"タバコをすいますか?"

Translation:Do you smoke cigarettes?

June 12, 2017

37 Comments


LinguDemo

Literally, it says "Do you suck tobacco" XD

June 12, 2017

HadiAljish

In my dictionary the first definition of 吸うis to smoke. But yeah one of the other definitions was to suck as well.

June 17, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Too bad I suck something more illicit than tobaco. At least 'more illicit' where I'm living in the USA...fighting for medical marijuana tooth and nail. Only thing that helps the ptsd symptoms

June 25, 2017

Dan788996

How do you know if a person smokes weed? Don't worry they will tell you

July 17, 2017

Dot844345

Well, California just made it legal as of January 1st this year (2018) for over-the-counter sales to anybody and the new governor of New Jersey said he's going to be following suit. Not the only States involved, and plenty of them have medical marijuana licenses issued to patients.

Here's where you can find out which state has What legislation relating to marijuana use legal ization.

https://www.mpp.org/

Slightly more on topic, does anyone know how to say:

"I smoke medical marijuana."

In Japanese?

January 1, 2018

Ya_boi_chris

いりょうマリファナ or いりょうたいま are medical marijuana. I assume you use すいます still

January 3, 2018

hollt693

Why were you downvoted so heavily? Lot of anti-pot folks on here?

January 5, 2018

SkollMX

Because it's completely irrelevant

January 26, 2019

AdamScott794079

Aparently, the ilegality (probably not a word) of canabis is to do with some racist government scandel. Don't believe a word of it myself, why would it be illegal in the UK, but you could look it up

July 2, 2017

surrealpie

yea cannabis laws are totally a racket pushed by pharmaceutical cartels to deny competition

August 24, 2017

walgen

吸 is also used in chinese for suck and (to) smoke. although, 抽 is used more often for smoking, unless i'm mistaken.

July 20, 2017

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Incorrect. 抽 means to pluck, pull or extract and is not appropriate with smoking tobacco and sucking caused by a vacuum of air.

September 10, 2017

walgen

yes, it does literally mean pluck or take out. but do a google search for 抽烟, and you'll see what i mean.

September 10, 2017

RaphaelNing

Right. 抽烟 is colloquial, so almost all Chinese signs and posters use 吸烟 instead.

October 5, 2017

WillowsofXihu

More specifically, the 感情色彩 ("emotional coloring" or connotation) of 抽烟 is 贬义 or negative, while 吸烟 is 中性 or neutral, therefore 抽烟 is slightly more derogatory in usage.

November 26, 2017

MarcelBenn

I feel the word tobacco should be in the answer. Otherwise your brain may not remember the connection as well.

July 20, 2017

V2Blast

Duolingo is not going to give you a literal translation, but rather a natural-sounding English translation.

August 5, 2017

Ya_boi_chris

But is it a correct translation then? Because there are other kinds of tobacco you can smoke, like cigars or rolled tobacco. Not to mention "I smoke tobacco," sounds perfectly natural.

January 3, 2018

TadashiBro

Sure, but most people just ask "Do you smoke?". "Do you smoke cigarettes?" is obviously more specific, but less common.

February 19, 2018

Jesse319162

It is correct. However, in most (at least American) dialects, “smoke tobacco” doesn’t sound as natural as “smoke cigarettes”, which is the usual meaning. “Do you smoke tobacco” should be accepted as an alternative answer, but isn’t and shouldn’t be the main answer for good reason.

January 3, 2018

RicardoGadelha

Indeed. I like smoking pipes and cigars but can't stand cigarettes.

May 6, 2018

PhillipC3

More correctly "Do you smoke cigarettes?" We wouldn't naturally say "a cigarette" like this. Possibly "Are you smoking a cigarette?"

August 10, 2017

AlexKarampas

Is it true that the Japanese smoke like maniacs?

August 29, 2017

austinadachi

Well my grandmother from Japan smoked like a chimney since she was 10 years old. I'm not sure if everyone is like that there though

May 6, 2018

DylaC

Again, this sentence repeated at least 5 times during this lesson.

December 12, 2017

Saul806842

This question came up right after I lit my cigarette...

August 9, 2017

Nathan283196

Can "Do you smoke be accepted?" (as it seems to be accepted in other instances like 父はタバッコをすいています。My father is smoking? If so, consider to add to the list, if not, explanation would be great !

December 18, 2018

Mateu-san

As of Jan. 24, 2019, "Do you smoke?" isn't accepted. I have reported this.

January 24, 2019

Paul678008

I thought this was, "can I smoke"... why isn't it?

August 27, 2017

Jesse319162

In Japanese… permission (Can I/You can) is formed differently. Your solution would be written "タバコをすってもいいですか?" (Literally- is it good if I smoke?)

September 5, 2017

Landon933667

Is tobacco specified in this or is it a general question?

January 31, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's a general question about whether or not you smoke tobacco/cigarettes, it's not specifying if the thing that you smoke is tobacco/cigarettes.

June 27, 2018

austinadachi

why is "do you smoke tobacco?" wrong? I've heard people say this in English a lot

March 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

I don't think "do you smoke tobacco?" is wrong, and if you submit an error report, I think it will be accepted, but it doesn't sound natural where I'm from. People "smoke cigarettes" or just "smoke". The Japanese itself is usually used to refer specifically to cigarettes rather than tobacco in general.

June 27, 2018

oykumen

Why 'Do you smoke' is not accepted? You dont usually use the word cigarette during conversation.

January 17, 2019

Moe-Szyslak

yes i do

February 13, 2019

IlanIvasko

So how do you say "Do you smoke pot?" Also "Do you chew tobacco"

September 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.