"はじめまして、田中といいます。"

Translation:Nice to meet you, my name is Tanaka.

6/12/2017, 10:23:26 PM

96 Comments


kritin7

はじめまして is used only when you meet someone for the very first time.

6/26/2017, 1:53:11 PM

LivMcDaniel

tells myself to remember that

7/2/2017, 12:46:30 AM

Princesa11404

So...then what do you say to a person you already know?

12/8/2017, 3:23:05 AM

Phil580026

Ohio (morning) konnichiwa (daytime) konbonwa (evening)

12/12/2017, 4:17:34 PM

ajtockey

Ohayou konbanwa

12/25/2017, 1:32:05 PM

NorenKyanberu

Ohio is a swing state my friend.

4/14/2018, 1:27:37 AM

WouterVerhelst

Which just so happens to be pronounced in almost the same way...

5/27/2018, 6:19:27 AM

MelvinBB

Oh hi, yo! おはよう!はい、オハヨから来ますよ

1/26/2019, 1:36:26 PM

RommelIntr

おはよう(ohayou) = good morning

こんにちは (konnichiwa) = good afternoon/ hello

こんばんは (konbanwa) = good evening

9/12/2018, 5:05:23 PM

VitAnh746572

Konnichiwa is hello

7/26/2018, 4:41:50 AM

BraydonAnd

Actually it's more of "good afternoon." In Japan, you use it more like "hello," but you stop using it at around 5:30pm or 6, then switch to "konbanwa." This is because it's no longer considered the 'afternoon,' but is now evening...

11/17/2018, 10:00:31 PM

jessica962649

Wow no crap!!!!!

2/17/2019, 10:00:13 PM

DustinMcCo3

What is used after that? Is there a casual wat of saying "how are you?" "Whats up?" Stuff like that?

3/10/2018, 4:59:26 PM

Dan762694

Correct me if I am wrong, but I believe you can just say "ogenki desu ka" which would mean "are you well?" and is used the same as how we would say "how is it going" to friends or others we know

5/2/2018, 4:19:19 AM

josephinemari

From what I know from native Japanese speakers, '(お)元気ですか' (ogenki desu ka) or simply '元気?' (for more casual conversation) is more commonly used after you haven't seen someone recently, and roughly translates to "have you been well?" rather than "are you well?" Another way to address superiors in a more polite way is ’いかがですか’ (ikaga desu ka). I recommend that if you're seeing a friend you see often, you'd be better off just inquiring about their day or a particular event. If you want to know some more specific ways to use similar expressions, I'd recommend this site: https://www.linguajunkie.com/japanese/how-are-you-in-japanese

2/19/2019, 10:01:23 AM

TarsilaHay

Same to "nice to meet you", it's only said when you meet someone for the first time.

3/8/2019, 7:03:46 PM

Shenzao

My phone typed toy instead of you. This isn't the first time. It won't be the last.

6/16/2017, 12:33:06 AM

kase342

How are you typing? I only have to option to pick from a selection of words... is there a setting I am missing?

7/13/2017, 11:55:02 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I think Duo shuffles the various exercises around whenever you do a lesson. Sometimes it may be a "select the right order" type, sometimes a "translate this sentence" type, with either having EN->JP and JP->EN version.

7/14/2017, 1:43:14 PM

Fizzlewicket

You can add a Japanese keyboard if you go to your phone's input settings. On mine, I still see the English keyboard, but if I type ka I get か , or wo to get を (for example).

10/14/2017, 12:09:03 PM

Shenzao

Some of the answer prompts on mobile allow you to type English for the provided Japanese. In this case, the Swype keyboard and the standard keyboard both consistently correct the word "you" to "toy," which I sometimes forget to fix in time trials. The mistake makes some sense given the proximity of 't' and 'y' as well as 'y' and 'u'. If we shift the first and last letters in "you" to the left one on the keyboard, "toy" is natural.

To be clear I wasn't and am not currently upset with DuoLingo for being counted wrong. I was and am still frustrated with my phone's inability to correct itself despite the feedback which I provide to it.

