"さん"

Translation:Three

June 12, 2017

76 Comments


royalt213

So, "Nissan" means "two three"? Haha

June 12, 2017

Marcello801645

In Motorsport Nissan often uses the 23 as Number on their car. Because of the reason you mentioned. It just sounds like Nissan.

June 24, 2017

I.X.

Idk if you're just being funny but no. xD "Nissan came from 業 [nihon sangyou].

June 13, 2017

IsaiaMonic

Its actually a combination of the words "Nippon Sangyo" meaning "Japan Industries". Ni(s) - san. It is also the reason why many Racecars from Nissan actually had the numbers 23 , 2 or 3.

November 27, 2017

JeffgoDai

After WWII, America supplied Post-War Japan with a lot of economic tools which helped their economy skyrocket, and Nissan was a company founded in the process, A lot of companies came from it. In fact, Mitsubishi was founded by a Samurai clan.

May 26, 2018

EyadDahbour

So what matters for you in the conversation about 2 and 3 is your (hero of the world , nr.1 , greatest of all time ) nation that had nothing to do with Nissan or Japanese evolution!!!!

October 5, 2018

wilson618783

ni-san =brother?

September 14, 2018

Robbadob

お兄さん (oniisan) = older brother
日産 (nissan) = the car company
二三 (ni san) = two three
They sound very similar, you'll find this happens a lot in Japanese. [2019/03/22]

March 23, 2019

GeraldMath4

I think you'll find that 二三 is normally pronounced "nii san," as in "ichi, nii, san, shii, goo, roku, shichi, hachi, kuu/kyuu, juu."

June 15, 2019

Tigermonkey007

That is correct,but it is Ni San.✓

April 29, 2018

kohlbeci

23

July 17, 2019

Hannah319641

三:さん 3

August 11, 2017

EL9289

It would be good to provide some kanji equivalents to avoid confusion. In my opinion, Japanese has too many homophones to translate words written in hiragana/katakana with no context provided.

October 18, 2017

VolcanoJ

It sounds quite same as Chinese character 三(three), so it must be so easy for Chinese to memorize

July 30, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Being a Chinese speaker, I can prove this. Furthermore, most names of numbers in modern Japanese are borrowed from Chinese.

October 17, 2017

Yeet543629

That's also a Japanese character for 3 in further lessons in Duolingo

January 8, 2019

BlackSaphire96

The way the n-sound is extended at the end almost makes it sound like there's a g there.

June 30, 2017

BlackSaphire96

Question though. How does the honorific 'san' look like?

July 1, 2017

FiskeFinne

~さん For example 鈴木さん Mr. Suzuki

August 11, 2017

TARDISToni

Also, the number three would never be written in hiragana like this in Japanese. It would be written 三, or just using the Arabic numeral 3. Normally, if you see 'さん' in writing, you would expect it to mean Mr./Mrs./Miss.

July 21, 2019

KevinS485256

Not using the kanji with furigana here is incredibly misleading. Three would never be written just as さん, and can easily also be interpreted as "Mr." or "Mrs."

March 15, 2018

TheCalibriBody

my assumption is they don't want to use Kanji here since early on it might be confusing. But yeah having the kanji would be a bit clearer

May 19, 2019

Leozaki1

Is it sam like korean or san, the pronunciation isn't that clear? or maybe it's my ears :3

September 28, 2018

EmilioAlva502757

Is it "Sai" sometimes too?

November 6, 2017

Sum_Gai

三 only has 2 readings(よむ). さん and みつ.

April 23, 2018

SiFo481034

はい

June 15, 2019

Gellyboy

1 and two are ichi ni or itchy knee

May 5, 2018

Romina0784

a little help on numbers if anyone needs help! ^^ One - itchi - my leg is itchy Two - ni - someones knee three - san - like the sun or a son four - yon - I wasn't taught this way so find a way to remember it! I learned it like (she) shi Five - gol ( I think) - someone scored a goal in soccer six - roku - rock (nonliving) or rock star seven - nana - bananas! eight - hatchi - a chick is about to hatch nine - que ( I think) - like the letter Q ten - Jew - yeah.... uh hope this helped ^^

June 24, 2018

Robbadob

Nice memory tools, although you're slightly off on numbers 5 and 9. Here are the onyomi of each:
一:ichi いち
二:ni に
三:san さん
四:yon, shi よん / し
五:go ご
六:roku ろく
七:nana, shichi なな / しち
八:hachi はち
九:kyuu, ku きゅう / く
十:juu じゅう
し sounds exactly like 死 (death), so よん is usually preferred. Same goes for しち — too close to 死, so なな is usually preferred.
There are also kunyomi (native) pronunciations, but these are usually only used in counters and such so you'll get to them later.
[2019/03/22]

March 23, 2019

-henohenomoheji-

can it be written as "三"

January 7, 2019

sotnosen93

Yes.

April 30, 2019

Bethany447476

I'm confused does it mean 23 or 3?

January 17, 2019

Robbadob

23 is 二十三 (ni juu san). 三 (san) just means three.

March 23, 2019

Zabrunga

3 of course. What confused you about 23?

January 17, 2019

SiFo481034

二十三

June 15, 2019

EnsiTheLea

In latin letters it is "san" but san is also a polite formula right ?

