1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はじめまして、田中といいます。"

"はじめまして、田中といいます。"

Translation:Nice to meet you, my name is Tanaka.

June 12, 2017

98 Comments


kritin7

はじめまして is used only when you meet someone for the very first time.


LivMcDaniel

tells myself to remember that


anorphicblue

So...then what do you say to a person you already know?


DustinMcCo3

What is used after that? Is there a casual wat of saying "how are you?" "Whats up?" Stuff like that?


Dan762694

Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe you can just say "ogenki desu ka" which would mean "are you well?" and is used the same as how we would say "how is it going" to friends or others we know


josephinemari

From what I know from native Japanese speakers, '(お)元気ですか' (ogenki desu ka) or simply '元気?' (for more casual conversation) is more commonly used after you haven't seen someone recently, and roughly translates to "have you been well?" rather than "are you well?" Another way to address superiors in a more polite way is ’いかがですか’ (ikaga desu ka). I recommend that if you're seeing a friend you see often, you'd be better off just inquiring about their day or a particular event. If you want to know some more specific ways to use similar expressions, I'd recommend this site: https://www.linguajunkie.com/japanese/how-are-you-in-japanese


TarsilaHay

Same to "nice to meet you", it's only said when you meet someone for the first time.


Shenzao

My phone typed toy instead of you. This isn't the first time. It won't be the last.


kase342

How are you typing? I only have to option to pick from a selection of words... is there a setting I am missing?


Alcedo-Atthis

I think Duo shuffles the various exercises around whenever you do a lesson. Sometimes it may be a "select the right order" type, sometimes a "translate this sentence" type, with either having EN->JP and JP->EN version.


Fizzlewicket

You can add a Japanese keyboard if you go to your phone's input settings. On mine, I still see the English keyboard, but if I type ka I get か , or wo to get を (for example).


Shenzao

Some of the answer prompts on mobile allow you to type English for the provided Japanese. In this case, the Swype keyboard and the standard keyboard both consistently correct the word "you" to "toy," which I sometimes forget to fix in time trials. The mistake makes some sense given the proximity of 't' and 'y' as well as 'y' and 'u'. If we shift the first and last letters in "you" to the left one on the keyboard, "toy" is natural.

To be clear I wasn't and am not currently upset with DuoLingo for being counted wrong. I was and am still frustrated with my phone's inability to correct itself despite the feedback which I provide to it.


StephanieC209

So is といいます and なまえthe same?


thingsyouw

the difference is "I am called X " and "my name is x"


Gwyneth941820

Whats the difference between "といいます" and "名前は です"


Alcedo-Atthis

-X-といいます is "I am called X" (in this context), and 名前は-X-です is "name is X"


carlos.val755414

Whats the difference between ます and です?


Alcedo-Atthis

~ます is a kind of conjugation used with any verb to make it more polite. You attach it to the renyoukei or 'using form' (I suggest picking up a good grammar book/site for how to conjugate verbs).

です is a verb by itself ("to be", in a polite form, with the informal being だ) and is therefore used after nouns or i-adjectives.


Claudia931872

Can you recommend a good site for Japanese grammar?


Alcedo-Atthis

Sorry, I learned Japanese using books (at uni) : but I googled, and guidetojapanese.org seems to be pretty comprehensive.


lethal_gnome

Tae Kim's guide is nice. It's what I've been using for grammar so far.

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/

There's also an app for it on Android and iOS, I think.

You might also wanna skim this site a bit for more resources, it's how I found Tae Kim's guide: https://djtguide.neocities.org


Jonas193094

I'm still confused as to why naka part of tanaka is pronounced that way even though it is written with ちゆう as far as i know


Alcedo-Atthis

Then I hereby welcome you to the amazing (and also awful) world of kanji pronunciations!

Since they were adopted from China, nearly all kanji have 1 (or more) Sino-Japanese 'reading', called an onyomi, and 1 (or more) native Japanese reading, called kunyomi. The former is mostly used in combination with other kanji, and the latter mostly as stand-alone or as a verb/adjective stem.

In the case of 中, なか is the kunyomi and ちゅう its onyomi, though in certain compounds this becomes じゅう (e.g. 家中 うちじゅう: "the whole family/house".


cpJM5

Also, family names are read with the kunyomi pronunciations


SethBall1

Family names as in last names, or surnames, or the whole name is read with kunyomi?


Ash806516

I have heard that ともうします is more common than といいます. Is there anyone here who can back that up?


Readergirl52

It depends. In business settings, you would use ともうします bcuz it is more formal, but meeting someone in a casual setting といいます would be fine


greenblink7

Not completely right. I'm talked with Japanese people, and they said that in most situations it's better to say もうします, in a casual settings too.


