1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "タバコをすいますか?"

"タバコをすいますか?"

Translation:Do you smoke cigarettes?

June 12, 2017

21 Comments


LinguDemo

Literally, it says "Do you suck tobacco" XD


HadiAljishi

In my dictionary the first definition of 吸うis to smoke. But yeah one of the other definitions was to suck as well.


walgen

吸 is also used in chinese for suck and (to) smoke. although, 抽 is used more often for smoking, unless i'm mistaken.


i-am-serious

I feel the word tobacco should be in the answer. Otherwise your brain may not remember the connection as well.


V2Blast

Duolingo is not going to give you a literal translation, but rather a natural-sounding English translation.


Ya_boi_chris

But is it a correct translation then? Because there are other kinds of tobacco you can smoke, like cigars or rolled tobacco. Not to mention "I smoke tobacco," sounds perfectly natural.


TadashiBro

Sure, but most people just ask "Do you smoke?". "Do you smoke cigarettes?" is obviously more specific, but less common.


Jesse319162

It is correct. However, in most (at least American) dialects, “smoke tobacco” doesn’t sound as natural as “smoke cigarettes”, which is the usual meaning. “Do you smoke tobacco” should be accepted as an alternative answer, but isn’t and shouldn’t be the main answer for good reason.


RicardoGadelha

Indeed. I like smoking pipes and cigars but can't stand cigarettes.


PhillipC3

More correctly "Do you smoke cigarettes?" We wouldn't naturally say "a cigarette" like this. Possibly "Are you smoking a cigarette?"


AlexKarampas

Is it true that the Japanese smoke like maniacs?


austinadachi

Well my grandmother from Japan smoked like a chimney since she was 10 years old. I'm not sure if everyone is like that there though


Nathan283196

Can "Do you smoke be accepted?" (as it seems to be accepted in other instances like 父はタバッコをすいています。My father is smoking? If so, consider to add to the list, if not, explanation would be great !


Drakojana

タバコを吸いますか?


Paul678008

I thought this was, "can I smoke"... why isn't it?


Jesse319162

In Japanese… permission (Can I/You can) is formed differently. Your solution would be written "タバコをすってもいいですか?" (Literally- is it good if I smoke?)


Lan-done

Is tobacco specified in this or is it a general question?


IsolaCiao

It's a general question about whether or not you smoke tobacco/cigarettes, it's not specifying if the thing that you smoke is tobacco/cigarettes.


Julian285924

'Do you suck tobacco' was incorrect apparently.


A.Lias

Is すいますか? On its own acceptable? Or does it need to be specified what you're smoking?


IsolaCiao

You have to specify. 吸います (suimasu) on it's own just means to breathe in/inhale, so it only takes on the nuance of "smoking" when you say タバコを吸います (tabako o suimasu).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.