"とりにくややさいを入れます。"

Translation:I put in chicken and vegetables.

June 12, 2017

59 Comments


PhillipC3

"Put in" or "added" is more standard than "put" without a preposition.

June 19, 2017

StirlingNa

Incomplete English sentences going on here

June 23, 2017

smoothofhand

Lots of

July 26, 2017

SubparBandit

I put chicken and vegetables? This isn't even a sentence...

June 23, 2017

AdamScott794079

I think it means I put chicken and vegitables in

July 2, 2017

JackRussian

But in what?

Colloquially, with context, you can just say, in reply to "What did you put into the oven?" (For example) "I put in chicken and veggies."

BUT, as is, they ought to teach us the word for oven or wok or something.

Just another perspective.

October 29, 2017

Floydius

initially i answered "I put chicken and vegetables in it." because, as you noted, english requires an object for our prepositions. However, as long as we don't translate this as a passive, i.e. "chicken and vegetables were put in," we should be fine.

my preference in this context would be to say something like: "I added chicken and vegetables." to avoid a dangling preposition.

November 6, 2017

daniel.z.tg

A: "What did everyone put in the box?"

B: "I put chicken and vegetables"

C: "I put beef"

D: "I put butter"

This is a perfectly valid and complete English sentence, although it could be made more natural with the word "in."

English sentences only need a subject and a verb. In this sentence, "I" is the subject, and "put" is the verb. "chicken and vegetables" are the objects and are not even necessary. For a more extreme example, I can say "I put.", in response to "What did you do to the chicken?". You most likely will want to ask me "Where did you put it?" or even say "Pardon? You put? Oh, you put the chicken," but you will understand that I put the chicken at least somewhere, and I did not eat it.

September 19, 2018

LinguDemo

Hang on; I thought や was "or". What's going on here?

June 12, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

や implies that your list is not necessarily complete, i.e. there might be more than chicken and vegetables.

June 12, 2017

ImJustinMa

Compared to と, which implies a complete list.

June 15, 2017

zanzaboonda
Mod

Thank you both. Very helpful!

August 19, 2017

JahredW

Thanks Duo for making this information clear to us. Oh wait...

November 2, 2017

jeff678708

Omg that's really specific

September 13, 2017

JulianV007

Can it ever mean 'or' then?

August 4, 2017

NavarrB

If you're making a list of things you like to do in a weekend "i like to shop, or go to the movies" you might use や, but in the Japanese grammar you're making a list of things you like so it's still "and"

If that makes sense

September 10, 2018

DavidCarpe14

"Or" is か

November 24, 2017

Jesse319162

Not to my knowledge

September 7, 2017

Jb11131999

It is only used how "to" is correct, as in only with connecting nouns?

November 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes - that's right や like と is used with nouns. To convey the same sort of meaning as や but with verbs you would add ~り to the た form of verbs eg. 本を 読んだり、手紙を 書いたり、友達と あそんだり の が 好きです - I like doing things like (hints this is an incomplete list ie. the speaker also likes doing other things not mentioned here) reading books, writing letters and playing with friends.

September 10, 2018

Cherain2

if we want to mention 3 items together, we will use AとBとC but will it be the same for や? i.e. AやBやC ?

September 14, 2018

Jobbers

Bah I thought that was も.

December 9, 2018

Julestheman

It implies etc

June 13, 2017

darthoctopus

鶏肉や野菜入れます

July 17, 2017

yamyam8

*鶏肉や野菜を入れます

July 26, 2017

sadovnikovss

Will 鳥肉 also do for とりにく?

September 1, 2017

daniel.z.tg

鳥肉 implies you're eating birds other than chicken

September 19, 2018

Claine15

Should translate to 'Put in' (into a soup etc)

June 19, 2017

EricBrunin1

The translation for や reads and/or. When i put or, it was wrong and should've been and. How do i know which is which?

September 5, 2017

Jesse319162

As far as I can tell, "or" is never the correct translation. "や" is used pretty much the same as "と" (to list items) but only when it's an incomplete list (that is, I put in chicken and vegetables and maybe something else).

September 7, 2017

Mr.rM

Maybe it could be an incomplete list of choices, then や could be translated as “or”?

update: I can find 何や彼や (“something or other”) in my dictionary. Can anyone provide other sentences for more free-style use of や of this meaning?

