"はじめまして、田中といいます。"

Translation:Nice to meet you, my name is Tanaka.

June 12, 2017

94 Comments


kritin7

はじめまして is used only when you meet someone for the very first time.

June 26, 2017

LivMcDaniel

tells myself to remember that

July 2, 2017

anorphicblue

So...then what do you say to a person you already know?

December 8, 2017

DustinMcCo3

What is used after that? Is there a casual wat of saying "how are you?" "Whats up?" Stuff like that?

March 10, 2018

Dan762694

Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe you can just say "ogenki desu ka" which would mean "are you well?" and is used the same as how we would say "how is it going" to friends or others we know

May 2, 2018

josephinemari

From what I know from native Japanese speakers, '(お)元気ですか' (ogenki desu ka) or simply '元気?' (for more casual conversation) is more commonly used after you haven't seen someone recently, and roughly translates to "have you been well?" rather than "are you well?" Another way to address superiors in a more polite way is ’いかがですか’ (ikaga desu ka). I recommend that if you're seeing a friend you see often, you'd be better off just inquiring about their day or a particular event. If you want to know some more specific ways to use similar expressions, I'd recommend this site: https://www.linguajunkie.com/japanese/how-are-you-in-japanese

February 19, 2019

TarsilaHay

Same to "nice to meet you", it's only said when you meet someone for the first time.

March 8, 2019

Shenzao

My phone typed toy instead of you. This isn't the first time. It won't be the last.

June 16, 2017

kase342

How are you typing? I only have to option to pick from a selection of words... is there a setting I am missing?

July 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I think Duo shuffles the various exercises around whenever you do a lesson. Sometimes it may be a "select the right order" type, sometimes a "translate this sentence" type, with either having EN->JP and JP->EN version.

July 14, 2017

Fizzlewicket

You can add a Japanese keyboard if you go to your phone's input settings. On mine, I still see the English keyboard, but if I type ka I get か , or wo to get を (for example).

October 14, 2017

Shenzao

Some of the answer prompts on mobile allow you to type English for the provided Japanese. In this case, the Swype keyboard and the standard keyboard both consistently correct the word "you" to "toy," which I sometimes forget to fix in time trials. The mistake makes some sense given the proximity of 't' and 'y' as well as 'y' and 'u'. If we shift the first and last letters in "you" to the left one on the keyboard, "toy" is natural.

To be clear I wasn't and am not currently upset with DuoLingo for being counted wrong. I was and am still frustrated with my phone's inability to correct itself despite the feedback which I provide to it.

October 26, 2017

StephanieC209

So is といいます and なまえthe same?

June 28, 2017

thingsyouw

the difference is "I am called X " and "my name is x"

September 16, 2019, 7:41 PM

Gwyneth941820

Whats the difference between "といいます" and "名前は です"

July 2, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

-X-といいます is "I am called X" (in this context), and 名前は-X-です is "name is X"

July 2, 2017

carlos.val755414

Whats the difference between ます and です?

July 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

~ます is a kind of conjugation used with any verb to make it more polite. You attach it to the renyoukei or 'using form' (I suggest picking up a good grammar book/site for how to conjugate verbs).

です is a verb by itself ("to be", in a polite form, with the informal being だ) and is therefore used after nouns or i-adjectives.

July 10, 2017

Claudia931872

Can you recommend a good site for Japanese grammar?

July 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Sorry, I learned Japanese using books (at uni) : but I googled, and guidetojapanese.org seems to be pretty comprehensive.

July 29, 2017

lethal_gnome

Tae Kim's guide is nice. It's what I've been using for grammar so far.

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/

There's also an app for it on Android and iOS, I think.

You might also wanna skim this site a bit for more resources, it's how I found Tae Kim's guide: https://djtguide.neocities.org

October 15, 2017

Jonas193094

I'm still confused as to why naka part of tanaka is pronounced that way even though it is written with ちゆう as far as i know

September 9, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Then I hereby welcome you to the amazing (and also awful) world of kanji pronunciations!

Since they were adopted from China, nearly all kanji have 1 (or more) Sino-Japanese 'reading', called an onyomi, and 1 (or more) native Japanese reading, called kunyomi. The former is mostly used in combination with other kanji, and the latter mostly as stand-alone or as a verb/adjective stem.

In the case of 中, なか is the kunyomi and ちゅう its onyomi, though in certain compounds this becomes じゅう (e.g. 家中 うちじゅう: "the whole family/house".

September 9, 2017

cpJM5

Also, family names are read with the kunyomi pronunciations

November 26, 2017

SethBall1

Family names as in last names, or surnames, or the whole name is read with kunyomi?

November 23, 2018

Ash806516

I have heard that ともうします is more common than といいます. Is there anyone here who can back that up?

