1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are you a student?"

"Are you a student?"

Translation:学生ですか?

June 12, 2017

51 Comments


SpeakOnIt

Note to self: Right words, wrong order. Think Yoda.


Raztastic

As Yoda would, think you must.


bkDuolingo2017

Like Yoda, you must talk


DoctorWho01

Right thing speaking are you a.


Foxbrush

Not exactly, but close.

Yoda typically speaks in an OSV pattern (object-subject-verb) "A student I am."

English is SVO, "I am a student"

Japanese is SOV "わたしは 学生 です"

If the subject is clear given the context, it is often dropped in Japanese.


happi.frog

So Japanese is like "I student am" note taken.


JonkoThePriest

Uh-oh, is it like German where you have these huge sentences and the verb comes at the very end? Lol. Like "I, a big, red, fluffy chair made of polyester from Ikea, bought"


werries238

....guilty I am....


SpeakOnIt

Thanx much to whomever for the lingot!


earnestbadger

I wish it would read out the words as you put them together, those kanjis can be tough to remember....


SpeakOnIt

They're finally saying the words out loud in the app and online!


MereHuman

does か indicate a question or is it a particle or something else entirely ?


JOKOJOKO83

It indicates that the sentence is a question


kai19154

Slap it onto the end of a statement and it turns into a question, pretty simple. Without the ka, this sentence means "you're a student", but with it, it means "are you a student?"


FelipeKail.an

You can also use the "?", not?


Unpronounceablee

You can add a question mark but don't replace か with it.


durval.jun

I think it's the question mark


Aki-kun

It's actually both. It's a particle which indicates a question.


ruemara

It feels like this presumes fluency in kanji & hiragana way too soon. I dont even think the word for student came up in any of my previous lessons. I think Japanese module could use a little more work.


RDerber

You aren't supposes to get every question correct the first time. Learning the language in context through reading is a much more effective way of learning than flashcard memorization.


Igetin

So... what part of the phrase 学生ですか implies that the question is indeed in second person (you)?


Razorsong

No part implies a second person. This could be taken out of context where they talk about he, she, they we or you 彼は学生ですか? 彼女は学生ですか? 彼らは学生ですか? 私達は学生ですか? 君は学生ですか? But if this sentence is used in a conversation any of thouse options could be implied


SandroSVR

I ask the same. "Anata" is not used?


RobbPorter

I dont think the Japanese use "anata" (you) very often because its impolite.


ArielFana

Its seen as unnecessary, whether or not its rude depends on who you ask but remember Japanese is very context based.


KaianLima

I don't know why this happened but I've just answered the "translate the sentence" 's question, like: Hai, Gakusei Desu. (Answer) wow, Duolingo works...


Xq4d1

I feel proud for myself . I do my first sentence with kanji good :')


Marcos_Jesus

Doesn't sensei mean teacher and not student?


GeneralVul

Yes, but the Kanji in the question is gakusei, not sensei


Kaizath

"Think like yoda you must" so the subject comes first followed by the noun then verb?


JordanAsht1

Would ですbe desu or des in this scenario.


CalebJStevens

The u is very soft, almost silent. It is always desu


echoAwoo

The only consonant only sound present in the language is 'n', or 'ん'


IWannaLearn3

Both あなたは学生ですか and 学生ですか are acceptable. (あなた means you (singular))


Siqueira.ld

Omg I just answer.. Are you a student?

はい, 学生です (Yes, im a student)


Marbellous

So in questions, we leave out the Chin?


Hargrimm

The 人 in previous questions just means "person", so it's like asking "are you an American person?" to be literal. You don't say "student person", just "student" so there's no 人 here


Marbellous

That makes kinda sense. Thanks.


CalebJStevens

How do we know that the question is directed to "you"


carlos.val755414

This sentence only applies when the context is defined right?


PricklyPumpkin

Literally didnt give me か as an option.


own582539

Whoops i thought i was replying to it for a second and answered acordingly


GyozaDumpling

Why are they expecting us to make a sentence out of the nothing they taught us


QueenMatts

Why cant i put blank spaces like "学生 です か?"


AbdulSamad15721

Can I write 君は学生ですか? (Anata wa gakusei desuka?)


OwainDark1

what would it mean if the か was が instead?


Arthur852876

"学生ますか?" Does not work. Should it? What's the difference between ます and です? In fact, what is their primary function to begin with?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.