"さん"

Translation:three

June 12, 2017

112 Comments


royalt213

So, "Nissan" means "two three"? Haha


Marcello801645

In Motorsport Nissan often uses the 23 as Number on their car. Because of the reason you mentioned. It just sounds like Nissan.


_IX

Idk if you're just being funny but no. xD "Nissan came from 業 [nihon sangyou].


Angela543180

Donde conseguiste esas letras de Japón


beinbasic

Son letras del teclado japonés, puedes configurarlo en la configuración del teclado


IsaiaMonic

Its actually a combination of the words "Nippon Sangyo" meaning "Japan Industries". Ni(s) - san. It is also the reason why many Racecars from Nissan actually had the numbers 23 , 2 or 3.


JeffgoDai

After WWII, America supplied Post-War Japan with a lot of economic tools which helped their economy skyrocket, and Nissan was a company founded in the process, A lot of companies came from it. In fact, Mitsubishi was founded by a Samurai clan.


Robbadob

お兄さん (oniisan) = older brother
日産 (nissan) = the car company
二三 (ni san) = two three
They sound very similar, you'll find this happens a lot in Japanese. [2019/03/22]


GeraldMath4

I think you'll find that 二三 is normally pronounced "nii san," as in "ichi, nii, san, shii, goo, roku, shichi, hachi, kuu/kyuu, juu."


JohnThicc1

isnt 4 yon instead of shii, and 7 nana instead of shichi?


GeraldMath4

Could be. Doesn't have to. I do it both ways, but usually the Sino-Japanese way.


floranejiotsop

hi, i.was wondering, can we use chinese numbers when communicating in japanese? if so, why is that?


Swisidniak

Japanese borrowed its kanji writing system along with its most commonly used number system from China. They aren't exactly the same as the original Chinese was altered to fit into the Japanese phonetic system and pronunciations shift a bit over the years, but overall they're very similar.
They are written the same, but not completely pronounced the same.


Annisa_Khaihi

What the different between "onii-san" and "onii-chan"


Hiba-al-Sayf

That's nii with a long i


absolutelyabsurd

It can also mean Mr. Or Miss


PERCE_NEIGE

They also accept them instead of "there" here.

It's not gendered? How to use it? I say "Joe san" or "Mary san",isn't it?

How to say Mrs?
Isn't something like" Lord/lady" etymologically?


gemmapfffffff

You can use さん for a male or female. さん translates to Mr/Ms - and you only use it for surnames


VolcanoJ

It sounds quite same as Chinese character 三(three), so it must be so easy for Chinese to memorize


Andrew-Lin

Being a Chinese speaker, I can prove this. Furthermore, most names of numbers in modern Japanese are borrowed from Chinese.


Yeet543629

That's also a Japanese character for 3 in further lessons in Duolingo


BlackSaphire96

The way the n-sound is extended at the end almost makes it sound like there's a g there.


BlackSaphire96

Question though. How does the honorific 'san' look like?


FiskeFinne

~さん For example 鈴木さん Mr. Suzuki


TARDISToni

Also, the number three would never be written in hiragana like this in Japanese. It would be written 三, or just using the Arabic numeral 3. Normally, if you see 'さん' in writing, you would expect it to mean Mr./Mrs./Miss.


PERCE_NEIGE

The extended n, when pronounced alone, I hear it like a mm


nxL3

It is correct. ん has three way to pronounce, 【n】【ng】【m】. it changes by the following sound.


Sanaa98051

Ichi=one Ni=two San=three Yon=four Go=five Roku=six Nana=seven Hachi=eight Kyuu=nine Juu=ten


GeraldMath4

I've always preferred ichi, ni, san, shi, go, roku, shichi, hachi, ku, juu.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's weird that's only the shi and the shichi that have synonyms.

The" death" explanation looks plausible.


GeraldMath4

But those synonyms are pure Japanese. All the rest are Sino-. Another pure Japanese way to count is ひ、ふ、み、よ、い、む、な、や、こ、と, but the vowel is normally stretched out an extra beat (mora). Then there's いち、にー、さん、しー、ごー、ろく、しち、はち、くー、じゅう, again with two morae each and like my preference when I'm not in a hurry.


Leozaki1

Is it sam like korean or san, the pronunciation isn't that clear? or maybe it's my ears :3


CHUBBYCHURRO

san is the pronunciation?