September 23, 2017

Readergirl52

It depends. In business settings, you would use ともうします bcuz it is more formal, but meeting someone in a casual setting といいます would be fine

October 4, 2017

greenblink7

Not completely right. I'm talked with Japanese people, and they said that in most situations it's better to say もうします, in a casual settings too.

September 17, 2018

ElGringo207186

What does the と do here? Isn't that 'and' or 'or'? I don't see how it fits in here.

October 9, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

と comes standard with several verbs (such as 'to say', 'to think', 'to call', 'to ask' ...) and when it does, it indicates the things being said/thought etc.

October 11, 2017

Siddhartha_90

はじめまして、田中といいます

Also in this case, it says:

'Hajimemashite, tanaka toiimasu'

where toiimasu (といいます) is a respectful way of introducing oneself.

This is more humble/formal than:

'Hajimemashite, tanaka desu'

はじめまして、田中 です

May 19, 2018

hollt693

One thing to remember when introducing yourself (also in general): you don't add -さん after your own name. I've embarrassed myself that way before.

February 11, 2018

charles.br7

I don't understand why ma su comes out as mas

August 1, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

That's just the way spoken Japanese is; when words end in す the -u sound is often muted/dropped. Same with です for example. No grammatical rule though.

I think we should just be glad it isn't as messed up as English. E.g. I don't understand why 'bear' is written like 'hear' when the former sounds like 'bare' (and also, somehow, 'hair') but the latter like 'beer' (and also 'here'), but that's the way it is!

August 2, 2017

BraydonAnd

To agree with and add on a bit, in Japan, they will sometimes add the "u" sound if they're trying to be more polite or formal. However, sometimes that's regarded as more feminin, so be careful with how you use that. If you're talking to someone really high above you (in status), you could probably use it...

November 17, 2018

Rokedotoko

I got this right but it was wrong?

June 14, 2017

CharleeCas

Tanaka desu Tanaka toiimasu Namae wa Tanaka desu They all mean the same ( introducing oneself) but they get variants in translation, is this because of differences in regional dialects?

December 11, 2017

ALLintolearning3

There are many layers of formality. “Tanaka desu.” might sound rude in a more formal setting. “Tanaka toiimasu”. is a safer way to introduce yourself. Instead of saying “I am Tanaka.” You would be saying “I am called Tanaka.” or “They call me Tanaka.” It just puts less emphasis on myself, which is always more polite.

June 20, 2018

LightYagami2018

My name is Tanaka My name's Tanaka (I put it)

What's the difference?

December 19, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Duolingo has trouble differentiating that from a possessive when the 's is on a noun. You should be able to use the shortcut with pronouns.

May 5, 2018

RubyFrance

Why is it toiimas instead of watashi wa??

March 1, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

in response to all three, I want to point out that "toiimasu" is not one verb. It's just the verb いいます ("to say") preceded by the attributive particle と (which indicates what is being said).

May 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

They just omit the subject here. "toimasu" is a verb that indicates how (I) am called and it is translated as "My name is ..." or "I'm ..."

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/

May 5, 2018

0r4n93P331

I have learned from other comments that kanji letters have multiple pronunciations. Such as chu and naka for 中. I read that chu is used when other kanji characters are present such as in the case of the word for China: 中国 being pronounced as chugoku. However, in this case, the characters are pronounced tanaka. Is this because it is a name or another reason?

May 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Names do use the Japanese pronunciation as opposed to the Chinese pronunciation.

June 7, 2018

DanCollins9

When this is saying, "my name is" - why isnt a topic marker or subject marker required after either "Tanaka" or "name"?

June 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Tanaka” is the object and the word “name” is not literally in the Japanese. They are translating the common polite expression to the English expression and they don’t match word for word. Scroll up for more information.

June 7, 2018

Rianna383003

Stupid swype made me say "nice to meet you, tamales l Tanaka is my name" Lol

May 23, 2019

itjrodrigu

jajajajaja

May 23, 2019

GryphonLaR

Sometimes, I get "Tanaka" is wrong and it requires "Ms. Tanaka" (for a female voice). THis time I put "Ms. Tanaka", and it's wrong; ugh!

January 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It depends if they say "Tanaka san" which requires respect and that could be Mr. Tanaka.

May 5, 2018

AmulGarg

Does 'toiimasu' come off as dramatic?

November 1, 2018

Zach_Factor

"To iimasu" isn't the only way to state your name, for anyone who's wondering.

For one, "to moushimasu" is like "to iimasu" but more polite. This is the best one to use, especially in Japanese society.

You could also say "Watashi no namae wa (your name) desu" although this saying isn't common in Japan. This means "My name is..."

