"The window is there."

Translation:窓はそこです。

June 12, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it sometimes asoko and sometimes only soko ?


Kyle.combass

    There's a grammar rule in 日本語 called ko-so-a-do. こ(ko) refers to something physically near you in about arms reach or so. そ(so) means something about in your direct field of vision, but not terribly close. あ(a) is something too far away for the previous two, and ど (do) is along the lines of where.

    That was pretty long, but applied to your question the difference is そこ means "over there", like you could point to it, and あそこ means "way over there", like it was further off.


ExoWarlock

    Also そ is not only the intermediate distance but usually refers to the object being closer to whoever your talking to.


LeeanneNoel

    Why not just ako instead of asoko?


YanagiPablo

    あそこ is indeed a bit irregular.


jonah924612

    So does that mean something like どこ means you're asking where something?


Chris753291

    The way my teacher put it, adding to the great explanation earlier:

    If I'm talking to you - こ is by me そ is by you あ is not by either of us

    これ this それ that あれ that over there

    ここ here そこ there あそこ way over there


robert695681

    Why is it that the "soko" comes after? I thought it goes before


SamirBerar

    That sentence uses the general formula to say a topic is in a certain state of being (including being ~at a certain place~). It's somewhat equivalent to the use of verb "to be" in English. Check the formula:

    [Topic] は [State] です。 [窓] は [そこ] です。 [Window] is the topic, [there] is the state. ~Speaking of window, there it is. ~The window is there.

    So the placement of the state/place そこ (there) is in accordance to the above formula. If you change the state/place, the structure remains the same:

    窓は 台所 です。 [Window] is the topic, [kitchen] is the state. ~Speaking of window, (in the) kitchen it is. ~The window is in the kitchen.

    You can also change the state to something that is not a place. For example, using 大きい (おおきい big) as a state:

    窓は大きいです。 [Window] is the topic, [big] is the state. ~Speaking of window, big it is. ~The window is big.

    In other sentences, そこ may appear somewhere else because a different formula is being used.


YanagiPablo

    「窓はそこです」and「そこは窓です」are both valid phrases I think, but they have slightly different meanings.

    It may help, to understand them, to see to which question they can be an aswer of :

    • 窓はどこですか。窓はそこです。Where is the window ? The window is there.
    • そこは何ですか。そこは窓です。What is there ? There it is a window.

    (of course, the topic won't be repeated in a real question-answer followup)


HuemulLitio

    Shouldn't there be a "ni" particle after the "asoko"


Frrost

    You can say まどはそこです or you can say まどはそこにあります. They essencially mean the same thing but the first one is shorter so it's preferred in most conversation. It's like the difference between "The window is there" and "The window is there existing".


mqHLjXJs

    So it doesn't make sense to say まどはそこにです? I think I'm still confused about に or です then S:


SheenaBastet

    Thete is no に if you use です。 窓は そこ です or 窓は そこに あります


LilietB

    so it's 'soko desu' but 'soko ni arimasu'? thanks!


Alycaea

    Why can't I use the が particle instead of the は particle for まど? The window in this case is the subject?


SaiyanPrince_

    I think は refers to more general. が refers to more specific. So, 窓はそこです means "Window is there", but 窓がそこです means "A specifc (you would be pointing at it) window is there". I am still not 100% though.


elementart_

    Why doesn't it accept 窓はあります


Ppittakhage

    窓はあります means "there is a window." (describes existence of a window)

    窓はあそこです means "a window is over there" (describes location of a window)


YanagiPablo

    It is quite difficult to apprehend with the English examples, as in English "there" can be both:

    • a place distant of the speaker (eg: そこ )
    • a part of the fixed idiom "there is/there are" (eg: あります (for inanimates) / います (for animates) )

    The phrase "There is a window" can be parsed two different ways:

    • (there)(is)(a window) = そこにはです
    • (there is)(a window) = 窓があります

JohnBlake145577

    I was bounced on 窓がそこです If I want to say "The WINDOW is there" rather than"The window is THERE", wouldn't I say that?


AlannaD396

    So the description of the noun goes second and the noun comes first. Does this happen always?


jan.Kapa

    yes, like akai neko/red cat. You can sometimes change this by changing the literal idea as in heya wa nigiyakana/the room is lively


HiroyukiWa2

    そこは大体見える範囲、あそこは見えない範囲という感じです。


AlyssonOli973564

    I think he said something like: SOKO is used when you can see the objetc, and ASOKO when you can't (plus something else).

    Wow I can read some Japanese without knowing all the kanjis.


ChibiMonika

    It tells me that its 窓はそこです, what would it mean if you said そこは窓です?


Chris753291

    It would literally be 'as for there, window is. You could interpret it as 'there is the window' as opposed to 'the window is there.'


EdwardLuja2

    そこは窓があります そこは窓です could these be traslations too?


deathsaint

    I put そこは窓です Its marked wrong. Is it actually wrong?


OosmanBeek

    It is wrong! You've said, "there? it is a window", as if you want to describe what is there. The proposed answer is "the window? it is there", as if you want to tell where the window is.


Dane742639

    Does 窓あります also work?


OosmanBeek

    It's 窓-が-あります. And no, Mado Ga Arimasu means "A window exists". Not that it is present 'there'. It could be present 'here'.


skamour

    Why not 窓があそこです?

    Why do we use は in this situation, instead of が?


Vishal.legend94

    Here it is soko because... If u r asking for window it means u r in the home or very near to home. So in both the case window is also near to you.

    We use asoko when the thing is so far (out of our reach) Soko - when we can point are our finger to that thing. Asoko - when we cannot point our finger to that thing. (We only give direction that where is it)


kedar297653

    I really thought the sentence is about window just exist there, Its really hard to differentiate bitween , 窓はあります and 窓はそこです。


samuikedo

    If I say: "窓があります。" would it mean then "There is a window". Instead if I want to say: "The window is there" I need "窓はそこです。" Is that right?


Swisidniak

    Yes, in English there are multiple meanings for "there" which can be determined based on context. "There" can refer to existence あります "There is a window" (A window exists). Or position そこ "The window is there"
    窓があります - [As for the window] [It exists] (There is a window)

    For "the window is there" you can use two different constructions.
    窓はそこです - [As for the window] [It is there] - this directly equates "window" with its position "there"
    窓はそこにあります - [As for the window] [It exists there] - the window is being described as existing in the location of "there"


A.Kokonut.nut

    I thought it was "mado ha i desu'


Swisidniak

    I'm not sure what "i" is doing there, い by itself has a lot of meanings but none are related to a location (stomach, medicine, feelings, etc.)
    https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%84

    Were you thinking of います imasu? The existence verb for animate/living things?


SeanArcher24

    is 窓にあります also correct in the real world? If not, how does this translate?


Swisidniak

    That says "(something) is at the window"
    に marks a location of existence, so in your sentence "window" is the location of existence and the subject that exists (which would be marked with は or が) is being omitted

    窓があります would be "There is a window" using the existence 'there' meaning "A window exists"

    "The window is there" is using the locational "there" to indicate the window exists in a location away from the speaker.
    This could be written two ways:
    そこに窓があります「窓が a window そこに There (location) あります "exists (there is...)"」
    窓はそこです 「窓は - The window そこ - There です- is」


agrastiOs

    Can't そこに窓ですbe correct?


Greebo12

    How are we to know how far away the window is without context ? Why would anyone be randomly pointing out a window that is close? Surely this question is a bit silly and unfair.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.