1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのふくはあつくありません。"

"そのふくはあつくありません。"

Translation:That clothing is not thick.

June 12, 2017

28 Comments


Lilah953088

The confusions of kana-only sentences ^-^


Takkun11

その服は厚くありません


Luweewu

Why use thick translation here and not hot?


EquanimousLingo

Different kanji. 厚い ~ thick, flat object; 熱い ~ hot to touch ; 暑い ~ hot weather; 太い ~ thick, round or cylindrical object; 細い ~ thin, non-flat object; 薄い ~ thin or faint (if applies to colors or lighter materials); 濃い ~ thick, condensed, concentrated, viscous (liquid, gel or color)


avidrucker

Because, it doesn't make sense to say "hot temperature shirt" in Japanese. A thick material shirt however does make sense.


KyrokiKaze

We say it that way in english though, and and the japanese word is also the same (あつい) unless it happens to be a totally different word that is pronounced exactly the same....


Yuri.co

And it is a different word pronounced the same. Remember Japanese is full of synonyms, that's why they cannot drop the kanji. あつい here is written 厚い and means thick, like in あつい本=a thick book. In English you can roughly translate it to "warm clothes" because English lacks a better term here, but if you really want keep this English meaning, you'd rather use あたたかいふく(暖かい服)instead.


Yuri.co

Sorry, I meant homonyms.


BrunoNav

Sometimes in English one might say "heavy clothing"


Olivier611912

It does make sense in French as well btw.


Solomai

Everybody talking about Kanji here, and I failed because I wrote these instead of those.


SeraYagami

Hahaha Solomai. I also failed because I wrote dress instead of outfit.


Aki-Mugetsu

Happens all the time to me, and I know the difference but when I just answer quickly…


darthoctopus

この服は厚くありません


TJBiel

Clothes and outfit here should be interchangeable


Nyctimene

This one doesn't work for me in English. Who would ever say that?


GhBar

What I'm getting from the comments is that "Thick" refers to the material of the outfit, not the outfit itself. I guess where I'm from (northeast US) I'd call an article like a jacket "heavy" before I called it "thick". Nonetheless, if someone said "that's a thick coat" I wouldn't think much of it.


MinnaPiiro

Why is it あつくありません and not あつくないです?


John863934

More formal form.


LinguDemo

Wait, so 暑い means both hot AND thick?


EquanimousLingo

Different kanji. 厚い ~ thick, flat object; 熱い ~ hot to touch ; 暑い ~ hot weather; 太い ~ thick, round or cylindrical object; 細い ~ thin, non-flat object; 薄い ~ thin or faint (if applies to colors or lighter materials); 濃い ~ thick, condensed, concentrated, viscous (liquid, gel or color)


Yuzuling

Every time I forget to translate その、あの、この I get marked wrong. But the one where you choose English word blocks to make the sentence only had the option for "the outfit". A little consistency please.


telemetry

その can translate to the in English. That and the can be interchangeable if you're just referring to a known thing and you're not emphasising that one over everything else. Sometimes the is the most natural translation


RockefellerSteel

So wait, I get people saying that the use of kana is causing some confusion. But phonetically, thick and hot could both be pronounced, "atsui" (assuming you're not using the futoi pronunciation). Are they supposed to sound the same? And when should I use futoi vs. atsui? please actually explain these things, duolingo


EricPooley

その服は暑くありません。 They are not the ones that just came out of the dryer.


Joe264823

So what's the difference between futoi and atsui?


Anne624050

It is all about the shape of an object:

厚い(あつい) <=> うすいis for flat things like clothing, paper, books, boards made of wood, window glass... 太い(ふとい)<=> ほそいis for long round things like pencils, bottels, ropes, branches and the stem of a tree, poles made of wood... people can be 太っている. You use it more for the diameter...


Jason665285

Why could the translation not be, “Those clothes are not thick.”?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.