1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "日本にはアイヌの人たちがいます。"

"日本にはアイヌの人たちがいます。"

Translation:There are Ainu people in Japan.

June 12, 2017

71 Comments


LinguDemo

Glad to see the Ainu being mentioned here. c:


AyumiUK

Minorities FTW~ If they mention Uchinanchu next, it'll be even nicer...! <3


kiiin2

Next we need an example sentence like " 南京大虐殺にはたくさん中国人がいなくなりました。"


kitsheng

We all know that's a fact, but there's no point to bring it up here


ASleepingRock

They didn't die, they just... disappeared.


Alan946894

2020.5.19 …中国人が なくなりました。 is the better way of putting it


Okappys

It is Chinese and Korean who are scattering such lies.


Weird_Ed

Ainu are the indigenous inhabitants of Hokkaido, not all of Japan.


Risu_kun

This. There are/were other non-Japanese ethnic groups in Japan before the "Japanese" (Yamato) took over -- include the Ainu in Hokkaido, the Emishi in Tohoku, the Ryukyu in Okinawa...


Yuzuling

Except that Okinawans still don't consider themselves Japanese or that they are apart of Japan.


LiKenun

The Okinawan language is a part of the Japonic language family, however, making them more related than the Japanese are to the Ainu.


JacksonBur82827

My friend from Okinawa that I'm sitting next to right now considers himself to be Japanese.


Joe264823

I am angry at myself for buying not tea from Okinawa.

Do you know if that tea is any different from Japanese tea?


V2Blast

*a part (not "apart")


hippietrail

That depends on each individual Okinawan person, and the same goes for Ainu people.


frankk1m

You're very right, was wanting to say the same. I think more Okinawans abroad (e.g., in Hawaii) consider themselves exclusively Okinawan and not Japanese.


ThasTa0

Japanese is nationality, not ethnicity.


hippietrail

I believe the majority ethnicity of Japan is currently referred to as "Yamato", but this is not a commonly known term for English speakers.


Alan946894

2020.5.19 One of my native Japanese friends said that going to Okinawa felt more like traveling to a foreign country than another part of Japan


ThisOneIsNice

Thanks for the info. Forgot about Emishi myself


MelissaFar2

And Hokkaido is a part of Japan, so saying there are Ainu people in Japan isn't wrong.


ThasTa0

Hokkaido is Japan.


dsiap

They're the indigenous people in Japan


JDorama

So ainu are like the native Americans in the US? I'm confused,i thought Japan was a super homogenous country, wouldn't most of the country come from the original settlers? What am i missing here?


dreamfeed1

I dont know where to begin... One study says only 5% of japanese have pure japanese dna They actually look very different if you look carefully . Their period of closed borders came late and while phenomenal was relatively brief in the grand scheme.

Ainu are sort of japanese russian mix with their own way of life they wouldnt give up and they lost their homeland of northern japan to mainstream japanese who needed it for strategic purposes

Anyway, just keep asking the good questions like that


openmindead

Ainu have no relation to Russians. Their territory was just occupied by both Russia and Japan.


Blackpill

Well it's very possible that they're related to Siberians, an ethnicity in Russia


Weird_Ed

Ainu have NOTHING to do with Russia or Russians.


rapinii

Not true, there are Ainu people in far east Russia, near Japan.


hippietrail

Ainu also once lived on Sakhalin/Karafuto and perhaps on some of the Kuril islands. These islands have switched between Japanese and Russian possession over the centuries.


victoriawl93

You can also try google for Japanese history, but most Japanese are not "pure blood" since the time when Chinese/Koreans first visited a very very long time ago.


AdamScott794079

Also, everyone is African. Or it might be Asian. But if it is it's wester asia


CaleGibbard

I don't know why you're being downvoted. Homo sapiens did begin in Africa, as best we're aware.


victoriawl93

Ainu people look very similar to Inuit people, they originated from the same area before going their separate ways - and I don't think that was Africa.


CarboKill

That theory has already been debunked, and even if it wasn't, tens of thousands of years of separate evolution aren't meaningless. We're not all African.


Troftgrube

No, the Ainu are like the Sami People of Scandinavia. They lived there originally but the expansion of settlements of the Germanic tribes pushed them further up north. Similar but Amerindians happened a lot later with slightly different reasons.


puchacamilo

Native Americans are the descendants of ancient people who populate North America, thousands of years ago. The current most North Americans blood are based of the English colonies... And now with mixed southamericans


belstar128

@dsiap They only lived in the north of japan and some islands that are now part of Russia


ronkisimo

what does the たち mean here?


