"たまごは食べものです。"

Translation:Eggs are food.

June 12, 2017

46 Comments


Kazuto.kiri

Oh!!! what a great discovery;!

June 12, 2017

SamuelKremer1

You know, you say that, but a long time ago, someone was the first to make that discovery. To be fair though, it probably wasn't a human.

August 28, 2017

DKC995785

Was it the chicken? Or the egg?

September 30, 2018

ManoahKun

Chickens have some weird ass ❤❤❤❤❤... Let's eat it

February 17, 2018

Alexander688324

Anti-vegan propaganda my dudes

June 24, 2017

KurenaiRozu

Lol

July 5, 2017

SamuelKremer1

Kek

August 28, 2017

water_color

I see people prefer "lol" to "kek"

July 11, 2018

TheEles75

Kek is from World of Warcraft. If a Horde player says "lol" an Alliance player will see it as "kek" because standard faction languages for Horde and Alliance are Orcish and Common respectively.

October 31, 2018

Pikachu025

Diary entry: Today I learnt about WoW faction language nuances. It was a fruitful day.

February 1, 2019

Cleo881982

Blame pepe

September 29, 2018

smokey42

My plural "Eggs are food." wasn't accepted. How would you say something like that then? I was under the impression that Japanese doesn't distinguish between singular/plural.

July 19, 2017

ronCYA

You're right, they're wrong. Report it.

July 20, 2017

DebAzevedo

That was my answer, it's accepted now :)

September 2, 2017

cherubl

生麦、生米、生卵 (なまむぎ、なまこめ、なまたまご)

June 22, 2017

V2Blast

The second one should be read なまごめ.

September 20, 2017

Semiahpapaya

One of my favorite tongue twisters~

August 4, 2017

Pikachu025

Namamugi, namagome, namatamago!

P.S Niiicco Niiicco Niiiiiiiiiiiii! ;)

February 1, 2019

DEcobra11

Deceiving howtobasic

September 23, 2017

Smash415323

TIL

August 28, 2017

KuromaIkari

EGG IS FOOD

January 12, 2018

josesl16

ME EAT EGGS. EGGS GOOD.

August 25, 2018

ninelives900

...Why would I use this sentence?

March 27, 2018

cinna708080

Perhaps your friend has never heard of eggs.

August 18, 2018

Cecil164832

Maybe not this one. But you might need to use a derivative like, "Century eggs are food."

April 22, 2018

hespith

eggs are friends

September 23, 2018

BreathlessTao

So here it accepts "egg is food", without the articles....

July 14, 2017

nekojima

you're damn right they are

August 8, 2018

RuthmZabala

卵 kinda looks like eggs... or am I hallucinating?

December 1, 2018

hespith

dunno what kind of eggs you've been eating but mine are round

December 1, 2018

fetedeclarity

Why not ' Eggs are things you eat'?

October 11, 2017

boo913

Probably because 食べ物 works kinda like a compound word that forms the concept of "food", so you don't read 食べ and 物 as separate things.

Interestingly, 食物 also means food, but with the reading しょくもつ, because on'yomi.

October 24, 2017

water_color

And what's the difference between these 2 words, with and without べ?

July 11, 2018

DroppedBass

食べ物 are things you eat, while 食物 is foodstuff.

August 15, 2018

JaneeceRic

Would 'たまごは食べものないです' be eggs are not food? Or is it said differently?

April 1, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Pretty close, but you need では, best contracted to じゃあ or じゃ with です at the end to maintain the same level of casual/colloquial speech and the politeness:

卵は食べ物じゃないです。

August 23, 2018

Jack585359

卵は食べ物ではありません

May 3, 2018

nekojima

tabemono is a noun, so you need to tense the copula desu for that sentence. it should be tamago wa tabemono jyanai/jyaarimasen/dewanai/dewaarimasen

August 8, 2018

nunoncastors

Srsly.

September 29, 2017

Ephoralolol

Thanks ! Good thing you're here

December 27, 2017

Ninomyakun

I knew "egg" as けいらん (鶏卵). Is it just a synonym or what's the difference?

November 22, 2018

ErikaFurudo

I like how it accepted "Egg is a food".

January 6, 2019

hlonsberry

or eggs are a food... which is not accepted as an answer...

November 3, 2017

jamesjiao

There is a slight difference in nuance - "Eggs are food" means eggs can be eaten/eggs are edible, whereas "eggs are a food" means eggs are a type of food.

March 5, 2019

water_color

'cause it shouldn't

July 11, 2018

amynpv

LOL

LOL.....

LOL

January 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.