1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "とりにくややさいを入れます。"

"とりにくややさいを入れます。"

Translation:I put in chicken and vegetables.

June 12, 2017

57 Comments


PhillipC3

"Put in" or "added" is more standard than "put" without a preposition.


StirlingNa

Incomplete English sentences going on here


LinguDemo

Hang on; I thought や was "or". What's going on here?


KiritsuguZFC

や implies that your list is not necessarily complete, i.e. there might be more than chicken and vegetables.


ImJustinMa

Compared to と, which implies a complete list.


the9thlion

Thanks Duo for making this information clear to us. Oh wait...


zanzaboonda

Thank you both. Very helpful!


jeff678708

Omg that's really specific


JulianV007

Can it ever mean 'or' then?


NavarrB

If you're making a list of things you like to do in a weekend "i like to shop, or go to the movies" you might use や, but in the Japanese grammar you're making a list of things you like so it's still "and"

If that makes sense


Jesse319162

Not to my knowledge


Cherain2

if we want to mention 3 items together, we will use AとBとC but will it be the same for や? i.e. AやBやC ?


Jb11131999

It is only used how "to" is correct, as in only with connecting nouns?


AnaLydiate

Yes - that's right や like と is used with nouns. To convey the same sort of meaning as や but with verbs you would add ~り to the た form of verbs eg. 本を 読んだり、手紙を 書いたり、友達と あそんだり の が 好きです - I like doing things like (hints this is an incomplete list ie. the speaker also likes doing other things not mentioned here) reading books, writing letters and playing with friends.


[deactivated user]

    Bah I thought that was も.


SubparBandit

    I put chicken and vegetables? This isn't even a sentence...


BossLearner87

    I think it means I put chicken and vegitables in


JackRussian

    But in what?

    Colloquially, with context, you can just say, in reply to "What did you put into the oven?" (For example) "I put in chicken and veggies."

    BUT, as is, they ought to teach us the word for oven or wok or something.

    Just another perspective.


Floydius

    initially i answered "I put chicken and vegetables in it." because, as you noted, english requires an object for our prepositions. However, as long as we don't translate this as a passive, i.e. "chicken and vegetables were put in," we should be fine.

    my preference in this context would be to say something like: "I added chicken and vegetables." to avoid a dangling preposition.


Clayger

    Duolingo could be refering to chicken pot pie.


daniel.z.tg

    A: "What did everyone put in the box?"

    B: "I put chicken and vegetables"

    C: "I put beef"

    D: "I put butter"

    This is a perfectly valid and complete English sentence, although it could be made more natural with the word "in."

    English sentences only need a subject and a verb. In this sentence, "I" is the subject, and "put" is the verb. "chicken and vegetables" are the objects and are not even necessary. For a more extreme example, I can say "I put.", in response to "What did you do to the chicken?". You most likely will want to ask me "Where did you put it?" or even say "Pardon? You put? Oh, you put the chicken," but you will understand that I put the chicken at least somewhere, and I did not eat it.


Julestheman

    It implies etc


darthoctopus

    鶏肉や野菜入れます


yamyam8

    *鶏肉や野菜を入れます


sadovnikovss

    Will 鳥肉 also do for とりにく?


daniel.z.tg

    鳥肉 implies you're eating birds other than chicken


Claine15

    Should translate to 'Put in' (into a soup etc)


EricBruningVT

    The translation for や reads and/or. When i put or, it was wrong and should've been and. How do i know which is which?


Jesse319162

    As far as I can tell, "or" is never the correct translation. "や" is used pretty much the same as "と" (to list items) but only when it's an incomplete list (that is, I put in chicken and vegetables and maybe something else).


AnaLydiate

    や means and but implies that there are other things which you could have included in your list - for example if you said I eat things like cake and chocolate - you would use ya to show that cake and chocolate are not the ONLY foods that you eat. Whereas と is just simply and with no implication that you are leaving out information. か means or.


Tai40777

    The best translation for "or" that I've seen is それとも, which is hard to translate literally to English, but it's used to link two subjects.


loladesu

    Incomplete sentence, and does not fully reflect the inference of the particle や in this context. Please fix this.


KanKanMikan

    i felt kinda stupid not understand the meaning of や after half years of studies


Tony_Kaku

    Put requires an indirect object.


daniel.cul

    yeah, that's not the translation I was given. I was given "I'll put chicken and vegetables." poor translation.


Thkgk

    鳥肉 (とりにく) means "chicken meat" so
    So "I put in chicken meat and vegetables." should be correct.


mmp...

    It says "I put in the chicken and vegetables" is wrong??


AnaLydiate

    Please see my explanation below.


KaptianKaos8

    'I put the chicken and vegetables in' not accepted 8 Mar 2018.


AnaLydiate

    It's prob because や doesn't indicate a finite list ie. it indicates that you added chicken and vegetables and other things as well - not just chicken and vegetables only.


koguma8

    What kind of busted ass no context sentence fragment is this?


Tara_han

    Had a brain fart and was trying to read this as "I put vegetables in the chicken's... くや?"


dayslaelia

    I wrote "I put in the chicken and the vegetables" and got wrong. awwww come on :p


CaueJ.

    I put etc. and it wasn't accepted, although や implies an incomplete list


Steven986698

    Maybe it's as in shotput - I put the chicken and vegetables. They landed 10m away.


Alex110925

    An included "etc." or "and so on" or "among other things" should be included in the answer.


Israndiel2

    Exactly why "poultry" isn't accepted, only chicken?


AnaLydiate

    Because とりにく is talking about chicken as in the MEAT, not the live bird. Poultry is a word which means (domesticated) birds in general and is not talking about meat.


NiyaNayden1

    Literally translated it should be chicken meat ...


AnaLydiate

    English doesn't make a distinction between chicken meat and the live chicken. Chicken is used to mean either - only Japanese makes that distinction so it's not correct to include "meat" in English. That's not natural English.


Mimori87

    Is there a difference between や and と or any specific situations on when to use one or the other?


AnaLydiate

    Yes, they both mean 'and' but とindicates that the list is finite ie. no information has been left out while や indicates that there are other things that could be included in your list which you have left out. The difference is for example とりにく to やさい を いれます - I put in/add chicken and vegetables (that's all that I add.

    とりにく や やさいを 入れます - I put in chicken and vegetables (as well as other things.....)


vinicius913771

    Duo marked やや as one word by itself for me. Godamn Duo, if you want to have a Japanese course, these kind of mistakes cannot happen. It will confuse us students.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.