"そのりゅうがく生"

Translation:that foreign exchange student

June 12, 2017

92 Comments


PiyushJoshi93

What is a foreign exchange student doing in the restaurant section?

July 14, 2017

iMpetus_

Maybe he got hungry

September 6, 2017

PiyushJoshi93

That's the kind of answer I was looking for...

September 12, 2017

MaurDL

You know, it's funny, I'm so used to Duo being inconsistent in this way and not changing, that it didn't even occur to me this was out of place...

January 16, 2018

Haringat

Well it's called"repitition" and is quite common in language learning. You are forced to recall things from an earlier exercise to see whether or not you can answer it of context.

June 16, 2019

Riepah

"That exchange student is delicious."

March 16, 2018

Iamnothing3

そのりゅうがく生はおいしいです。

February 19, 2019

FWrEd

Also, why regress to hiragana if we already learned the Kanji for that word?

August 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

Maybe they're trying to do something crazy like, er, expand your vocab? ; )

July 14, 2017

PiyushJoshi93

By confusing me? I'm sorry for having a structured learning procedure. I'll make myself used to this new haphazard way.

July 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

You must be new here - Duolingo regularly inserts vocab that has no apparent relevance to the topic of a module of lessons ; ) Earlier there were a bunch of lessons about the weather in the "Hobby" lessons. It might've been another module of lessons but you get the idea. Then there are completely crazy sentences randomly thrown in to check that you're paying attention maybe...? Like sentences about butterflies writing books and stuff. Just wait for it - irrelevant vocab in modules with a completely unrelated topic will seem trivial by comparison.

July 24, 2017

PiyushJoshi93

No, I'm not new here. I've been learning Spanish on duolingo for over three years now and haven't encountered any such lessons there. There are no crazy sentences in irrelevant sections as you claim. I can see from your languages tray that you have done more than half a dozen courses on duolingo including Spanish. You tell me if there are any such deflections in Spanish course. I came across many such issues only in Japanese course and I flagged most of them. When I flag anything in Spanish course, I usually receive a mail from duolingo Spanish team regarding the issue. I didn't receive any such communication from Japanese team. Since Japanese is still in beta, I thought may be the contributors must have a lot to handle currently, so raised this issue over here in the comments section. On the other hand, since you are the only one who cared enough to reply, thanks... By the way, how do you keep up with so many languages? You must spend like a couple of hours on duolingo each day...

July 25, 2017

AnaLydiate

Ok, so the basic Japanese word order for a sentence is (S)OV - (Subject) - in brackets because it is often left out/implied/understood, object, verb. Time words usually come at the start of a sentence. Knowing particles is invaluable - they will tell you what everything is doing in a sentence as long as you know their different uses - and they follow the word that they go with eg. hashi de - with chopsticks, keeki wo (taberu) - (I eat) cake, goji ni - at 5 o'clock. Counters usually go between the last particle before the verb and the verb - I was about to say between the particle marking the direct object and the verb as in hon wo rokusatsu motte imasu - I have 6 books, BUT then I thought of nekochan ga sanbiki arimasu - so not always the object - sometimes the subject or secondary subject of a sentence. It's a little hard to explain because I know how the Japanese works but it's difficult to explain in English because English doesn't work like Japanese or have words for their Japanese equivalents which are very handy for explaining. Of course the funny thing there is that what need would I have to explain Japanese in Japanese?? For translating into English start with the verb at the end of the sentence then look at what the particles are telling you and work "backwards" and just a sound realisation that things often don't translate umaku ni into English. When you talk about "not liking" do you mean - naninani ga suki and the negative naninani ga suki ja nai? Suki is not like a negative verb because it is not a verb. Once you have learnt how to conjugate verbs though you will see how regular and consistent Japanese is. It is not like other languages but that is not a bad thing. Think of it this way - other languages can be very complex, Japanese on the other hand does away with complexity and instead is logical, ordered and consistent. I studied Latin at high school and university and classical Greek too - I am very familiar with complexity when it comes to languages and Japanese is a joy - trust me. As for the written language, I'm afraid there is nothing for it but to ganbatte isshoukenmei benkyou shite anki suru! And I will also tell you what I tell my sons - write everyday things in kana (hiragana and katakana) and kanji - write as much as you know and fill in the blanks with English or whatever your native tongue is (sorry that was presumptuous of me!), as you learn more each day you'll be able to write more and more in Japanese. And read - I have several e hon gifted to me by a dear friend "for my sons" - if you read daily your ability to read will improve and increase, and your speed and comprehension! Maybe even try your hand at translating - when I came home from Nihon I would write grocery lists in Nihongo, notes to myself, diary entries, lecture notes, speeches - actually, I still do this. I have written a note to my middle son on a white board in our kitchen - it says shukudai wa?? It gets easier, really it does. Probably the best advice I can give you is to embrace Japanese, forget your own language and just listen to and understand the Japanese as it is - train yourself to understand it without translating it into your own language, and likewise, when you speak, don't think first in your own language what you want to say in Japanese - think about what you want to say in Japanese and plan it out in your mind in Japanese. Hope this helps. PS - I just revised a Japanese lesson last night and there was a sentence or sentences about an animal selling books - I've forgotten what animal it was already. Maybe a dog?

