1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "とりにくややさいを入れます。"

"とりにくややさいを入れます。"

Translation:I put in chicken and vegetables.

June 12, 2017

64 Comments


PhillipC3

"Put in" or "added" is more standard than "put" without a preposition.


StirlingNa

Incomplete English sentences going on here


LinguDemo

Hang on; I thought や was "or". What's going on here?


KiritsuguZFC

や implies that your list is not necessarily complete, i.e. there might be more than chicken and vegetables.


ImJustinMa

Compared to と, which implies a complete list.


JahredW

Thanks Duo for making this information clear to us. Oh wait...


zanzaboonda

Thank you both. Very helpful!


jeff678708

Omg that's really specific


JulianV007

Can it ever mean 'or' then?


NavarrB

If you're making a list of things you like to do in a weekend "i like to shop, or go to the movies" you might use や, but in the Japanese grammar you're making a list of things you like so it's still "and"

If that makes sense


Jesse319162

Not to my knowledge


Cherain2

if we want to mention 3 items together, we will use AとBとC but will it be the same for や? i.e. AやBやC ?


Jb11131999

It is only used how "to" is correct, as in only with connecting nouns?


AnaLydiate

Yes - that's right や like と is used with nouns. To convey the same sort of meaning as や but with verbs you would add ~り to the た form of verbs eg. 本を 読んだり、手紙を 書いたり、友達と あそんだり の が 好きです - I like doing things like (hints this is an incomplete list ie. the speaker also likes doing other things not mentioned here) reading books, writing letters and playing with friends.


Jobbers

Bah I thought that was も.


SubparBandit

I put chicken and vegetables? This isn't even a sentence...


AdamScott794079

I think it means I put chicken and vegitables in


JackRussian

But in what?

Colloquially, with context, you can just say, in reply to "What did you put into the oven?" (For example) "I put in chicken and veggies."

BUT, as is, they ought to teach us the word for oven or wok or something.

Just another perspective.


Floydius

initially i answered "I put chicken and vegetables in it." because, as you noted, english requires an object for our prepositions. However, as long as we don't translate this as a passive, i.e. "chicken and vegetables were put in," we should be fine.

my preference in this context would be to say something like: "I added chicken and vegetables." to avoid a dangling preposition.


Clayger

Duolingo could be refering to chicken pot pie.


daniel.z.tg

A: "What did everyone put in the box?"

B: "I put chicken and vegetables"

C: "I put beef"

D: "I put butter"

This is a perfectly valid and complete English sentence, although it could be made more natural with the word "in."

English sentences only need a subject and a verb. In this sentence, "I" is the subject, and "put" is the verb. "chicken and vegetables" are the objects and are not even necessary. For a more extreme example, I can say "I put.", in response to "What did you do to the chicken?". You most likely will want to ask me "Where did you put it?" or even say "Pardon? You put? Oh, you put the chicken," but you will understand that I put the chicken at least somewhere, and I did not eat it.


Julestheman

It implies etc


darthoctopus

鶏肉や野菜入れます


yamyam8

*鶏肉や野菜を入れます


sadovnikovss

Will 鳥肉 also do for とりにく?


daniel.z.tg

鳥肉 implies you're eating birds other than chicken


Claine15

Should translate to 'Put in' (into a soup etc)


EricBrunin1

The translation for や reads and/or. When i put or, it was wrong and should've been and. How do i know which is which?


Jesse319162

As far as I can tell, "or" is never the correct translation. "や" is used pretty much the same as "と" (to list items) but only when it's an incomplete list (that is, I put in chicken and vegetables and maybe something else).


AnaLydiate

や means and but implies that there are other things which you could have included in your list - for example if you said I eat things like cake and chocolate - you would use ya to show that cake and chocolate are not the ONLY foods that you eat. Whereas と is just simply and with no implication that you are leaving out information. か means or.


