1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "日本人です。"

"日本人です。"

Translation:I am Japanese.

June 12, 2017

57 Comments


NattKullav1

I got correct for "He is Japanese".
Good preparation, Japanese team! :)


RickPotter16

Do 'she' and 'it count as correct answers too?


Kifudancer

'She' counts, but 'it' wouldn't, as the English 'it' refers to objects not people, and the Japanese 人 specifically means 'person'.


timoteoandre

Ok this is not related to this question, but rather the beginning of this lesson. So I'm hoping can tell me what is going on here and if duolingo is just using the wrong audio.

At the first lesson they ask what does this "中" sound like. The voice is saying na-ka, but the correct option is "ちゅう" and that sounds nothing like it.

From what I understand sometimes they can be pronounced different, though I didn't read enough to know when that happens, at any case shouldn't duolingo be using a different pronunciation for it, since at the end of the lesson they do pronounce it ちゅう when it's combined with something else.


JoshuaLore9

Well, it's not that Duo is using the wrong audio, per se, but the TTS program definitely needs to be refined. I agree that it's very unfair to new learners to hear なか in the audio, only to have Duo insist that it's ちゅう. Both are correct pronunciations of the kanji 中 though.

The problem is, なか is the correct pronunciation when the character is on its own (or combined with hiragana), and ちゅう the correct pronunciation when the character is combined with other kanji. When you click or tap on 中 for the pronunciation of 中国, Duo's TTS program doesn't recognize what is around it, and so gives you the correct pronunciation of 中 when it's on its own, i.e. なか. If you played audio for the whole sentence, the TTS has been configured to recognize phrases, and you get the correct pronunciation of ちゅうごく.


MarlieGreeff

Why is "I am Chinese" -中国 人- but "I am Japanese" is -日本です- ??


Osuuka

I have some very basic knowledge about the language now. In this case the subject, I, is implied in the context. So we don't need say 私は first. But if someone would ask, "Is John Japanese?" or ジョンは日本人ですか, could I then use 日本人です since it is implied that John is the subject?


JoshuaLore9

That's exactly right.

In this case the subject, I, is implied in the context.

Actually, this is a big reason why many people are confused by this sentence. There is no context provided by Duo, so we just assume that "I" is the subject, for the sake of making the English sentence a complete one.


TheBreadQueen05

i got it right. i just misspelled Japanese.


ReonnaLewi

I put ' I am Japanese' and it told me that i was correct. How mmay different ways could someone answer the question and get it right?


Eromeon

I think you could use any pronoun except for it (because it is not a person ).


David738689

It wouldn't let me use 'You' for some reason - probably because you'd be unlikely to answer that for someone else I guess, but grammatically it would still presumably work, e.g. in the context of a game or a play where you were given a character (’私の国籍はなんですか?’ ’にほんじんです’). Incidentally, if one were talking about an object, would one then use ’日本語’?


JoshuaLore9

"You are Japanese" should be an acceptable answer; the only reason it might not be allowed is because the course developers haven't gotten around to adding it to the list.

If you were talking about a Japanese object, you would generally use 日本の~. You can use 和【わ】to denote "Japanese" for certain objects, e.g. 和食【わしょく】= "Japanese-style food", but it's better to consider these as exceptions/separate vocab words.

日本語【にほん】refers specifically to the Japanese language.


DairyJames

Why does the masculine/male voiceover say 人 as "hitto" when it's on its own but more like "jin" when it's used in this sentence? And does anyone know why the feminine/female voiceover says it as "jin" when it's on its own, even though "hitto" (person) is not pronounced as "jin" when it's on its own..? I'm just confused.


Animiles

人 on its own is pronounced as ひと (hito), and not ひっと (hitto). But that's a small detail. If you are curious about this specific kanji, I would advice checking out this website: https://jisho.org/search/%23kanji%20%E4%BA%BA

But I assume you are not aware that kanji can have different readings. 人 has the following kunyomi readings: ひと (hito), -り (-ri), and -と (-to). It also has the following onyomi readings: ジン (jin), and ニン (kon).

In short:

<pre>On'yomi 音読み: Readings derived from the Chinese pronunciations. Kun'yomi 訓読み: The original, indigenous Japanese readings. </pre>

But if you want a proper grasp of it all, then you should read this: https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/onyomi-kunyomi/ (Or you can google "onyomi and kunyomi difference" and find your own sources)

Also, I assume the Japanese voice uses "jin" when the kanji is on its own because in this exercise it can't be pronounced as "hito".


aliofyemen

Wouldn't I am from Japan count as well? It told me I was wrong!


Kifudancer

Literally this sentence would be "(I) am a Japanese person." "I am from Japan" is slightly different, 日本しゅっしんです。


indigo_mint

So if a person was born in Japan but is ethnically Chinese, can they say "I am Japanese" and "I am Chinese" without using shushin?


MstfKLH

How can i say "I am Turk"


ViktoriaDanie

私はトルコ人 です ( Watashi wa Toruko jin desu)


MamaLuigi17

Anyone else finding the audio to be bit too quite for Japanese-English?


