"そのふくはあつくありません。"

Translation:That clothing is not thick.

June 12, 2017

41 Comments


Lilah953088

The confusions of kana-only sentences ^-^

June 18, 2017

Takkun11

その服は厚くありません

July 9, 2019

Luweewu

Why use thick translation here and not hot?

June 13, 2017

hososugi

I agree. And I don't know what it means for an outfit to be thick

June 13, 2017

avidrucker

A thick material shirt would be commonly called a "warm shirt" in English.

June 16, 2017

No--One

Just to add to the confusion...

October 31, 2017

testmoogle

The outfit is lacking in intelligence.

October 31, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Different kanji. 厚い ~ thick, flat object; 熱い ~ hot to touch ; 暑い ~ hot weather; 太い ~ thick, round or cylindrical object; 細い ~ thin, non-flat object; 薄い ~ thin or faint (if applies to colors or lighter materials); 濃い ~ thick, condensed, concentrated, viscous (liquid, gel or color)

September 10, 2017

avidrucker

Because, it doesn't make sense to say "hot temperature shirt" in Japanese. A thick material shirt however does make sense.

June 16, 2017

KyrokiKaze

We say it that way in english though, and and the japanese word is also the same (あつい) unless it happens to be a totally different word that is pronounced exactly the same....

June 25, 2017

Yuri.co

And it is a different word pronounced the same. Remember Japanese is full of synonyms, that's why they cannot drop the kanji. あつい here is written 厚い and means thick, like in あつい本=a thick book. In English you can roughly translate it to "warm clothes" because English lacks a better term here, but if you really want keep this English meaning, you'd rather use あたたかいふく(暖かい服)instead.

August 1, 2017

Yuri.co

Sorry, I meant homonyms.

August 1, 2017

BrunoNav

Sometimes in English one might say "heavy clothing"

November 9, 2017

Olivier611912

It does make sense in French as well btw.

May 4, 2018

jamesjiao

It might be obvious to you but it's nkt obvious to people who have justed started learning Japanese. Keep that in mind please. To me a hot temperature shirt is perfectly fine in English; maybe a just dipped it in boiling hot water?

June 17, 2018

Solomai

Everybody talking about Kanji here, and I failed because I wrote these instead of those.

June 28, 2017

SeraYagami

Hahaha Solomai. I also failed because I wrote dress instead of outfit.

July 23, 2017

Aki-Mugetsu

Happens all the time to me, and I know the difference but when I just answer quickly…

April 6, 2019

darthoctopus

この服は厚くありません

July 19, 2017

TJBiel

Clothes and outfit here should be interchangeable

June 23, 2017

Nyctimene

This one doesn't work for me in English. Who would ever say that?

July 22, 2017

GhBar

What I'm getting from the comments is that "Thick" refers to the material of the outfit, not the outfit itself. I guess where I'm from (northeast US) I'd call an article like a jacket "heavy" before I called it "thick". Nonetheless, if someone said "that's a thick coat" I wouldn't think much of it.

January 29, 2018

MinnaPiiro

Why is it あつくありません and not あつくないです?

March 10, 2018

John863934

More formal form.

June 24, 2019

MaximusTeo

seconded. I'm also wondering why it is the former, I always thought ます or ません is referring to an action while です is referring to a state of being.

so if thats true, does that mean the fact that the clothing is not thicc is an "action" of some sort? idk man

May 15, 2019

LinguDemo

Wait, so 暑い means both hot AND thick?

June 12, 2017

hososugi

暑い and 熱い mean hot. 厚い means thick

June 13, 2017

LinguDemo

Ahhh, okay. Good to know which kanji is which. ありがとうございます。

June 14, 2017

hiba226886

They usually do bot use kanji for that but some old people and authors trying to be fancy will write it as 有り難う御座います

June 23, 2017

ShadySal

This doesnt clear up anything in speech though (arguably more primal and important). This is why i dont get why people argue for kanji as a homonym fixer.

June 2, 2018

Emily06182005

In speech, people can clarify if you ask, and it might also be easier depending on the situation. In writing, it would be harder to clarify without having a bunch of side notes or something. I'm not trying to argue against you, I'm just saying.

August 29, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Different kanji. 厚い ~ thick, flat object; 熱い ~ hot to touch ; 暑い ~ hot weather; 太い ~ thick, round or cylindrical object; 細い ~ thin, non-flat object; 薄い ~ thin or faint (if applies to colors or lighter materials); 濃い ~ thick, condensed, concentrated, viscous (liquid, gel or color)

September 10, 2017

Yuzuling

Every time I forget to translate その、あの、この I get marked wrong. But the one where you choose English word blocks to make the sentence only had the option for "the outfit". A little consistency please.

July 21, 2017

telemetry

その can translate to the in English. That and the can be interchangeable if you're just referring to a known thing and you're not emphasising that one over everything else. Sometimes the is the most natural translation

August 3, 2017

RockefellerSteel

So wait, I get people saying that the use of kana is causing some confusion. But phonetically, thick and hot could both be pronounced, "atsui" (assuming you're not using the futoi pronunciation). Are they supposed to sound the same? And when should I use futoi vs. atsui? please actually explain these things, duolingo

January 2, 2019

EricPooley

その服は暑くありません。 They are not the ones that just came out of the dryer.

February 8, 2019

Joe264823

So what's the difference between futoi and atsui?

February 14, 2019

Anne624050

It is all about the shape of an object:

厚い(あつい) <=> うすいis for flat things like clothing, paper, books, boards made of wood, window glass... 太い(ふとい)<=> ほそいis for long round things like pencils, bottels, ropes, branches and the stem of a tree, poles made of wood... people can be 太っている. You use it more for the diameter...

February 19, 2019

Jason665285

Why could the translation not be, “Those clothes are not thick.”?

March 27, 2019

27Jenny-O

This should say ぶあつい in order to differentiate between hot and thick.

October 5, 2017

Totoro_2021

Kanji would also be helpful. These long strings of kana can be really hard to break up and kanji would clarify what is being said.

December 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.