1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are seven books on the…

"There are seven books on the bookshelf."

Translation:本が本棚に七冊あります。

June 12, 2017

62 Comments


japanesekriggs

The "satsu" card recording should be redone. It says "sa" then an awkward 2 second silence.


Jobbers

It's supposed to be pronounced さつ, right? Not さっ. I'm still having trouble telling the difference between the big and small つ when it's not between two other kana


astrogonza

I didn't even know there was a difference! How is っ (small) pronounced when it's at the end of the sentence?


mimomiar

Not at all, I believe, as it only changes the pacing between syllables to my understanding. Good question though!


ravik694

Agreed. The kanji's (冊) recording is correct.


Julia543869

I always use this one when it's there.


NirmanDeka

It is corrected now


Judy504160

Is it ななさつ or しちさつ?


_IX

It's pronounced ななさつ


Q2Ki1

Yes it is, 七 is the 漢字(kanji) for なな/しち


Atemu12

I believe they asked which one of the pronunciations was the right one in this case, though I'm not sure whether there actually is a right one.


Brian_Jean

Yeah it's somewhat confusing


Zaokei

I have entered 本だなに本が七さつあります and it was accepted. Does it make any difference whether location (bookshelf) comes before or after the subject (7 books)? If yes, which one is correct?


Edward780105

No. They're both correct, but the answer they have here seems a little strange to me. Yours sounds more natural to me.


Melissa895058

I entered that answer and it was rejected.


AliciaKJ1

It should be "Nana satsu". I started feeling that pronunciations for counting Japanese is wrong here.......(I'm a native Japanese speaker. My daughter is taking this course.....)


Breaderick

I know this isn't the most complex sentence ever, but I got it first try and I feel really good about it. I'm actually learning!


ViktorMada6

Would 本棚の上に or 本棚の中に make sense?


--Rich--

I'm also wondering why the 'の' particle and '上' specifying on is missing here, despite being used in the books on the desk example two questions ago. Perhaps it's simply implied?


theweirdbeard

Try saying it five times fast!


Anidukan

Thanks, I just summoned Godzilla in my city. Thank you very much for your advice.


APHSJR

is '本だなに七さつの本があります' not a correct way to structure the sentence?


Israel574314

Placing "nana satsu" before "no" makes the 7(books counter) the possessor of the books. So its like saying the (in my attempt at translating this), In bookshelves the 7's book there are. Like the 7's have books.... not the other way round.... in fact thinking about it.... probably wouldnt work the other way anyway either, since that would say the book possesses 7.... the books 7, which i would imagine would work if u were talking about pages or something like that

Correct me if im wrong... pretty curious about this now lol


Mleko_i_Chleb

Putting 七冊の本 (nana satsu no hon) is a valid way to say "7 books". The の (no) in this case isn't showing ownership or posession, it's just modifying the noun 本 (hon).

Here is a link that expands further: https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japanese/Grammar/Counters


Shogan10

本棚に七冊があります can someone explain to me what's wrong with my sentence?

Edit: Oh yeah, I'm actually missing the word 本 right?


jabberman3

Why do you leave out 上? In another lesson it has you use 上 when talking about books on top of a desk


mimomiar

I believe it's actually very similar to English: Things are IN the bookshelf, but ON TOP OF a desk. In both languages, the latter expression uses less words.


EricPooley

本が本棚に七冊あります


Annymask

I wrote: 本は本棚に七冊あります。 Why is using は instead of が after 本 wrong? Thank you :)


rosemarymo4

I wonder why 本棚に七冊の本があります is not accepted. I reported it.


TyrantRC

It's not incorrect, but it's also less frequent to phrase it like this if you are just trying to say new information, so most of the time it could be interpreted as a delimitation, kinda like saying "the seven books are in the bookshelf" in comparison to just saying "There are seven books on the bookshelf" in English. Not necessarily exactly like that, but that's the feeling I get from reading both ways.


AndreiOK

本だなに七本があります。 what is the mistake?


kai19154

You put the number together with the book kanji, which is not how you count in Japanese. Hondata ni shichi hon ga arimasu is wrong. Hondata ni hon ga nanasatsu arimasu is right.


GinoNicolo

Isn't it *hondana, not hondata? な vs た


someair

You missed 本が七さつ


MimiOng

you're missing the word, "books", your sentence literally says, "There are seven counts/copies of (books) on the bookshelf."


DemonFace

What does the "saü ari" means?


MartinFabrik

If I understand correctly, the さつ (satsu) part is needed because the objects that are counted in this sentence are books. It has the same role as つ (tsu) when inanimate things are usually counted. Here is an example for comparison:

いす が 七つ あります。>> There are seven chairs. (いす = chair)

本 が 七さつ あります。>> There are seven books. (本 = book)

Notice how the 七つ (nanatsu) part changes to 七さつ (nanasatsu).

As for the あり (ari) part, that belongs to the あります (arimasu) part of the sentence, which basically means "there are".


Will-J-Crawford

Ah! thank you ... now I know where I went wrong.


DerrickMcClure1

I put 本は本だなに七さつがあります and was marked wrong. Why is it wrong to include the GA?


GeneralJel

「が」 Indicates the subject in this scenario. It has other uses, but for now, let's focus on its use as a subject marker. As you may have noticed, がand は are used after the subject of the sentence or as a particle between words. This is why が is not needed where it has been placed since there is no particle needed nor any subject before が。


julia793667

I wrote 本だなには七さつがあります, omitting the 本 after the さつ because I assumed that the book counting word was enough to imply that books were being counted. Is it really necessary to say 本 twice?


Melissa895058

さつ is a counter for books (depending on which kanji it is, it's a counter for paper money) and you have to state what item you are counting on the bookshelf. The way you structured your sentence seems almost like you're counting the bookshelf and not the books, because the way it works is that you put the item in subject before the particle.

You're not really saying "本" twice in a sense of using the meaning of the character twice.

本だな (hondana) means "bookshelf"

本 (hon) means "book"

I hope this helps.


willpac828

It accepted 本だな本が七さつあります Wondering if this is wrong, different, or ok?


DerrickMcClure1

I'm sure that's wrong: you need NI after HONDANA.


JennM.4

Would anyone be able to explain the particles used here? Why wouldn't it be "ほんにほんだなが..." since the books are in the bookshelf (に) and the number of books is the subject (が)?


EricPooley

「本に本棚が...」 means "On the book the bookshelf..."


JoaoVic1

The voice of the card to "さつ" only say "さ"


Hezzie4

Why is it not written 本が七さつに本だなあります?


EricPooley

That would mean "There is a book on seven books; bookshelf."


touma_ko

本が本だなに 七さつあります Hon ga hondana ni shichi matsu arimasu


rhunsulrana

be careful, the counter (冊 - ”さつ”) uses the other form of the counting words - so it would be ”ななさつ”


MimiOng

本棚の上に本が七冊あります。can't i switch the order of the subject and the location? or was i being too literal by using "ON"?


vagnerdasi3

本が七さつ本棚にあります is it correct?


ladyofscience

Why is ほんがほんだなにななさつあります wrong???? :(


JusticeJM

So the structure is basically: "Regarding the books, located on the bookshelf, there are seven of them." Sorry this just helps me to remember structure.


ChaosFlowP

If you're using the counter specific to books, do you have to mention the actual word for book?


EricPooley

It could also be 雑誌 (magazines)


element4rt

本棚に7冊の本があります was marked wrong. Should it have been accepted?


Luminareo

Does 本棚の上に mean something different than 本棚に ? Maybe the former means more literally on the very top of the bookshelf?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.