ElGringo207186

What does the と do here? Isn't that 'and' or 'or'? I don't see how it fits in here.


Alcedo-Atthis

と comes standard with several verbs (such as 'to say', 'to think', 'to call', 'to ask' ...) and when it does, it indicates the things being said/thought etc.


Siddhartha_90

はじめまして、田中といいます

Also in this case, it says:

'Hajimemashite, tanaka toiimasu'

where toiimasu (といいます) is a respectful way of introducing oneself.

This is more humble/formal than:

'Hajimemashite, tanaka desu'

はじめまして、田中 です


hollt693

One thing to remember when introducing yourself (also in general): you don't add -さん after your own name. I've embarrassed myself that way before.


charles.br7

I don't understand why ma su comes out as mas


Alcedo-Atthis

That's just the way spoken Japanese is; when words end in す the -u sound is often muted/dropped. Same with です for example. No grammatical rule though.

I think we should just be glad it isn't as messed up as English. E.g. I don't understand why 'bear' is written like 'hear' when the former sounds like 'bare' (and also, somehow, 'hair') but the latter like 'beer' (and also 'here'), but that's the way it is!


BraydonAnd

To agree with and add on a bit, in Japan, they will sometimes add the "u" sound if they're trying to be more polite or formal. However, sometimes that's regarded as more feminin, so be careful with how you use that. If you're talking to someone really high above you (in status), you could probably use it...


Rokedotoko

I got this right but it was wrong?


CharleeCas

Tanaka desu Tanaka toiimasu Namae wa Tanaka desu They all mean the same ( introducing oneself) but they get variants in translation, is this because of differences in regional dialects?


ALLintolearning3

There are many layers of formality. “Tanaka desu.” might sound rude in a more formal setting. “Tanaka toiimasu”. is a safer way to introduce yourself. Instead of saying “I am Tanaka.” You would be saying “I am called Tanaka.” or “They call me Tanaka.” It just puts less emphasis on myself, which is always more polite.


LightYagami2018

My name is Tanaka My name's Tanaka (I put it)

What's the difference?


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo has trouble differentiating that from a possessive when the 's is on a noun. You should be able to use the shortcut with pronouns.


RubyFrance

Why is it toiimas instead of watashi wa??


Alcedo-Atthis

in response to all three, I want to point out that "toiimasu" is not one verb. It's just the verb いいます ("to say") preceded by the attributive particle と (which indicates what is being said).


ALLintolearning3

They just omit the subject here. "toimasu" is a verb that indicates how (I) am called and it is translated as "My name is ..." or "I'm ..."

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/


0r4n93P331

I have learned from other comments that kanji letters have multiple pronunciations. Such as chu and naka for 中. I read that chu is used when other kanji characters are present such as in the case of the word for China: 中国 being pronounced as chugoku. However, in this case, the characters are pronounced tanaka. Is this because it is a name or another reason?


ALLintolearning3

Names do use the Japanese pronunciation as opposed to the Chinese pronunciation.


DanCollins9

When this is saying, "my name is" - why isnt a topic marker or subject marker required after either "Tanaka" or "name"?


ALLintolearning3

“Tanaka” is the object and the word “name” is not literally in the Japanese. They are translating the common polite expression to the English expression and they don’t match word for word. Scroll up for more information.


Rianna383003

Stupid swype made me say "nice to meet you, tamales l Tanaka is my name" Lol


GryphonLaR

Sometimes, I get "Tanaka" is wrong and it requires "Ms. Tanaka" (for a female voice). THis time I put "Ms. Tanaka", and it's wrong; ugh!


ALLintolearning3

It depends if they say "Tanaka san" which requires respect and that could be Mr. Tanaka.


GinOkami

Did not accept, "Nice to meet you, call me Tanaka." -_-


Yume.7z

because thats wrong


OlnouBpR

Why is it wrong? It seems like a more literal translation, which can be acceptable or unacceptable; but it makes sense in English and it is not misunderstood in English, so I would expect it to be acceptable.


ALLintolearning3

No, “I am called Tanaka.” or “My name is Tanaka.” are the correct English forms. “Call me Tanaka” does not mean that is my name. Children may pretend to be someone and have you call them by that person’s name.


AmulGarg

Does 'toiimasu' come off as dramatic?


Zach_Factor

"To iimasu" isn't the only way to state your name, for anyone who's wondering.

For one, "to moushimasu" is like "to iimasu" but more polite. This is the best one to use, especially in Japanese society.