10/26/2017, 1:37:33 AM

ALLintolearning3

That is the problem with Swype. It is less accurate. You can use the Japanese keyboard without swype.

6/20/2018, 7:46:03 AM

StephanieC209

So is といいます and なまえthe same?

6/28/2017, 8:12:31 PM

emily.martje

iimasu means "to be" so no.. i think its transition is simply I am not My Name Is which would be watashi no namae

6/29/2017, 10:21:13 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Be careful with the length of the vowels there! 居ます(います)= to be, 言います(いいます)= to say

This sentence deals with the latter. So while it is indeed not the same as "my name is Tanaka", it's also not related to any form of 'to be'. A more literal translation is "I am called Tanaka" / "They call me Tanaka".

6/29/2017, 5:38:12 PM

Gwyneth941820

Whats the difference between "といいます" and "名前は です"

7/2/2017, 5:33:39 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

-X-といいます is "I am called X" (in this context), and 名前は-X-です is "name is X"

7/2/2017, 11:06:41 PM

Jonas193094

I'm still confused as to why naka part of tanaka is pronounced that way even though it is written with ちゆう as far as i know

9/9/2017, 9:02:41 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Then I hereby welcome you to the amazing (and also awful) world of kanji pronunciations!

Since they were adopted from China, nearly all kanji have 1 (or more) Sino-Japanese 'reading', called an onyomi, and 1 (or more) native Japanese reading, called kunyomi. The former is mostly used in combination with other kanji, and the latter mostly as stand-alone or as a verb/adjective stem.

In the case of 中, なか is the kunyomi and ちゅう its onyomi, though in certain compounds this becomes じゅう (e.g. 家中 うちじゅう: "the whole family/house".

9/9/2017, 9:52:26 PM

cpJM5

Also, family names are read with the kunyomi pronunciations

11/26/2017, 6:05:24 PM

SethBall1

Family names as in last names, or surnames, or the whole name is read with kunyomi?

11/23/2018, 2:59:00 PM

carlos.val755414

Whats the difference between ます and です?

7/10/2017, 2:33:00 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

~ます is a kind of conjugation used with any verb to make it more polite. You attach it to the renyoukei or 'using form' (I suggest picking up a good grammar book/site for how to conjugate verbs).

です is a verb by itself ("to be", in a polite form, with the informal being だ) and is therefore used after nouns or i-adjectives.

7/10/2017, 3:13:53 PM

Claudia931872

Can you recommend a good site for Japanese grammar?

7/29/2017, 11:38:52 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Sorry, I learned Japanese using books (at uni) : but I googled, and guidetojapanese.org seems to be pretty comprehensive.

7/29/2017, 3:49:56 PM

lethal_gnome

Tae Kim's guide is nice. It's what I've been using for grammar so far.

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/

There's also an app for it on Android and iOS, I think.

You might also wanna skim this site a bit for more resources, it's how I found Tae Kim's guide: https://djtguide.neocities.org

10/15/2017, 5:16:41 AM

Ash806516

I have heard that ともうします is more common than といいます. Is there anyone here who can back that up?

9/23/2017, 10:01:44 PM

Readergirl52

It depends. In business settings, you would use ともうします bcuz it is more formal, but meeting someone in a casual setting といいます would be fine

10/4/2017, 4:56:17 AM

greenblink7

Not completely right. I'm talked with Japanese people, and they said that in most situations it's better to say もうします, in a casual settings too.

9/17/2018, 5:51:14 PM

ElGringo207186

What does the と do here? Isn't that 'and' or 'or'? I don't see how it fits in here.

10/9/2017, 6:38:01 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

と comes standard with several verbs (such as 'to say', 'to think', 'to call', 'to ask' ...) and when it does, it indicates the things being said/thought etc.

10/11/2017, 10:59:21 AM

Siddhartha_90

はじめまして、田中といいます

Also in this case, it says:

'Hajimemashite, tanaka toiimasu'

where toiimasu (といいます) is a respectful way of introducing oneself.

