Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No hablamos de tales hombres."

Translation:We do not talk of such men.

0
5 years ago

8 Comments


SevenYearIllini

There must be a story behind this ...

13
Reply5 years ago

celsius1414

We do not speak of that either. ;)

16
Reply5 years ago

joarvat
joarvat

hablamos is present tense, isn't it? And if it is past, past tense has not been covered at this stage.

2
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Hablamos is correct in two different tenses: "presente" and "preterito." So just standing alone as a word or standing in a sentence like the isolated phrase given by DL, we have no idea if the verb means "we talk" or "we talked." Hope that is helpful to you,

1
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

We have not learned past tense (preterito),

1
Reply5 years ago

fkilani
fkilani

"We did not speak of such men",it is grammatically correct?

1
Reply5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Yes, it is. "hablamos" is the past tense form too.

0
Reply5 years ago

bexxy
bexxy

How was I supposed to know the past tense is also correct??

0
Reply5 years ago