1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I bought two dress shirts at…

"I bought two dress shirts at a department store."

Translation:デパートでワイシャツを二枚買いました。

June 12, 2017

20 Comments


GabrielleR380587

Since there is no の tile available, the number and counter must be placed before the verb instead of before the noun. This is the other grammatically correct way to use a counter.


futier

Thank you so much, that's a really good and usefull explanation...


JonLapitan

どうも ありがとう。わかりました。


arienrhod1

Can someone explain to me why is 二まいワイシャツをデパートでかいました wrong?


arcferrari248

You forgot the "no" particle for connecting the counter word "mai" and the word it modifies, "waishatsu". Hence, the sentence should be:

「2枚のワイシャツをデパートで買いました。」

By the way, I prefer to use kanji for the words as early as possible as they make sentences more readable.


Shirokage

The の was not present for me to choose


2manynames

Any reason we can't use the general counter of つ instead of まい 枚?


MatejKilk

You could and they would understand you, but then

a) it won't sound natural

b) you'll learn nothing new here. Now you know that shirts are counted with まい counter.


VirgoAramiska

Can I count shirts with 着?


SusanAlexa11

I have this question also.


KimmoKeski

Also did not accept the word order: "depaato de waishatsu wo nimai kaimashita"

Any clarifications would be welcome for proper/acceptable word order.


AlanJones708354

the answer states ni mai no and there isn't a no available


DeniseAllardice

There is no の to select


CaeHerlin

Why is the counter word 枚 instead of 着?


Pablo429677

Why isn't デパートでワイシャツ二枚を買いました acceptable? Duolingo uses the construction "(noun) (number + counter) を (verb)" in other examples, but it's marked as wrong here. (For example, something similar to 本二冊と紙五枚を買いました is used in other exercises.)


GeorgeWill615174

I was wondering the same thing. It says the answer is incorrect because the wo is there.


IWannaLearn3

whats the point of 枚?


Gabriel746428

Is it wrong to use ワイシャツをデパートで二枚買いました? I mean, switching places with depato and waishatsu. I put that and marked it wrong.


MatejKilk

yeah, it's doable, but you wrote デパート wrong.


Gabriel746428

Thanks. I only mistyped here, the lesson was right.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.