July 28, 2017

AnaLydiate

That incorrect translation in the Spanish lesson hasn't been fixed btw - I am still receiving multiple comment notifications daily of people complaining about it. Romance languages (latin, french, spanish, italian, portuguese and romanian) are still my first loves BUT Japanese is actually much easier than all of these languages AND English because it is formulaic, regular and hardly has any irregularities - did you know that Japanese has only TWO irregular verbs. TWO! Every other verb is divided into two main groups - there is a pattern for conjugating them and they all stick to it without deviation. Also they don't have all that kerfuffle with masculine, feminine (or neuter), noun cases and declensions, (for the most part) plural or person for verbs (I, you sg., s/he/it, we...etc). AND pronunciation is the same - five consistent vowel sounds. As for structure - are you talking about word order in a sentence? It can be flexible in Japanese with the use of particles but generally the word order is Subject Object Verb. Particles are your friends - they act like sign posts telling you what everything is doing in a sentence. And thanks!

July 26, 2017

AnaLydiate

There ARE crazy sentences! I've noticed a whole bunch of them in the Portuguese lessons and some in the Spanish lessons. They usually involve animals or insects doing things like writing books and other things. I can't remember exactly but the comments are HILARIOUS. Also there's a sentence in one of the Spanish lessons that says "My parents are dead" in Spanish and you have to choose the correct tiles to translate it into English only there's no tile with "parents" on it - only "cats" which Duolingo accepts as correct - everyone is going nuts in the comments about it. If you haven't encountered any of these lessons then I guess you'll just have to trust me on this. I have actually finished all of the Spanish and French lessons and just keep revising them. I just finished going through all the Spanish lessons for the 5th or 6th time last night. Also there were definitely several Japanese lessons in a row on weather but not in a module about the weather. I remember because someone said in the comments "what are lessons about the weather doing in the ____ section?!?" I think it was the Hobby section, but it might have been another. Next time I see some examples of irrelevant sentences or crazy sentences I'll write them down and share them - just for you and tell you exactly where to find them. Others can also feel free to chime in about the bizarre sentences they've come across in lessons : ) As for the languages I'm studying - I love learning and I love languages so it's no big thing. Technically the only languages that I'm studying/learning are Portuguese, Italian, German and Greek as I've already finished all the Spanish and French lessons and I'm already fluent in Japanese - just doing the lessons for a laugh and to see what they're like.

July 25, 2017

AnaLydiate

Get an actual book - something you actually have to search through the pages to find what you want. I always recommend waei (Japanese to English) as eiwa (English to Japanese) dictionaries tend to list words in alphabetical order and not in Japanese kana order. And it's good practise reading kana to look up words you don't know. If you look up a word and there are a couple of homophones then you can look up the kanji (should be provided in brackets) to see the different meanings and readings it has to make sure which word is the right one that you're looking for.

August 4, 2017

PiyushJoshi93

@AnaLydiate Replying here because can't reply to your comment. I haven't come across any crazy sentences in Spanish lessons and yes, I have seen the sentence mis padres son muertos in Spanish but with the proper translation. Btw, I'm facing a lot of trouble learning Japanese... Can't figure out any structure... It wasn't so difficult with Spanish...

