"あのベッドは大きいです。"

Translation:That bed is big.

June 12, 2017

31 Comments


AndreiMene1

For those who don't know, 大きい has two "o" - おおきい

June 26, 2017

Paul678008

What's the difference between あの and その? Google translates them both as, "that".

June 12, 2017

RyanMcAlpi

I think its the same as with これ, それ, and あれ; having to do with the distance between "that," the speaker, and the one being spoken to.

September 7, 2017

mastslyer

There are これ(kore)、それ(sore) and あれ(are). 'kore' means 'this', or the thing that is near your position (like when you introduce your bag to your friend). 'sore' means the thing that is near your interlocutor but not near you (like when you mention your friend's bag). 'are' means the thing that is far from both of you. (you mention the building that is far form you and your friend).

April 20, 2018

arnaud215966

ano is for an object wich far away from you and the one you are speaking to. sono is when it closer to the one you are speaking to (ex : in his hand)

April 5, 2019

Haringat

You probably shouldn't trust Google translate too much as a reference...

July 5, 2019

Swisidniak

Since some are confused on the kanji:

大 - Big, large
Kun-yomi: おお-, おお.きい
This is the native Japanese reading used when the kanji is by itself such as in this sentence.

On-yomi: ダイ、 タイ
This is the Sino-Japanese reading used when it is combined with other Kanji (with some exceptions)
This is the reading used for 大学 - "daigaku" College, 大好き "daisuki" Very likeable, 大切 "taisetsu" Important

December 25, 2018

Jami355492

Hahah silly me. I was doing this as a listening exercise so not reading the text at all. So my translation became 'That lunchbox is big'

October 1, 2017

ricoulep

Why does "That bed is huge." not work?

December 10, 2017

TakeruBobb

I believe "huge" would translate not to 大きい, but to でっかい。

April 23, 2018

thomasmarkk099

I <3 big beds. How bout you?

August 20, 2018

Ndragonawa

Yamate onichan

January 3, 2019

RichieRom

[だい] and [おお] share the Kanji [大]?

October 5, 2018

sotnosen93

According to my Japanese dictionary, yes they do.

October 25, 2018

joycourier

Really? I can't say "huge"?

August 22, 2019

RANDELEE

big and large are interchangeable in this situation. Large should be an acceptable answer.

March 6, 2018

RANDELEE

ANO is usually translated as "that over there", not "that". This, That, That over there are normally kono, sono, ano.

March 6, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't think it's quite that rigid, it's just that it sort of depends on context in English. Like if you and a friend are talking about a guy on the other side of the street and you point out "that guy", your friend isn't going to assume some other person suddenly materialised right next to them. It's a bit like the inverse of how Japanese doesn't feel the need to specify the subject/topic of a sentence if it's already known from context.

June 14, 2018

DaveHadipr

I feel like "That is a big bed" should be an acceptable answer.

April 3, 2018

TakeruBobb

In my opinion, "That is a big bed" would translate to 「あれは大きいベッドです。」So, different, although I am unable to explain why that is so. ^^'

April 23, 2018

gringoton

Same here. Oh well.

July 5, 2018

gringoton

That's a big bed. (Not good enough?)

July 5, 2018

sotnosen93

あの ("that") is an adjective, "that" as you use it is a pronoun. Your translation would back-translate to あれは大きいベッドです。 (I believe).

July 9, 2018

kanji_ninja

I thought "dai" meant big?

August 1, 2018

5Lsxx7lv

There is too much repetition in this lesson.

September 19, 2018

Em_B_

Is there a reason that "That bed over there is big" is wrong or should I report that

October 31, 2018

KY_Chan

Should "that bed there is large" be accepted as a correct answer?

December 27, 2018

c.b484

how do you pronounce ベッド and 大きい?

July 12, 2019

Freyr456924

I put "That is big bed". Darn tired me.

March 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.