"No hablamos de tales hombres."

Translation:We do not talk of such men.

March 5, 2013

8 Comments


SevenYearIllini

There must be a story behind this ...

March 5, 2013

celsius1414

We do not speak of that either. ;)

March 19, 2013

joarvat

hablamos is present tense, isn't it? And if it is past, past tense has not been covered at this stage.

April 25, 2013

Talca

Hablamos is correct in two different tenses: "presente" and "preterito." So just standing alone as a word or standing in a sentence like the isolated phrase given by DL, we have no idea if the verb means "we talk" or "we talked." Hope that is helpful to you,

April 26, 2013

jfGor

We have not learned past tense (preterito),

May 11, 2013

fkilani

"We did not speak of such men",it is grammatically correct?

March 21, 2013

Duomail

Yes, it is. "hablamos" is the past tense form too.

May 3, 2013

bexxy

How was I supposed to know the past tense is also correct??

April 13, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.