"レストランで二千円はらいました。"

Translation:I paid two thousand yen at the restaurant.

June 12, 2017

26 Comments


RamomNF

Duolingo is showing は as a particle, ら as another particle and います as the verb, but the verb is はらう / はらいます which means "to pay".

July 27, 2017

davidolson22

I report this everytime I get this exercise, but nothing has changed yet.

September 23, 2017

ClaraUniverse

This problem has been corrected

February 4, 2019

animatrix1490

Thank you! I was so confused!

February 2, 2018

LinguDemo

2,000 yen = about $18

June 12, 2017

hiba226886

Wow...the yen was stronger when I was there last.

June 25, 2017

Col438151

"Spent" should be an option too. I suppose paid is more literal

July 20, 2017

AmandaRemp3

Agreed. I also thought about reporting but didn't fit the same reason.

January 10, 2018

Cory984020

レストランで二千円払いました

October 25, 2017

Smitenheimer

Careful, doesnt accept "¥" for yen. For those with keyboards that have the symbol.

August 20, 2017

arcferrari248

But report it though; it should be correct too.

January 9, 2018

Ashley457984

'At the restaurant, I paid 2000 yen' should be accepted

September 16, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

Report it then

January 13, 2018

Mokuhazush

レストランで2000円(を)払いました

The particle を is optional. In case you're confused about which particle you could use here.

January 30, 2018

LaserDuck

Why is it optional here?

February 20, 2019

Synargy

You don't have to use a particle after a counter, which 円 is in this sentence. Someone correct me if this is wrong please.

May 14, 2019

ChristophP89013

"I spent 2000 yen at the restaurant." should be correct

February 1, 2018

toastedbunz

Weird flex but ok

May 18, 2019

daniel.cul

why isn't 'spent' an acceptable substitute for 'paid'?

December 11, 2017

ChristophP89013

Writing "2000" in number form, marked wrong... Lovely

February 1, 2018

James151779

I had the same problem. Will report it. That's a fairly basic error.

November 22, 2018

BenjaminGo506972

What makes it "the restaurant" rather than "a restaurant"? Shouldn't either work here?

February 3, 2018

Rael763700

Please accept "in the X" for these.
ie/ "I read books in the library"
"I watch films in the cinema"
"I paid 2000 yen in the restaurant"

March 14, 2018

Pikachu025

Can I know how expensive this is in Japanese restaurant food standards? I mean, is it a splurge for a group of 3 or normal rates? :P

June 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.