This is more humble/formal than:

'Hajimemashite, tanaka desu'

はじめまして、田中 です

5/19/2018, 8:07:30 PM

hollt693

One thing to remember when introducing yourself (also in general): you don't add -さん after your own name. I've embarrassed myself that way before.

2/11/2018, 9:19:12 PM

charles.br7

I don't understand why ma su comes out as mas

8/1/2017, 6:25:56 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That's just the way spoken Japanese is; when words end in す the -u sound is often muted/dropped. Same with です for example. No grammatical rule though.

I think we should just be glad it isn't as messed up as English. E.g. I don't understand why 'bear' is written like 'hear' when the former sounds like 'bare' (and also, somehow, 'hair') but the latter like 'beer' (and also 'here'), but that's the way it is!

8/2/2017, 3:06:13 PM

BraydonAnd

To agree with and add on a bit, in Japan, they will sometimes add the "u" sound if they're trying to be more polite or formal. However, sometimes that's regarded as more feminin, so be careful with how you use that. If you're talking to someone really high above you (in status), you could probably use it...

11/17/2018, 10:09:07 PM

Rokedotoko

I got this right but it was wrong?

6/14/2017, 9:42:33 PM

Inthasack

Same thing happened to me

6/26/2017, 5:18:07 AM

ALLintolearning3

What do you even mean? What did you put as your answer? If you had another correct answer, did you report it?

5/5/2018, 1:32:47 AM

CharleeCas

Tanaka desu Tanaka toiimasu Namae wa Tanaka desu They all mean the same ( introducing oneself) but they get variants in translation, is this because of differences in regional dialects?

12/11/2017, 12:59:53 PM

ALLintolearning3

There are many layers of formality. “Tanaka desu.” might sound rude in a more formal setting. “Tanaka toiimasu”. is a safer way to introduce yourself. Instead of saying “I am Tanaka.” You would be saying “I am called Tanaka.” or “They call me Tanaka.” It just puts less emphasis on myself, which is always more polite.

6/20/2018, 7:55:16 AM

LightYagami2018

My name is Tanaka My name's Tanaka (I put it)

What's the difference?

12/19/2017, 12:21:31 AM

ALLintolearning3

Duolingo has trouble differentiating that from a possessive when the 's is on a noun. You should be able to use the shortcut with pronouns.

5/5/2018, 1:36:58 AM

RubyFrance

Why is it toiimas instead of watashi wa??

3/1/2018, 5:20:47 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

in response to all three, I want to point out that "toiimasu" is not one verb. It's just the verb いいます ("to say") preceded by the attributive particle と (which indicates what is being said).

5/7/2018, 7:58:46 PM

ALLintolearning3

They just omit the subject here. "toimasu" is a verb that indicates how (I) am called and it is translated as "My name is ..." or "I'm ..."

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/

5/5/2018, 1:44:44 AM

SuxhiCat

Watashi wa means I and toiimasu in this context means my name is. A sentence (with no kanji) with both of them could be わたしはベンといいます - Watashi wa Ben toiimasu.

3/22/2018, 7:08:51 PM

0r4n93P331

I have learned from other comments that kanji letters have multiple pronunciations. Such as chu and naka for 中. I read that chu is used when other kanji characters are present such as in the case of the word for China: 中国 being pronounced as chugoku. However, in this case, the characters are pronounced tanaka. Is this because it is a name or another reason?

5/27/2018, 8:43:45 PM

ALLintolearning3

Names do use the Japanese pronunciation as opposed to the Chinese pronunciation.

6/7/2018, 11:53:05 PM

DanCollins9

When this is saying, "my name is" - why isnt a topic marker or subject marker required after either "Tanaka" or "name"?

6/7/2018, 4:36:35 AM

ALLintolearning3

“Tanaka” is the object and the word “name” is not literally in the Japanese. They are translating the common polite expression to the English expression and they don’t match word for word. Scroll up for more information.

6/7/2018, 11:54:49 PM

GryphonLaR

Sometimes, I get "Tanaka" is wrong and it requires "Ms. Tanaka" (for a female voice). THis time I put "Ms. Tanaka", and it's wrong; ugh!

