"日本よりアメリカのほうが大きいです。"

Translation:The US is bigger than Japan.

June 12, 2017

51 Comments


LinguDemo

If you want to say A is better than B, it's like this: BよりAの方がいいです

But if you want to use another comparative adjective, just replace いい with the adjective of your choice.

I hope this helps. c:

June 12, 2017

HadiAljishi

I don't recommend learning set sentences without learning the meaning of each word and why it was used.

June 16, 2017

hiba226886

In some cases. There ARE grammatical paterns that are just the way they are because of History and do not make sense. I used to think like you but the more I learned Japanese, and started to learn 'classical Japanese' the more I realized....Japanese is a crazy ass language!

June 25, 2017

Fayke

In this instance however it is not the case. There is actually a logical explanation for this construction and if explained correctly it makes a lot of sense. So if you encounter sentences with just より and no の方 it would still make sense. 

私は肉より野菜を食べる。I eat vegetables rather than meat.

私は肉より野菜をよく食べる。I eat more vegetables than meat. (or more often)

Basically the idea of より is "compared to".

September 20, 2017

KimmoKeski

Could you explain the kanjis? Only "tabe" has been introduced in this course so far out of these ones, so I can't even tell which order the compared nouns should be.

Also, if you have a good explanation for the structure other than how you'd translate "yori", please share.

November 21, 2017

TanjaR8

私 = わたし, 肉 = にく (meat), 野菜 = やさい (vegetables)

January 30, 2018

JP493319

So in this particular exercise, would the removal of 'nohou' change the meaning to 'america is big and japan is not'?

January 31, 2019

gyJe7QcR

You can write it like this and still preserve the meaning. アメリカは日本より大きいです。 About America, it's bigger than Japan.

So regarding your question ... no.

January 31, 2019

blastervla

Thanks! Really good explanation!!

October 14, 2017

BeBoBong

由り (1)〔原因になる〕 (2)〔関係する〕 (3)〔使う〕[頼る][手段にする] (4)〔基づく〕 (5)〔拠点にする〕

October 27, 2018

thenakedoracle

LOL Facts.

August 1, 2017

TomsAquino4

Like Hiba, I used to think more like you, but now I value examples more. I do think the -11 score (at the time of writing this) is somewhat unwarranted though. I don't think you can learn Japanese (or probably any other language) just by using Duolingo and looking at a few examples. Children learn by immersion and example, but as I read somewhere (Tae Kim's grammar guide for Japanese maybe?), adults have the (small) benefit of being able to understand abstracted grammar. I guess how much weight you put on which varies (I am a physicist, so I like formal grammar), but as Hiba said, certain things simply do not make sense or at least cannot be guessed a priori, and so examples are needed.

July 11, 2017

nialljc

I guess I felt that the original comment was really helpful. Even if it could do with more explanation (as people have kindly offered now) it was still pretty valuable as it was.

There are lots of resources for finding out the individual pieces, but that recipe was in just the right place for me to use it.

August 5, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Well yes, but actually no. I would say the same for the most languages but in Japanese the relation between words in a sentence is usually so subtle that it would require a good understanding of the language and by the time you have that you would learn the sentence anyway, so...

February 26, 2019

FlayflayCa

I forgot to add "the" before u.s.a and got it wrong

July 31, 2017

fabio.picchi

Me too

August 27, 2017

ryantpayton

What is ほう is this sentence?

July 12, 2017

Alec.Fitzgerald

ほう[方] means direction or method. Like Dempsey said, this is a set phrase of BよりAの方がXです。 To remember this, think of 方 as a greater than sign 'in the direction of' A. BよりAの方 B<A Compared to B, A is greater.

July 22, 2017

BastTee

I didn't see it here so I will write it. This way of comparing was weird for me at first, because I learnt is differently. And after asking for informations, I found out a few things : First, の方 doesn't need to be here. In conversation, you can just say より. 方 emphasizes the subject. Second, you can move 日本より just before the adjective. With all that it can become : アメリカ は日本より大きいです。 If you add again の方 : アメリカ の方が日本より大きいです。hope it will help.

July 12, 2018

gyJe7QcR

AよりBの方(ほう)がCです。

Compared to A, B is (more) C.

October 16, 2018

HankPank

I don't know what the rule is for posting external links, but this Japanese Ammo lesson really helped: https://youtu.be/s1m91QGqiOU

June 15, 2018

Eli-aiki

Rejected: "Compared to Japan, the US is big." Doesn't より translate fairly well as "relative to / compared to"?

February 16, 2018

MatiasHosi

Should be "bigger" though

August 7, 2018

regularfanb0y

Yori can be easily translated to "compared to". A yori(compared to) B is ****. A

December 25, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Hm... I'll allow myself to nitpick on what you said.

The より itself in this context means something like "than": "B is *** than A." Japanese does have a verb for "compare", it's 比べる (くらべる) and it's used pretty often:

日本に比べると、アメリカのほうが大きいです。Compared to Japan, the USA is bigger.

February 8, 2019

regularfanb0y

Duolingo messed up my comment, but A < B.

December 25, 2018

tuffguykerouac

アメリカでより日本での方が僕は大きいです

December 10, 2017

YellowBunny1

It didn't accept "The USA are bigger than Japan.".

March 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

There's a discussion on this below, in American English the USA is singular, "The USA is bigger than Japan."

March 1, 2018

cvictoria42

"The United States are" used to be acceptable, but it fell out of use in the early 20th century

October 16, 2018

Tai40777

The United States is a single entity, so it's singular. DL didn't accept the improper English translation.

June 29, 2018

Gizemturke1

Im really sick of losing lives because i didnt put "the".

August 27, 2018

TNT603

To compare with japan, the US is bigger

August 31, 2018

AndiFalih

Damn always forget "the"

June 14, 2019

FarizRezaF

I miss 'THE' and im wrong Srsly ❤❤❤ this grammar

April 7, 2019

Gary293421

'Murica!

May 22, 2019

You-so-ro-

oh interesting i didn't know that before

June 2, 2019

Setsuko670458

True,but USA is just part of America.

January 15, 2019

David854118

"US is bigger than Japan." WRONG!

September 5, 2017

sotnosen93

I believe you need a "the" in front of "US".

March 6, 2019

NicolasMusset

US is plural so the correct sentence should be : The US are...

September 27, 2017

DavidKames

no, its the name of the country...

October 26, 2017

IsolaCiao

Agreed, in other languages it's considered plural, but definitely not in American English.

The United States is a country.

January 5, 2018

T33K3SS3LCH3N

"The US" is treated exactly like "The United States". It's a grammatical plural. "The US are" is correct.

February 20, 2018

IsolaCiao

Where are you from? In American English, that is wrong, it is singular.

February 20, 2018

_Othique_

Born and raise in the U.S. myself... And yes... The U.S. is more than one. We consider it "one" because we are "united" but we are still separate "states" and many more than one. Just because American schooling sucks (and purposely teaches this way to make us more "unified") and you didn't learn it that way doesn't mean the rest of the world is wrong. Sorry.

November 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

I'm confused. You've said yourself "The U.S. is" but it sounds like you're trying to say that we should use a plural verb.

November 12, 2018

Tai40777

DL is translating Japanese to American English, so no, it's singular.

June 29, 2018

IsolaCiao

The baseline is American English, but other kinds of English are also accepted, so if there is a major English speaking country in which "the United States" is plural, it should be accepted. That said, no one has yet to offer any proof that that is the case.

June 29, 2018

JahredW

The United States are plural, sure, but the US (pronounced as the letters "U", "S") is definitely singular

October 31, 2017

simpshom8

Indeed. I reported it

November 26, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.