"みせでほそいペンをかいました。"

Translation:I bought a thin pen at the store.

June 12, 2017

31 Comments


dcpetit

I think Japanese doesn't have clear demarcations for definite vs. indefinite articles. Consider accepting "a shop" as well as "the shop"

June 20, 2017

the_informasian

Duolingo marked me incorrect for the same answer, as well, and I too believe that both should be accepted. Hope you see this and thanks Duolingo!

June 21, 2017

V2Blast

You'll have to report it if it's not accepted yet; they don't generally read through every discussion to see if there are corrections there.

August 3, 2017

ElGringo207186

I did a while ago bur as for 14.09.2017 it still marks it as wrong

September 14, 2017

9hSF2

Still marked as wrong on 2017-11-06

November 6, 2017

darthoctopus

店で細いペンを買いました

July 17, 2017

LinguDemo

Wait, what's the difference between 薄い and 細い? Aside from kanji.

June 12, 2017

avidrucker

細い is read ほそい and it means thin (body, shape) . 薄い is read うすい and it means thin/weak (liquid/drink/color).

June 16, 2017

Kaens

Well, 薄い is also about physical thickness of, say, books or planks. 細い is about sticks, ropes, slender humans, stuff like that.

June 23, 2017

leeviticus

there was a previous exercise saying シャツはうすです and i said narrow, i feel that it should have been ほそい/narrow

June 30, 2017

avidrucker

Can we get a native speaker to check up this?

July 3, 2017

leeviticus

I got a reply in another discussion saying that 薄い(薄い) referred to the thinness of the shirt material, so it makes sense now that 薄い is appropriate for shirts as well

July 4, 2017

andjustzen

you can also use it to say your pen's ink isn't as dark as usual, or if you want to dilute your soup because it's too strong.

February 13, 2018

MaynardHogg

Not if the sentence means the material is "thin."

June 16, 2019

AdamSchust

They say it's a fine pen in a different answer, but fine pen doesn't work here?

August 24, 2017

MaynardHogg

Fine-tipped pen?

June 16, 2019

Ernesto47

I wrote "I bought thin pens at the store" and this was marked as incorrect because it should only have been one pen. Is there a way to distinguish between singular and plural?

November 13, 2017

chocolaterat

Is there a way to know if pen is singular or plural in this sentence? I wrote "I bought thin pens at the store" and it was wrong.

December 9, 2017

andjustzen

I think that's just a fault with duolingo and the nature of english/japanese translations, but I'd say always go singular while keeping in mind that that may not always be the case.

February 13, 2018

YuvalRudni

Why I bought at the store a thin pen is a wrong answer?

October 7, 2017

AaronSherw

that order doesn't sound natural in English

October 12, 2017

MaynardHogg

Although English offers consirerable flexibility in word order, yours does not match the CONTEXT. Start by keeping the direct object closer to the verb.

June 16, 2019

TinyTeaTree

Can somebody explain what is a thick pen and what is a thin pen please? Do Japanese actually talk about pens like this?

January 12, 2018

Lloyd76445

Disappointment

February 2, 2018

romcheek

What's the difference between ほそい and うすい?

February 22, 2018

Thorigrim

atsui 厚い thick (cubic object)

usui 薄い thin (cubic object)

futoi 太い thick (cylindrical object)

hosoi 細い thin (cylindrical object)

July 19, 2018

Thorigrim

'cubic' might not be the best term - i just wasn't sure what else to call it. non-cylindrical perhaps? :/

July 19, 2018

MaynardHogg

The first two apply to flat objects like skin, ham slices, etc

The second applies to thinning hair.

June 16, 2019

Vjerrr

Mise is store, not shop?

July 28, 2018

MaynardHogg

It can be a stall or even a rug on the ground.

June 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.