MonikaHill3

What makea it not "desu" and become "des


Kjimmet

When syllable す is at the end of sentence "u" can be dropped.

Some Japanese however do say it as su rather than -s, but it's considered to be "cute and feminim".


Ferris_Marie

"U" (う / ウ) and "i" (い / イ) can be pronounced more weakly, that they are practically no longer heard: Between two unvoiced consonants and after an unvoiced consonant at the end of a word.

As examples:

Hito 人 can be pronounced like h'to. Desu です can be pronounced like des'. Hajimemashite はじめまして can be pronounced like hajimemash'te. Yoroshiku onegaishimasu よろしくお願いします can be pronounced like yorosh'k' onegaishimas'. Ichi いち can be pronounced like ich'. Gakusei 学生 can be pronounced like gak'sei. Roku ろく can be pronounced like rok'. Sushi すし can be pronounced like s'sh'.

But as a beginner you realy should not practice it. Becaus the ≫ ' ≪ IS a vowel. It is a realy weakly pronounced vowel, that you hardly hear it anymore. But an "i" or an "u" is still pronounced.

That is why you should first practice with cleare and distinct vowels.

This ≫ ' ≪ is a peculiarity of the liquid spoken language. An it comes naturally with the practice of hearing, hearing, speaking, hearing, hearing, heraing, speaking, hearing hearing, ... ;D


BlakeMcGil2

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong here. It says to type in Japanese. So, I type "にほんじんです". But it says that it's wrong. And that it should be "日本人です". Is it wrong because I'm not using the Kanji characters? Because I'm not sure how to type them.


Animiles

にほんじんです should be correct. Anyways, getting kanji is really easy. Ateast on Android and Windows ut is easy when you have the Japanese keyboard selected. Just type "nihonjin" and hit the spacebar. It should convert にほんじん to 日本人.


BattleTortoise

So, 日本 means, "Japan," or in the context of these sentence, "Japanese." Would this form of 日本 change in certain usages, like the language Japanese?


Kjimmet

Correct, by adding extra kanji, katakana or hiragana you can change the meaning of it. 日本 Japan 日本人 Japanese (person) 日本語 Japanese (language) Etc. Same obviously applies to other country names.


Animiles

When talking about Japanese it's dangerous to say "same obviously applies to other [...]". Usually there are exceptions..


Toshinora

What is the spike character mean? I find it only in ceartain sentences


Kjimmet

人 ("hito" or "jin") means person. In this sentence it tells the reader that the person is from Japan.


[deactivated user]

    Hello. I am new to Japanese.... これまでのところ、私はうまくいっています。


_Dayra_

    Why is "私" left out here?


TaekoYasuhiro

    This happens often in Japanese, the subject word is omitted because the speaker believes the listener knows what they are talking about.


Memsly

    Wow! I can say an entire sentence now!


elizabeth142737

    I said hello i am japanese a d i was wrong wtf


NtateNarin

    Don't add the "hello" next time and you should be fine.


Animiles

    The Japanese sentence didn't have anything in it which could mean "hello"..


HaruShoich1

    It feels somehow satisfying.


Animiles

    Are you sure you're not just a weeb? :p


Trevor346413

    Thanks for these replies, very helpful.


RobinGerndt

    Since you're not specifying who you're talking about, isn't just "Japanese" correct in this case? It can be I'm, he, she, they, it etc.


Eromeon

    But there's a verb to be. So your translation should be any combination of Japanese and to be.


JoshuaLore9

    Yes, but also, to be a functional English sentence, you need to include a subject too. "Am Japanese" doesn't work.


Djshepsi

    i'm a bit confused. the first three letters are actually kanji, and the last two are hirigana\katakana? still not quite sure what is the part of each of them, and if in every sentence these three different writing systems should be combined


JoshuaLore9

    That's right, the first three characters are kanji, but the last two are hiragana, not katakana.

    If you're still not sure, I highly recommend that you at least memorize and get very accustomed to reading hiragana before going further into the course or trying to learn the more difficult aspects of Japanese.

    The three writing systems don't always get used in every sentence, but depending on what you're reading, my guess is that on average you'll see about 50% kanji, 40% hiragana, and 10% katakana.


Jacob549640

    Isnt the word pronounced nippon?


JoshuaLore9

    Yes, 日本 can also be pronounced にっぽん. To my understanding, this is a somewhat formal and/or archaic pronunciation though, and typically not used when saying 日本人.

    In most cases, while にほん is the common pronunciation, they are largely interchangeable. The only exception I can think of is the Sapporo baseball team, the Nippon-Ham Fighters.


Rhahael

    Out of the context of a conversation this could be either about the speaker or someone else. It could be either "I'm japanese", "he's japanese" or "a japanese".


buenaRenat

    Mela pusieron más y estaba bien


SeriousFace

    you guys need to fix this. its get more broken as you pass further.


AmazingPer18

    omg "Japan" is pronounced like "my home" and i love it

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.