"Sie geht manchmal Ski laufen."

Translation:She sometimes goes skiing.

June 12, 2017

12 Comments


Heike333145

I think the German sentence should read:

"Sie geht manchmal Skilaufen". ("Skilaufen" as one word, source: Duden. http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Skilaufen)

And the English should be "skiing", as already pointed out by other participants.

June 21, 2017

biertopf

Pretty common as well (if not even more common, at least in the south): Skifahren.

June 25, 2017

coto.i

How comes that K in Ski is not pronounced as usual (like in aktiv, Kompetenz, kaputt etc.)? Checked forvo.com and found the same pronunciation, which is something like shee. Also found that there is a German word, der Schi, which I understand why it is pronounced like shee. But Ski? Thanks.

September 26, 2017

mizinamo

I think that Ski is a loanword from Norwegian.

Wiktionary tells me ( https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ski#Norwegian_Bokm.C3.A5l ) that the word is pronounced /ʃiː/ in Norwegian, i.e. as if spelled Schi in German. So presumably the word was simply borrowed with its spelling and its pronunciation, even if the combination doesn't make sense from the point of view of German spelling rules.

A bit like English loanwords such as "valet" or "jalapeño", where the -t and j- aren't usually pronounced as in English.

September 26, 2017

RobertHJMa

'She goes skiing sometimes'

August 12, 2017

mizinamo

That's already present as an option but is a fairly new one -- it may take a while for it to be accepted on the website, and possibly a bit longer still on the apps.

August 12, 2017

Aztend

What about "sie geht manchmal Ski gehen?"

August 19, 2017

mizinamo

No. You can Ski fahren or Ski laufen but not Ski gehen.

August 19, 2017

RWang2017

Is Sie läuft Ski manchmal correct?

October 2, 2017

mizinamo

No; wrong word order. The adverb manchmal should be after the verb stem, and Ski at the end similar to a separable prefix.

October 2, 2017

RWang2017

Is Sie läuft manchmal Ski or Sie fährt manchmal Ski correct?

October 2, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, those two are grammatically correct and mean the same thing - "She skis sometimes"

October 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.