February 3, 2019

Sanaa98051

Ichi=one Ni=two San=three Yon=four Go=five Roku=six Nana=seven Hachi=eight Kyuu=nine Juu=ten

May 25, 2019

GeraldMath4

I've always preferred ichi, ni, san, shi, go, roku, shichi, hachi, ku, juu.

May 25, 2019

ThisandTha5

Is it pronounce "san" or "sang"? If "sang", why?

January 16, 2019

GeraldMath4

Japanese linguists say it ends with a uvular nasal, which is more like "ng" than "n." I disagree. "San, sang, sam, and sã" are all OK, if followed by silence.

May 23, 2019

_LolZ_

San is also three in Chinese!

January 31, 2019

GeraldMath4

It was "sam" in Chinese when Japan first borrowed it as "samu/sabu" long ago. Still "sam" in Korean.

May 23, 2019

aclvlogs

How do you say five in japanese

February 7, 2019

Robbadob

五 (go).
[2019/03/22]

March 23, 2019

MuhammadSu712724

why hiragana of 'Sa' in duolingo pc and android are different in shape?

March 8, 2019

Robbadob

Just different fonts. Some distinguish certain kana or match the stroke order better/differently than others. [2019/03/22]

March 23, 2019

Paul-Hart-12

I thought that "san" was a honorific suffix.

March 12, 2019

Robbadob

It is, but 三 (さん) is also the number three. This is why kanji are so useful, Japanese has so many freaking homophones. [2019/03/22]

March 23, 2019

NekoChan791262

I've wrote 5 and and it sais that it is a good awnser, and it sais that 3 is an other translation ???? It this right ??

April 4, 2019

Swisidniak

Duo's grading system let's you be about one letter off in spelling and accepts it as long as it doesn't make a new word. It has no idea how to handle single numbers that aren't written out. So any number is going to just look like a typo to it. The correct translation is 3, 三, "three". It will accept 1,2,4,5, etc as a typo, but it will mark you wrong if you write it out as one, two, four, five, etc.

April 5, 2019

Kizzychii

Confused this with the honorific title.

April 9, 2019

stephanie244556

I'm confused, is さ supposed to be written that way? Or is it supposed to look like a switched ち? On the cp they look different.

April 11, 2019

Swisidniak

In what way do you mean?
さ "sa" and ち "chi" are inverse of each other, yes.
Depending on the font being used they may look slightly different. Sometimes their top and bottom curves will be disconnected, sometimes they will be all one piece. They're written the same way, just some fonts depict the slight lifting of the brush going around a curve you would see in calligraphy.

April 11, 2019

Megumin523693

If you put 4 it counts it as right.

April 20, 2019

Swisidniak

This is a very common comment

Duo's grading system let's you be about one letter off in spelling and accepts it as long as it doesn't make a new word. It has no idea how to handle single numbers that aren't written out. So any number is going to just look like a typo to it. The correct translation is 3, 三, "three". It will accept 1,2,4,5, etc as a typo, but it will mark you wrong if you write it out as one, two, four, five, etc.

April 21, 2019

GreatDisappointo

It says I'm incorrect when I type in the kanji. (When I know I'm correct)

April 30, 2019

sotnosen93

Are you sure the exercise the kanji was marked as incorrect on was an English-to-Japanese translation? This discussion is attached to a Japanese-to-English exercise, and it obviously isn't going to accept kanji as an answer there.

If it was on an English-to-Japanese exercise though, report it.

April 30, 2019

PTICURINA

first off it would be nicer if it saiod to translate it to english and not to type it in english like romaji. Second of all Kanji would help 'cause San means Three and it also means Mountain

June 3, 2019

GeraldMath4

I agree with your "first off," especially since it was a hiragana lesson and I assumed they wanted pronunciation. It means "three" when counting "ichi, ni, san, ..." but not for anything like an answer to "How many?" "Mountain" as part of a word such as "sanmyaku" 'mountain range,' or "Mount" as the end of a word such as "fujisan" 'Mt. Fuji.'

June 3, 2019

FiGiLU

I guess that I could say nana and it would mean any number? This is what i understand from this

June 28, 2019

Swisidniak

Not sure where you got that, 「七・なな・"nana"」 is specifically "Seven"

June 28, 2019

JonatanSaveljeff

さん - Why would this be a faulty answer in duo lingo? (Trying to use Japanese keyboard)

July 4, 2019

Swisidniak

This question is asking for the English translation of the word, so "three"

July 4, 2019

JonatanSaveljeff

I realized this later when I saw an identical question :P Thanks for the quick answer tho. Is there anything more than just using duoling for 20min > 1hour a day you would recommend me to do? I have about 2months before I am going over to japan.

July 4, 2019

[deactivated user]

    This word can be also translated to "acid, sourness, sour taste"

    July 10, 2019

akinoreiki

    Why was "San" wrong, but "3" accepted?

    September 17, 2017

Andrew-Lin

    "San" is a Romanization, not translation. In this course you must translate the words unless the sentence consists of one Hiragana, because the translation can be its name.

    October 17, 2017

CHUBBYCHURRO

    san is the pronunciation?

    January 18, 2018

GabrielYuji96

    "San" is the romanization

    March 30, 2018

luisvillav214286

    Whenever I hit my keyboard ( in my memos ) to write san (さん) it shows another simbol for sa (さ) I tried to tapped here but it shows the original here. It shows this(ち) but in a different position from right to left .

    March 24, 2018

RoddyDev

    that's "chi" ( ち )

    May 7, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.