Tai40777

The best translation for "or" that I've seen is それとも, which is hard to translate literally to English, but it's used to link two subjects.


loladesu

Incomplete sentence, and does not fully reflect the inference of the particle や in this context. Please fix this.


Okappys

とりにくややさいを入れます。

Put in chicken and vegetables

I am a Japanese, but cannot understand this. When the subject is omitted in such an independent sentence in Duo, I do not understand a meaning. However, it is possible that it is understood even if the subject is omitted if there is an anteroposterior topic.


AnaLydiate

That is very interesting Okappys - are you saying that when you see 鶏肉ややさいを入れます you don't automatically assume there is an invisible 私は at the start of the sentence?


Okappys

Thanks for @Analydiate
I think that Japanese often does not use subjects compared to English. If I and the partner of the conversation recognize the languages of the topic, I can omit the subject for the first time.

だから、私は Who put it?

A=鶏肉や野菜を入れます。

1:私は+A

2;料理人は+A

3:あなたは+A


AnaLydiate

なるほど. I have always been taught (that I can recall) and Duo seems to teach the same, that you should assume the subject (ie. the do-er of the action) is 私 in the absence of any context that tells you otherwise.


Okappys

I can understand the method of Duo a little. However, the Japanese are not aliens.
($・・)/<sub>~</sub>......// I do not have telepathy.


IgnacioHar5

That's indeed the case for me, I took this as more of a step in a recipe so I omitted the "I".


KanKanMikan

i felt kinda stupid not understand the meaning of や after half years of studies


Tony_Kaku

Put requires an indirect object.


daniel.cul

yeah, that's not the translation I was given. I was given "I'll put chicken and vegetables." poor translation.


Thkgk

鳥肉 (とりにく) means "chicken meat" so
So "I put in chicken meat and vegetables." should be correct.


AnaLydiate

But in English people don't generally refer to chicken as chicken meat. If you were to say I cooked a chicken - no one would think you were cooking a live chicken, they would know you were talking about the meat. Likewise if you said you were chasing a chicken round the yard, everyone would know you didn't mean the meat.


mmp...

It says "I put in the chicken and vegetables" is wrong??


AnaLydiate

Please see my explanation below.


KaptianKaos8

'I put the chicken and vegetables in' not accepted 8 Mar 2018.


AnaLydiate

It's prob because や doesn't indicate a finite list ie. it indicates that you added chicken and vegetables and other things as well - not just chicken and vegetables only.


koguma8

What kind of busted ass no context sentence fragment is this?


Tara_han

Had a brain fart and was trying to read this as "I put vegetables in the chicken's... くや?"


dayslaelia

I wrote "I put in the chicken and the vegetables" and got wrong. awwww come on :p


CaueJ.

I put etc. and it wasn't accepted, although や implies an incomplete list


Steven986698

Maybe it's as in shotput - I put the chicken and vegetables. They landed 10m away.


Alex110925

An included "etc." or "and so on" or "among other things" should be included in the answer.


Israndiel2

Exactly why "poultry" isn't accepted, only chicken?


AnaLydiate

Because とりにく is talking about chicken as in the MEAT, not the live bird. Poultry is a word which means (domesticated) birds in general and is not talking about meat.


NiyaNayden1

Literally translated it should be chicken meat ...


AnaLydiate

English doesn't make a distinction between chicken meat and the live chicken. Chicken is used to mean either - only Japanese makes that distinction so it's not correct to include "meat" in English. That's not natural English.


Mimori87

Is there a difference between や and と or any specific situations on when to use one or the other?


AnaLydiate

Yes, they both mean 'and' but とindicates that the list is finite ie. no information has been left out while や indicates that there are other things that could be included in your list which you have left out. The difference is for example とりにく to やさい を いれます - I put in/add chicken and vegetables (that's all that I add.

とりにく や やさいを 入れます - I put in chicken and vegetables (as well as other things.....)


vinicius913771

Duo marked やや as one word by itself for me. Godamn Duo, if you want to have a Japanese course, these kind of mistakes cannot happen. It will confuse us students.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.