You could also say "Watashi no namae wa (your name) desu" although this saying isn't common in Japan. This means "My name is..."

Or, you could make it simpler and say "Watashi wa (your name) desu" which means "I am..."

Finally, you could simply say "(Your name) desu" when introducing yourself. This is by far the easiest way to say who you are.


MyNamesMikaela

I put と言います instead of といいます and it was marked incorrect. Shouldn't both options be correct? They were highlighted as interchangeable during previous questions.


JakubMatuska

What is the difference between "といいます" and "と言います"


MoonRabbit12

isn't name なまえ?


MyNamesMikaela

It is, but といいます is more similar in nature to "Call me [...]" than "My name is [...]". I've also heard that saying "わたしのなまえは[...]" or something of the sort makes you sound like a beginner, which isn't what anyone wants, I presume.


chazburger1

Why not "hajimimashite, watashi no namae wa tanaka desu?" Are these interchangeable?


MarkSmith148943

This is the casual way isn't it. と申します. is more formal.


dnl0crs

What's the difference between といいます and ともうします (と申します in kanji)?


Tasha472643

That "to iimasu" is a new one for me, i haven't come across that in greetings. Is that normal to say, "hajimemashite, Tasha to iimasu"?


cat_dinosaur

"Nice to meet you, Tanaka is my name." works too.

I couldn't find iimasu used in my grammar book, but after some more careful page turning I accidentally found it: the dictionary form of "to say" (also to call, as in to give name to) is "iu" or "いう."

To make it polite present it's given an "-imasu," and to do that for the affirmative form, "the rules" say to drop the u to get the stem form: "i-," then iu+imasu becomes i+imasu or iimasu (いいます). In this case, と is a particle used to mark a direct or indirect quotation.


AstridBernaga

I write the exact correct answer and duolingo says it was wrong


miyyani_003

when do you use 言います and いいます?


Sonokenokino

田中と言います。 literally means 'Tanaka' is (to be) called. The particle と here acts like a quotation marker.


Sonokenokino

田中と言います literally means 'Tanaka' is (to be) called. The particle と acts like a quotation marker here.


ivana790838

But can you use also "hajimemashite watashi no namae ha tanaka desu"?


Zach_Factor

Can you say "Watashi no namae wa" instead of "to iimasu"??


TylerlBates

Couldn't "田中といいます。" also be "わたしのなまえは田中です。" for this sentence?


MyNamesMikaela

Technically, yes, but in Japanese the subject is often understood and thus can often be omitted.


CreepersTKOED

Whats the difference between といいます and the other way to write my name is?


MyNamesMikaela

田中といいます- My name is Tanaka/Call me Tanaka. 田中です- I am Tanaka. At least, that's what I've learned from these lessons. といいます is closer to "please call me" while です is more of a copula that describes to be or do (based on the sentences I've seen in these lessons.)


DarnFgp

This is getting weird... My native language is spanish (México) so the phoneme is pretty similar on japanese and at the same time, im learning through english instructions.


[deactivated user]

    When saying "I am (your name)", would there ever be a time when you use 私はwhen introducing yourself or is it always simply your name followed by です?


MyNamesMikaela

    Most of the time I believe that in Japanese the subject is understood, so 私は can often be omitted.


itjrodrigu

    Typed it instead of is. It was a typo yet marked as an error.


MyNamesMikaela

    Because "it" and "is" are different words altogether


MatthewLuc536794

    "Pleased to meet you" or "Nice to meet you", either should be acceptable.


NtokozoOnline

    Duolingo Support, there's a bug here. Choosing the blocks "はじめまして", "田中" and "といいます" is marked as wrong when it's clearly the correct answer...


Ixora575287

    What is the difference of "hashinemashite" はしめまして and "yoroshku" よろしく?


itjrodrigu

    Hi Ixora, this might be of help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=szyaGdW8v98

    My understanding is that yoroshiku is more formal, or even like showing more "interest" in the person you're meeting.


FromageDuPays

    Masu instead of desu ?


olastokrotka

    :( I forgot its Tanaka instead of John and wrote correctly but with John


basumi1

    I gave right answer..it graded wrong answer


LinguaPhiliax

    I wrote "はじめまして、田中と言います。" and got marked as wrong, when it's not. Tried reporting it, but don't have the option for "My answer should've been accepted."


Dudeless

    In this question, which wants us to translate the Japanese sentence to English, いい is used to say "ii". However, in another question (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23099832) which wants us to translate the exact same sentence from English to Japanese, it uses "言い" to say "ii". Can both of them be used? Or is one of them a mistake? If so, which one?

    Thanks.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.