1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you like school?"

"Do you like school?"

Translation:学校は好きですか?

June 12, 2017

37 Comments


MendozaElmer

Isn't it 学校が好きですか


Tenka500

Sorry for bad english If you use が then this sentence main word is school But this question the main word is "好き" (you will answer i like or i dont like, you wont answer school) So it use は not が For many simple situation the sentence main word will be after は If use が the main word will place before が Sorry for bad english again


CorneliaXaos

This is actually a wonderful explanation of the sibtle difference between those two particles.


Radko-

Lol I gave you 100 lingots for no reason


MilindNara

I feel that for certain situations, you have to use が  always. For example, 雨がふっています。In the same way, you have to use が to indicate that you like something. 学校が好きです。犬が好きです。etc.


KeithWong9

It is not always. は supersedes が, thus in case there is a need of は for topic/contrast/comparison, it is then used in place of が. I have given more explanation throughout this thread.

There are cases where は is always needed, or が is always needed, but it is not the case for any "general/specific" subject (which is a rumor), or any "likeness/desire" verbs.

One example which we have to use は or が is having a question word in the sentence.

学校はどこですか <- must be は not が because the question word どこ is after the particle.

誰が食べましたか <- must be が because the question word 誰 is before the particle.

Another example is a sentence composed of two clauses. It changes the subject with the use of は or が.

お母さんは料理しているときテレビを見ました。 Mum watched TV while cooking.

お母さんが料理しているときテレビを見ました。 I watched TV while mum was cooking.


TourmAlvine

As far as I know, 'ga' is for a specific subject; meaning in this case, the 'school' refers to a particular school. Since the question asks whether you like school in general, 'wa' is therefore used.

Correct me if I'm wrong!


david.tole3

I have never used 好きです or 好きじゃないです without が. I learned that when referring - to like smth - you always use が as a sentence connector.


amynpv

I would have liked to see "ga" instead, especially when talking about things I like.... I would "ga" quite often. I suppose it's similar to the slight difference between "I LIKE school." vs. "I like SCHOOL". Then I just read the other comments and I suppose I understand it could be used as general school vs specific school.... Very interesting.


KeithWong9

If you come across any comments saying は used to express a general subject and が used to express a specific subject, please remember this concept is mostly wrong.

The は in favor of が is because one of the followings (can't tell which one because lack of context)

  1. The speaker wants to make a contrast on the type of things that is being liked. The speaker in this case knows that there are some dislikes from the listener, and he wants to ask whether school is an exception or not.

  2. The speaker wants to put school as a topic of the question: "As we talk about school, do you like it?"

Forgot to mention, the が in xxが好きです/ができる is not marking a subject. It is marking the ability or the thing that is liked. Please remember most particles have multiple uses, not just one.


RobaneshaJ

Thank you for the explanation


Geckosnickers

On another comment section someone said "ha" is used for topics "ga" is used for a subject mostly. Hope that helps!


kareina90

Same with me I learned Japanese with several tools and teachers. This is the first time I see 好き not in conbination with が。


SPEAKWITHSILENCE

I was told that "ga" is used specifically with question words and with "suki", by the author of Japanese from zero! Im not saying he is right because generally "wa" and "ga" are intercangeable... but ive never seen "wa" been used with "suki"


Dale220508

I agree, the subject of the question statement should use the particle が not は


slashee2000

I am confused as well. I thought in this case, the implied topic is "you" and the subject is school, so it should be が。As in, あなたは学校が好きですか?


KeithWong9

In this situation, the speaker actually wants whether the listener "likes" or not. So the focus is at the word "like" as opposed to the school. To stress the later part, we use "は"


SpeakOnIt

I found this funny and upvoted you. Sorry for the downvoters. Have a lingot!


Andrew854382

i watched a grammer video taught be a native japanese speaker. Think it was called the ultimate guide to は and が

when saying you like something it is supposed to use が not は. 1st example あなたのめが好きです。 This means I like your eyes.

あなたのめは好きです。 は can be read as :as for. meaning the sentence would be As for your eyes I like them.

under the second example she said using は implies you like what was listed but dislike everything else. Thus can be viewed as an insult.

She recapped the video which is like 30 minites stating to always use が with 好き。


KeithWong9

The video: https://youtu.be/FknmUij6ZIk

The site: http://www.japaneseammo.com/the-ultimate-guide-to-%E3%81%AF-vs-%E3%81%8C-the-only-lesson-you-need/

But no, your interpretation is wrong.

The lady, Misa, was using the example 歌は上手ですね vs 歌が上手ですね。 and 歌はimplies that the listener is inly good at songs, but bad at everything else. I agree that is a bit undesirable.

However, she does not talk about sentences in question form at all. 歌は上手ですか is completely natural. The は is purely stressing the topic of the question, and does not imply contrasting with other things.


Sandrosy

Why do we have to write 好きです(すきです) and not only 好き?


KeithWong9

Because Duo wants you to be polite :)

Seriously, if you drop the です, I feel a bit odd to say 学校は好きか. Instead it is more natural to say 学校(は)好き? or 学校(は)好きなの?


VivianBen

Why do we use ka instead of ga here?


KeithWong9

か is placed at the end of a sentence to make it a question.


KarenM.Ricks

I'm confused! I answered あなたは学校好きですか?only after searching in vain for a が that was not available to select to add to my sentence. Unfortunately it was marked incorrect, with the provided answer being あなたは学校が好きですか?How can I add the が if it isn't made available???


KeithWong9

You cannot use あなた because only 1 は/が is available. Therefore the answer is 学校は好きですか


david.tole3

It's a grammar rule to use が when saying to like smth (が好き) or to want smth (がほしい).


KeithWong9

が is not always needed. In this case it is superseded by は and I have posted the reason in this thread.


krzyho3

I much appreciate for your comments. I am always looking for them.


Jesse592332

It would have been better if I never spoke to her here, if we had never met, and never dated...


TroySmalle1

Yes は and ガ could both be used, but it depends on the emphasis being stressed. For example, "I like school" as opposed to "I like shopping". Or rather "I like school", as opposed to "you like school". In the first case, the emphasis is on the object. In the second case, it is on the subject(speaker). At least this is my understanding


SpeakOnIt

I found this funny and upvoted you. Sorry for the downvoters. Have a lingot!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.