1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "レストランでおひるごはんを食べます。"

"レストランでおひるごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat lunch at a restaurant.

June 12, 2017

30 Comments


anpacaal

Why is で used instead of に in this case?


arifira

From what I've learned, で is used when there are activities being done in the place, while に is used mostly for to be (いる/ある). In this case, the activity being done is たべる.


tonkotsuLover

When should I use る vs ます?


Insurgenziac

ます is more polite, read formal. る is used between friends and is generally more casual and informal.


lcleyes

Because both "ni" and "de" are place markers. They're very similar, but "de" is a bit more like "at."


ChaseCarne

From what I've learned, "ni" is more of a generic accusative case signifier, while "de" is specifically for when something is helping or facilitating a certain action.

For instance, "I eat lunch in the park" would use ni, because parks don't generally provide food, it's just the place you choose to eat your lunch. However "I eat lunch in the cafe" would use de, because the de signifies that the cafe provided the lunch you ate.

I could be off the mark with this so I welcome any critique.


Helenzie

Is it usual to use the honorific "o-hiru-gohan" about lunch that I am eating? Or only about lunch that you are eating?


MiKomprenasVin

I'm not an expert, but I'm pretty sure it only matters who your audience is. If your audience expects honorifics, it doesn't matter which you're talking about.


Starbornx

レストランでお昼ごはんを食べます。


Zamitto

Should "I lunch at a restaurant" be accepted too?


JohnPMChappell

Aye, probably, but it's best to stick as close to the source as possible. In English, "I eat lunch" is perfectly fine, and universally understood.


Kokawa1

I did the same mistake. That the problem when you're learning a language in an other one rather than your native tongue I guess ^^


cdmcgwire

Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner are never considered verbs in English (unless someone is trying to be funny).


ElizabethN54784

I've definitely heard lunch used at a verb, not very commonly though. I think of rich fancy people saying that


AlexusTT

I forget, is を being placed after lunch or before eat?


jamoozy

を is used to mark the object. In this case, that is the thing you are eating. I dont think verbs ever get particles after them.


KrGuKpfk

Does this mean habitually or regularly eating lunch at a restraunt?


Helenzie

Hi, it can mean habitually, regularly, or it can mean something you are doing right now, or about to do - "I am (just) going to eat lunch at a restaurant.. ".

For the "doing right now", you can also say: Resutoran de O-hiru-gohan wo tabete-imasu

This "te-iru" or "te-imasu" form of "doing something now" gets introduced in a different skill.


zzjtztjzejt

I guess its just england that calls the midday meal dinner (and evening meal is tea) ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Mels182143

"I'm eating lunch at a restaurant" was refused, but it gave me "I'll eat lunch at a restaurant" as a suggested answers. Since there is no conjugation in the verb here, should my answer be accepted?


Xandaros

No, since you are using the continuous aspect (-ing) in your answer. 食べます means either "eat" or "will eat". "is eating" would be 食べています.


Mels182143

It's weird then, I remember it was accepted before. Well, thank you


Mateu-san

I need this sentence's structure broken down for me, please.


sotnosen93

レストラン(restaurant)で(location marker; at)おひるごはん(lunch)を(object marker) 食べます(someone eats)。


Caesar-chan

I put at a restaurant I eat lunch, but it marked it wrong. Shouldn't it be correct


Marica232920

I think it's a matter of sentence construction. You had the right idea, but for it to be correct you had to answer "I (subject) eat lunch (verb) at a restaurant (object)." Of course, the sentence can be broken down more but that's basically why your answer wasn't accepted.


Mike899735

How about the answer. I eat lunch in a restaurant. ?, in it, or at it, in seems better to my ear.


saru-sama

Article should not be a mistake


CandiseHB

I listeneed to this over and over,both fast and slow and never heard her say de.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.