Or, you could make it simpler and say "Watashi wa (your name) desu" which means "I am..."

Finally, you could simply say "(Your name) desu" when introducing yourself. This is by far the easiest way to say who you are.

April 2, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

I put と言います instead of といいます and it was marked incorrect. Shouldn't both options be correct? They were highlighted as interchangeable during previous questions.

April 11, 2019

JakubMatuska

What is the difference between "といいます" and "と言います"

June 20, 2019

GinOkami

Did not accept, "Nice to meet you, call me Tanaka." -_-

January 31, 2018

Yume.7z

because thats wrong

March 8, 2018

chazburger1

Why not "hajimimashite, watashi no namae wa tanaka desu?" Are these interchangeable?

February 3, 2018

MarkSmith148943

This is the casual way isn't it. と申します. is more formal.

June 20, 2018

dnl0crs

What's the difference between といいます and ともうします (と申します in kanji)?

July 28, 2018

Tasha472643

That "to iimasu" is a new one for me, i haven't come across that in greetings. Is that normal to say, "hajimemashite, Tasha to iimasu"?

November 7, 2018

CG9x7mTu

"Nice to meet you, Tanaka is my name." works too.

I couldn't find iimasu used in my grammar book, but after some more careful page turning I accidentally found it: the dictionary form of "to say" (also to call, as in to give name to) is "iu" or "いう."

To make it polite present it's given an "-imasu," and to do that for the affirmative form, "the rules" say to drop the u to get the stem form: "i-," then iu+imasu becomes i+imasu or iimasu (いいます). In this case, と is a particle used to mark a direct or indirect quotation.

December 28, 2018

AstridBernaga

I write the exact correct answer and duolingo says it was wrong

February 21, 2019

miyyani_003

when do you use 言います and いいます?

March 4, 2019

Sonokenokino

田中と言います。 literally means 'Tanaka' is (to be) called. The particle と here acts like a quotation marker.

March 12, 2019

Sonokenokino

田中と言います literally means 'Tanaka' is (to be) called. The particle と acts like a quotation marker here.

March 12, 2019

ivana790838

But can you use also "hajimemashite watashi no namae ha tanaka desu"?

March 28, 2019

Zach_Factor

Can you say "Watashi no namae wa" instead of "to iimasu"??

April 2, 2019

TylerlBates

Couldn't "田中といいます。" also be "わたしのなまえは田中です。" for this sentence?

April 4, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

Technically, yes, but in Japanese the subject is often understood and thus can often be omitted.

May 6, 2019

CreepersTKOED

Whats the difference between といいます and the other way to write my name is?

April 14, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

田中といいます- My name is Tanaka/Call me Tanaka. 田中です- I am Tanaka. At least, that's what I've learned from these lessons. といいます is closer to "please call me" while です is more of a copula that describes to be or do (based on the sentences I've seen in these lessons.)

May 6, 2019

DarnFgp

This is getting weird... My native language is spanish (México) so the phoneme is pretty similar on japanese and at the same time, im learning through english instructions.

April 17, 2019

sutefanii05

When saying "I am (your name)", would there ever be a time when you use 私はwhen introducing yourself or is it always simply your name followed by です?

April 18, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

Most of the time I believe that in Japanese the subject is understood, so 私は can often be omitted.

May 6, 2019

itjrodrigu

Typed it instead of is. It was a typo yet marked as an error.

April 29, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

Because "it" and "is" are different words altogether

May 6, 2019

MatthewLuc536794

"Pleased to meet you" or "Nice to meet you", either should be acceptable.

May 4, 2019

NtokozoOnline

Duolingo Support, there's a bug here. Choosing the blocks "はじめまして", "田中" and "といいます" is marked as wrong when it's clearly the correct answer...

May 6, 2019

Ixora575287

What is the difference of "hashinemashite" はしめまして and "yoroshku" よろしく?

May 9, 2019

itjrodrigu

Hi Ixora, this might be of help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=szyaGdW8v98

My understanding is that yoroshiku is more formal, or even like showing more "interest" in the person you're meeting.

May 9, 2019

FromageDuPays

Masu instead of desu ?

May 11, 2019

izzygamerOwO

hi ¯_(ツ)_/¯

June 27, 2019

olastokrotka

:( I forgot its Tanaka instead of John and wrote correctly but with John

July 4, 2019

basumi1

I gave right answer..it graded wrong answer

July 12, 2019

MoonRabbit12

isn't name なまえ?

September 13, 2019

MyNamesMikaela

It is, but といいます is more similar in nature to "Call me [...]" than "My name is [...]". I've also heard that saying "わたしのなまえは[...]" or something of the sort makes you sound like a beginner, which isn't what anyone wants, I presume.

September 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.