GabrielYuji96

"San" is the romanization


PERCE_NEIGE

And a help for the pronunciation.


morningsmidnight

a little help on numbers if anyone needs help! ^^ One - itchi - my leg is itchy Two - ni - someones knee three - san - like the sun or a son four - yon - I wasn't taught this way so find a way to remember it! I learned it like (she) shi Five - gol ( I think) - someone scored a goal in soccer six - roku - rock (nonliving) or rock star seven - nana - bananas! eight - hatchi - a chick is about to hatch nine - que ( I think) - like the letter Q ten - Jew - yeah.... uh hope this helped ^^


Robbadob

Nice memory tools, although you're slightly off on numbers 5 and 9. Here are the onyomi of each:
一:ichi いち
二:ni に
三:san さん
四:yon, shi よん / し
五:go ご
六:roku ろく
七:nana, shichi なな / しち
八:hachi はち
九:kyuu, ku きゅう / く
十:juu じゅう
し sounds exactly like 死 (death), so よん is usually preferred. Same goes for しち — too close to 死, so なな is usually preferred.
There are also kunyomi (native) pronunciations, but these are usually only used in counters and such so you'll get to them later.
[2019/03/22]


EmilioAlva502757

Is it "Sai" sometimes too?


Sum_Gai

三 only has 2 readings(よむ). さん and みつ.


Swisidniak

All numbers (and kanji in general) have a native Japanese reading and a Sino-Japanese reading
For the majority of counting we use the Sino-Japanese system いち、に、さん
一本 - いっぽん - one book
二冊 - にさつ - two volumes
三枚 - さんまい - three sheets

Though 4 and 7 specifically tend to use the native reading more often よん、なな because their Sino readings し、しち、sound like 死 "death" and are considered bad luck.

We use the native Japanese readings with only a few specific instances.
With Japanese counters like つ, a very general all-purpose counter
一つ is ひとつ, not いちつ - one thing
二つ - ふたつ - two things
三つ - みっつ - three things

for one or two people 人 (after two the sino counters are used)
一人 - ひとり - one person
二人 - ふたり - two people
三人 - さんにん - three people

and for certain days of the month (but not all, and some have very irregular readings)
二日 - ふつか - the second day of the month
三日 - みっか - the third day of the month
(The first day is completely irregular, 一日 is pronounced ついたち )


ThisandTha5

Is it pronounce "san" or "sang"? If "sang", why?


GeraldMath4

Japanese linguists say it ends with a uvular nasal, which is more like "ng" than "n." I disagree. "San, sang, sam, and sã" are all OK, if followed by silence.


PERCE_NEIGE

Can you explain why do you disagree? It would be very interesting to know.


_LolZ_

San is also three in Chinese!


GeraldMath4

It was "sam" in Chinese when Japan first borrowed it as "samu/sabu" long ago. Still "sam" in Korean.


aclvlogs

How do you say five in japanese


Robbadob

五 (go).
[2019/03/22]


Paul-Hart-12

I thought that "san" was a honorific suffix.


Robbadob

It is, but 三 (さん) is also the number three. This is why kanji are so useful, Japanese has so many freaking homophones. [2019/03/22]


PERCE_NEIGE

Do they write in short Mary3 for instance, to mean miss Mary? Like we do when we write "4u" for" for you"?


nxL3

I know the way, but I have not seen it yet in Japan.


MuhammadSu712724

why hiragana of 'Sa' in duolingo pc and android are different in shape?


Robbadob

Just different fonts. Some distinguish certain kana or match the stroke order better/differently than others. [2019/03/22]


[deactivated user]

    This word can be also translated to "acid, sourness, sour taste"


de.rosas.21

    So, 3 in Japanese is like 3 in Laos and Thai?


GeraldMath4

    The Thai numbers 1-10 look like they probably came from Chinese, or some similarities would be hard to explain as coincidence.


SilverPhoenix777

    I wrote four and it marked me wrong and said I should have said "Mister" ?!

    I haven't even learned that yet!


Swisidniak

    The correct number is three, not four, and "san" is also a very common honorific suffix on a name generally translated to Mr/Mrs/Ms. When multiple answers are acceptable the one shown to you after getting it incorrect is somewhat randomized. You can hover over the question or tap it on mobile to see the translation. Similarly when you learn "kiru" the answer will either be shown as "cut" or "wear" since they are homophones, though the word you're wanted to focus on is "wear".


chrischan848133

    why isn't 三 accepted?


Swisidniak

    If it is a normal translating question you need to write the word in English.
    If it was a "type what you hear" question, those only accept one single 'best' answer since they are auto-generated by Duo, not made by the contributors. Since this is from the hiragana skill only the hiragana is acceptable.


TheGreekBear

    so in naruto the sannin are "three ninjas"


MilesBaker5

    No, "three people". The counter for people is 人 (にん), so 三人 just means "three people".


    [deactivated user]

      Pronounced "sang" or "San"?


Andrew569573

      San, but you can say it either way. The 「ん」sound is very nasal for a lot of Japanese speakers, making it sound like ng or m.


