1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ようふくをたくさんかいました。"

"ようふくをたくさんかいました。"

Translation:I bought a lot of clothes.

June 12, 2017

32 Comments


Ant2r3s

I think if you go with 洋服 you should add "western clothes" as a correct translation


deepfriedmcrib

Yeah, I feel cheated because I wrote "western clothes" and lost a heart


ThisOneIsNice

Don't lose heart, よ. Have a lingot


[deactivated user]

    I heard お洋服 is outfit


ChrisBanci

    youfuku vs fuku?


Jesse319162

    I believe (correct me if I'm wrong) ふく refers to clothes in general, whereas ようふく means specifically western clothes. In addition, わふく means traditional Japanese clothes. For example, a shirt would be "ようふく” and a kimono would be "わふく" but either could fall under the umbrella term "ふく”.


Ashley457984

    Thanks, I'm surprised they didn't explain that


No--One

    I'd be surprised if they did explain it. Duolingo rarely explains things.


honeyrbw

    洋服(ようふく) sounds like formal clothes like suit or dress.


IsolaCiao

    "Youfuku" can refer to a western suit or dress, but also refers to everyday clothes (pants, shirts, skirts, etc.) that aren't traditional Japanese clothes.


izakayasebu

    I believe 洋服, though seen as quite different to 和服 or 民族服, is pretty much standardised in Japan. They iterate that it is not traditional attire whilst preferring it to simply 服, which is an umbrella term. Take it as similar to saying, "I bought a vehicle." People would more commonly say whether they ventured for a motorbike, a car, or some such. Hope that helps!


darthoctopus

    洋服を沢山買いました


IsolaCiao

    たくさん (takusan) is usually just written in kana.


honeyrbw

    I saw Japanese write it in kanji many times. If you follow Japanese on instagram, you can see 沢山 a lot.


ASleepingRock

    According to experience and to the dictionary I have, using the kana alone seems to be the more normal case.


anothernobody

    What's the difference, if any, between placing たくさん before, or after,を ?


vngdhuyen

    you either place たくさん after を like here or before the noun it modifies, which in that case you'll need の to link them. you won't place たくさん between the noun and its particle.

    • 洋服をたくさん買いました。
    • たくさんの洋服を買いました。
    • *洋服たくさんを買いました。(this is wrong)

Ichigotchi

    Strangely duo accepted たくさん洋服を買いました。I've assumed this is correct since it's accepted. So is duo allowing incorrect answers?


Mallonjp

    If this is how you write, "I bought a lot of clothes," then how do you write, "I bought clothes a lot?"


vngdhuyen

    my guess: 洋服を良く買いました。良く(よく): often

    if someone can confirm or correct, that'll be appreciated.

    [edit: 洋服をよく買いました。]


Thomas292098

    You're correct but you will more often see it written with kana alone (よく)


vngdhuyen

    thanks for pointing that out.


Dear_Deka

    Can you use よう and わ in othr situations to imply western and traditional?


IsolaCiao

    Yes, for example toilets can be labeled as "youshiki" (Western-style) or "washiki" (Japanese-style, a.k.a. a squat toilet). There are "washitsu" (Japanese-style rooms), so I assume there' are probably "youshitsu" as well.


Aperion89

    "I bought a lot of clothing" was marked wrong, is there a reasoning behind why or is it just Duo being stupid again?


zaito5

    ようふくよりふくのほうがいいです


IsolaCiao

    I think both are fine. "Youfuku" is often used in Japanese when we would just say clothes.


Darwin27828

    Must've ruined the other ones in the wash.


Shopcpt1.d

    I don't care whether they are western clothes or not. I can't see any "kare ha" so why would " I bought many clothes " or " ... a lot of ... " be marked as incorrect?


FernandoPe596028

    Can this also be, よふくたくさんをかいました? (The particle been used before kaimashita?


IsolaCiao

    The particle is attached to the word よふく, so you can't separate it like that. を follows the direct object (who or what receives the action of the verb).

    What did you buy?

    洋服を買いました (youfuku o kaimashita)

    I bought clothes.

    What did you eat?

    ご飯を食べました (gohan o tabemashita)

    I ate rice.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.