"I play the piano at school."

Translation:学校でピアノをひきます。

6/12/2017, 7:44:01 PM

24 Comments


Sirenhound

Is the order of piano and school important here if the particles are attached to the correct ones?

6/19/2017, 3:08:04 PM

HikariTennyo

It's because verbs tend to be at the end of sentences, you would need to play the piano all as one phrase, which moves school to the beginnjng.

6/25/2017, 8:22:25 PM

WesP

My native Japanese friend said it doesn't matter, and probably more natural to put the place right before the verb. Nobody knows where the emphasis is in this sentence.

11/18/2017, 4:29:12 PM

JovemImortal

I think you are right the important thing is the verb be the last thing, the order of the another words as long as the particles keep together it is right doesn't effect the meaning

10/10/2017, 3:09:02 PM

Xahnas

What's wrong with 「学校でピアノを弾きます。」?

10/20/2017, 11:56:36 AM

KeithWong9

I think this is the correct answer as stated at the translation above.

10/22/2017, 12:14:34 PM

jrott

This answer this be accepted.

11/14/2017, 4:57:19 AM

NickeL9740

i had the same situation. This answer should be accepted also! The Duolingo just sometimes doesnt accept kanji

1/18/2018, 3:51:47 AM

saliast

Not sure i get what de is about... Any help?

7/18/2017, 1:07:39 PM

KeithWong9

Particle to mark the place where the action occurs

7/18/2017, 2:06:47 PM

Kusluck

De = in, at, on

8/24/2017, 5:40:39 AM

fabianasanchez7

play= asobimasu. Why hikimasu?

6/12/2017, 7:44:01 PM

Q2Ki1

遊びます(asobimasu) is for playing. Like literally just playing. But playing the piano is like hitting the keys on the piano so it isnt really playing. If you say ピアノを遊びます, the piano will be your toy. Therefore, 弾きます(hikimasu) is the correct verb to use.

6/13/2017, 12:17:48 PM

KeithWong9

遊ぶ is intransitive. Can't use を.

ピアノで遊びます

6/26/2017, 4:39:04 AM

hiba226886
Plus

Also hikimasu is the verb used with stringed instruments like guitars, pianos harps etc. And the verb once meant 'to pluck a cord'

6/18/2017, 3:38:02 PM

jhonfpedroza

for Spanish speakers, asobimasu=jugar and hikimasu=tocar

10/2/2017, 1:15:06 AM

mitmichels

asobimasu means play as in have fun, not as in play an instrument

8/7/2017, 5:36:12 AM

IWannaLearn3

English is lacking in words that other languages have.

11/12/2017, 12:28:03 PM

Kusluck

Asobu = Play with toys.

8/24/2017, 5:45:50 AM

IWannaLearn3

Is there a kanji for ひき or what?

11/12/2017, 12:27:12 PM

jrott

Yes, ひきます is the present tense conjugation of the verb 弾く, pronounced ひく. Although duolingo doesn't seem to be accepting that Kanji in this answer.

11/14/2017, 4:56:20 AM

nich227

学校でピアノを引きます。

2/4/2018, 4:10:56 PM

AndrewFlan10

Would に be acceptable instead of で in this sentence?

7/25/2018, 11:02:55 PM

KeithWong9

No. Must be で (place of action). に is for place of object after movement but there is no movement here.

7/26/2018, 1:07:26 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.