"ようふくをたくさんかいました。"

Translation:I bought a lot of clothes.

June 12, 2017

29 Comments


Ant2r3s

I think if you go with 洋服 you should add "western clothes" as a correct translation

June 16, 2017

TerminatorAlso

Yeah, I feel cheated because I wrote "western clothes" and lost a heart

June 24, 2017

ThisOneIsNice

Don't lose heart, よ. Have a lingot

May 28, 2018

Jose988124

Same

December 2, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I heard お洋服 is outfit

    November 25, 2018

ChrisBanci

    youfuku vs fuku?

    July 29, 2017

Jesse319162

    I believe (correct me if I'm wrong) ふく refers to clothes in general, whereas ようふく means specifically western clothes. In addition, わふく means traditional Japanese clothes. For example, a shirt would be "ようふく” and a kimono would be "わふく" but either could fall under the umbrella term "ふく”.

    September 6, 2017

Ashley457984

    Thanks, I'm surprised they didn't explain that

    September 11, 2017

No--One

    I'd be surprised if they did explain it. Duolingo rarely explains things.

    October 31, 2017

honeyrbw

    洋服(ようふく) sounds like formal clothes like suit or dress.

    March 25, 2018

IsolaCiao

    "Youfuku" can refer to a western suit or dress, but also refers to everyday clothes (pants, shirts, skirts, etc.) that aren't traditional Japanese clothes.

    March 25, 2018

izakayasebu

    I believe 洋服, though seen as quite different to 和服 or 民族服, is pretty much standardised in Japan. They iterate that it is not traditional attire whilst preferring it to simply 服, which is an umbrella term. Take it as similar to saying, "I bought a vehicle." People would more commonly say whether they ventured for a motorbike, a car, or some such. Hope that helps!

    June 29, 2017

darthoctopus

    洋服を沢山買いました

    July 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

    たくさん (takusan) is usually just written in kana.

    December 13, 2017

honeyrbw

    I saw Japanese write it in kanji many times. If you follow Japanese on instagram, you can see 沢山 a lot.

    March 25, 2018

ASleepingRock

    According to experience and to the dictionary I have, using the kana alone seems to be the more normal case.

    June 15, 2018

Mallonjp

    If this is how you write, "I bought a lot of clothes," then how do you write, "I bought clothes a lot?"

    December 13, 2017

vngdhuyen

    my guess: 洋服を良く買いました。良く(よく): often

    if someone can confirm or correct, that'll be appreciated.

    [edit: 洋服をよく買いました。]

    January 2, 2018

Thomas292098

    You're correct but you will more often see it written with kana alone (よく)

    March 27, 2018

vngdhuyen

    thanks for pointing that out.

    April 6, 2018

Dear_Deka

    Can you use よう and わ in othr situations to imply western and traditional?

    April 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

    Yes, for example toilets can be labeled as "youshiki" (Western-style) or "washiki" (Japanese-style, a.k.a. a squat toilet). There are "washitsu" (Japanese-style rooms), so I assume there' are probably "youshitsu" as well.

    April 23, 2018

Aperion89

    "I bought a lot of clothing" was marked wrong, is there a reasoning behind why or is it just Duo being stupid again?

    March 20, 2018

zaito5

    ようふくよりふくのほうがいいです

    April 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

    I think both are fine. "Youfuku" is often used in Japanese when we would just say clothes.

    April 7, 2018

Darwin27828

    Must've ruined the other ones in the wash.

    April 24, 2018

Shopcpt1.d

    I don't care whether they are western clothes or not. I can't see any "kare ha" so why would " I bought many clothes " or " ... a lot of ... " be marked as incorrect?

    May 5, 2018

FernandoPe596028

    Can this also be, よふくたくさんをかいました? (The particle been used before kaimashita?

    February 20, 2019

IsolaCiao

    The particle is attached to the word よふく, so you can't separate it like that. を follows the direct object (who or what receives the action of the verb).

    What did you buy?

    洋服を買いました (youfuku o kaimashita)

    I bought clothes.

    What did you eat?

    ご飯を食べました (gohan o tabemashita)

    I ate rice.

    February 20, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.