonkotsuLover

Why not 必要?


charliruiz

There are many other options that seems correct: I/You need a warm jacket (in the)/for winter.


BobcatMonk

"A warm jacket is needed in winter" - There are probably a few reasons this is wrong. The は particle with ふゆ is really confusing me. Anyone?


Wetterbass

c'mon folks up there in Duolingo Central. Who could guess that it is not "I" but "you", eh? And then accept only the "you" version. This borders on nasty.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.