"とり"

Translation:bird

June 12, 2017

71 Comments


childofthanatos

to me it looks like a bird eating seed so that's how i remember it


JustinR123

Like 鳥 in Chinese right?


Khushi618936

This figure looks like stacked pancakes


AnnaLee838571

Its called a "kanji" okay?


SiriusElliot

Tori reminds me of Toriyama the bird in DBZ


V2Blast

Well, Akira Toriyama (鳥山 明, とりやま あきら) is the creator of the Dragon Ball series.


clnoy

To the BIRD MOUNTAIN!

Or is it a mountain bird?


Pedro170033

Something along the lines of birds mountain, and his first names kanji means bright i guess, so, it's the bright from the Bird's mountain


pom-peii

My friends name is Tori.

Now Im gonna call her bird


frozengrape

Kotori is one of the names I encounter in anime and I found out it means "little bird" (in one of the songs in Love Live).


Sukaichae

Same with Koneko meaning kitten


[deactivated user]

    By adding "Ko"at the beginning of a specific word it adds the word little in it?


michaelgri146078

    ko probably means tiny/young/little?


BaileyKate1

    Turi almost sounds like "tootie" which for some reason makes me think of Tweety.....I know it's a stretch but it works for me. :)


rosa666115

    I thought tori was chicken? Or is it toriniku?


Alcedo-Atthis

    "Tori" can be chicken, but only when you're talking about food; とり肉(にく)would be more specific. As living beings, 鳥(とり)are birds, and 鶏(にわとり)are chickens.


Kyoumimasu

    Chicken can also be said as 'niwatori'. Niwa meaning garden, so garden birds.


roblikescats

    Think of a bird with Theresa May's face.


LucasDeLuc8

    What is the difference between Tori as bird and Tori Gates at shinto shrines?


Alcedo-Atthis

    The latter has an extra 'i'/kanji: 鳥(とり)= bird, and 鳥居(とりい)= shrine gate.


AndyCardoso23

    why did it use that symbol り instead of this one リ ?


Alcedo-Atthis

    They can be hard to distinguish, depending on the font that's used, but in this case: り = the "ri" in ひらがな, and リ = the "ri" in カタカナ.

    And just FYI in case you didn't already know: hiragana and katakana are two 'alphabets' of about 50 characters each, containing the same set of sounds.


Nikol905461

    I did not get it:( it is because of the font? or because り is katakana? orり and リ are exactly the same? Im so confused im a begginer on this


Alcedo-Atthis

    り and リ are both the "ri" sound, with the former being hiragana and the latter katakana.

    While リ is pretty much always the same, the connection between the first and second vertical stroke isn't always there in the hiragana り, as you can see in this example: http://mjapanese.bravehost.com/JpnFonts/hirafont3.jpg


OrakMoya1

    Katakana is more angular and is mainly used for writing loan words


AnkoandDaifuku

    り is hiragana, it's not necessarily the font リ is katakana, but they mean the same thing, katakana is just used for foreign words, like イギリス.


riudiu

    Katakana usually sounds quite understandable, esp country names (like 'Fu Ra N Su' - France), but what's up with 'I Gi Ri Su' - UK ?!


LoveKnife

    Japanese uses two Alphabets (plus Kanji), "Ri" just happens to look similar in both


SantiagoNo250047

    Why りis translated as "A, B, etc." when I touch in it? What does it means? The alphabet?


Alcedo-Atthis

    I don't know what they meant by that, but I see it's the fourth option down the list, so it isn't really that relevant. 9 out of 10 times (probs more than that) とり means "bird(s)" or a form of "to take".


Wubiii

    とり sounds like a bird sound so its easy for me to remember :) 鳥


CodyM929685

    Tori sounds like "Todi" to me which is a sound i could imagine a bird making or a word that tweety the looney toons bird would say.


Kyoumimasu

    This is because the Japanese 'R' sound is a soft flap in between the sounds of an L, D, and R at the same time. It is different from an English hard R. So if you can make out other sounds this is why.


Horror_Sans

    A way to remember this: in the 2001-2005 show called "Kirby:Right Back At Ya," there was a bird named tuTORI, so that helps (me, at least)


akaashichan

    Are there two different ways of writing 'ri'? Because I've learned a different one. It could be the Katakana character, but that wouldn't make sence.


Rajnishosho

    Yeah, In japanese there are three types of alphabet. Hiragana : used for writing Japanese words, Katakana: used for writing foreign origin words and finally Kanji: alphabets from Chinese. There are 50 each alphabets in Hiragana and Katakana.


Danny714965

    Tori is the hand sign in naruto thats how i remember


AK2RA

    shira-tori-zawa !!


Nova104127

    SHIRA-TORI-ZAWA!!


Tom692675

    in aikido とり means the person who completes the technique against the training partner (うけ)


AntonioSou45770

    The last letter of this phrase has the sound of "I", but in the phrase Tori it has the sound of "RI". Is the duolingo correctly pronouncing her sound when alone (i)?


Kyoumimasu

    Yes, it's correct. When speaking fast some letters sound wise will appear to fall away or get smushed into the word. It's hard to pick up at first but she is pronouncing both syllables right.


Arino394867

    Let's talk for a sec about how the slowed version is barely different at all from the normal???


Horror_Sans

    It may seem like it because in English, we talk quite slow compared to most languages. That's why it's hard to differentiate when the original is fast enough (from our perspective.) Just keep trying!


-ebi-

    How would you specify the kind of bird?


Swisidniak

    There are different words for different kinds of birds, just like in English. "Bird" とり is the general term


Mysteryhood289

    Toriel from undertale is a bird apparently..


Rajnishosho

    Because Japanese "R" is combination of "D", "L", and "R". We gotta pronounce it "Todi(तोड़ी)".


MorpheusGranger

    A bird sitting on a 'tree' (tori)


SamOlarsch1

    Tori kinda sounds like the noise a bird would make


mika410906

    From google translator, i got 鳥 Im confused, what is the right one?


Swisidniak

    鳥 is the kanji that will be introduced in later lessons
    とり is the hiragana pronunciation of that kanji used here to help you practice hiragana with some simple vocab


Lerych_chan

    I remembered it cuz Deep Sea Prisoner has Tori-san as character. It's a bird! . . . mogege~


LeviBilly

    The birds wings were とり (torn) after you shot it for food.


AmjadNiazi

    but it may be translated as (take) also


sotnosen93

    The verb you're probably looking for, 取る, is read "toru". According to jisho.org 取り (also read as "tori") is a noun, not a verb. Here's its definition:

    1. taking; taker; collecting; collector; remover; removal​ (used as a suffix)
    2. last performer of the day (usu. the star performer); last performance of the day​
    3. active partner (e.g. in judo demonstration)​
    4. emphatic or formal prefix before a verb

Elliott87147

    Tori can also be a shrine gate!


janey_p

    But that's torii (so, a long i at the end, not a short one).


Alcedo-Atthis

    Actually, it isn't a long 'i', but two separate ones, since it consists of 2 kanji (one of which is in fact "bird"): 鳥居


janey_p

    Are they pronounced separately, too?


Alcedo-Atthis

    Yep. Checked my electronic dictionary and asked a Japanese friend of mine, and both confirmed it's pronounced "トリイ" , not "トリー"


Alcedo-Atthis

    It's not a hard cut between the 'i's, but sounds like a slight change in inflexion/inflection. I have to admit the difference is barely audible at regular talking speed.


PierreHall2

    Torii : "where the birds pass" , the gate of a shrine.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.