1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "たまごは食べものです。"

"たまごは食べものです。"

Translation:Eggs are food.

June 12, 2017

43 Comments


Kazuto.kiri

Oh!!! what a great discovery;!


SamuelKremer1

You know, you say that, but a long time ago, someone was the first to make that discovery. To be fair though, it probably wasn't a human.


ManoahKun

Chickens have some weird ass ❤❤❤❤❤... Let's eat it


DKC995785

Was it the chicken? Or the egg?


JSnow20

Egg. Reptiles, amphibians, fish, and yes, their ancestor, the dnosaur have been laying eggs for millenia befor our tasty friend ever steped on the scene


Takkun11

It were dinosaurs.


Alexander688324

Anti-vegan propaganda my dudes


smokey42

My plural "Eggs are food." wasn't accepted. How would you say something like that then? I was under the impression that Japanese doesn't distinguish between singular/plural.


ronCYA

You're right, they're wrong. Report it.


DebAzevedo

That was my answer, it's accepted now :)


cherubl

生麦、生米、生卵 (なまむぎ、なまこめ、なまたまご)


V2Blast

The second one should be read なまごめ.


Semiahpapaya

One of my favorite tongue twisters~


DEcobra11

Deceiving howtobasic


josesl16

ME EAT EGGS. EGGS GOOD.


ninelives900

...Why would I use this sentence?


cinna708080

Perhaps your friend has never heard of eggs.


Cecil164832

Maybe not this one. But you might need to use a derivative like, "Century eggs are food."


nekojima

you're damn right they are


BreathlessTao

So here it accepts "egg is food", without the articles....


JaneeceRic

Would 'たまごは食べものないです' be eggs are not food? Or is it said differently?


JohnPMChappell

Pretty close, but you need では, best contracted to じゃあ or じゃ with です at the end to maintain the same level of casual/colloquial speech and the politeness:

卵は食べ物じゃないです。


Jack585359

卵は食べ物ではありません


nekojima

tabemono is a noun, so you need to tense the copula desu for that sentence. it should be tamago wa tabemono jyanai/jyaarimasen/dewanai/dewaarimasen


RuthmZabala

卵 kinda looks like eggs... or am I hallucinating?


hespith

dunno what kind of eggs you've been eating but mine are round


SparrowPaige

Hontou na no yo?! I thought they were rabid fruitbats! Wow, the more you know!


KevinMerck1

卵は食べ物です


fetedeclarity

Why not ' Eggs are things you eat'?


boo913

Probably because 食べ物 works kinda like a compound word that forms the concept of "food", so you don't read 食べ and 物 as separate things.

Interestingly, 食物 also means food, but with the reading しょくもつ, because on'yomi.


water_color

And what's the difference between these 2 words, with and without べ?


DroppedBass

食べ物 are things you eat, while 食物 is foodstuff.


Ninomyakun

I knew "egg" as けいらん (鶏卵). Is it just a synonym or what's the difference?


ErikaFurudo

I like how it accepted "Egg is a food".


DanVR07

Crabs are people! Legit or quit!


Sayto3

That's just, like, your opinion, man.


powersoap

Duo speaks the truth!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.