1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "レストランで二千円はらいました。"

"レストランで二千円はらいました。"

Translation:I paid two thousand yen at the restaurant.

June 12, 2017

26 Comments


RamomNF

Duolingo is showing は as a particle, ら as another particle and います as the verb, but the verb is はらう / はらいます which means "to pay".


MuttFitness

I report this everytime I get this exercise, but nothing has changed yet.


ClaraUniverse

This problem has been corrected


animatrix1490

Thank you! I was so confused!


LinguDemo

2,000 yen = about $18


hiba226886

Wow...the yen was stronger when I was there last.


Col438151

"Spent" should be an option too. I suppose paid is more literal


AmandaRemp3

Agreed. I also thought about reporting but didn't fit the same reason.


Cory984020

レストランで二千円払いました


Smitenheimer

Careful, doesnt accept "¥" for yen. For those with keyboards that have the symbol.


arcferrari248

But report it though; it should be correct too.


Ashley457984

'At the restaurant, I paid 2000 yen' should be accepted


Mokuhazush

レストランで2000円(を)払いました

The particle を is optional. In case you're confused about which particle you could use here.


LaserDuck

Why is it optional here?


Synargy

You don't have to use a particle after a counter, which 円 is in this sentence. Someone correct me if this is wrong please.


ChristophP89013

"I spent 2000 yen at the restaurant." should be correct


daniel.cul

why isn't 'spent' an acceptable substitute for 'paid'?


ChristophP89013

Writing "2000" in number form, marked wrong... Lovely


James151779

I had the same problem. Will report it. That's a fairly basic error.


BenjaminGo506972

What makes it "the restaurant" rather than "a restaurant"? Shouldn't either work here?


Rael763700

Please accept "in the X" for these.
ie/ "I read books in the library"
"I watch films in the cinema"
"I paid 2000 yen in the restaurant"


toastedbunz

Weird flex but ok


Pikachu025

Can I know how expensive this is in Japanese restaurant food standards? I mean, is it a splurge for a group of 3 or normal rates? :P

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.