1/22/2018, 12:47:08 PM

ALLintolearning3

It depends if they say "Tanaka san" which requires respect and that could be Mr. Tanaka.

5/5/2018, 1:38:20 AM

GinOkami

Did not accept, "Nice to meet you, call me Tanaka." -_-

1/31/2018, 4:38:38 PM

Yume.7z

because thats wrong

3/8/2018, 5:49:33 PM

chazburger1

Why not "hajimimashite, watashi no namae wa tanaka desu?" Are these interchangeable?

2/3/2018, 2:51:32 AM

MarkSmith148943

This is the casual way isn't it. と申します. is more formal.

6/20/2018, 5:56:33 AM

dnl0crs

What's the difference between といいます and ともうします (と申します in kanji)?

7/28/2018, 7:51:48 AM

AmulGarg

Does 'toiimasu' come off as dramatic?

11/1/2018, 10:21:37 AM

Tasha472643

That "to iimasu" is a new one for me, i haven't come across that in greetings. Is that normal to say, "hajimemashite, Tasha to iimasu"?

11/7/2018, 10:56:03 AM

CG9x7mTu

"Nice to meet you, Tanaka is my name." works too.

I couldn't find iimasu used in my grammar book, but after some more careful page turning I accidentally found it: the dictionary form of "to say" (also to call, as in to give name to) is "iu" or "いう."

To make it polite present it's given an "-imasu," and to do that for the affirmative form, "the rules" say to drop the u to get the stem form: "i-," then iu+imasu becomes i+imasu or iimasu (いいます). In this case, と is a particle used to mark a direct or indirect quotation.

12/28/2018, 12:41:13 AM

AstridBernaga

I write the exact correct answer and duolingo says it was wrong

2/21/2019, 9:30:33 AM

miyyani_003

when do you use 言います and いいます?

3/4/2019, 10:45:12 AM

Sonokenokino

田中と言います。 literally means 'Tanaka' is (to be) called. The particle と here acts like a quotation marker.

3/12/2019, 5:51:36 AM

Sonokenokino

田中と言います literally means 'Tanaka' is (to be) called. The particle と acts like a quotation marker here.

3/12/2019, 5:54:21 AM

SuxhiCat

So what's the difference between "(Name) です" and "(Name) といいます"?

3/22/2018, 7:01:40 PM

ALLintolearning3

Usually not much, in English, I might have a nickname and then I would prefer the second which is more like "I am called..." while the first is more like "I'm ..."

If you scroll up, someone said that the second is more polite in Japanese.

5/5/2018, 1:46:21 AM

cSzN10

I think it also correct to say hajimemashite watashi no namae ha tanaka desu.

5/25/2018, 6:57:38 AM

ALLintolearning3

“ha” is pronounced “wa” when used as a particle. It is not usual to use that in Japanese. “Toiimasu” is more polite.

6/7/2018, 11:51:18 PM

enri_lewis

Wouldn't it be "私の名前は田中"?

1/15/2019, 5:05:51 AM

Bernard.01

Is there much of a difference between 僕の名前は... and ...といいます ?

1/15/2019, 10:35:20 PM

fifufu

The right way to say "My name is Tanaka" is 「私の名前は田中です」

8/20/2017, 11:06:51 AM

ALLintolearning3

You mean the way to translate the English literally, but you do want to learn the common way to introduce yourself in Japanese don't you? Then they translate it to the common way to introduce yourself in English. One expression translated to another expression, rather than word by word.

5/5/2018, 1:52:05 AM

Song-of-Sunlight

There seem to be a lot of different ways to say "I am called" or "My name is", could someone please break the different ones down for me so I can get a handle on which are formal and which are informal?

12/24/2017, 3:40:23 PM

ALLintolearning3

Raymond549499

I'm a bit confused and probably wrong, but shouldn't this read "Nice to meet you, Tanaka"?

6/23/2017, 1:58:34 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That would be "はじめまして、田中さん"

6/24/2017, 1:57:32 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.