1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あのベッドは大きいです。"

"あのベッドは大きいです。"

Translation:That bed is big.

June 12, 2017

30 Comments


AndreiMene1

For those who don't know, 大きい has two "o" - おおきい


LittleWhole

Whenever I see Japanese romanized, I see that both おお and おう get romanized into "ō", do these two make the same sound?


IComeFromM

As a Japanese person this confuses me too, they don't exactly make the same sound, in 「おう」 it's more like an "o" fading into a "u" and in 「おお」it sounds like you went to a middle school and you hear some teens yelling "OOO". I honestly prefer writing 「おう」as "ou" and 「おお」as "oo".


Swisidniak

Since some are confused on the kanji:

大 - Big, large
Kun-yomi: おお-, おお.きい
This is the native Japanese reading used when the kanji is by itself such as in this sentence.

On-yomi: ダイ、 タイ
This is the Sino-Japanese reading used when it is combined with other Kanji (with some exceptions)
This is the reading used for 大学 - "daigaku" College, 大好き "daisuki" Very likeable, 大切 "taisetsu" Important


Paul678008

What's the difference between あの and その? Google translates them both as, "that".


mastslyer

There are これ(kore)、それ(sore) and あれ(are). 'kore' means 'this', or the thing that is near your position (like when you introduce your bag to your friend). 'sore' means the thing that is near your interlocutor but not near you (like when you mention your friend's bag). 'are' means the thing that is far from both of you. (you mention the building that is far form you and your friend).


RyanMcAlpi

I think its the same as with これ, それ, and あれ; having to do with the distance between "that," the speaker, and the one being spoken to.


Drassell

ano is for an object wich far away from you and the one you are speaking to. sono is when it closer to the one you are speaking to (ex : in his hand)


Haringat

You probably shouldn't trust Google translate too much as a reference...


Jami355492

Hahah silly me. I was doing this as a listening exercise so not reading the text at all. So my translation became 'That lunchbox is big'


RichieRom

[だい] and [おお] share the Kanji [大]?


David20710

Yes. One is the On'Yomi reading, the other is Kun'Yomi reading.


sotnosen93

According to my Japanese dictionary, yes they do.


Hazu.Y

I see many native english speakers having trouble to figure out how does that これ それ あれ and この その あの things work. I ended up having to use the english-japanese plataform bc my native language, portuguese,does not have a japanese plataform apparently... But there is one cool thing about portuguese and that thing I mentioned above. In portuguese, we have the same sistem with more than one word for "this" and "that" It'd be like:

これ/ Isto

それ/ Isso

あれ/ Aquilo

この/Este

その/ Esse

あの/ Aquele

I guess it makes things a little bit easier if you're a portuguese speaker (:3 」∠) But tbh it is a little harder to learn in portuguese bc the second one needs to agree in gender and number with the word it references to as well (`・ω・´) Like,

この/Este-Estes/Esta-Estas

その/ Esse-Esses/Essa-Essas

あの/ Aquele-Aqueles/ Aquela-Aquelas


aPrincy

Oh wow, I wish I had known this comparison earlier in my Portuguese studies !


VictorCoelho654

Jesus, I'm so dumb. I totally forgot about that and it's my mother language e.e .


ricoulep

Why does "That bed is huge." not work?


TakeruBobb

I believe "huge" would translate not to 大きい, but to でっかい。


RANDELEE

big and large are interchangeable in this situation. Large should be an acceptable answer.


DaveHadipr

I feel like "That is a big bed" should be an acceptable answer.


TakeruBobb

In my opinion, "That is a big bed" would translate to 「あれは大きいベッドです。」So, different, although I am unable to explain why that is so. ^^'


gringoton

That's a big bed. (Not good enough?)


sotnosen93

あの ("that") is an adjective, "that" as you use it is a pronoun. Your translation would back-translate to あれは大きいベッドです。 (I believe).


DimitriKir4

When they pronounce ベッド, I keep hearing [betto] rather than [beddo]. Is it just my hearing or there is a reason for the discrepancy?


Jacqui120962

ペットベッド (pet bed) try saying that to practise the slight difference, or put into Google translate to listen.


dennuzz

I hear [beddo]. I think the romaji is simpler for italians, and less for americans. For example this hiragana [え] in romaji is [e], and in italian I read it as [e], but maybe that is not the correct sound for you when you hear the word [家] = [ie].


NoahRussel17

I said " That bed is huge" and got marked wrong. I think it should tske this synonym.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.