"There are seven books on the bookshelf."

Translation:本が本だなに七さつあります。

1 year ago

29 Comments


japanesekriggs

The "satsu" card recording should be redone. It says "sa" then an awkward 2 second silence.

8 months ago

Jobbers

It's supposed to be pronounced さつ, right? Not さっ. I'm still having trouble telling the difference between the big and small つ when it's not between two other kana

5 months ago

Judy504160

Is it ななさつ or しちさつ?

1 year ago

I.X.

It's pronounced ななさつ

1 year ago

ZaoshiK

I have entered 本だなに本が七さつあります and it was accepted. Does it make any difference whether location (bookshelf) comes before or after the subject (7 books)? If yes, which one is correct?

1 year ago

Edward780105

No. They're both correct, but the answer they have here seems a little strange to me. Yours sounds more natural to me.

11 months ago

Melissa895058

I entered that answer and it was rejected.

9 months ago

AliciaKJ1

It should be "Nana satsu". I started feeling that pronunciations for counting Japanese is wrong here.......(I'm a native Japanese speaker. My daughter is taking this course.....)

1 year ago

theweirdbeard

Try saying it five times fast!

1 year ago

Anidukan

Thanks, I just summoned Godzilla in my city. Thank you very much for your advice.

11 months ago

neekadamo

Lol

10 months ago

APHSJR

is '本だなに七さつの本があります' not a correct way to structure the sentence?

9 months ago

Israel574314

Placing "nana satsu" before "no" makes the 7(books counter) the possessor of the books. So its like saying the (in my attempt at translating this), In bookshelves the 7's book there are. Like the 7's have books.... not the other way round.... in fact thinking about it.... probably wouldnt work the other way anyway either, since that would say the book possesses 7.... the books 7, which i would imagine would work if u were talking about pages or something like that

Correct me if im wrong... pretty curious about this now lol

4 days ago

EricPooley

本が本棚に七冊あります

6 months ago

DemonFace

What does the "saü ari" means?

1 year ago

MartinFabrik

If I understand correctly, the さつ (satsu) part is needed because the objects that are counted in this sentence are books. It has the same role as つ (tsu) when inanimate things are usually counted. Here is an example for comparison:

いす が 七つ あります。>> There are seven chairs. (いす = chair)

本 が 七さつ あります。>> There are seven books. (本 = book)

Notice how the 七つ (nanatsu) part changes to 七さつ (nanasatsu).

As for the あり (ari) part, that belongs to the あります (arimasu) part of the sentence, which basically means "there are".

1 year ago

Will-J-Crawford

Ah! thank you ... now I know where I went wrong.

3 months ago

DerrickMcClure1

I put 本は本だなに七さつがあります and was marked wrong. Why is it wrong to include the GA?

1 year ago

GeneralJel

「が」 Indicates the subject in this scenario. It has other uses, but for now, let's focus on its use as a subject marker. As you may have noticed, がand は are used after the subject of the sentence or as a particle between words. This is why が is not needed where it has been placed since there is no particle needed nor any subject before が。

9 months ago

julia793667

I wrote 本だなには七さつがあります, omitting the 本 after the さつ because I assumed that the book counting word was enough to imply that books were being counted. Is it really necessary to say 本 twice?

10 months ago

Melissa895058

さつ is a counter for books (depending on which kanji it is, it's a counter for paper money) and you have to state what item you are counting on the bookshelf. The way you structured your sentence seems almost like you're counting the bookshelf and not the books, because the way it works is that you put the item in subject before the particle.

You're not really saying "本" twice in a sense of using the meaning of the character twice.

本だな (hondana) means "bookshelf"

本 (hon) means "book"

I hope this helps.

9 months ago

willpac828

It accepted 本だな本が七さつあります Wondering if this is wrong, different, or ok?

9 months ago

DerrickMcClure1

I'm sure that's wrong: you need NI after HONDANA.

9 months ago

JennM.4

Would anyone be able to explain the particles used here? Why wouldn't it be "ほんにほんだなが..." since the books are in the bookshelf (に) and the number of books is the subject (が)?

8 months ago

EricPooley

「本に本棚が...」 means "On the book the bookshelf..."

6 months ago

JoaoVic1

The voice of the card to "さつ" only say "さ"

5 months ago

Hezzie4

Why is it not written 本が七さつに本だなあります?

5 months ago

EricPooley

That would mean "There is a book on seven books; bookshelf."

5 months ago

MimiOng

本棚の上に本が七冊あります。can't i switch the order of the subject and the location? or was i being too literal by using "ON"?

4 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.