"ダイヤモンドはとても高いです。"

Translation:Diamonds are very expensive.

June 12, 2017

27 Comments


Jay792384

That would work for uncountables like gold. But diamonds? I think "diamonds are very expensive" just sounds a lot more natural.

June 27, 2017

avidrucker

"I used to go through 3 crates of diamond drills, but since diamond is very expensive I've switched over to pressurized water drilling." *Note that I'm not talking about "shiny diamonds" here but diamond-material drills.

July 3, 2017

Kyle691385

Replying to the other two replies here the first diamond is an adjective referencing the unstated noun drill bit not a stand-alone noun itself.

Diamond is a singular noun the collective being cluster. Metals like Cobalt have no colletive.

Diamonds are expensive. The diamond is expensive. I bought an expensive cluster of diamonds.

February 2, 2018

walgen

agreed, "diamond" as a particular type of material should be singular. but perhaps we should admit just how infrequently that pops up in english? idk.

July 22, 2017

loladesu

Exactly. The English isn't wrong, but 99-point-something percent of English speakers are not in the mineral/mining industry, and would arguably never use this phrasing.

August 23, 2017

LinguDemo

"Diamond is very expensive." Even if Diamond were someone's name, that doesn't sound right. XD

June 12, 2017

avidrucker

This is talking about the substance or material type "diamond" rather than a countable, individual diamond.

June 15, 2017

TerminatorAlso

I didn't even think of that

June 24, 2017

KyrokiKaze

Would never say that ;\

June 29, 2017

avidrucker

Give us a subject please. Do you mean, "I would never say it", or do you mean "Japanese people would never say that" Thanks for clarifying!

July 3, 2017

ehartz
Mod

I believe they mean native English speakers would generally not say this. Even if I were talking about the material "diamond," I'd still say, "Diamonds are expensive."

April 27, 2018

mzerrath

Diamond is indeed expensive, but (Crazy) Diamond is (also) Unbreakable.

September 10, 2017

JoshD939800

菱(ひし) means diamond, for example 三菱(みつびし) means three diamonds.

July 10, 2017

vegalta

For clarification, 菱 refers to a diamond shape, rather than a diamond itself.

July 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Indeed, and even that's by association rather directly. 菱 itself is a plant (water chestnut), of which the leaves kind of look like cut diamonds. For 'diamonds', like you see on playing cards, they usually add ~刑 (けい), meaning "shape/form".

July 13, 2017

No--One

From what I know, 菱 by itself actually refers to a very specific plant: Trapa japonica.

Here's a page with some pictures of the Trapa genus (the first entry is on Trapa japonica): http://waterplants.web.fc2.com/fieldnote_vol11.html

Dried Trapa japonica pods were also used in feudal Japan as a natural caltrop to supplement supplies of metal caltrops. These were referred to as "天然菱" (てんねんびし)

October 30, 2017

Rick728526

Isn't it 形?

May 11, 2019

Sho180251

You are right. 菱形 (ひしがた) is the correct way to express diamond shape.

May 19, 2019

Jules40223

Thank you so much for pointing that out! So simple yet never noticed.

October 12, 2017

Leslie323182

Diamonds are…

July 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Forever.

July 28, 2017

Aelianos

...A girls best friend?

September 9, 2017

AnthonyHa11

永遠です

March 8, 2018

YuvalRudni

It can also be the diamond is very expensive

October 7, 2017

LilOger

that was my initial answer and it marked it wrong. :(

April 5, 2018

JosuCosta12

ダイヤモンド も くだけないですよ

September 14, 2018

honeyrbw

"The diamond is very expensive" was not accepted, while "The diamond is beautiful" was accepted

Can you tell me the difference?

March 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.