On a side note, I really admire polyglots.

July 26, 2017

PiyushJoshi93

@AnaLydiate Yeah. I'm still struggling with the order of words in the sentence. Just when I think I've figured out some pattern, comes some anomaly. Like for instance, usually, the sentences translating to "to not <verb>" end with "masen", but when you want to translate "to not like", it's a whole other story. Plus, can't figure out when to use hiragana, katakana and kanji letters. All are present in the same sentence. Even some Indian languages have two or more different writing styles, but I've never seen them mixed up... And oh my god, just what is the number of pronunciations of the character 中???

July 28, 2017

PiyushJoshi93

@MicheleMar39, I know, right?

July 28, 2017

PiyushJoshi93

Thanks so much @AnaLydiate... Can't believe someone would put so much time and efforts for some random guy half a globe away... I really appreciate your help, but I'm just starting off with the Japanese lessons and I don't have any other mode to learn (not read. I try to read hiragana as much as I can). I have done about 10 lessons on Duolingo and going ahead at a slow pace as I'm quite busy being an engineer during the day... ;P So for the moment I'll just stick to Duolingo lessons, but I have copied your comment to my clipboard and will definitely refer to it as I get more confident about my Japanese with time.

BTW, have you been to India?

July 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

piyushjoshi - have a look through the book section at second stores or even second hand bookstores near where you live. You might be surprised! One time I was browsing at a Salvation army second hand store and found a copy of momo tarou. Children's books are excellent for reading and getting used to reading kana. Maybe look online and order a japanese dictionary too to look up any words that you don't know and see if you can find one about kanji too - I say kanji because they will generally have information about kana (hiragana and katakana too). Careful what you buy though - a friend recently ordered what she thought was Maori language flashcards online for her children - they turned out to be flashcards for teaching Spanish speakers English - they just coincidentally had the brand name Te Reo - Maori for 'the language", meaning Te Reo Maori (the Maori is understood). You should be alright, just make sure it is what they say it is! And no, I have never been to India.

July 30, 2017

PiyushJoshi93

@AnaLydiate I have a Japanese dictionary app on my phone. It's got good lexicon (should I say?)

August 4, 2017

MicheleMar39

This is the first lesson that ive seen that is so much off topic. Usually its just a few words. But I have seen many crazy sentences in both Portuguese and Danish. I think I need some crazy sentences about hamsters in Japanese.

July 28, 2017

roblikescats

Buying cheap vegetables and expensive meat probably.

August 10, 2018

AmulGarg

It's the kind of conversation between friends describing other customers

October 13, 2018

kkaland

Isn't その "that"? As in, closer to the listener.

June 12, 2017

RamomNF

Yes

June 16, 2017

RBEssick5

I have seen some references (outside Duolingo) comment that その is translatable as "the" under many circumstances, since Japanese doesn't otherwise inflect nouns for number or definiteness. The choice of translating as "the" or "that" is probsbly (like so much of Japanese) context-dependent.

Duolingo doesn't do well in this regard as we never see more than one sentence at a time, so context is always lacking.

August 27, 2017

dandelionmagic

perhaps they were talking and the speaker was saying something about the foreign exchange student and the listener asked "what foreign exchange student?" completely confused and at that very moment said exchange student came up to said confused listener and so the speaker simply gestured to the exchange student and said "that foreign exchange student, he's right next to you!" XD

December 31, 2017

AnaLydiate

Should be that exchange student

July 2, 2017

ronCYA

Sounds like something out of highschool drama script.

June 27, 2017

Dale220508

It should be "that foreign exchange student" that is next to the listener.

July 13, 2017

Haileyw129

To be clear: この- this one next to me その- that one next to you あの- that one over there (away from both of us)

March 11, 2018

nikkox

Not clear why you would use その, here.

July 5, 2017

AnaLydiate

To indicate that the exchange student that you're talking about is not close to you (the speaker).

July 7, 2017

CraigLeade

It's actually to show that they're close to the listener. あの (ano) is used for things not close to both the speaker and listener.