May 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

や means and but implies that there are other things which you could have included in your list - for example if you said I eat things like cake and chocolate - you would use ya to show that cake and chocolate are not the ONLY foods that you eat. Whereas と is just simply and with no implication that you are leaving out information. か means or.

May 23, 2018

Tai40777

The best translation for "or" that I've seen is それとも, which is hard to translate literally to English, but it's used to link two subjects.

June 30, 2018

loladesu

Incomplete sentence, and does not fully reflect the inference of the particle や in this context. Please fix this.

September 10, 2017

Kyo2018

Where?...

December 5, 2017

Nexus227

Agreed.

December 16, 2017

Okappys

とりにくややさいを入れます。

Put in chicken and vegetables

I am a Japanese, but cannot understand this. When the subject is omitted in such an independent sentence in Duo, I do not understand a meaning. However, it is possible that it is understood even if the subject is omitted if there is an anteroposterior topic.

September 9, 2018

AnaLydiate

That is very interesting Okappys - are you saying that when you see 鶏肉ややさいを入れます you don't automatically assume there is an invisible 私は at the start of the sentence?

September 9, 2018

Okappys

Thanks for @Analydiate
I think that Japanese often does not use subjects compared to English. If I and the partner of the conversation recognize the languages of the topic, I can omit the subject for the first time.

だから、私は Who put it?

A=鶏肉や野菜を入れます。

1:私は+A

2;料理人は+A

3:あなたは+A

September 9, 2018

AnaLydiate

なるほど. I have always been taught (that I can recall) and Duo seems to teach the same, that you should assume the subject (ie. the do-er of the action) is 私 in the absence of any context that tells you otherwise.

September 9, 2018

Okappys

I can understand the method of Duo a little. However, the Japanese are not aliens.
($・・)/<sub>~</sub>......// I do not have telepathy.

September 9, 2018

Chris541442

Put requires an indirect object.

July 18, 2017

daniel.cul

yeah, that's not the translation I was given. I was given "I'll put chicken and vegetables." poor translation.

December 8, 2017

Thkgk

鳥肉 (とりにく) means "chicken meat" so
So "I put in chicken meat and vegetables." should be correct.

December 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

But in English people don't generally refer to chicken as chicken meat. If you were to say I cooked a chicken - no one would think you were cooking a live chicken, they would know you were talking about the meat. Likewise if your said you were chasing a chicken round the yard, everyone would know you didn't meant the meat.

March 16, 2018

mmp...

It says "I put in the chicken and vegetables" is wrong??

February 12, 2018

KaptianKaos8

'I put the chicken and vegetables in' not accepted 8 Mar 2018.

March 8, 2018

koguma8

What kind of busted ass no context sentence fragment is this?

June 21, 2018

Tara_han

Had a brain fart and was trying to read this as "I put vegetables in the chicken's... くや?"

August 9, 2018

TimHutagalung

It should be : I put chicken "meat" and vegetables

August 10, 2018

AnaLydiate

It doesn't need to include meat at all. In English when chicken is used in this context it is understood that you're talking about the meat - no one is thinking that you're talking about the live, feathered, squawking bird. Yes, the Japanese makes that distinction - because they are different words とりにく - chicken (as in the meat), にわとり- chicken (the living animal) - but English doesn't and because English doesn't make that distinction it wouldn't be natural English to include 'meat'.

August 10, 2018

dayslaelia

I wrote "I put in the chicken and the vegetables" and got wrong. awwww come on :p

August 23, 2018

CaueJ.

I put etc. and it wasn't accepted, although や implies an incomplete list

September 23, 2018

burtkokane

"I inserted chicken and vegetables"

October 4, 2018

Steven986698

Maybe it's as in shotput - I put the chicken and vegetables. They landed 10m away.

October 22, 2018

Alex110925

An included "etc." or "and so on" or "among other things" should be included in the answer.

December 15, 2018

Israndiel2

Exactly why "poultry" isn't accepted, only chicken?

February 11, 2019

AnaLydiate

Because とりにく is taking about chicken as in the MEAT, not the live bird. Poultry is a word which means (domesticated) birds in general and is not talking about meat.

February 11, 2019

NiyaNayden1

Literally translated it should be chicken meat ...

March 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.