1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No hablamos de tales hombres…

"No hablamos de tales hombres."

Translation:We do not talk of such men.

March 5, 2013

8 Comments


SevenYearIllini

There must be a story behind this ...


celsius1414

We do not speak of that either. ;)


joarvat

hablamos is present tense, isn't it? And if it is past, past tense has not been covered at this stage.


Talca

Hablamos is correct in two different tenses: "presente" and "preterito." So just standing alone as a word or standing in a sentence like the isolated phrase given by DL, we have no idea if the verb means "we talk" or "we talked." Hope that is helpful to you,


jfGor

We have not learned past tense (preterito),


fkilani

"We did not speak of such men",it is grammatically correct?


Duomail

Yes, it is. "hablamos" is the past tense form too.


bexxy

How was I supposed to know the past tense is also correct??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.