"Con đường này đi đến đâu?"

Translation:Where does this street lead to?

June 12, 2017

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dan553966

"Where does this street leed? " is correct and sufficient.

June 12, 2017

Thomas457134

As a native speaker I agree

April 19, 2018

wordgeek416

I am happy to report that "where does this street go" is also accepted.

May 8, 2018

CeeCeeSong

okay, just in general markers are very confusing, but this seems confusing even for them! Why would a street have the same marker as animals do?

August 27, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Also, couldn't they give us a list of the markers, at least the most common ones? Please.

August 27, 2018

Songve

I recall seeing a "sticky" in Popular with what you asked for. Good explanation of classifiers.

Here 'tis: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17166436

September 3, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Songve, I appreciate you taking the time to answer. However, that article didn't answer any questions at all, it didn't even list a single classifier! For instance, "con" goes to children, animals, and now streets! What ELSE does it go to? And how in the world are children and animals connected to streets??? It makes no kind of sense that I can figure out, so how can I even classify the CLASSIFIERS in my head?!? At least the classifier "cai" seems to only go to objects, but even that is a pretty broad classification!

September 4, 2018

SheTuti

Wikipedia explain this very well:

Nouns may require the animate classifier even if they do not refer to living organisms. For instance, dao(knife), đường (road), mắt (eye), sông (river), and vít(screw) all take the con classifier to convey motion.

October 11, 2018

Songve

"You asked for it" dept: Here's an article that goes into depth and I hope it answers all your questions: https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/00437956.1957.11659631

It says somewhere in there, sometimes you have to just memorize the classifiers.

September 5, 2018

SheTuti

Classifier cái con and quả explained by a northener: https://youtu.be/_uEG_TlgBZk

All other classifiers for advanced students: https://youtu.be/auytrehRrKo

I really appreciate her channel!

October 11, 2018

Songve

Another failure of drop down hints.

September 15, 2018

SheTuti

The present continuous is not accepted here...

October 11, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.