July 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

Close to the listener = not close to the speaker.

July 20, 2017

John863934

Then what's あの for? Far from you != close to them.

December 20, 2018

AnaLydiate

あの far from both listener and speaker.

December 21, 2018

RuthmZabala

その留学生

April 7, 2018

Tomas.Janik

This is not accepted, and neither is そのりゅう学生, duolingo mistake or not?

January 8, 2019

AnaLydiate

Yes, Duo is very inconsistent about when it does and doesn't accept kanji and what kanji also.

January 15, 2019

Tomas.Janik

So both of these forms are used by japanese? Is it completely optional which one I use?

January 15, 2019

AnaLydiate

Kana is good when you're beginning but you'll also want to learn and memorise kanji. For starters get a handle on hiragana and katakana, even if just so that you can get used to writing them. Use them as much as you can and as you learn kanji substitute them in

January 15, 2019

Ka_HU

^ This should be accepted

January 29, 2019

Emile110

Great discussion here, starting with one question, about the intrinsical beauty +special structure of Japanese language and how to immerse yourself in this language and some very useful tips too. Thank you Ana and Piyush. Your post deserves every recommendation.

July 31, 2017

hexor44

So they called me wrong for not using "that" but it wasnt in the word bank. Does this happen a lot?

April 21, 2018

ngochung72

International student?

July 7, 2017

dvkndn

Not literally the same. This means something like "a student tha come from somewhere and will stay here for a while"

July 10, 2017

dvkndn

And it seems you are Vietnamese.. if that's the case, this is equal "lưu học sinh" in Vietnamese. Same meaning

July 10, 2017

ngochung72

thanks

August 4, 2017

BarbaricWafflez

I tried to translate this as "That person is a foreign exchange student," but seeing as that was counted incorrect, this seems like a rude thing to say...?

July 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

There's no verb here. It's not a sentence. Just a noun and a demonstrative so simply - That foreign exchange student.

July 22, 2017

melissy2

Student(s) can also be correct here no?

August 10, 2017

MarksAaron

Doesn't "ryuu" mean "dragon" also? With a different kanji I'm guessing

September 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, you're exactly right. 竜 or 龍 (both pronounced りゅう) means "dragon".

Fun side note: the word for "waterfall" is 滝 (たき). Those three extra dots on the left hand side make up a radical commonly associated with water. So the idea behind the kanji for "waterfall" is "water dragon".

For "foreign exchange student", the kanji is 留学生 (りゅうがくせい). The character 留 actually means "detain", "stop" or "fasten". Make of that what you will, but the phrase specifically refers to "studying abroad", either as an international student or as an exchange student.

Fun side note #2: the りゅう used in 留学生 is different from the りゅう used in the word for "cultural exchange", 交流 (こうりゅう). The word refers to any "interchange" or "intermingling", but is heavily associated with international cultural exchange, since 交流委員会 (こうりゅういいんかい) is the term for "Foreign Policy Commission".

November 1, 2017

AnaLydiate

The radical associated with water is called suihen.

November 1, 2017

AirenaYuki

Why do we have to type "the" too

October 2, 2017

JoshuaTakahashi

Sounds like a Japanese version of Mean Girls lol

March 14, 2018

KayleeHann

I thought その was used as "that" and after it was an object. I thought you would use それ not その. Can someone please explain it for me please?

March 29, 2018

AnaLydiate

その means that and modifies nouns - not necessarily just objects. それ is a stand alone and means that one, that thing etc

January 25, 2019

Gaasuba

Can this not be plural??

July 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

No, because it is modified by その. It would need to be modified by それら to indicate more than one foreign student.

July 19, 2018

Phantom961

がいじん!

September 8, 2018

ayy515834

a common thread on /r9k/

September 29, 2018

JoseMiguel42691

what in that sentence means "exchange"?

December 9, 2018

JArgeles

When I typed the Hiragana, it auto-corrected to Kanji: "その中学生" and it said it was wrong... Was I using the wrong Kanji?

March 29, 2019

JArgeles

Oops, I meant "その留学生”. Anyways, does anyone know why I was wrong?

