"I bought two dress shirts at a department store."

Translation:デパートでワイシャツを二枚買いました。

6/12/2017, 7:11:07 PM

17 Comments


GabrielleR380587

Since there is no の tile available, the number and counter must be placed before the verb instead of before the noun. This is the other grammatically correct way to use a counter.

2/8/2018, 10:25:19 PM

futier

Thank you so much, that's a really good and usefull explanation...

2/11/2018, 7:42:35 AM

JonLapitan

どうも ありがとう。わかりました。

6/16/2018, 1:16:51 AM

arienrhod1

Can someone explain to me why is 二まいワイシャツをデパートでかいました wrong?

6/12/2017, 7:11:07 PM

arcferrari248

You forgot the "no" particle for connecting the counter word "mai" and the word it modifies, "waishatsu". Hence, the sentence should be:

「2枚のワイシャツをデパートで買いました。」

By the way, I prefer to use kanji for the words as early as possible as they make sentences more readable.

12/31/2017, 4:04:27 AM

Shirokage
Plus

The の was not present for me to choose

10/27/2017, 4:31:23 AM

AlanJones708354

the answer states ni mai no and there isn't a no available

11/29/2017, 2:25:20 PM

DeniseAllardice

There is no の to select

12/11/2017, 5:19:21 AM

KimmoKeski

Also did not accept the word order: "depaato de waishatsu wo nimai kaimashita"

Any clarifications would be welcome for proper/acceptable word order.

11/22/2017, 9:35:57 AM

IWannaLearn3

whats the point of 枚?

12/25/2017, 1:44:56 PM

Mr.rM

Does it use で instead of に due to the difference between “at” and “in”?

2/3/2018, 11:14:13 PM

2manynames

Any reason we can't use the general counter of つ instead of まい 枚?

8/16/2018, 6:21:48 AM

SusanAlexa11

I have this question also.

12/6/2018, 3:26:54 AM

MatejKilk

You could and they would understand you, but then

a) it won't sound natural

b) you'll learn nothing new here. Now you know that shirts are counted with まい counter.

12/10/2018, 6:56:46 PM

Gabriel746428

Is it wrong to use ワイシャツをデパートで二枚買いました? I mean, switching places with depato and waishatsu. I put that and marked it wrong.

3/2/2019, 4:31:04 PM

MatejKilk

yeah, it's doable, but you wrote デパート wrong.

3/4/2019, 11:35:49 AM

Gabriel746428

Thanks. I only mistyped here, the lesson was right.

3/4/2019, 11:56:59 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.