1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "大じょうぶですか?"

"大じょうぶですか?"

Translation:Are you okay?

June 12, 2017

38 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis

I think 大丈夫 (だいじょうぶ) looks like the three stooges of kanji.


[deactivated user]

    Without really knowing the background for 大丈夫 kanji, I am ruthlessly going to derive it like this in order to memorize it: 大 + 丈 + 夫 = big length husband

    And then I'll remember that "she's alright"... :)


ToyibOyeleye

    I think you're on to something....


RuthmZabala

    It looks like someone is dressing up


fallenlorelei

    I said "are you alright?" and got it wrong


joaquintoral

    The only correct answer for now is "Are we all right" which is.. not correct?


SparrowPaige

    I mean, it'd be correct in certain contexts, but there's no context here, and I can hardly think of any circumstances where you'd have to say that.


sharofhearts

    Same, 4 months later - I wrote "Are you alright?" (I would also translate as, "Are you okay?") and got it wrong - told the correct answer is "Are we all right?" which sounds unnatural. The problem is that Duolingo is omitting the subject, e.g. 私 (I) vs あなた (you) vs 私たち (we), if they want us to translate this way..


LipByakko

    6 months after the 4 months, "Are you alright?" is still a 'wrong' answer. I'm tired of reporting to be honest, I've report some mistakes like this 4-5 months ago and they're still there... I reported it anyways, though lol


Ingrid469895

    That's what I wrote too. For example If a person fell down I would go up to him/her and say Daidjoubu dess ka (difficult with romaji) = are you all right. Maybe my Japanese are too rusty. Please could someone explain. Thank you.


TurianSniper

    This would usually be romanized as "Daijoubu desu ka"


fionnalin

    'Are you all right?' is still marked wrong. Definitely should be accepted!


FaizalZahid

    4 months later, still wrong :(


Alcedo-Atthis

    Then report it; it's a valid answer.


ariardiana5

    大丈夫ですか?


Adrianna489

    Annie, daijoubu desu ka? Daijoubu desu ka? Daijoubu desu ka, Annie?


tadpole17

    You must be in medicine or nursing! Love it!


IdoAbelman

    I think he is referencing Michael Jackson's "smooth criminal" actually (which takes "Annie are you ok" from first aid classes)


Brotaku89

    No, I'm all left badum tss


alex_wei

    Chinese reading: "Are you a real man?" If you are a real man, it should be okay. ;)


NickMarsto1

    What's wrong with "Are you alright?"?


KanKanMikan

    probably the most common used phrase i heard anime


Leo358607

    I get this right listening to the audio only thank you anime


NickMarsto1

    "Are you alright?" was rejected and the correction suggested "Are we all right?" . If the person is not the issue as the example above demonstrates, it can only be the word choice "alright" that is the issue. "Alright" is perfectly natural English and established by long usage. While "all right" may be preferred by some in formal writing, it is immaterial on the occasion in which the inquiry "are you alright?" is appropriate. In life, the phrase would be spoken, in which case the dislocated "all right" would sound very awkward. Even if the conversation were reported in writing the writer would be beholden to capture just that mood and sense. In any case in this context as an adjective "alright is" preferable to "all right" since it pertains specifically to state of health rather than say, unanimous correctness or political persuasion. Finally, if it were the written report in a formal document where a number of victims of an accident were addressed the question would be recorded as " Are you all alright?". "Are you all all right?" would look strange indeed and the repeated word would play havoc with any spell checker. Good translation requires natural usage in your own language as well as sensitivity to nuance in the subject language. Certainly the process of learning a new language should not feel like trying to open a combination lock only to find the "correct" solution is ugly or unnatural.


RyanAndrewiii

    can this be used as a greeting?

    There is a huge difference in context between "are you okay" when someone is in distress and colloquially when someone says as a greeting "are you good/everything alright?" but its the same generally use of words. Thanks


Alcedo-Atthis

    No, it cannot be used as a greeting. It is an expression of concern; e.g. when you think someone is not okay, or you're worried doing something might not be okay. As an aside, I don't think I've ever heard "Are you okay?" being used in English as a greeting either.


eepkry

    I am fine, thanks :)


CoralWarde

    are you ok? = incorrect???


aihkii

    On the phrase "大じょうぶです" at a different point in the lesson they were a stickler for "all right" instead of "alright" which technically is correct, but I don't think duolingo should grade by the standards of edited papers, but oh well.

    In any case, this one still doesn't accept "Are you all right" which there is clearly incorrect. Reported.


Elysiatan1

    It still says 'are 'we' all right is correct, not 'are you all right. Why? Why would it would be 'we'? Also it is 'you' here above. Confused.


Caitlin997169

    I translated this to are you okay but said that is was are we okay which doesn't make sense because there is no topic to the sentence. if it was 私たちは大丈夫ですか then the topic is we not you


feralcorn

    I feel like I've heard 大じょうぶか before, without the です. Is that still grammatically sound? Maybe it's more casual, like saying "you ok?" rather than "are you okay?"


tadpole17

    I don't think so... need verb, not an -i adjective.


gyJe7QcR

    大丈夫 is not an i-adjective.


water_color

    Can 大丈夫 be used in the sentence like "are you OK?", or like "is is OK?", or in the both situations? There's some difference.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.