1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ダイヤモンドはとても高いです。"

"ダイヤモンドはとても高いです。"

Translation:Diamonds are very expensive.

June 12, 2017

52 Comments


Jay792384

That would work for uncountables like gold. But diamonds? I think "diamonds are very expensive" just sounds a lot more natural.


avidrucker

"I used to go through 3 crates of diamond drills, but since diamond is very expensive I've switched over to pressurized water drilling." *Note that I'm not talking about "shiny diamonds" here but diamond-material drills.


V2Blast

That seems to be the accepted/primary translation now.


Kyle691385

Replying to the other two replies here the first diamond is an adjective referencing the unstated noun drill bit not a stand-alone noun itself.

Diamond is a singular noun the collective being cluster. Metals like Cobalt have no colletive.

Diamonds are expensive. The diamond is expensive. I bought an expensive cluster of diamonds.


ronCYA

Copper, quartz, cobalt, zinc and diamond are examples of minerals. You would not say "cobalts" to refer to a truckload of cobalt. In the same way, you would not say "diamonds".


vngdhuyen

depending on the context, diamond can be either uncountable or countable.


Seattle_Scott

You can argue all you want about how it could be correct, but in real life usage diamonds should be plural.


Nathaniel.NZ

The arguments above are completely valid. Just like I buy beers in the weekend but beer is delicious. Diamond is a continuous substance.


Elias144661

Cobalt isn't counted the same way as diamond - When you have a chunk/piece of cobalt, you can call it a "chunk of cobalt" or a "piece of cobalt", but when you have a piece of diamond, you simply call it a "diamond". Likewise, you'd refer to pieces of cobalt in plural as "pieces/chunks of cobalt", but pieces of diamond as "diamonds". Sure, they belong to the same category of minerals in science, but in language, they belong to different grammatical categories.


Nathaniel.NZ

(From Wiktionary; Oxford concurs): 1. (uncountable) Diamond is a very hard mineral made from carbon that is shiny like glass.The blades of cutting tools like saws and knives are sometimes coated in diamond.


Elias144661

If you had listened to what I said, you would've noticed that like the original comment and the lesson itself, I was referring to individual pieces of diamond - diamonds. Not the material "diamond" itself. The point is that diamond can be referred to both in pieces as "diamonds", and as the material, "diamond". The comparison to cobalt they made therefore doesn't work, as cobalt is referred to in pieces as "pieces/chunks of cobalt", whereas normally pieces of diamond are referred to simply as "diamonds". "One diamond" - "Two diamonds". I'm not saying that diamond isn't a continuous substance, I'm saying that it's BOTH, depending on context, and in this context, it's not referred to as a continuous substance.


Nathaniel.NZ

Oh sorry I had misunderstood :) you mean the guy who said about the truckload of cobalt? Yes of course you can say a truckload of diamonds, wish I had one! I think generally, in this world where English is used internationally in many varieties, it is better to say you can say X rather than you cannot say X (because it doesn't confirm to my variety of English). E.g. just because "I know lah" isn't the Queen's English doesn't mean it is wrong - understood very well by Malaysians (I'm not one but know many). Peace! ;-D


Nathaniel.NZ

You cannot tell from the standalone sentence what the context is. That is the point and an important one for learners of Japanese to understand. You have to let go of ingrained assumptions connected to your mother tongue. There is nothing that gives context that there are "pieces of diamond" here. If I say cobalt it could mean a piece of, or pieces of, or the element, or the colour cobalt. The only possibility, and I don't know but it could be the case, is that ダイヤモンド only refers to pieces of diamond, and then perhaps only the cut variety, and 金剛 or 金剛石 is used for the mineral and perhaps uncut diamonds. That would be the sort of thing I would research with native speakers before making an assumption. You know what they say about assumptions...


Elias144661

Your previous replies made it sound like you agreed with the other guy saying that the ONLY correct option is to refer to it as a continuous substance. If you however agree with me that both options are correct in the context, then it was just a mutual misunderstanding to begin with. I certainly was not trying to say that only one option is correct. I was in fact trying to say the exact opposite, to the guy who was saying diamonds can never be referred to as diamonds.


Elias144661

Completely agree with you on that :)


mzerrath

Diamond is indeed expensive, but (Crazy) Diamond is (also) Unbreakable.


SuiccaNg

Jojo everywhere!


walgen

agreed, "diamond" as a particular type of material should be singular. but perhaps we should admit just how infrequently that pops up in english? idk.


loladesu

Exactly. The English isn't wrong, but 99-point-something percent of English speakers are not in the mineral/mining industry, and would arguably never use this phrasing.


Nathaniel.NZ

Anyone who uses diamond-tipped tools etc. would also use it. E.g. dentists.


LinguDemo

"Diamond is very expensive." Even if Diamond were someone's name, that doesn't sound right. XD


avidrucker

This is talking about the substance or material type "diamond" rather than a countable, individual diamond.


deepfriedmcrib

I didn't even think of that


KyrokiKaze

Would never say that ;\


avidrucker

Give us a subject please. Do you mean, "I would never say it", or do you mean "Japanese people would never say that" Thanks for clarifying!


ehartz

I believe they mean native English speakers would generally not say this. Even if I were talking about the material "diamond," I'd still say, "Diamonds are expensive."


[deactivated user]

    菱(ひし) means diamond, for example 三菱(みつびし) means three diamonds.


vegalta

    For clarification, 菱 refers to a diamond shape, rather than a diamond itself.


Shinobusagi

    Indeed, and even that's by association rather directly. 菱 itself is a plant (water chestnut), of which the leaves kind of look like cut diamonds. For 'diamonds', like you see on playing cards, they usually add ~刑 (けい), meaning "shape/form".


No--One

    From what I know, 菱 by itself actually refers to a very specific plant: Trapa japonica.

    Here's a page with some pictures of the Trapa genus (the first entry is on Trapa japonica): http://waterplants.web.fc2.com/fieldnote_vol11.html

    Dried Trapa japonica pods were also used in feudal Japan as a natural caltrop to supplement supplies of metal caltrops. These were referred to as "天然菱" (てんねんびし)


Sho180251

    You are right. 菱形 (ひしがた) is the correct way to express diamond shape.


Jules40223

    Thank you so much for pointing that out! So simple yet never noticed.


Aelianos

    ...A girls best friend?


JosuCosta12

    ダイヤモンド も くだけないですよ


RobinAwakening

    not if you stripmine at level 8


YuvalRudni

    It can also be the diamond is very expensive


LilOger

    that was my initial answer and it marked it wrong. :(


honeyrbw

    "The diamond is very expensive" was not accepted, while "The diamond is beautiful" was accepted

    Can you tell me the difference?


V2Blast

    "Beautiful" is definitely a wrong translation for 高い(たかい).


NawfsideJones

    I knew the answer and still put diamonds are forever lolll


Lomenix

    only because of artificial scarcity


Dahai69790

    "Diamonds are very dear."?


Samhitha291351

    That s what i put down!!


Seattle_Scott

    ‘’Diamond is expensive” is not proper Engrish. I’ve seen a lot of things like this in the Japanese that make me question if there are native English speakers on the team, and often it’s the English, and not the Japanese that trips me up, especially when I’m forced to write bad English to get an answer right.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.