"The window is there."

Translation:窓はそこです。

June 12, 2017

32 Comments


vini-lachner

Why is it sometimes asoko and sometimes only soko ?

June 13, 2017

Kyle.combass

There's a grammar rule in 日本語 called ko-so-a-do. こ(ko) refers to something physically near you in about arms reach or so. そ(so) means something about in your direct field of vision, but not terribly close. あ(a) is something too far away for the previous two, and ど (do) is along the lines of where.

That was pretty long, but applied to your question the difference is そこ means "over there", like you could point to it, and あそこ means "way over there", like it was further off.

June 16, 2017

AlexusTT

I wish I could give you 2 thumbs up and a hug! That was so helpful

June 21, 2017

irdmflre

You deserve millions of cookies!

July 28, 2017

Raphal45792

I took a screenshot of this for future reference. Thanks you for your help :)

June 11, 2019, 12:17 AM

Chris753291

The way my teacher put it, adding to the great explanation earlier:

If I'm talking to you - こ is by me そ is by you あ is not by either of us

これ this それ that あれ that over there

ここ here そこ there あそこ way over there

May 9, 2018

JordanBerg12

I believe asoko is "over there" and soko is "there".

June 14, 2017

robert695681

Why is it that the "soko" comes after? I thought it goes before

July 21, 2017

Bwizdam

Same, i dont understand

March 22, 2019

HuemulLitio

Shouldn't there be a "ni" particle after the "asoko"

June 12, 2017

Frrost

You can say まどはそこです or you can say まどはそこにあります. They essencially mean the same thing but the first one is shorter so it's preferred in most conversation. It's like the difference between "The window is there" and "The window is there existing".

June 28, 2017

mqHLjXJs

So it doesn't make sense to say まどはそこにです? I think I'm still confused about に or です then S:

July 4, 2018

LilietB

so it's 'soko desu' but 'soko ni arimasu'? thanks!

October 8, 2018

jan.Kapa

No, good question though!

June 25, 2017

AlannaD396

So the description of the noun goes second and the noun comes first. Does this happen always?

June 21, 2017

jan.Kapa

yes, like akai neko/red cat. You can sometimes change this by changing the literal idea as in heya wa nigiyakana/the room is lively

June 25, 2017

HiroyukiWa2

そこは大体見える範囲、あそこは見えない範囲という感じです。

August 18, 2017

AlyssonOli973564

I think he said something like: SOKO is used when you can see the objetc, and ASOKO when you can't (plus something else).

Wow I can read some Japanese without knowing all the kanjis.

December 19, 2017

ChibiMonika

It tells me that its 窓はそこです, what would it mean if you said そこは窓です?

October 19, 2017

Chris753291

It would literally be 'as for there, window is. You could interpret it as 'there is the window' as opposed to 'the window is there.'

May 9, 2018

Melissa895058

Why is に not needed in this sentence? Just curious.

May 30, 2018

ClaraUniverse

Could I say "そこまどはです。" should I put something more? Like the particle に after そこ?

July 19, 2018

Yuuzora

Why does そこまどです。Not work. I know it isn't quite correct, but I don't know why.

July 23, 2018

LilietB

I think you'd need the particle 'ni' after soko in this situation

October 8, 2018

Alycaea

Why can't I use the が particle instead of the は particle for まど? The window in this case is the subject?

December 22, 2018

SaiyanPrince_

I think は refers to more general. が refers to more specific. So, 窓はそこです means "Window is there", but 窓がそこです means "A specifc (you would be pointing at it) window is there". I am still not 100% though.

December 25, 2018

Rahmon.Jorge

Why not まどはそこにあります ?

February 26, 2019

Osuuka

I was wondering this too. I think this does work and that Duolingo just doesn't accept this solution.

May 10, 2019

Sakata_nanako

Is this right? あそこにわ窓がある/あります。 (There's a window over there)

June 8, 2018

Gaby247205

There are no the yard Word in the words to choice

October 29, 2018

EdwardLuja2

そこは窓があります そこは窓です could these be traslations too?

March 13, 2019

Song-of-Sunlight

Why is there no お before the noun in this sentence? I thought that was just a way of making the sentence more polite, but it marked me wrong.

June 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.