"とり"

Translation:Bird

6/12/2017, 9:19:32 PM

61 Comments


AniinhaNeiva

鳥 = とり

6/23/2017, 4:59:39 AM

inaba.tewi

thanks

1/8/2018, 2:39:54 PM

akoakini

鶏 = とり

7/28/2018, 1:27:25 PM

PhilippSpa4

But that's chicken, right?

11/22/2018, 11:53:00 AM

MoeBasha

mhm

3/9/2019, 10:49:28 PM

SiriusElliot

Tori reminds me of Toriyama the bird in DBZ

6/23/2017, 9:10:47 PM

V2Blast

Well, Akira Toriyama (鳥山 明, とりやま あきら) is the creator of the Dragon Ball series.

10/19/2017, 5:11:19 AM

clnoy

To the BIRD MOUNTAIN!

Or is it a mountain bird?

12/1/2017, 1:37:08 AM

Akmalulfajri

why akiYA not akiRA (lol sorry i haven't set my keyboard to japanese keyboard)

4/16/2018, 7:40:14 PM

ElijahDior1

It says akira though? あ = a, き = ki, ら = ra

4/28/2018, 1:05:27 AM

frozengrape

Kotori is one of the names I encounter in anime and I found out it means "little bird" (in one of the songs in Love Live).

6/25/2017, 1:06:03 PM

BaileyKate1

Turi almost sounds like "tootie" which for some reason makes me think of Tweety.....I know it's a stretch but it works for me. :)

6/22/2017, 4:59:46 AM

Polar119231

Tori not turi

7/30/2017, 10:27:40 PM

rosa666115

I thought tori was chicken? Or is it toriniku?

7/5/2017, 7:21:33 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

"Tori" can be chicken, but only when you're talking about food; とり肉(にく)would be more specific. As living beings, 鳥(とり)are birds, and 鶏(にわとり)are chickens.

7/5/2017, 9:29:21 PM

Kyoumimasu

Chicken can also be said as 'niwatori'. Niwa meaning garden, so garden birds.

3/12/2019, 8:51:53 PM

pom-peii

My friends name is Tori.

Now Im gonna call her bird

5/26/2018, 4:17:07 PM

Jin466857

haha XD

2/28/2019, 1:06:45 PM

roblikescats

Think of a bird with Theresa May's face.

6/8/2018, 4:21:45 PM

cazort

I typed 鳥 and it was marked wrong AND there was no way to report it.

9/13/2018, 9:02:11 PM

Ayanna389027

Tori kinda sounds like tweet to me....thats how i remember it

8/15/2018, 7:04:33 PM

AndyCardoso23

why did it use that symbol り instead of this one リ ?

4/11/2018, 1:21:15 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

They can be hard to distinguish, depending on the font that's used, but in this case: り = the "ri" in ひらがな, and リ = the "ri" in カタカナ.

And just FYI in case you didn't already know: hiragana and katakana are two 'alphabets' of about 50 characters each, containing the same set of sounds.

4/11/2018, 10:34:19 AM

Nikol905461

I did not get it:( it is because of the font? or because り is katakana? orり and リ are exactly the same? Im so confused im a begginer on this

5/7/2018, 2:26:10 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

り and リ are both the "ri" sound, with the former being hiragana and the latter katakana.

While リ is pretty much always the same, the connection between the first and second vertical stroke isn't always there in the hiragana り, as you can see in this example: http://mjapanese.bravehost.com/JpnFonts/hirafont3.jpg

5/7/2018, 7:54:25 PM

OrakMoya1

Katakana is more angular and is mainly used for writing loan words

8/10/2018, 9:23:44 PM

AnkoandDaifuku

り is hiragana, it's not necessarily the font リ is katakana, but they mean the same thing, katakana is just used for foreign words, like イギリス.

1/5/2019, 7:57:06 PM

LoveKnife

Japanese uses two Alphabets (plus Kanji), "Ri" just happens to look similar in both

1/22/2019, 7:33:09 AM

LucasDeLuc8

What is the difference between Tori as bird and Tori Gates at shinto shrines?

