"そのじゅぎょうはやさしくないです。"

Translation:That class is not easy.

June 12, 2017

25 Comments


biancohills

Shouldn't it be "that class", rather than "the class"?

June 14, 2017

Lindwurm

Sometimes in Japanese, people will use その to express exactly which class they are referring to. Effectively emulating our direct article.

July 20, 2017

paludis

Duolingo has pretty consistently translated この as "this" , その as "the" , and あの as" that"

July 3, 2017

CaleGibbard

その should definitely be "that" and not "the", though if you were really loose about translation of course it would be okay to translate any of these words as "the" some of the time. It refers to something close to the listener generally in the same way "that" does in English.

July 15, 2017

akimikono

I believe その is used as "the" when speaking about something already referenced in the conversation.

September 12, 2017

CaleGibbard

But "that" has that function in English as well.

September 20, 2017

KeithWong9

Exactly. So if either "the" or "that" is not accepted, please report.

September 21, 2017

RobertMarr17

Yes it should

June 20, 2017

azureviolin

その授業はやさしくないです

August 2, 2017

darthoctopus

その授業は易しいくないです

July 10, 2017

CaleGibbard

Not sure why you were downvoted. These kanji comments are helpful.

July 15, 2017

azureviolin

it's wrong

August 2, 2017

CaleGibbard

oh, I missed the typo

August 2, 2017

Denis.nkn

There is no need of い after やさし

August 4, 2019

L-native

授業はやさしい、内容は簡単。

August 2, 2017

xnaut

Isn't "easy" 簡単? Not 優しい?

June 12, 2017

Carl759216

優しい can mean easy, but it also means kind. 簡単 is a better word for easy if you ask me.

June 21, 2017

KeithWong9

The correct kanji is 易しい not 優しい which means gentle

July 1, 2017

Fuad362475

Thank you for the correct kanji, gave you a lingot! ;)

February 1, 2019

chopiniscool

簡単 means simple. やさしい means more like easy/user-friendly.

August 7, 2017

L-native

I think you are right. This is a mistake.

June 25, 2017

apocriva

Tooltip says じゅぎょう can translate as "class" or "lesson". Why is "The lesson is not easy" incorrect?

October 14, 2017

Thkgk

Yes Duolingo, lesson is a correct answer

授業 1. lesson; class work; teaching; instruction​

December 13, 2017

jennertals

その授業は簡単ではありません。そのじゅぎょうはかんたんではありません。 I was sat with a native speaker during this question and they told me that this expression would not be used by them. They would use the word 簡単(かんたん)for easy instead. In fact both of them laughed at this expression for its poor Japanese. I put it in polite form but usually this sort of conversation would be with peers.

June 15, 2018

KeithWong9

I agree. やさしい(優しい) normally means "kind" and やさしい(易しい) is usually replaced by 簡単 because of the ambiguity. But the sentence itself is correct, just ambiguous.

June 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.