1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "日本よりアメリカのほうが大きいです。"

"日本よりアメリカのほうが大きいです。"

Translation:The US is bigger than Japan.

June 12, 2017

28 Comments


LinguDemo

If you want to say A is better than B, it's like this: BよりAの方がいいです

But if you want to use another comparative adjective, just replace いい with the adjective of your choice.

I hope this helps. c:


thanasis.gr

so it's a fixed phrase


BastTee

I didn't see it here so I will write it. This way of comparing was weird for me at first, because I learnt is differently. And after asking for informations, I found out a few things : First, の方 doesn't need to be here. In conversation, you can just say より. 方 emphasizes the subject. Second, you can move 日本より just before the adjective. With all that it can become : アメリカ は日本より大きいです。 If you add again の方 : アメリカ の方が日本より大きいです。hope it will help.


ryantpayton

What is ほう is this sentence?


Alec.Fitzgerald

ほう[方] means direction or method. Like Dempsey said, this is a set phrase of BよりAの方がXです。 To remember this, think of 方 as a greater than sign 'in the direction of' A. BよりAの方 B<A Compared to B, A is greater.


brett477759

Thanks, this explanation really helped me visualize the structure better.


FlayflayCa

I forgot to add "the" before u.s.a and got it wrong


gyJe7QcR

AよりBの方(ほう)がCです。

Compared to A, B is (more) C.


HankPank

I don't know what the rule is for posting external links, but this Japanese Ammo lesson really helped: https://youtu.be/s1m91QGqiOU


Eli-aiki

Rejected: "Compared to Japan, the US is big." Doesn't より translate fairly well as "relative to / compared to"?


MatiasHosi

Should be "bigger" though


regularfanb0y

Yori can be easily translated to "compared to". A yori(compared to) B is ****. A


Sakata_Kintoki

Hm... I'll allow myself to nitpick on what you said.

The より itself in this context means something like "than": "B is *** than A." Japanese does have a verb for "compare", it's 比べる (くらべる) and it's used pretty often:

日本に比べると、アメリカのほうが大きいです。Compared to Japan, the USA is bigger.


regularfanb0y

Duolingo messed up my comment, but A < B.


YellowBunny1

It didn't accept "The USA are bigger than Japan.".


cvictoria42

"The United States are" used to be acceptable, but it fell out of use in the early 20th century


Wetterbass

One liveth and learneth...I am constantly thinking ot the US as the abbreviation of a plural (stateS) and thus treat it like that. It used to be acceptable? Not anymore?


IsolaCiao

There's a discussion on this below, in American English the USA is singular, "The USA is bigger than Japan."


Tai40777

The United States is a single entity, so it's singular. DL didn't accept the improper English translation.


GizemT22

Im really sick of losing lives because i didnt put "the".


AlanMooney1

I knew the answer was "The US is bigger than Japan" but I also know that it means "Compared with Japan, the US is bigger" but it didn't accept it. It should be right.


Moonie145910

"US is bigger than Japan" should have been acceptable! Why'd duo marked it incorrect????


StephenMel856258

Does the speaker not speak clearly, or is the transcription wrong? I hear "po" but the written part reads "ho"


Drago02129

Why can't we use の方 instead of のほう? Not like 方 is a complicated kanji....


IsolaCiao

ほう in this case is what is called a formal noun (keishiki meishi), which means it's serving a grammatical purpose in the sentence and should not be written in kanji. Some Japanese people still choose to write formal nouns in kanji, so you can always submit an error report and see if the contributors decide to add it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.