GeraldMath4

      It's nasal for all speakers. When followed by a vowel it tends to be a nasalization of the preceding vowel, and thus partly oral, but still quite nasal. When nothing follows, it may be any nasal but will usually be something that sounds sort of like "ng."


      [deactivated user]

        Thank you. Before I thought that the sample pronounciation, if men is "san", but if the women pronounce, it "sang".


Michael742678

        Why isn't 三 accepted?


Swisidniak

        https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23052484$comment_id=36811273

        If it is a normal translating question you need to write the word in English.
        If it was a "type what you hear" question, those only accept one single 'best' answer since they are auto-generated by Duo, not made by the contributors. Since this is from the hiragana skill only the hiragana is acceptable.


Michael742678

        Makes sense. But typing 四 instead of よん when we are asked to type what I hear for "yon" is considered correct, so it is not consistent


Layla242905

        how come, I said four was three and three was four? I looked it up btw


Swisidniak

        I'm not sure what you're asking here...
        三・さん・three
        四・よん・four


RainStrach

        I love doing Japanese and Spanish


PalermoBra

        You don't necessarily answer "three". You can actually answer "3". Same goes with other numbers


LM0Uxa

        三doesn't get accepted


MilesBaker5

        It does on the translation exercises, just not the listening exercises, where no kanji ever gets accepted during the hiragana lessons.


BlindArtis

        Is four pronounced yon or yonm


MilesBaker5

        "Yon" (よん), and sometimes "shi" (し).


GeraldMath4

        It depends on what comes next. If nothing comes after it it's sort of like the French nasal (Japanese linguists call it a uvular nasal, but the physiology of that isn't clear to me) but on rare occasions a person might say it with any of the other three nasals: "yon," "yom," or "yong." none of which are "wrong."


Georgel796203

        Do you say it as s-a-n or s-a-m i just frrl like the male version sounds like SAN and female version as SAM.


Phyrrax

        Remember the Sannin from Naruto? Turns out it basically just means3 ninjas. Thats why I could memorize it in an instant.


MilesBaker5

        It doesn't mean that though, it actually means "three people."


ShermTank

        So, this can both mean "three" and "Mr./Ms."? Do the listeners/readers just need to use context clues to determine whether the speaker/writer is using the number or the honorific, or is there some other indicator as such?


MilesBaker5

        It is always extremely obvious whether you are using the number or the prefix, as you would never say a number directly after someone's name like that. It's really not that different from English, where many words can have multiple meanings, and it's just assumed from the context. Here it is very easy, because you would never use the number as the prefix is used.


ShermTank

        So it is context clues, then? I was thinking that was the case, but I didn't want to make any assumptions. Thanks!


Ryuko04

        Can anyone tell me if the さん here also means さん for Mr. . For example, タカシ-さん, does the San here also the same?


KirbyTorres

        Is it pronounced as sang?


Daniel791139

        why "san" is incorrect?


Swisidniak

        Duolingo wants you to translate the word to English
        "san" isn't an English word, it is just the Japanese word written in the roman/latin alphabet


Hiba-al-Sayf

        Because 三 (さん) sounds like the honorific, "3" is sometimes used by Japanese speakers after a name when texting.


NekoChan791262

        I've wrote 5 and and it sais that it is a good awnser, and it sais that 3 is an other translation ???? It this right ??


Swisidniak

        Duo's grading system let's you be about one letter off in spelling and accepts it as long as it doesn't make a new word. It has no idea how to handle single numbers that aren't written out. So any number is going to just look like a typo to it. The correct translation is 3, 三, "three". It will accept 1,2,4,5, etc as a typo, but it will mark you wrong if you write it out as one, two, four, five, etc.


stephanie244556

        I'm confused, is さ supposed to be written that way? Or is it supposed to look like a switched ち? On the cp they look different.


Swisidniak

        In what way do you mean?
        さ "sa" and ち "chi" are inverse of each other, yes.
        Depending on the font being used they may look slightly different. Sometimes their top and bottom curves will be disconnected, sometimes they will be all one piece. They're written the same way, just some fonts depict the slight lifting of the brush going around a curve you would see in calligraphy.


PTICURINA

        first off it would be nicer if it saiod to translate it to english and not to type it in english like romaji. Second of all Kanji would help 'cause San means Three and it also means Mountain


PERCE_NEIGE

        Writing in English means writing using English words, the English language. Like speaking in English means talking using English words.

        Saying the opposite would suppose you say. "san" when someone ask you to talk in English.

        Writing romanji is not writing in English, it's writting in Japanese, using Latin letters. A phonetic transcription.


akinoreiki

        Why was "San" wrong, but "3" accepted?


Andrew-Lin

        "San" is a Romanization, not translation. In this course you must translate the words unless the sentence consists of one Hiragana, because the translation can be its name.

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.