1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "みせでほそいペンをかいました。"

"みせでほそいペンをかいました。"

Translation:I bought a thin pen at the store.

June 12, 2017

31 Comments


dcpetit

I think Japanese doesn't have clear demarcations for definite vs. indefinite articles. Consider accepting "a shop" as well as "the shop"


the_informasian

Duolingo marked me incorrect for the same answer, as well, and I too believe that both should be accepted. Hope you see this and thanks Duolingo!


V2Blast

You'll have to report it if it's not accepted yet; they don't generally read through every discussion to see if there are corrections there.


ElGringo207186

I did a while ago bur as for 14.09.2017 it still marks it as wrong


9hSF2

Still marked as wrong on 2017-11-06


darthoctopus

店で細いペンを買いました


LinguDemo

Wait, what's the difference between 薄い and 細い? Aside from kanji.


avidrucker

細い is read ほそい and it means thin (body, shape) . 薄い is read うすい and it means thin/weak (liquid/drink/color).


Kaens

Well, 薄い is also about physical thickness of, say, books or planks. 細い is about sticks, ropes, slender humans, stuff like that.


leeviticus

there was a previous exercise saying シャツはうすです and i said narrow, i feel that it should have been ほそい/narrow


avidrucker

Can we get a native speaker to check up this?


leeviticus

I got a reply in another discussion saying that 薄い(薄い) referred to the thinness of the shirt material, so it makes sense now that 薄い is appropriate for shirts as well


andjustzen

you can also use it to say your pen's ink isn't as dark as usual, or if you want to dilute your soup because it's too strong.


MaynardHogg

Not if the sentence means the material is "thin."


AdamSchust

They say it's a fine pen in a different answer, but fine pen doesn't work here?


MaynardHogg

Fine-tipped pen?


Ernesto47

I wrote "I bought thin pens at the store" and this was marked as incorrect because it should only have been one pen. Is there a way to distinguish between singular and plural?


chocolaterat

Is there a way to know if pen is singular or plural in this sentence? I wrote "I bought thin pens at the store" and it was wrong.


andjustzen

I think that's just a fault with duolingo and the nature of english/japanese translations, but I'd say always go singular while keeping in mind that that may not always be the case.


YuvalRudni

Why I bought at the store a thin pen is a wrong answer?


Snailwood

that order doesn't sound natural in English


MaynardHogg

Although English offers consirerable flexibility in word order, yours does not match the CONTEXT. Start by keeping the direct object closer to the verb.


TinyTeaTree

Can somebody explain what is a thick pen and what is a thin pen please? Do Japanese actually talk about pens like this?


romcheek

What's the difference between ほそい and うすい?


Thorigrim

atsui 厚い thick (cubic object)

usui 薄い thin (cubic object)

futoi 太い thick (cylindrical object)

hosoi 細い thin (cylindrical object)


Thorigrim

'cubic' might not be the best term - i just wasn't sure what else to call it. non-cylindrical perhaps? :/


MaynardHogg

The first two apply to flat objects like skin, ham slices, etc

The second applies to thinning hair.


Vjerrr

Mise is store, not shop?


MaynardHogg

It can be a stall or even a rug on the ground.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.