1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのじゅぎょうはやさしくないです。"

"そのじゅぎょうはやさしくないです。"

Translation:That class is not easy.

June 12, 2017

24 Comments


biancohills

Shouldn't it be "that class", rather than "the class"?


paludis

Duolingo has pretty consistently translated この as "this" , その as "the" , and あの as" that"


CaleGibbard

その should definitely be "that" and not "the", though if you were really loose about translation of course it would be okay to translate any of these words as "the" some of the time. It refers to something close to the listener generally in the same way "that" does in English.


catlinbelle

I believe その is used as "the" when speaking about something already referenced in the conversation.


CaleGibbard

But "that" has that function in English as well.


KeithWong9

Exactly. So if either "the" or "that" is not accepted, please report.


[deactivated user]

    Yes it should


azureviolin

    その授業はやさしくないです


darthoctopus

    その授業は易しいくないです


CaleGibbard

    Not sure why you were downvoted. These kanji comments are helpful.


CaleGibbard

    oh, I missed the typo


Denis.nkn

    There is no need of い after やさし


L-native

    授業はやさしい、内容は簡単。


xnaut

    Isn't "easy" 簡単? Not 優しい?


Carl759216

    優しい can mean easy, but it also means kind. 簡単 is a better word for easy if you ask me.


KeithWong9

    The correct kanji is 易しい not 優しい which means gentle


Fuad989

    Thank you for the correct kanji, gave you a lingot! ;)


chopiniscool

    簡単 means simple. やさしい means more like easy/user-friendly.


L-native

    I think you are right. This is a mistake.


apocriva

    Tooltip says じゅぎょう can translate as "class" or "lesson". Why is "The lesson is not easy" incorrect?


Thkgk

    Yes Duolingo, lesson is a correct answer

    授業 1. lesson; class work; teaching; instruction​


jennertals

    その授業は簡単ではありません。そのじゅぎょうはかんたんではありません。 I was sat with a native speaker during this question and they told me that this expression would not be used by them. They would use the word 簡単(かんたん)for easy instead. In fact both of them laughed at this expression for its poor Japanese. I put it in polite form but usually this sort of conversation would be with peers.


KeithWong9

    I agree. やさしい(優しい) normally means "kind" and やさしい(易しい) is usually replaced by 簡単 because of the ambiguity. But the sentence itself is correct, just ambiguous.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.