Sarudoshi

たち makes the word person plural, so it becomes "people".


e.freed.2432

I believe the plural of 人 is actually 人々(ひとびと), which is an irregular plural. I'm not sure if 人たち is correct or not, but Duolingo doesn't accept 人々 even though it is correct, which is annoying.


IsolaCiao

I thought the same thing but in another thread a native speaker confirmed that 人たち and 人々 are both correct.


Woo877240

There is actually an Aino language which was historically depressed in Japan, like every other country that had indigenous people...

I don't want to divert the discussion here so just go look it up if your into learning languages and see for yourself how much is out there.


SkyOwlKey

The great question about the Ainu language, since it is traditionally only a spoken language, is whether to use cyrillic or katakana to adapt its written form. Cyrillic is phonetically a better fit, but most people know only the Hokkaido Ainu, who are probably the more active group at least online, so maybe katakana should be preferred? Hmm...


NathanBarb220553

I don't believe the word 'people' is necessary.


V2Blast

It should be acceptable even without "people", but the preferred translation should include it since it's in the Japanese sentence.


XRavishX

It is if we want to learn properly. Learning a proper translation first is always better than learning the shortcuts and slang first.


IsolaCiao

"There are Ainu in Japan" was accepted for me.

If you see the word カナダ人 (kanadajin), most people would most naturally translate it as "Canadian" rather than "Canadian person", whereas if you have 日本人 (nihonjin) we'd say "Japanese person" because Japanese is used more as an adjective than a noun. Since Ainu is a noun, I think the former is preferable to the latter, though you could say either.


Julestheman

Im really surprised the Ainu were mentioned here. Kudos


TerryWallwork

May be it is being strict on people because 人たち[hitotachi/people plural] is in the original Japanese sentence.

+My Japanese is poor sorry if wrong.+


Leslie323182

"The Ainu people are in Japan" is incorrect?


LucasFormigari

I'd say yes, because the focus would then be in the ainu people. So I would say maybe アイヌ人たちは日本にいます, or maybe アイヌ人たちは日本に住まいます (as in "The Ainu people live in Japan")


poisonenvy

日本にアイヌの人達がいます。


chebal

Please open the Ainu course, Duo!


hollt693

I knew I was going to get this one wrong, but I didn't think I'd be off by just one letter. I said "Ainu peoples", but I guess that's wrong if they're all considered to be of a single ethnicity/cultural background. Can anyone speak to that? Are the Ainu one people or do they comprise multiple peoples?


IsolaCiao

I think the Ainu are usually considered a single people, but you can find references online referring to "Ainu peoples", like from the Ainu Association of Hokkaido:

"Wajin" (Japanese) in Honshu acknowledge great difference among regional groups of the Ainu. In other words, the Ekotoba indicates that three groups of Ainu peoples, "Hinomoto," "Karako" and "Watarito," live on the island of Ezo-ga-Chishima(present day Hokkaido) and describes the details of each group.

The Wikipedia article describes the different subgroups of Ainu based on their location, such as Hokkaido Ainu, Sakhalin Ainu, Northern and Southern Kuril Ainu, etc.

I know nothing about anthropology, so I don't know if these distinctions count as separate "peoples" or not.


Mynotoar

Why katakana out of interest? Isn't Ainu a native word?


IsolaCiao

The Ainu are the native people who lived in Hokkaido before the Japanese arrived there. "Ainu" is a native word in the Ainu language, which is completely separate from the Japanese language.


Mystiques-wish

Was dinged for not writing people :/


Julie592508

why is "people" necessary? There are Ainu in Japan" is also correct but they marked it wrong


ADSRelease

The hints didn't say anything like that.


LovelessCa1

This sentence makes absolutely NO sense at all. アイヌの人中日本があります。or something would make a LOT more sense. If Duolingo's translation is somehow correct, I do not see how, and I would appreciate an explanation. >.


IsolaCiao

[place] に [something] が います。

Something exists in a place. / There is something in a place.

日本にアイヌの人たちがいます。

Ainu people exist in Japan. / There are Ainu in Japan.

You can use the は particle to make 日本 the topic of the sentence.

日本にはアイヌの人たちがいます。

About Japan, Ainu people exist there. / There are Ainu in Japan.

You can also just say アイヌ instead of specifying アイヌの人たち, but you need to use the correct particles. You could say 日本中 (nihonjuu) to mean "throughout Japan", but there's nothing in the English to indicate "throughout", and Ainu are mostly only located in northern Japan, not throughout Japan.


Kumikube

Y'all should read Golden Kamuy


AdrianWill829460

Shucks, I missed the word "people" (just wrote "the Ainu") and got marked wrong. It's political correctness gone mad!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.