"レストランでおひるごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat lunch at a restaurant.

June 12, 2017

28 Comments


anpacaal

Why is で used instead of に in this case?

June 12, 2017

arifira

From what I've learned, で is used when there are activities being done in the place, while に is used mostly for to be (いる/ある). In this case, the activity being done is たべる.

July 10, 2017

tonkotsuLover

When should I use る vs ます?

August 2, 2018

Insurgenziac

ます is more polite, read formal. る is used between friends and is generally more casual and informal.

August 12, 2018

lcleyes

Because both "ni" and "de" are place markers. They're very similar, but "de" is a bit more like "at."

June 16, 2017

ChaseCarne

From what I've learned, "ni" is more of a generic accusative case signifier, while "de" is specifically for when something is helping or facilitating a certain action.

For instance, "I eat lunch in the park" would use ni, because parks don't generally provide food, it's just the place you choose to eat your lunch. However "I eat lunch in the cafe" would use de, because the de signifies that the cafe provided the lunch you ate.

I could be off the mark with this so I welcome any critique.

January 6, 2018

Helenzie

Is it usual to use the honorific "o-hiru-gohan" about lunch that I am eating? Or only about lunch that you are eating?

June 19, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

I'm not an expert, but I'm pretty sure it only matters who your audience is. If your audience expects honorifics, it doesn't matter which you're talking about.

July 5, 2017

Starbornx

レストランでお昼ごはんを食べます。

November 14, 2017

Zamitto

Should "I lunch at a restaurant" be accepted too?

June 24, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Aye, probably, but it's best to stick as close to the source as possible. In English, "I eat lunch" is perfectly fine, and universally understood.

June 27, 2017

Kokawa1

I did the same mistake. That the problem when you're learning a language in an other one rather than your native tongue I guess ^^

August 28, 2017

cdmcgwire

Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner are never considered verbs in English (unless someone is trying to be funny).

February 26, 2019

AlexusTT

I forget, is を being placed after lunch or before eat?

June 28, 2017

jamoozy

を is used to mark the object. In this case, that is the thing you are eating. I dont think verbs ever get particles after them.

July 5, 2017

KrGuKpfk

Does this mean habitually or regularly eating lunch at a restraunt?

January 2, 2018

Helenzie

Hi, it can mean habitually, regularly, or it can mean something you are doing right now, or about to do - "I am (just) going to eat lunch at a restaurant.. ".

For the "doing right now", you can also say: Resutoran de O-hiru-gohan wo tabete-imasu

This "te-iru" or "te-imasu" form of "doing something now" gets introduced in a different skill.

February 26, 2019

EmmaWhitel1

I guess its just england that calls the midday meal dinner (and evening meal is tea) ¯_(ツ)_/¯

June 26, 2018

Mels182143

"I'm eating lunch at a restaurant" was refused, but it gave me "I'll eat lunch at a restaurant" as a suggested answers. Since there is no conjugation in the verb here, should my answer be accepted?

September 23, 2018

Xandaros

No, since you are using the continuous aspect (-ing) in your answer. 食べます means either "eat" or "will eat". "is eating" would be 食べています.

September 23, 2018

Mels182143

It's weird then, I remember it was accepted before. Well, thank you

September 24, 2018

Mateu-san

I need this sentence's structure broken down for me, please.

July 23, 2017

sotnosen93

レストラン(restaurant)で(location marker; at)おひるごはん(lunch)を(object marker) 食べます(someone eats)。

May 28, 2018

ClemGrakata

I put at a restaurant I eat lunch, but it marked it wrong. Shouldn't it be correct

July 14, 2017

Marica232920

I think it's a matter of sentence construction. You had the right idea, but for it to be correct you had to answer "I (subject) eat lunch (verb) at a restaurant (object)." Of course, the sentence can be broken down more but that's basically why your answer wasn't accepted.

August 3, 2017

Fidessa

Same for me

July 26, 2017

Mike899735

How about the answer. I eat lunch in a restaurant. ?, in it, or at it, in seems better to my ear.

May 30, 2018

saru-sama

Article should not be a mistake

January 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.