"とり"

Translation:a bird

June 12, 2017

66 Comments


c.est-moi

to me it looks like a bird eating seed so that's how i remember it


JustinR123

Like 鳥 in Chinese right?


Khushi618936

This figure looks like stacked pancakes


DiegoVarga887890

It's true it's kanji


WindowsSu

Yeah but it's based of Chinese. What are you exactly trying to say? The word "Kanji 漢字" is based off the Chinese word for Chinese, or "汉字 (Hanzi)" if I'm not wrong.


Swisidniak

漢字 kanji literally translates to "Chinese character"
漢 - Sino-/China
字 - character

(感じ kanji means "feeling, impression)


WindowsSu

Oh my bad. I'll edit it. Thanks though


pom-peii

My friends name is Tori.

Now Im gonna call her bird


dakimakara

Tori reminds me of Toriyama the bird in DBZ


V2Blast

Well, Akira Toriyama (鳥山 明, とりやま あきら) is the creator of the Dragon Ball series.


keshavgold9841

To the BIRD MOUNTAIN!

Or is it a mountain bird?


Pedro170033

Something along the lines of birds mountain, and his first names kanji means bright i guess, so, it's the bright from the Bird's mountain


frozengrape

Kotori is one of the names I encounter in anime and I found out it means "little bird" (in one of the songs in Love Live).


Sukaichae

Same with Koneko meaning kitten


[deactivated user]

    By adding "Ko"at the beginning of a specific word it adds the word little in it?


princessmarig0ld

    ko probably means tiny/young/little?


CaptainValiant

    Ko at the end of a word means "child". (Possibly female only, I forget.) It's a common ending on Japanese girls names.


nxL3

    小鳥kotori is tiny/little bird. 子猫koneko is young/child cat.


BaileyKate1

    Turi almost sounds like "tootie" which for some reason makes me think of Tweety.....I know it's a stretch but it works for me. :)


rosa666115

    I thought tori was chicken? Or is it toriniku?


Shinobusagi

    "Tori" can be chicken, but only when you're talking about food; とり肉(にく)would be more specific. As living beings, 鳥(とり)are birds, and 鶏(にわとり)are chickens.


AilurusHush

    Chicken can also be said as 'niwatori'. Niwa meaning garden, so garden birds.


roblikescats

    Think of a bird with Theresa May's face.


Mysteryhood289

    Toriel from undertale is a bird apparently..


LucasDeLuc8

    What is the difference between Tori as bird and Tori Gates at shinto shrines?


Shinobusagi

    The latter has an extra 'i'/kanji: 鳥(とり)= bird, and 鳥居(とりい)= shrine gate.


AndyCardoso23

    why did it use that symbol り instead of this one リ ?


Shinobusagi

    They can be hard to distinguish, depending on the font that's used, but in this case: り = the "ri" in ひらがな, and リ = the "ri" in カタカナ.

    And just FYI in case you didn't already know: hiragana and katakana are two 'alphabets' of about 50 characters each, containing the same set of sounds.


Nikol905461

    I did not get it:( it is because of the font? or because り is katakana? orり and リ are exactly the same? Im so confused im a begginer on this


Shinobusagi

    り and リ are both the "ri" sound, with the former being hiragana and the latter katakana.

    While リ is pretty much always the same, the connection between the first and second vertical stroke isn't always there in the hiragana り, as you can see in this example: http://mjapanese.bravehost.com/JpnFonts/hirafont3.jpg


OrakMoya1

    Katakana is more angular and is mainly used for writing loan words


Liza_1402

    What are loan words ?


Swisidniak

    Loan words are words that are borrowed from one language into another.

    テーブル "te-buru" is from the English "Table"
    ベッド "beddo" is from the English "Bed"
    パン "pan" is from the Portuguese "Pão" (bread)

    In English we have words like "karaoke", "haiku", and "sushi" which are all loan words that originated from Japanese.


AnkoandDaifuku

    り is hiragana, it's not necessarily the font リ is katakana, but they mean the same thing, katakana is just used for foreign words, like イギリス.


riudiu

    Katakana usually sounds quite understandable, esp country names (like 'Fu Ra N Su' - France), but what's up with 'I Gi Ri Su' - UK ?!


TiagoRodri856988

    It's a back-formation from イギリス人 "Englishman." You might want to say 連合王国【れんごうおうこく】for "United Kingdom," but it is much too recent to displace the earlier appellation.


LoveKnife

    Japanese uses two Alphabets (plus Kanji), "Ri" just happens to look similar in both


MorpheusGranger

    A bird sitting on a 'tree' (tori)


Wubiii

    とり sounds like a bird sound so its easy for me to remember :) 鳥


SantiagoNo250047

    Why りis translated as "A, B, etc." when I touch in it? What does it means? The alphabet?


Shinobusagi

    I don't know what they meant by that, but I see it's the fourth option down the list, so it isn't really that relevant. 9 out of 10 times (probs more than that) とり means "bird(s)" or a form of "to take".


Arino394867

    Let's talk for a sec about how the slowed version is barely different at all from the normal???


Horror_Sans

    It may seem like it because in English, we talk quite slow compared to most languages. That's why it's hard to differentiate when the original is fast enough (from our perspective.) Just keep trying!


Horror_Sans

    A way to remember this: in the 2001-2005 show called "Kirby:Right Back At Ya," there was a bird named tuTORI, so that helps (me, at least)


Kxkiie

    Like bruh- this "鳥" is so much like this "鸟" I guess its the evolution of chinese and japenese


Tom692675

    in aikido とり means the person who completes the technique against the training partner (うけ)


nxL3

    it is 取り (とり) , means "take" or so. 取り makes many words, 乱取りrandori、名取りnatori、etc.


AntonioSou45770

    The last letter of this phrase has the sound of "I", but in the phrase Tori it has the sound of "RI". Is the duolingo correctly pronouncing her sound when alone (i)?


AilurusHush

    Yes, it's correct. When speaking fast some letters sound wise will appear to fall away or get smushed into the word. It's hard to pick up at first but she is pronouncing both syllables right.


nxL3

    are you talking about い "i" and り "ri" ? とりis 鳥tori meaning bird. とい is 問いtoi meaning question, or 樋toi meaning drain pipe.


CodyM929685

    Tori sounds like "Todi" to me which is a sound i could imagine a bird making or a word that tweety the looney toons bird would say.


AilurusHush

    This is because the Japanese 'R' sound is a soft flap in between the sounds of an L, D, and R at the same time. It is different from an English hard R. So if you can make out other sounds this is why.


akaashichan

    Are there two different ways of writing 'ri'? Because I've learned a different one. It could be the Katakana character, but that wouldn't make sence.


    [deactivated user]

      Yeah, In japanese there are three types of alphabet. Hiragana : used for writing Japanese words, Katakana: used for writing foreign origin words and finally Kanji: alphabets from Chinese. There are 50 each alphabets in Hiragana and Katakana.


sparkle-elf

      How would you specify the kind of bird?


Swisidniak

      There are different words for different kinds of birds, just like in English. "Bird" とり is the general term


Danny714965

      Tori is the hand sign in naruto thats how i remember


      [deactivated user]

        Because Japanese "R" is combination of "D", "L", and "R". We gotta pronounce it "Todi(तोड़ी)".


SamOlarsch1

        Tori kinda sounds like the noise a bird would make


mika410906

        From google translator, i got 鳥 Im confused, what is the right one?


Swisidniak

        鳥 is the kanji that will be introduced in later lessons
        とり is the hiragana pronunciation of that kanji used here to help you practice hiragana with some simple vocab


DanilegoPlays

        Like the toriningen from Yume Nikki

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.