March 29, 2019

John863934

If you typed "その中学生", then you were using the wrong kanji. If you typed "その留学生" (without the quotation marks), than it was Duo's fault; and you should report it.

April 2, 2019

NickeL9740

その留学生は美味しそう (O﹃ o)

April 18, 2019

DerrickMcClure1

I wrote "overseas student" and it wasn't accepted. Surely a ryuugakusei doesn't have to be specifically an EXCHANGE student - I thought the word applied to any student from abroad.

May 1, 2019

GabrielleS575101

Why is this in food

January 24, 2019

flish32

00100100 01101111 01101111 01110101 01101110 01010100 00101111 00101111 01111110 01110100 01111101 01101110 00101110 00100011 01110100 01110100 00100011 00101000 00100001 00101110 01111101 01110100 00101001 00101111 01111110 01110100 01111101 01110000 00101001 00100001 01110011 01101111 00101111 01111110 00101111 00110001 01000101 00111100 01000101 01100000 00100001 01111110 00100101 00111000 01010011 01110110 00110100 01111000 00111100 00101101 00101000 01110111 01101111 01001100 00110101 01010010 01110111 01000111 01000111 01101110 00101000 01000110 01000100 00101000 00110110 00111001 00111100 01010000 00100010 01101111 01000001 01000100 01111101 01100001 00111000 00110100 01000111 01101111 00001010 00001010 01100010 01100101 01100111 01101001 01101110 00100000 01110111 01101001 01110100 01101000 00100000 00110001 00110011 00101110 00001010

March 30, 2019

JArgeles

I see you like binary numbers

March 30, 2019

Pixor

Honestly a little confused about this sentence. I understand that sometimes Duo stick random sentences in to test / confuse you, but it has no capitalization and no context.

May 12, 2019

AnaLydiate

It's not a sentence. There is no verb. It's just a demonstrative and a noun.

May 13, 2019

Jake518538

"This foreign student" should be correct, too, shouldn't it?

July 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

Nope - this would be kono この、not sono その. sono その means THAT. They help you to understand where a place or an object is nearer to the speaker or the listener or far away from both (ano あの).

July 30, 2017

MaurDL

What's the difference between "no" and "re". As in, "sono" or "sore". I swear I've seen both. When do you use which?

January 16, 2018

AnaLydiate

kore, sore, are and dore can be used independently - they mean (respectively) this one/thing, that one/thing, that one/thing over there (far away from both the speaker and the listener) and which one/thing. kono, sono, ano and dono MUST modify a noun - kono gakusei - this student, sono hon - that book, ano neko - that cat (over there), dono boushi - which hat.

January 19, 2018

Angel509

I wrote that's a foreign exchange student and it was wrong..their answer is a strange phrase and also incomplete "that foreign exchange student"

January 25, 2019

AnaLydiate

It's not strange and it's not a phrase. There is NO verb. That is why it's just "that foreign exchange student". There is no verb, it's just a noun modified by a demonstrative.

January 25, 2019

Angel509

It is a noun phrase! A phrase is a group or pairings of words in English..long or short..eg..that nice neighbour!! Do you work for Duolingo why your comments seem so aggresive?

January 25, 2019

AnaLydiate

OK, yes, it is a noun phrase - sorry about that. I was interpreting phrase as sentence because at least two other people in this thread have called this a sentence and translated it the same way as you did so it seemed that you were also using "phrase" to mean "sentence". Your translation was deemed incorrect because you put a verb in it where there is no verb. And no, I don't work for Duolingo. Sorry that you interpreted my response as hostile.

January 25, 2019

Angel509

Apology accepted

January 25, 2019

Angel509

Let me correct my spelling before you do..aggressive

January 25, 2019

Aldoo500961

Not only the topic feels out of place, but it is also one of the very few non-verbal sentences of the whole course.

You cannot help but feel that something is off.

October 20, 2018

AnaLydiate

It's not a sentence! There's no verb!

October 21, 2018

Aldoo500961

Nonetheless 99% of the content of this course consists of proper sentences (with a verb). This item is just very... unexpected (understatement).

October 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

No one said that most of the content didn't consist of sentences....?

October 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.