1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I bought two dress shirts at…

"I bought two dress shirts at a department store."

Translation:デパートでワイシャツを二枚買いました。

June 12, 2017

23 Comments


GabrielleR380587

Since there is no の tile available, the number and counter must be placed before the verb instead of before the noun. This is the other grammatically correct way to use a counter.


futier

Thank you so much, that's a really good and usefull explanation...


JonLapitan

どうも ありがとう。わかりました。


[deactivated user]

    Why is the counter word 枚 instead of 着?


arienrhod1

    Can someone explain to me why is 二まいワイシャツをデパートでかいました wrong?


arcferrari248

    You forgot the "no" particle for connecting the counter word "mai" and the word it modifies, "waishatsu". Hence, the sentence should be:

    「2枚のワイシャツをデパートで買いました。」

    By the way, I prefer to use kanji for the words as early as possible as they make sentences more readable.


2manynames

    Any reason we can't use the general counter of つ instead of まい 枚?


mattcfz

    You could and they would understand you, but then

    a) it won't sound natural

    b) you'll learn nothing new here. Now you know that shirts are counted with まい counter.


VirgoAramiska

    Can I count shirts with 着?


SusanAlexa11

    I have this question also.


Shirokage

    The の was not present for me to choose


Solvind

    You don't need it. Without the no you can still make a perfectly fine, equivalent sentence, just with a slightly different structure. See the top comment.


KimmoKeski

    Also did not accept the word order: "depaato de waishatsu wo nimai kaimashita"

    Any clarifications would be welcome for proper/acceptable word order.


AlanJones708354

    the answer states ni mai no and there isn't a no available


DeniseAllardice

    There is no の to select


Pablo429677

    Why isn't デパートでワイシャツ二枚を買いました acceptable? Duolingo uses the construction "(noun) (number + counter) を (verb)" in other examples, but it's marked as wrong here. (For example, something similar to 本二冊と紙五枚を買いました is used in other exercises.)


GeorgeWill615174

    I was wondering the same thing. It says the answer is incorrect because the wo is there.


Rafa279213

    デパートでワイシャツを二つかいました should be accepted as an answer.


ThrashCaptain

    This question isn't accepting 着 as the counter for dress shirts, only 枚.


IWannaLearn3

    whats the point of 枚?


xxSilversxx

    Is it wrong to use ワイシャツをデパートで二枚買いました? I mean, switching places with depato and waishatsu. I put that and marked it wrong.


mattcfz

    yeah, it's doable, but you wrote デパート wrong.


xxSilversxx

    Thanks. I only mistyped here, the lesson was right.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.