"大じょうぶですか?"

Translation:Are you okay?

June 12, 2017

38 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis

I think 大丈夫 (だいじょうぶ) looks like the three stooges of kanji.

July 21, 2017

Bjorn_SE

Without really knowing the background for 大丈夫 kanji, I am ruthlessly going to derive it like this in order to memorize it: 大 + 丈 + 夫 = big length husband

And then I'll remember that "she's alright"... :)

June 29, 2018

CorneliaXaos

OMG

January 29, 2019

ToyibOyeleye

I think you're on to something....

August 29, 2017

RuthmZabala

It looks like someone is dressing up

April 8, 2018

fallenlorelei

I said "are you alright?" and got it wrong

June 12, 2017

joaquintoral

The only correct answer for now is "Are we all right" which is.. not correct?

October 13, 2017

SparrowPaige

I mean, it'd be correct in certain contexts, but there's no context here, and I can hardly think of any circumstances where you'd have to say that.

April 23, 2019

sharofhearts

Same, 4 months later - I wrote "Are you alright?" (I would also translate as, "Are you okay?") and got it wrong - told the correct answer is "Are we all right?" which sounds unnatural. The problem is that Duolingo is omitting the subject, e.g. 私 (I) vs あなた (you) vs 私たち (we), if they want us to translate this way..

October 20, 2017

LipByakko

6 months after the 4 months, "Are you alright?" is still a 'wrong' answer. I'm tired of reporting to be honest, I've report some mistakes like this 4-5 months ago and they're still there... I reported it anyways, though lol

May 7, 2018

Ingrid469895

That's what I wrote too. For example If a person fell down I would go up to him/her and say Daidjoubu dess ka (difficult with romaji) = are you all right. Maybe my Japanese are too rusty. Please could someone explain. Thank you.

July 1, 2017

TurianSniper

This would usually be romanized as "Daijoubu desu ka"

September 2, 2017

fionnalin

'Are you all right?' is still marked wrong. Definitely should be accepted!

January 1, 2018

FaizalZahid

4 months later, still wrong :(

October 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Then report it; it's a valid answer.

July 21, 2017

ariardiana5

大丈夫ですか?

July 30, 2017

Adrianna489013

Annie, daijoubu desu ka? Daijoubu desu ka? Daijoubu desu ka, Annie?

February 28, 2018

tadpole17

You must be in medicine or nursing! Love it!

April 16, 2018

IdoAbelman

I think he is referencing Michael Jackson's "smooth criminal" actually (which takes "Annie are you ok" from first aid classes)

May 28, 2018

Brotaku89

No, I'm all left badum tss

December 21, 2017

alex_wei

Chinese reading: "Are you a real man?" If you are a real man, it should be okay. ;)

November 10, 2017

NickMarsto1

What's wrong with "Are you alright?"?

December 11, 2017

Ichigotchi

Because it's spelt "all right", really. Maybe the course contributors are sticklers for proper spelling

September 22, 2018

EricPooley

Actually "alright" is correct. "All right" means entirely correct

May 10, 2019

NickMarsto1

"Are you alright?" was rejected and the correction suggested "Are we all right?" . If the person is not the issue as the example above demonstrates, it can only be the word choice "alright" that is the issue. "Alright" is perfectly natural English and established by long usage. While "all right" may be preferred by some in formal writing, it is immaterial on the occasion in which the inquiry "are you alright?" is appropriate. In life, the phrase would be spoken, in which case the dislocated "all right" would sound very awkward. Even if the conversation were reported in writing the writer would be beholden to capture just that mood and sense. In any case in this context as an adjective "alright is" preferable to "all right" since it pertains specifically to state of health rather than say, unanimous correctness or political persuasion. Finally, if it were the written report in a formal document where a number of victims of an accident were addressed the question would be recorded as " Are you all alright?". "Are you all all right?" would look strange indeed and the repeated word would play havoc with any spell checker. Good translation requires natural usage in your own language as well as sensitivity to nuance in the subject language. Certainly the process of learning a new language should not feel like trying to open a combination lock only to find the "correct" solution is ugly or unnatural.

January 4, 2018

RyanAndrewiii

can this be used as a greeting?

There is a huge difference in context between "are you okay" when someone is in distress and colloquially when someone says as a greeting "are you good/everything alright?" but its the same generally use of words. Thanks

March 6, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

No, it cannot be used as a greeting. It is an expression of concern; e.g. when you think someone is not okay, or you're worried doing something might not be okay. As an aside, I don't think I've ever heard "Are you okay?" being used in English as a greeting either.

March 12, 2018

You-so-ro-

probably the most common used phrase i heard anime

March 27, 2019

CoralWarde

are you ok? = incorrect???

October 31, 2017

dinhhoainam998

I am fine.

November 3, 2017

Aihkii

On the phrase "大じょうぶです" at a different point in the lesson they were a stickler for "all right" instead of "alright" which technically is correct, but I don't think duolingo should grade by the standards of edited papers, but oh well.

In any case, this one still doesn't accept "Are you all right" which there is clearly incorrect. Reported.

December 19, 2017

Elysiatan1

It still says 'are 'we' all right is correct, not 'are you all right. Why? Why would it would be 'we'? Also it is 'you' here above. Confused.

January 3, 2018

Caitlin997169

I translated this to are you okay but said that is was are we okay which doesn't make sense because there is no topic to the sentence. if it was 私たちは大丈夫ですか then the topic is we not you

February 2, 2018

jasminecornforth

I feel like I've heard 大じょうぶか before, without the です. Is that still grammatically sound? Maybe it's more casual, like saying "you ok?" rather than "are you okay?"

March 30, 2018

tadpole17

I don't think so... need verb, not an -i adjective.

April 16, 2018

gyJe7QcR

大丈夫 is not an i-adjective.

June 26, 2018

water_color

Can 大丈夫 be used in the sentence like "are you OK?", or like "is is OK?", or in the both situations? There's some difference.

July 4, 2018

eepkry

I am fine, thanks :)

April 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.