6/29/2018, 11:00:35 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

The latter has an extra 'i'/kanji: 鳥(とり)= bird, and 鳥居(とりい)= shrine gate.

6/30/2018, 11:21:33 PM

AK2RA

shira-tori-zawa !!

8/13/2017, 7:55:01 PM

Nova104127

SHIRA-TORI-ZAWA!!

5/10/2018, 12:39:36 AM

SantiagoNo250047

Why りis translated as "A, B, etc." when I touch in it? What does it means? The alphabet?

8/21/2017, 7:38:53 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I don't know what they meant by that, but I see it's the fourth option down the list, so it isn't really that relevant. 9 out of 10 times (probs more than that) とり means "bird(s)" or a form of "to take".

8/22/2017, 11:56:26 AM

V2Blast

That's not the relevant usage here. I assume that hint is referring to this grammatical feature used to indicate a non-exhaustive, non-sequential list in Japanese.

10/19/2017, 5:13:18 AM

tanisha916154

Bird

2/13/2018, 10:10:37 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That's the word.

2/14/2018, 6:44:21 AM

LukeZander1

This one is easy for me because it sounds like "tweety".

3/7/2018, 11:14:27 PM

BabyDewey

How would you say Tariq in japanese? "Tuh-reek"/"Tah-(d)ek"

4/30/2018, 6:42:10 PM

UndisputedLoser

タリク. "Ta ri ku", but using katakana since the word's origin is non-Japanese.

5/19/2018, 1:02:06 AM

LeviBilly

The birds wings were とり (torn) after you shot it for food.

7/31/2018, 7:44:52 PM

FlikYFlak

I like to think of Tweety, Tori, Tweety

8/9/2018, 1:17:56 AM

Lockmi

Also Chicken

8/15/2018, 3:08:32 AM

Wubiii

とり sounds like a bird sound so its easy for me to remember :) 鳥

9/4/2018, 11:35:41 AM

Mr.Truc

Tori Twitter :)

9/8/2018, 9:37:08 AM

EmmaLougt

"とり" -tori. Kind of sounds like "tweety" which is the sound birds make

9/20/2018, 9:43:29 PM

Alex229876

Tori=tweety. Like tweety bird

10/5/2018, 5:42:43 PM

Tom692675

in aikido とり means the person who completes the technique against the training partner (うけ)

10/10/2018, 8:13:05 PM

Doron531075

Reminds me of tweety bird.... "I tori saw a pooty tat"

11/24/2018, 12:28:17 AM

tonkotsuLover

I do not like these sentences that have only the word, with no context. とり can also mean "to take" according to Google.

12/2/2018, 12:47:56 AM

AnkoandDaifuku

I wrote the kanji and it marked me wrong...

1/5/2019, 7:52:50 PM

Aisy844010

I dont know much about this launguage but im confused.. I'm going to Japan soon and I'm wondering how the formal and natural works for writing and talking. Do more people there talk formally or commonly. Is there a way i have to adress people. Im basically asking how I'd approach a stranger if I need directions or if theres a way i need to talk to waiters. Just how to interact socially.

2/11/2019, 11:42:12 PM

AmjadNiazi

but it may be translated as (take) also

2/1/2018, 7:04:01 PM

Elliott87147

Tori can also be a shrine gate!

6/18/2017, 6:37:19 AM

janey_p

But that's torii (so, a long i at the end, not a short one).

6/20/2017, 1:10:39 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Actually, it isn't a long 'i', but two separate ones, since it consists of 2 kanji (one of which is in fact "bird"): 鳥居

7/1/2017, 9:52:43 PM

janey_p

Are they pronounced separately, too?

7/1/2017, 11:01:28 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yep. Checked my electronic dictionary and asked a Japanese friend of mine, and both confirmed it's pronounced "トリイ" , not "トリー"

7/2/2017, 9:40:29 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It's not a hard cut between the 'i's, but sounds like a slight change in inflexion/inflection. I have to admit the difference is barely audible at regular talking speed.

7/5/2017, 9:47:53 PM

PierreHall2

Torii : "where the birds pass" , the gate of a shrine.

9/4/2017, 9:49:13 AM

KevinWilt

What exactly is the difference?

7/5/2017, 9:24:14 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.